Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Links
Links Archived stickys.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Enable AliAGP
Old
  (#201)
Emile
Member Guru
 
Emile's Avatar
 
Videocard: GS7800, GF FX5200
Processor: P4 HT 3 Ghz
Mainboard: P4S800D-X DX 9c
Memory: DDR 2 Gbyte
Soundcard: Audigy Player
PSU:
Default Enable AliAGP - 04-10-2003, 06:38 | posts: 92 | Location: Brussels Belgium

Hello SammyBoy,
I did apply your tip on my GF4 TI4600 on an Abit Intel MB, it works fine !
Thanks
Any other recommendations ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Missing Info about Ali AGP
Old
  (#202)
InfiniteNothing
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EN8800GTS(640)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 6850
Mainboard: Asus P5KC
Memory: 2xOCZ Platinium ddr3
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 6600
PSU: Antec550
Default Missing Info about Ali AGP - 04-14-2003, 13:31 | posts: 149 | Location: Canada

The Rivatuner "Enable ALI AGP" tips work fine for me +2000pts for 3Dmark2k1se. But i get this boost only after i update my "AliAgp driver" direct from ALI WEB PAGE and i update my MOBO bios too. Those 3 lil detail fix all my Videocard problem since the 40.72 driver set... well i hope this can help few guys here

Last edited by InfiniteNothing; 04-14-2003 at 13:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#203)
mj8181
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon X800Xl Ultimate Pci-e
Processor: Amd X2 3800+
Mainboard: Asus A8N-E Nforce4 Ultra
Memory: 2x512 Crucial BallistiX pc3200
Soundcard: sb audigy2 ZS || Creative Inspire 5500 Digital
PSU:
Default 04-14-2003, 17:21 | posts: 42 | Location: sweden

yeh, that is working great for people with ali, but for all of us that got other chipsets that of course doesn´t work.
As far as i know, the AGP acceleration is enabled by default on my computer, i850 chipset.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#204)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 04-14-2003, 17:54 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

AGP Acceleration is 1x 2x 4x and 8x(for those with newer boards)

its just plain stupid for someone to recommend that you turn a 4x agp board down to 2x as you'll be lucky if you can even play any of the games from the last couple of years. and in fact may possibly end up getting error messages saying that the game cannot find a compatable video card because it needs 4x to run.

on the other hand, its fine and to turn an 8x agp board down to 4x simply beacuse 8x is NOT even really 8x its more like 5x. and 8x at this time is very unstable.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#205)
Spud211
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-23-2003, 19:48 | posts: n/a

Well the solution kinda works for me, ive got an Ali Chipset and an asus GF4 ti4200 128 meg, the only prob is that it makes my PC very very unstable, it crashes seconds after starting any game when i use the tweak. After investigating the Ali website it appears that the tweak enables AGP texture accelleration, hence the big speed boost. i can run the 1st test in 3d mark and i see a 50 fps increase in that test, but it crashes on the second

Anyone have an idea on how to fix this problem, the boot would be great if my PC didnt crash when using it. Ive tried 3 diff Ali AGP drivers, and 5 diff detonators but nothin works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#206)
CsLoSeR619
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7900GS @
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo e6400 3.2ghz (AC7)
Mainboard: Gigabyte 965P-DS3
Memory: 1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-6400
Soundcard: Onboard :O
PSU: HIPER 580W Modular
Default 05-12-2003, 20:56 | posts: 26 | Location: San Diego

Well to start off i seem to be having fps problems and such on games like Planetside (beta) and the newer games. On my 3dmark test i got a 6555 with defualt settings....i kno this is low when compared to others scores...Im really not sure whats wrong could anyone help me get my gf4 up and running with the big boys?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#207)
renegade150
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-28-2003, 11:52 | posts: n/a

will turning on that button increase performence on my videocard? (on the side)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#208)
V_LESTAT
Maha Guru
 
V_LESTAT's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY XLR8 GTX280
Processor: C2Q Q9650 @ 3.85 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2GB OCZ Reaper PC9200
Soundcard: X-Fi & Z5300 THX 5.1 Spkr
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 700w
Default 05-28-2003, 14:16 | posts: 1,297 | Location: Iowa

