Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > General Software and Applications
General Software and Applications Trouble with software/DirectX or other programs like Detonator Destroyer.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1126)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 04-02-2017, 17:35 | posts: 7,448 | Location: USA

DDG come with CF preinstalled or is pre isntalled with FF not sure which, I remove it along with most other search engines googles and amazon are like only search engines i have installed
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1127)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-03-2017, 01:11 | posts: 9,964

Fixed. Thanks extraordinary!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1128)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 04-19-2017, 08:39 | posts: 1,663 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Firefox 53.0 gets released via FTP, not available via autoupdate yet
FF Win32bit
FF Win64bit
release notes:
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by CrazY_Milojko; 04-20-2017 at 12:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1129)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 04-19-2017, 22:50 | posts: 11,489 | Location: UK

Available via FTP now, just came thorough, thanks

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1130)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 04-24-2017, 14:07 | posts: 9,964

No more vp9 stutters with the current nightly!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1131)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 05-04-2017, 17:26 | posts: 26,489 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Thank you for using Firefox Nightly. Using Nightly is helpful because it provides improved feedback on changes being made in Firefox.

The Firefox team is currently focused on vastly improving performance in Firefox 57. Unfortunately, if you have add-ons installed in Nightly that are not WebExtensions, they make performance measurements on Nightly much harder. This is especially true of add-ons that are not multiprocess compatible and use shims.

As a result, we are asking all Nightly users to stop using add-ons that are not multiprocess compatible, or are not WebExtensions. Please bear in mind that these add-ons might stop working by Firefox 57 anyway.
https://wiki.mozilla.org/Add-ons/ShimsNightly

So ive got about 30 disabled now lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1132)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 05-04-2017, 20:17 | posts: 9,964

I've got mine marked with a legacy label but it disabled a few which aren't multiprocess compatible. Biggest loss was refcontrol but I've another one installed which seems to be maintained in its place for now. I'll also be needing a substitute for no youtube comments I tried a script and it didn't work. Bleh.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1133)
TimmyP
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NV GTX 970 Titan Cooler
Processor: FX-6300 @4.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8gb GSkill RJ DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Mystique DDL
PSU: 700-Watt Corsair
Default 05-05-2017, 15:03 | posts: 498 | Location: Reality

There a way to remove that "added security" bull**** that is now in autocomplete forms for passwords\usernames? Absolutely the dumbest feature Ive ever seen in a browser and might finally ditch FF if this cant be removed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1134)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 05-05-2017, 15:50 | posts: 1,663 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimmyP View Post
There a way to remove that "added security" bull**** that is now in autocomplete forms for passwords\usernames? Absolutely the dumbest feature Ive ever seen in a browser and might finally ditch FF if this cant be removed.
tsunami231 found a workaround for that in post #1112

about:config -> security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled ...and set it to: false
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1135)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 05-05-2017, 18:44 | posts: 11,489 | Location: UK

Just had v53.0.2 come through

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1136)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 05-05-2017, 20:26 | posts: 7,448 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazY_Milojko View Post
tsunami231 found a workaround for that in post #1112

about:config -> security.insecure_field_warning.contextual.enabled ...and set it to: false
yah this tweaks is must, without it ,it even says my "router" is insecure..

That warning freaks out 3 people that use ff I had take a road trip 3 times to find out the issue was over this warning.

I get why it there but putting that warning in the "user/pass" field is stupid, a pop up window with warning and check box to dont show this again would been way better.

Last edited by tsunami231; 05-05-2017 at 20:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1137)
TimmyP
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NV GTX 970 Titan Cooler
Processor: FX-6300 @4.6ghz
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8gb GSkill RJ DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Mystique DDL
PSU: 700-Watt Corsair
Default 05-08-2017, 01:34 | posts: 498 | Location: Reality

Thank you all a ton. I probably could have googled this... but its so stupid I cant believe they added this feature (like this). I thought I screwed something up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1138)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury Tri-X OC x2
Processor: i7 5930K
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4@2800MHz
Soundcard: Xonar U7 (USB)
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 05-19-2017, 17:37 | posts: 11,489 | Location: UK

v53.0.3 coming through

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1139)
CrazY_Milojko
Maha Guru
 
CrazY_Milojko's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX760, R9 270X, GTX970..
Processor: i7-920C0 i7-2600K X5670/5
Mainboard: Asus & GB X58 /Asus Z68
Memory: 24 / 16 / 24 DDR3 1866
Soundcard: int.RealtekHD on all rigs
PSU: Seasonic 620W, Recom 750W
Default 05-19-2017, 17:40 | posts: 1,663 | Location: Serbia, Indjija

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1140)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 840M
Processor: I5 4210M 3.2GHz
Mainboard: -
Memory: DD3L 8G
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster
PSU: -
Default 05-22-2017, 11:00 | posts: 4,876

Quick heads up that might be of interest. For Linux at least Firefox generates core dump files which might a security risk as can contain stored passwords. Firefox also uses over 800mb of ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1141)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-01-2017, 14:15 | posts: 9,964

Small change to the title bar of the default theme on windows 10 and mac os. I think it is nightly only for now.

