Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Processors and motherboards AMD
Processors and motherboards AMD Got a Phenom based system or the means to buy one? You can discuss it in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigabyte 790X-UD3P overclocking problem
Old
  (#1)
x3mzZz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 470 GTX 1280MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955BE C3
Mainboard: Gigabyte 790X-UD3P
Memory: 2x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair TX 650V2
Default Gigabyte 790X-UD3P overclocking problem - 01-21-2013, 22:04 | posts: 3 | Location: Slovakia

Hi dudes. First Iam sorry for my english And lets go to the problem.

I have a big problem when I want overclock my Phenom II X4 955BE C3. With my stock voltage 1,4v in bios (in CPUZ is 1,392v) I can overdrive from 3,2ghz to 3,8 ghz. I always checked frequency via Prime95 small, blend stress test (Temps on each cores are under 50C- I use Gelid Tranquillo with Enermax Magma fan) and on 3,8ghz Iam playing BF3 for 1 year. Everything OK. Problem start when I rise only CPU vcore by any increment, for example +0,025v. System boots up to Windows, when I start small FFT test in Prime95, temps are still under 50C, everything is stable. But when I start Blend or large FFT test, prime display ERROR on one core, or I get BSOD. When I play BF3, system crash up to 30 minutes. My RAM speed are 800MHz DDR2 as default, I didnt change their speed.

In small FFT test my is stable 4Ghz@1,44v real, and 4,1ghz@1,488v real, but when I run blend or large there is problem.
Another test, LINX. I prefer 14000 problem size with 15 run times. Test is without any ERRORS or BSOD. But BF3 crash.

I update my bios to the latest version F7B. I changed only multiplier, C1R, CnQ are disable.

Is it Mobo problem or my CPU is bad piece to OC.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bonob
Master Guru
 
bonob's Avatar
 
Videocard: radeon hd 6970 2 go
Processor: FX 8320/H2O
Mainboard: gigabyte GA 970 UD3 v1.2
Memory: PC3 15000 corsair 8g
Soundcard: VIA HD audio
PSU: Antec HCG 900
Default 01-23-2013, 21:42 | posts: 335 | Location: France

3.8ghz is still a good oc for this chip, i was sitting at this speed for a long time with my old 965 C3, you can have 4.0ghz or more if you're lucky but with alot more vcore and heat, don't think the perf gain worth it.

3.8ghz is enough to play BF3, i think.

Last edited by bonob; 01-23-2013 at 21:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
x3mzZz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 470 GTX 1280MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955BE C3
Mainboard: Gigabyte 790X-UD3P
Memory: 2x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair TX 650V2
Default 01-24-2013, 19:24 | posts: 3 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonob View Post
3.8ghz is still a good oc for this chip, i was sitting at this speed for a long time with my old 965 C3, you can have 4.0ghz or more if you're lucky but with alot more vcore and heat, don't think the perf gain worth it.

3.8ghz is enough to play BF3, i think.
I solved this problem yesterday. Problem was with DDR2 voltage control. If voltage control was on AUTO, DDR2 real votlage was 1,936v (I used HW info to read voltage), but if I switched voltage control on MANUAL, automatically DDR2 voltage droped down to 1,84v. I had to increase DDR2 voltage by +0,1v and now I have the same DDR voltage like before (1,936v). And this was a problem with stability. And now I can use 4 ghz on 1,472v, and NB frequency is 2600mhz on 1,25v CPU-NB. When I am playing BF3 up to 2h, temperature on CPU is below 50C. I use Gelid Tranquillo with Enermax magma fan.

Last edited by x3mzZz; 01-24-2013 at 19:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
bonob
Master Guru
 
bonob's Avatar
 
Videocard: radeon hd 6970 2 go
Processor: FX 8320/H2O
Mainboard: gigabyte GA 970 UD3 v1.2
Memory: PC3 15000 corsair 8g
Soundcard: VIA HD audio
PSU: Antec HCG 900
Default 01-24-2013, 23:42 | posts: 335 | Location: France

glad to ear that you solved your problem.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
x3mzZz
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 470 GTX 1280MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955BE C3
Mainboard: Gigabyte 790X-UD3P
Memory: 2x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair TX 650V2
Default 01-25-2013, 11:11 | posts: 3 | Location: Slovakia

yea, because my 470gtx is less bottlenecked like before on 48-64 players maps in BF3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.