6555,, sounds like my old scores before i tweaked the card with nvhardpage.
also your biggest problem is that Intel D850EMV2 motherboard you have the intel 850 chipsets SUCK MAJOR A$$!!!! the 850 i had is about the worst motherbpoard for performance i have ever owned.
grab an 845 or your better off actually grabbing a nice asus board.
i can just about guarentee it will run WAY WAY faster.
try the card in a buddies machine that is different from yours. i bet it runs better.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#209)
Exucide
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-29-2003, 03:19 | posts: n/a

no... i have an intel845 chipset and i have the same problem

all intel chipsets blow.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#210)
CsLoSeR619
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7900GS @
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo e6400 3.2ghz (AC7)
Mainboard: Gigabyte 965P-DS3
Memory: 1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-6400
Soundcard: Onboard :O
PSU: HIPER 580W Modular
Default 05-30-2003, 01:24 | posts: 26 | Location: San Diego

I would get a good asus board but i cant find one that supports RDRAM because thats what I have now...i can sell it and buy DDR but iono...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#211)
tigertailz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-06-2003, 16:12 | posts: n/a

/sigh geforce 4400Ti 128M (V8440).....getting a shocking 1500 on 3d bench test :/

i have all the latest drivers for my asus A7S333 mobo (via 4in1 and mobo bios) reinstalled AGP driver..

have 768M DDR....

have the 44.03 drivers....tried the new 'beta' one but same deal

cannot shift it over 1500

any help gratefully recieved
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#212)
GooferZz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-03-2003, 23:11 | posts: n/a

i have detonator 44,03 driver installed and rivatuner cannot find a matched database, i tried with the nvidia WHQL Certified drivers 30,82 (couldn't find any other), but this one does not recognise my 3d card (gf4ti4800)
what to do?
thnx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#213)
GooferZz
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-03-2003, 23:15 | posts: n/a

@ tigertailz, if the 3d bench u have tested your system with is 3d mark 03, it gives a very bad idea, try ut2003 flyby or 3d mark2001, much more reliable
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#214)
mikesmoove49
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-13-2003, 11:16 | posts: n/a

what drivers work with the rivatuner
cuss everytime i install and one it doesnt work i tried 29 up to 45 and i have a geforce fx 5900 ultra
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#215)
Cyberdan3
Newbie
 
Videocard: PNY 8800GT 512MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+
Mainboard:
Memory: 3 GB DDR2 SDRAM
Soundcard: logitech x-230
PSU: 500 watt
Default 11-17-2003, 03:57 | posts: 28

Where can you get the newest drivers for the motherboard. I went to their website but could not find help. If i got my computer a year ago christmas, would there be new better drivers out? Would these drivers just make the computer boot up faster or make it more stable? Also, how do I know which motherboard i have....? Thanks for answering these stupid questions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#216)
Oldtima
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-03-2003, 23:02 | posts: n/a

Hi my gf4 cant handle RTCW (fps). I think i got the problem down to in properties it says its only running at x2 agp when it is a 8x card and im sure my motherboard supports 8x also.
However my bios doesnt seem to have any agp options!
Anyone got any clue how to change this, i have read a lot of the other posts on here where some people getting similiar problems do i need rivatuner or something..?
thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#217)
MoonRipper
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-11-2003, 22:55 | posts: n/a

Hi, Im new to this forum and Im kinda noobish when it comes to hardware.

