Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#3876)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 04-29-2017, 11:50 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by borktorias View Post
DX9 mode already disables nearly every setting, there's not much more I can do there. I did try no bits in the beginning which tends to miss things entirely.
A proper post with comparisons would be interesting for DA2.
All of these posts with random screenshots taken at different locations really are not helping very much.

DX9
-------------------------------------------------------
No AA | SGSSAA (0x00000000) | SGSSAA (0x000000C1)
-------------------------------------------------------
DX11
-------------------------------------------------------
No AA | MSAA (ingame) | MSAA + enhanced SGSSAA
-------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by GuruKnight; 04-29-2017 at 11:56.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#3877)
borktorias
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 ti
Processor: 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500w
Default 04-29-2017, 22:19 | posts: 29

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Not much else we can try then.

Do you think it's more worth using DX9 forced or DX11 enhanced?
DX11 definitely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3878)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 05-02-2017, 17:22 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by borktorias View Post

Needs AA fix to avoid blurriness as much as possible.

MSAA samples go kaputt whenever geometry overlaps in front of a transparency.

With 4xSGSSAA this is as low as I could get my framerate to go on my 1080 Ti in the starting area with DoF, AO and Motion Blur off.

You do realize, that the TF2 AA fix has absolutely no impact on IQ or performance above DX9?
It was only created to remedy color and line issues with driver forced/enhanced AA in DX8 and DX9 (i.e. Source and Chrome engines).

That is exactly why, we must insist on proper comparisons before adding anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3879)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-03-2017, 01:31 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

I don't know. The actual function name doesn't mention DX9 specifically.

Would have to test it on off to be sure. /shrug.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#3880)
type1
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia gtx980 sli
Processor: i7 3930k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1500i
Default 05-05-2017, 03:33 | posts: 6

Following.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3881)
borktorias
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 ti
Processor: 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500w
Default 05-09-2017, 03:08 | posts: 29

I've been way too busy to do anything with it lately, sorry. I might have some time later to add some better comparisons.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3882)
JDR13
Member Guru
 
JDR13's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770
Processor: i7 4790k
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming-7
Memory: 16GB @2400Mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Thermaltake 850
Default 05-09-2017, 05:00 | posts: 55

Anyone got a AA flag for Prey? The in-game AA is decent, but there's still some temporal aliasing. I'd to see what SGSSAA looks like there if possible.

It uses the CryEngine, but I'm assuming it's a new version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3883)
borktorias
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 ti
Processor: 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500w
Default 05-09-2017, 08:17 | posts: 29

Can someone explain to me how Hybrid Sampling works?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3884)
Susahamat
Member Guru
 
Susahamat's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Poseidon GTX 980 Ti
Processor: Intel i7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: TridentZ 3200Mhz 16GBDDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: XTR 750 Watt
Default 05-09-2017, 12:24 | posts: 82 | Location: West Java , ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Anyone got a AA flag for Prey? The in-game AA is decent, but there's still some temporal aliasing. I'd to see what SGSSAA looks like there if possible.

It uses the CryEngine, but I'm assuming it's a new version.
nope that impossible because PREY use API DirectX 11 and in game no option to force MSAA, btw you can use SSAA in the configuration file C:\Users\[account name]\Saved Games\Arkane Studios\Prey\game.cfg, add this line r_supersampling 2 . if your GPU can handle it

http://docs.cryengine.com/pages/view...pageId=1605684

Last edited by Susahamat; 05-09-2017 at 12:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3885)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-10-2017, 04:27 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by borktorias View Post
Can someone explain to me how Hybrid Sampling works?
HSAA modes are simply more than one method combined.

In the driver, standard HSAA is OGSSAA+MSAA. (8xS 1x2+4xMSAA.)
Sometimes the flag will have to work with MSAA for it to work, sometimes it doesn't. Sometimes, it only works when combined also with SGSSAA.

So you could do 8xS+4xSGSSAA = 1x2 OGSSAA + 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA

This can get costly, and the results aren't always great. Though often, if you prefer a sharper image. This will get you right on the money as it can many times be too sharp. (Resolved poorly due to box filtering on all 3 counts. OGSSAA,MSAA and SGSSAA)


If you were to use forced 4xMSAA but then also use DSR for downsampling. This would also be technically HSAA.

Same if you used GeDoSaTo with built in game MSAA or PPAA.


