Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 8.1 giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Windows 10 ?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#526)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 04-21-2017, 04:05 | posts: 3,808 | Location: florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Have they released any newer updates after .138 cumulative? That one was a mess for me.
nope. not yet.

they too worried about pushing out insider builds...............
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#527)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-21-2017, 04:37 | posts: 7,162 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Code:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-CertificateServicesClient-AutoEnrollment
Date:          4/17/2017 4:15:02 PM
Event ID:      64
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Kyuu-PC
Description:
Certificate for local system with Thumbprint 6d 5b cf 08 f9 55 94 ba ae 1c eb 4d c0 6b 90 87 dd b6 ad d1 is about to expire or already expired.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-CertificateServicesClient-AutoEnrollment" Guid="{F0DB7EF8-B6F3-4005-9937-FEB77B9E1B43}" EventSourceName="AutoEnrollment" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">64</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2017-04-17T20:15:02.515024300Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2264</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Kyuu-PC</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="Context">local system</Data>
    <Data Name="ObjId">6d 5b cf 08 f9 55 94 ba ae 1c eb 4d c0 6b 90 87 dd b6 ad d1</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
My ocd demend I know why and how to fix this lmao what it complian about expired 4/12 but it also wont renew ,funny thing is that certificate say it was vailed from 4/11/2017 to 4/12/2017

Xbox app was updated on 4/12 according to the store it is also XBLClient IPsec Issuing CA cert
and this error is back! XD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#528)
Clouseau
Maha Guru
 
Clouseau's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI RX 480 Gamming
Processor: Ryzen 1700X
Mainboard: ASUS Prime X370-Pro
Memory: GSkill Trident (2x8) 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SSR-1200PD
Default 04-21-2017, 09:48 | posts: 1,586

Do not know if this has been mentioned yet. Only way was able to get DISM working was booting from the RS2 install usb and selecting repair and then selecting the option to use the command prompt. Once there this command worked:

DISM.exe /Image:X\ /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

"X" being the drive letter Windows is installed on.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#529)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default 04-21-2017, 10:57 | posts: 9,350 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Have they released any newer updates after .138 cumulative? That one was a mess for me.
No, not yet. Mine still says im up to date.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#530)
styckx
Maha Guru
 
styckx's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 FE
Processor: I7 2600k @ 4.2
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB PC3-14900
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Silent Pro Gold 1200W
Default 04-23-2017, 19:55 | posts: 1,271 | Location: South Jersey

After all this time I finally tried Edge for real.. I gotta say.. I'm impressed and set it to my default browser.. It's kinda weird to shed the "Google Machine" in favor of something else but.. It's a god damn nice browser experience.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#531)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti/980TiSC PhysX
Processor: i7 6850K 4.5 Ghz 1.34 v
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTWK
Memory: Corsair 3200mhz LPX 32GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 04-24-2017, 01:25 | posts: 5,202 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

For those of you still desiring the ability to change the fonts, this works as advertised:

https://www.wintools.info/index.php/...t-size-changer

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#532)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default Yesterday, 01:57 | posts: 9,733 | Location: Dobuy

Encountered a weird issue on a laptop. After resuming from hibernation, the login screen just wouldn't go away after logging in. It would spin the circle for a while and just return to the lock screen. I had to use the power icon in the login screen to restart the PC. WTF. It has happened only once but sheesh.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#533)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti/980TiSC PhysX
Processor: i7 6850K 4.5 Ghz 1.34 v
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTWK
Memory: Corsair 3200mhz LPX 32GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default Yesterday, 03:46 | posts: 5,202 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Encountered a weird issue on a laptop. After resuming from hibernation, the login screen just wouldn't go away after logging in. It would spin the circle for a while and just return to the lock screen. I had to use the power icon in the login screen to restart the PC. WTF. It has happened only once but sheesh.
It's possible you may have had an update pending requiring a reboot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#534)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default Yesterday, 07:57 | posts: 14,700 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by styckx View Post
After all this time I finally tried Edge for real.. I gotta say.. I'm impressed and set it to my default browser.. It's kinda weird to shed the "Google Machine" in favor of something else but.. It's a god damn nice browser experience.
I use Edge too as my main browser on my home PC and like it a lot as it's very fast. However, it does still have issues such as not being able to log into my online banking account for some reason (I have to use Chrome or Firefox for that). Microsoft have also fixed the year long issue too with oddly not being able to sign into the Google account on the Google.com page (I saw a lot of people mentioning this).

The only issue I have with Edge really, other than the online banking thing, is that it is cumbersome to edit bookmarks, say, if you want to change the link itself because the old one no longer works. You cannot edit them (that I can see) so you have to delete the old one then add the new one. On Chrome, Firefox and even Internet Explorer you can right-click and edit them (right-clicking seems to be something many UWP apps don't support, likely due to the nature of touch screen interfaces).

