Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
FPS Drop when moving my mouse
Old
  (#1)
pzkY
Newbie
 
pzkY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k@45Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ODAC/O2|Sennheiser HD650
PSU: bequiet! Dark Power 10
Question FPS Drop when moving my mouse - 05-10-2017, 00:58 | posts: 6

Hello guys,
I've got a small problem with MSI-A, which is:
As soon as I start moving my mouse in any game with Afterburner opened (with OSD), my FPS drop by a huge amount (in CS with fps_max 200, from stable 200 to 100-130).
I still didn't find a fix for this, except of turning the polling rate down to 125Hz (which feels crappy and kind of terminates the use of my G403/Kone Pure)

I did some testing and found out, it's due to the OSD itself, if I exit RTSS, it works, but this destroys the complete sense of MSI-A for me.

So I'll just ask now, instead of searching to no aveil:
Did anyone come up to this problem and found a fix for that? I want to dodge a fresh install of Windows, since I just did 3 months ago, but if there will be no fix, I have no other choice.

Before the question arises, this problem came up completely randomly after 2 months of usage of this system right now and it's the only one I've got, everything else works just fine. (I think it started with me adding a delayed injection, since it didn't work too well with the Steam BP overlay (needed for Steam Controller), but is still there after a reinstall, and so on)


Things I've tried so far:
>Reinstalling MSI-A and RivaTuner
>disabling/enabling the delayed injection of the OSD
>playing around with the settings in RivaTuner itself
>playing around with the settings of MSI-A
>closing all programs except of MSI-A
>clean reinstall graphic drivers
>changing GPU (upgrade)


My Hardware:
>CPU: Intel Core i5 3570k@4.5Ghz (for Benchmarks at 5Ghz, doesn't matter here though)
>GPU: at the start of the problem AMD R9 290 (290X Bios)
>GPU: now GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
>RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz CL9
>HDD/SSD: 2x 1TB HDD for Data and Games; 1x 40GB SSD for two games; 1x 60GB SSD for System
>PSU: 650W bequiet! Dark Power 10 (shouldn't matter here)

Thanks in advance and just tell me if I forgot some information, I hope I've covered it all though
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pzkY
Newbie
 
pzkY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k@45Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ODAC/O2|Sennheiser HD650
PSU: bequiet! Dark Power 10
Default 05-19-2017, 17:41 | posts: 6

bump
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
bobdude
Maha Guru
 
bobdude's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1060 6gb
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: GDDR5 12gb
Soundcard: ASUS
PSU: acer laptop
Default 05-19-2017, 17:46 | posts: 1,948 | Location: AZ

have you tried a different mouse by chance just to rule that out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 05-19-2017, 17:48 | posts: 1,210 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Can you remove MSI: AB & RTSS?

Reinstall everything again.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
pzkY
Newbie
 
pzkY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k@45Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ODAC/O2|Sennheiser HD650
PSU: bequiet! Dark Power 10
Default 05-19-2017, 21:39 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdude View Post
have you tried a different mouse by chance just to rule that out
Yes, a driverless one (Zowie AM), the problem still persists though


Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
Can you remove MSI: AB & RTSS?

Reinstall everything again.
I reinstalled both programs already, this didn't work. Sadly
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bobdude
Maha Guru
 
bobdude's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1060 6gb
Processor: i7 6700
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: GDDR5 12gb
Soundcard: ASUS
PSU: acer laptop
Default 05-20-2017, 16:23 | posts: 1,948 | Location: AZ

try turning gsync off i had similar issues in farcry 4 and it was gsync
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
gedo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X DD 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 2133 CL9 Ares
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 05-20-2017, 20:56 | posts: 225 | Location: Finland

In case it turns out to be G-sync, you *are* limiting your framerate to always be below your monitor's maximum refresh rate, right? If you run G-sync at the monitor's upper limit, V-sync will be used instead.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
pzkY
Newbie
 
pzkY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k@45Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ODAC/O2|Sennheiser HD650
PSU: bequiet! Dark Power 10
Default 05-20-2017, 21:30 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdude View Post
try turning gsync off i had similar issues in farcry 4 and it was gsync
I don't use (and have) gsync on, same for vsync obviously

I tried messing with my graphics settings, background programs, drivers and so on, but nothing changed the drops when moving the mouse
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
pzkY
Newbie
 
pzkY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k@45Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ODAC/O2|Sennheiser HD650
PSU: bequiet! Dark Power 10
Default 05-26-2017, 08:38 | posts: 6

bump
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-26-2017, 08:56 | posts: 13,017 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Bumping threads is not tolerated!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Checheck
Newbie
 
Videocard: 5850
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 400w
Default 05-26-2017, 09:12 | posts: 20

Hello. I know your CPU is more than enough for CSGO, but have you check the CPU usage when that happen?

Quote:
I did some testing and found out, it's due to the OSD itself, if I exit RTSS, it works, but this destroys the complete sense of MSI-A for me.
What are your graphics settings? Is not the best option with that good CPU and GPU that you have, but, you can test with them and try to decrease the quality. You did with MSI & RTSS, maybe if you do now with the game... try to use +mat_queue_mode 2 and check if does something, if doesn't, try m_rawinput 1 or 0 (I think this one will have 0 effect honestly). Try to turn off at all your mouse software (LGS or whatever), don't uninstall, just off, from services.msc if needed.

Only happens with CSGO?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
pzkY
Newbie
 
pzkY's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti Aorus Xtreme
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k@45Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ODAC/O2|Sennheiser HD650
PSU: bequiet! Dark Power 10
Default 05-26-2017, 13:55 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Bumping threads is not tolerated!
Oh, didn't know that, sorry!
Just out of curiosity, why isn't it allowed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Checheck View Post
Hello. I know your CPU is more than enough for CSGO, but have you check the CPU usage when that happen?



What are your graphics settings? Is not the best option with that good CPU and GPU that you have, but, you can test with them and try to decrease the quality. You did with MSI & RTSS, maybe if you do now with the game... try to use +mat_queue_mode 2 and check if does something, if doesn't, try m_rawinput 1 or 0 (I think this one will have 0 effect honestly). Try to turn off at all your mouse software (LGS or whatever), don't uninstall, just off, from services.msc if needed.

Only happens with CSGO?
I tried several options in cs, including mat_queue_mode 2 (-1 seems to work better though) and nothing helped, I tried shutting down services too, but this didn't do anything too.

It happens in every game where I use my mouse (cod4, cs, prey, borderlands and so on)

Last edited by pzkY; 05-26-2017 at 13:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Diaboliquin
Newbie
 
Videocard: RX 460 2Gb
Processor: Core i5-3470
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA GQ 650
Default 05-26-2017, 14:56 | posts: 1

Hi, for some reason years ago I have this problem, with different games, and GPU / MSI AB versions. The fix that works for me is:

In RTSS add a new profile (in this case CSGO.exe), switch ON "Custom Direct3D Support".

Application detection level = LOW
On-screen Display rendering mode = Raster 3D
On-screen Display coordinate space = Framebuffer
Show own statistics = OFF

Restart PC.

Maybe related, another thing that can help you, use the "i" in Afterburner to detect all the "Active 3D Process" and make profiles to disable the ones you don't want OSD support.



Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
LuqueZero
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8GB Corsair
Processor: FX8150
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 06-22-2017, 20:47 | posts: 1

Its a problem with rivaturner, try turning on stealth mode on riva.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fps drop, mouse, msi afterburner

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.