Anything not clear?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3886)
Martigen
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3970X @ 4.5
Mainboard: Rampage IV Formula
Memory: 16GB Dominator Plat
Soundcard: Auzentech X-FI HTHD
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 05-10-2017, 06:01 | posts: 161 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
HSAA modes are simply more than one method
Anything not clear?
Yes.

WHAT'S THE BEST WAY WE CAN IMPROVE PREY'S AA?

*we needs it*
*slinks off*
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3887)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 05-10-2017, 13:04 | posts: 1,699

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martigen View Post
Yes.

WHAT'S THE BEST WAY WE CAN IMPROVE PREY'S AA?

*we needs it*
*slinks off*
Use DSR 4x.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3888)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-11-2017, 02:04 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Exactly. That's your only option. You are at the mercy of developers. Who really in general, don't give a crap about AA or quality. They want the best they can get, for as fast as they can render the effect as possible. Extra options for better quality are lazy after thoughts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3889)
borktorias
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 ti
Processor: 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500w
Default 05-11-2017, 04:41 | posts: 29

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
HSAA modes are simply more than one method combined.

In the driver, standard HSAA is OGSSAA+MSAA. (8xS 1x2+4xMSAA.)
Sometimes the flag will have to work with MSAA for it to work, sometimes it doesn't. Sometimes, it only works when combined also with SGSSAA.

So you could do 8xS+4xSGSSAA = 1x2 OGSSAA + 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA

This can get costly, and the results aren't always great. Though often, if you prefer a sharper image. This will get you right on the money as it can many times be too sharp. (Resolved poorly due to box filtering on all 3 counts. OGSSAA,MSAA and SGSSAA)


If you were to use forced 4xMSAA but then also use DSR for downsampling. This would also be technically HSAA.

Same if you used GeDoSaTo with built in game MSAA or PPAA.


Anything not clear?
Thanks, a friend of mine and I were discussing the 12xS mode and how the sample grid would look with the OGMSAA.

I was looking for some ss of it but couldn't find it on here.

Last edited by borktorias; 05-11-2017 at 04:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3890)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-11-2017, 05:06 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

OGMSAA is a bit weird. I'm not sure exactly what it's doing there. Whether it's trying to use the subsamples of MSAA for the output rather than the Ordered Grid or what. But it usually ends up looking odd. It even effects overlaid OSDs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3891)
borktorias
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 ti
Processor: 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500w
Default 05-11-2017, 07:09 | posts: 29

Is there any white papers of hybrid sampling to look at?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3892)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 05-11-2017, 13:27 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Exactly. That's your only option. You are at the mercy of developers. Who really in general, don't give a crap about AA or quality. They want the best they can get, for as fast as they can render the effect as possible. Extra options for better quality are lazy after thoughts.
True, real quality AA options are a rarity these days in most games.
And honestly I'm still far from sold on most TXAA/TAA methods, there are simply far too many compromises in terms of smearing, blurring or plain poor quality.

Proper old school DX9 SGSSAA is sorely missed in modern games.
Native 4K/5K monitors are the closest thing, we will ever come to reaching such image quality in DX11 IMO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3893)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-12-2017, 02:25 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by borktorias View Post
Is there any white papers of hybrid sampling to look at?
Not really, it's just a general term for combining two or more AA techniques. When you are using DSR for example along with in game PP or TAA. That could be considered HSAA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
True, real quality AA options are a rarity these days in most games.
And honestly I'm still far from sold on most TXAA/TAA methods, there are simply far too many compromises in terms of smearing, blurring or plain poor quality.

Proper old school DX9 SGSSAA is sorely missed in modern games.
Native 4K/5K monitors are the closest thing, we will ever come to reaching such image quality in DX11 IMO.
Since I have been playing it a lot. Warhammer Vermintide is a prime example of this. It's labeled as being tough on the GPU in their settings annotations. But it's not at all. It barely costs anything per frame, doesn't make any significant difference in GPU usage.

And because of that, it suffers in quality. I'd put it as better than UE4 TAA, but it gets close in some areas as being as bad as it. (Smearing surfaces in motion. Inability to deal with fast movement on high contrast areas of the image which leave either an after image artifact or temporarily reduces the quality of AA on that part of the image where it has to try and play catch up to reconstruct the image.)

At 30FPS it fares even worse and all of the problems are much more visible.