Another weird issue I've had with Windows 10 ever since release and one has not been fixed is the way that windows will stop indicating when icons have been selected. By that I mean, if you click on an icon or highlight a group of them then you can see that they have been selected but in every version of Windows 10 that I've tried this functionality seems to break after an unspecified amount of time such that the icons no longer have the selected animations. It's not a big deal and it is fixed by restarting the PC but it's an issue I've never come across in earlier versions of Windows, not even Windows 8/8.1 so it appears to be a bug (possibly one specific to my particular PC?). Has anyone else come across this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#535)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default Yesterday, 08:55 | posts: 9,733 | Location: Dobuy

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
It's possible you may have had an update pending requiring a reboot.
Nope. It was fully updated. Besides, pending updates have never caused this in the past, even on this build of windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#536)
Grimbarian
Maha Guru
 
Grimbarian's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD RX480 8gb
Processor: AMD FX8350 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Krait 970A Sli
Memory: G.Skill 16GB DDR3 2133MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CS850M 850W Gold
Default Yesterday, 08:55 | posts: 903 | Location: Visby, Gotland, Sweden

I updated to 1703 last night using the MS updater (Windows10Upgrade9252.exe) I thought I was on the final official version of Win 10 Creators (I want to turn off insider preview builds), this is what winver shows:



But when I go to settings/updates to stop the insider builds it shows this:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#537)
mbk1969
Ancient Guru
 
mbk1969's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 970
Processor: I7-4930
Mainboard: Asus p9x79
Memory: G Skill RipjawZ, 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard + FiiO E17
PSU: 1000 W
Default Yesterday, 12:09 | posts: 3,301 | Location: Moscow, Russia

I am still at 1607 but I pressed Win+G accidentally and was presented with dialog box about gaming mode with checkbox to confirm that current app is a game. Isn`t it strange?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#538)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default Yesterday, 18:43 | posts: 17,208 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1703 (KB4016240):

15063.250

Code:
http://download.windowsupdate.com/c/msdownload/update/software/crup/2017/04/windows10.0-kb4016240-x86_7c7fcf0d4018e4244561cde531c3fb583d9f3051.msu
http://download.windowsupdate.com/c/msdownload/update/software/crup/2017/04/windows10.0-kb4016240-x64_0e60aebeb151d4b3598e4cfa9b4ccb1fc80e6e4d.msu
Source: MDL

Last edited by Extraordinary; Yesterday at 18:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#539)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default Yesterday, 19:43 | posts: 1,725 | Location: Upstate NY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimbarian View Post
I updated to 1703 last night using the MS updater (Windows10Upgrade9252.exe) I thought I was on the final official version of Win 10 Creators (I want to turn off insider preview builds), this is what winver shows:



But when I go to settings/updates to stop the insider builds it shows this:

There has been an update today and the build number is 15063.250. Get that and then see what it says. After doing the MS updater on my systems, I had 15063.138 or something like that. I never saw 15063.0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#540)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default Yesterday, 20:05 | posts: 17,208 | Location: 127.0.0.1

^^ Just needs to choose the last option "Keep giving builds until the next release" and it will opt him out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#541)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default Yesterday, 23:32 | posts: 13,633 | Location: Proxima \/82

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Cumulative Update for Windows 10 Version 1703 (KB4016240):

15063.250

Code:
http://download.windowsupdate.com/c/msdownload/update/software/crup/2017/04/windows10.0-kb4016240-x86_7c7fcf0d4018e4244561cde531c3fb583d9f3051.msu
http://download.windowsupdate.com/c/msdownload/update/software/crup/2017/04/windows10.0-kb4016240-x64_0e60aebeb151d4b3598e4cfa9b4ccb1fc80e6e4d.msu
Source: MDL
just getting this trough update now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#542)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 @ 4.8Ghz-1.38v
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: HyperX-16GB @ 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: Tt ToughpowerXT 775W
Default Today, 00:58 | posts: 9,350 | Location: Serbia, NS

Updated. I have no issues with 1703.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#543)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default Today, 03:06 | posts: 3,808 | Location: florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
For those of you still desiring the ability to change the fonts, this works as advertised:

https://www.wintools.info/index.php/...t-size-changer

I would like to go lower in font size. and its already at 0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#544)
Grimbarian
Maha Guru
 
Grimbarian's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire AMD RX480 8gb
Processor: AMD FX8350 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Krait 970A Sli
Memory: G.Skill 16GB DDR3 2133MHZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair CS850M 850W Gold
Default Today, 15:53 | posts: 903 | Location: Visby, Gotland, Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
^^ Just needs to choose the last option "Keep giving builds until the next release" and it will opt him out
Yeah I did that thanks and now after the last few windows updates it's just showing this:



But this shows for Winver:



Which isn't apparently the latest one?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.