I have AMD 2100+ thoughrbred B, 256 DDR333, and an MSi Ti4200 8x 128 on a MSi K7N2 mobo model MS-6570

I flashed my Bios lately through an automated MSI program.
After i formatted my HD, I noticed problems with my PC performance which some of them I fixed when I realised my CPU was running as a 1500+ (it was on 100hz instaed of 133 in bios)

Now I think my PC is messed up because :
3dMARK 2003 runs even worse than before
and some other low performance stuff i noticed in games

I loaded the 3Dmark2003 display info and it says the following nottable things about my chipset:

Manufacturer MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
Model MS-6570
Version
BIOS Vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
BIOS Version 6.00 PG
BIOS Release Date 08/12/2003
BIOS Properties Plug and Play, Flash, AGP
AGP
Revision 3.0
Rate 4x, 8x (4x enabled)
Available Rate 0x0000000c
Selected Rate 0x00000004
Aperture Size 0 B
Sideband Addressing supported (disabled)
Fast Write supported (disabled)

1. Is sideband addresing disabled normal ? if not how do I change it ?
2. Is fast write disabled normal ? how can i enable it if not ?
3 Agp rate 4x enabled ? Isnt that wrong since my GC and my Mobo support 8x ?? How do I change that ?

From bios I changed AGP apperture size to 128 (it was 64) . Did I **** up? Do i need to put it to 64 again ?

I cant describe how grateful i will be on any help you could give me . . . I am trully desperate and disappointed by PCs in general as of now

Thank you in advance

P.S. What scores I should be gettin in 3dmark2002 and 3dmark2003 with this system ? any Ideas ?
P.S2. I have rivatuner but havent used it cause I didnt understood it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#218)
Dr. Vodka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: Sabertooth P67
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 @ 1866
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Default 02-13-2005, 19:25 | posts: 3,803 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

dunno about that moonripper, but the solution in the first post works for me!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#219)
Mick-S
Registered User
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-18-2005, 01:11 | posts: 4

should the graphics apeture size be the same as your cards, have a GForce 4 ti4600 128mb, in the bios it`s set to 256, also in this thread, there was something about IRQs, my graphics card is on the same one as my soundblaster live, just like to know if any of the above could be holding things back and if so how do I change them.
any help very much appreciated. Mick-S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#220)
nieXas
Registered User
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X 128MB
Processor: AMD Athlon™ XP 2700+, 2162MHz, 256KB
Mainboard: Biostar nForce2 400
Memory: DDR400 256MB
Soundcard: Realtek 5.1 Integrated AC97
PSU:
Default 04-02-2005, 08:59 | posts: 4 | Location: Lithuania

Ok i have

AMD Athlon™ XP 2700+, 2162MHz, 256KB
256MB DDR400 Mhz RAM
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X 128MB
80GB HardDrive
Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 2 (5.1 - 2600)


I have used many drivers...
But in Counter-Strike 1.6 it is 99FPS (cool)
But if someone throw sg (smokegrenade) i get only 20-40 FPS :\

Antialiasing OFF
Anisotropic filtering Aplication-Controlled
Image Settings Performance
Vertical Sync OFF

What to do ?! How to get more fps in smoke

Also the same problem with AGP2x MAX OS

http://www.imagedump.com/pics/136506.jpg

Last edited by nieXas; 04-02-2005 at 09:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Got a problem with Macromedia projector
Old
  (#221)
sweetansimple7
Newbie
 
Videocard: NIVIDA Gforce4
Processor: AMD Sempron
Mainboard: ??
Memory: 512mb DDR SDRAM
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Got a problem with Macromedia projector - 02-17-2006, 05:48 | posts: 1 | Location: New Mexico

I'm not sure really what to do i have been getting an error that the "Macromedia Projector has encountered a problem and needs to close" everytime i try to play 2 games that i bought. I have downloaded all the most recent updates for my video card (NIVIDA Gforce 4) nothing works. Will the riva tuner work for this problem? or dose anyone know what to do for this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#222)
lord_wenk
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-07-2006, 10:36 | posts: 4

Mine is Cardex Geforce4 MX 4000 128MB. Running at AMD Sempron 2600+ at via chipset (i dont know what series), 256MB RAM, with Latest updated driver
The 3d game pictures quality is to poor... It doesn't display car reflection on Street Racing Syndicate and GTA San Andreas. At Pro Evolution Soccer 5 it have to be runned at 640x480 and low quality display option. The game is running at 20 - 40 FPS. And the antisotropic filtering have to be shut off...
How do to fix it? Help...

Last edited by lord_wenk; 03-08-2006 at 04:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.