The SSAO is also likewise garbage and combined with the TAA it almost negates the positive effects the TAA has and emphasizes some of it's problems.

Now if they simply just took that and made a more costly TAA technique that could potentially solve all of the problems TAA in general has these days. They all seem to be trying to follow in the footsteps of UE4 TAA. Which is not a good thing.


At least Prey uses SMAA T2x and which doesn't introduce any of the problems that the likes of Vermintide, FFXV,UE4,Fallout 4 or Unity 5 have.

Last edited by MrBonk; 05-12-2017 at 03:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3894)
borktorias
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1080 ti
Processor: 5820k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500w
Default 05-12-2017, 03:54 | posts: 29

I understand that part, but OGMSAA + OGSSAA is clearly out of the general area. So there must be something to documented.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3895)
RaygeSTG
Newbie
 
RaygeSTG's Avatar
 
Videocard: Pascal Titan X
Processor: i7 6850K
Mainboard: ASUS X99 STRIX
Memory: 64gb Trident Z @ 3200mhz
Soundcard: None
PSU: EVGA T2 1000
Default 05-19-2017, 22:58 | posts: 6 | Location: Califonia

King of Fighters XIV is OpenGL, but I can't figure out how to setup TrSSAA or even if the bits I'm using even work. I could use DSR for 8K, but you lose the depth of field effect... which is a minor issue, but still irks me.

Anyone here successfully implement something for this game?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3896)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-20-2017, 23:12 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

OpenGL? Pour quoi.

You are out of luck buddy. More than likely forcing won't do anything (SGSSAA in OGL is using "Transparency Supersampling" instead of "Sparse grid..." So you set say "4xMSAA + 4x Transparency Supersampling" and set it to "override application setting.).
Which again leaves you to enhance the in game MSAA if it has any. And likely the quality will be meh.


There is no compatibility for OGL games. Older OGL games could force AA easily. But new ones not at all. Probably depends on which OGL version it runs.
Look at Doom 3 vs Doom 3 BFG. You can force AA in OG D3, but not BFG.
I was really hoping this would end up DX9 as KOFXIV has a bunch of aliasing.



DSR+Any in game AA or FXAA/SMAA is your only choice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3897)
Susahamat
Member Guru
 
Susahamat's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Poseidon GTX 980 Ti
Processor: Intel i7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: TridentZ 3200Mhz 16GBDDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: XTR 750 Watt
Default 05-21-2017, 19:38 | posts: 82 | Location: West Java , ID

Quote:
Update 1:
Fixed an issue with excessive Steam client CPU usage
Fixed the MSAA option
Fixed the picture-in-picture graphical issue in the film strip cutscenes at certain resolutions
Adjusted Steam Cloud implementation
Fixed an issue with the jump control in some situations when using keyboard and mouse
Added the ability to disable black borders in aspect ratios other than 16:9

Please note that this last feature is unsupported
Bayonetta was originally designed to a 16:9 aspect ratio only, and as such, certain UI elements will be distorted with this lock disabled; for example, the book that appears before boss fights may appear off-centre, etc

To enable or disable this feature, quit Bayonetta, goto your game folder and in the "Apsect Unlock" folder are 2 registry files:

Double click on DisableAspectLock.reg to remove the black bar
Double click on EnableAspectLock.reg to re-enable the 16:9 lock
finally MSAA 4x/8x/16x is fixed and no more graphical corruption issue, but still less demanding than SGSSAA. forcing AA bits (12C1,1241,32C5) or enhance still works on latest update and other aspect ratio(e.g 16:10 ,21:9) is fixed with this DisableAspectLock.reg on aspect unlock folder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3898)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default 05-22-2017, 00:25 | posts: 8 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

I wanted to ask which AA flag i should use with Pro Evolution Soccer 4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3899)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 05-22-2017, 03:42 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susahamat View Post
finally MSAA 4x/8x/16x is fixed and no more graphical corruption issue, but still less demanding than SGSSAA. forcing AA bits (12C1,1241,32C5) or enhance still works on latest update and other aspect ratio(e.g 16:10 ,21:9) is fixed with this DisableAspectLock.reg on aspect unlock folder
Good to know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3900)
KainXVIII
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550wt
Default 05-23-2017, 12:56 | posts: 30

Any way to improve Phantom Dust image quality? There no antialiasing at all, even fxaa. Does reshade works with UWP application?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.