 Click to show spoiler



"browser.uidensity" to 1 also toggles a thinner address bar if you're interested. Nightly again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1142)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 840M
Processor: I5 4210M 3.2GHz
Mainboard: -
Memory: DD3L 8G
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster
PSU: -
Default 06-02-2017, 12:26 | posts: 4,876

I normally add the bookmarks bar. Which probably makes it more or less the same size overall?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1143)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-03-2017, 16:57 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Firefox keeps corrupting itself or my profile, been happening for a week or something now, already completely uninstalled FF, deleted all traces of my profile, then reinstalled FF and imported a backup profile using MozBackup

This works for about a day, then it starts freezing and not loading pages again

Symptoms are pages saying they are loading, but just hang on the loading circle animation, sometimes the whole browser freezes for a while, and after maybe 1 minute everything works again and all pages start to load

Can't figure it out, Chrome is starting to look a more attractive option right now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1144)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 06-03-2017, 17:38 | posts: 26,489 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Chrome is starting to look a more attractive option right now
ive been using Chrome for quite some time now.
basicly since they ruined all those beautifull addons. extentions are either quite old (so wont be updated) or dev stated to not continue it anymore.

besides the ones that were disabled, working ones have started to show weird and glitchy behaviour now as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1145)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-03-2017, 17:49 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
ive been using Chrome for quite some time now.
basicly since they ruined all those beautifull addons. extentions are either quite old (so wont be updated) or dev stated to not continue it anymore.

besides the ones that were disabled, working ones have started to show weird and glitchy behaviour now as well.
I wondered if it was an addon causing it, so restarted FF in safemode with addons disabled but it did the same thing, unless the addon is corrupting the profile

But yea, I've tried moving to Chrome a few times, and it's always addons that bring me back to FF, Chrome's equivalents just aren't on par with FF's

Mainly the speeddial addon, I use that dozens of times a day and like to have it set up with specific dials in specific locations of the grid, Chrome won't let you do that, they have to be next to each other, and if you move one to another location, it shifts the location of all the tiles inbetween those two you just moved, where in FF it just swaps those two over, and you can have dials with spaces between etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1146)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 06-03-2017, 17:50 | posts: 7,448 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Firefox keeps corrupting itself or my profile, been happening for a week or something now, already completely uninstalled FF, deleted all traces of my profile, then reinstalled FF and imported a backup profile using MozBackup

This works for about a day, then it starts freezing and not loading pages again

Symptoms are pages saying they are loading, but just hang on the loading circle animation, sometimes the whole browser freezes for a while, and after maybe 1 minute everything works again and all pages start to load

Can't figure it out, Chrome is starting to look a more attractive option right now

FF/CF seem to be iffy these days, Web sites that out right crash on 1 computer work fine on another pc that is using all the same addons. and almost identical hw. still refuse to use chrome though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1147)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-03-2017, 17:53 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
FF/CF seem to be iffy these days, Web sites that out right crash on 1 computer work fine on another pc that is using all the same addons. and almost identical hw. still refuse to use chrome though
I might go back a few releases and see if it still happens, maybe they messed something up with this latest build
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1148)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-03-2017, 18:10 | posts: 9,964

The only reason I'm on firefox is because my passwords are retained between windows installations. Vivaldi (chrome) forces me to type everything again and I cba to rely on cloud **** when everything works just fine right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1149)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-03-2017, 18:12 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
The only reason I'm on firefox is because my passwords are retained between windows installations. Vivaldi (chrome) forces me to type everything again and I cba to rely on cloud **** when everything works just fine right now.
I use Lastpass, but MozBackup is a life saver between OS wipes, soon as you hit the desktop you can restore and be back exactly where you were before you wiped
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1150)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-03-2017, 18:20 | posts: 9,964

I just cut and paste my profile from windows.old Firefox has its own sync which I use for new machines/phone but I just cut and paste because I do it for every other program anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firefox, firefox add-ons, firefox addons, firefox beta, mozilla

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.