Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#126)
OnnA
Ancient Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: Seasonic-X 750W Platinum
Talking 05-27-2017, 10:19 | posts: 2,775 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by Passus View Post
Yes this is CRU
I will check it myself, no worry
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#127)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 05-27-2017, 12:02 | posts: 2,783 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dch48 View Post
I downloaded your modded driver and installed it. It works great. I did get the unknown author notice but I told it to install anyway. Thanks for the good job. Now let's hope they truly fix the next driver so it doesn't have any issues in FH3.
My pleasure man.

Happy driving!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#128)
RzrTrek
Maha Guru
 
RzrTrek's Avatar
 
Videocard: RX580 (8GB)
Processor: i5-7600K
Mainboard: PRIME Z270-A
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: ALCS1220A
PSU: RM750x
Default 05-27-2017, 20:47 | posts: 837 | Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Anyone else having flickering issues in DiRT: Rally? You can hide most of it when you enable advanced ambient occlusion, blending and fog, but it's still rather annoying.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#129)
Yezirael
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD R9 290
Processor: AMD FX-8350@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX-R2
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP2
Default Yesterday, 07:57 | posts: 23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meccs View Post
My monitor continues to no longer go into standby and just shows a black screen with every driver after 17.3.1... no one answering in the official AMD forums of course.
I am using an MSI RX 480 Gaming X 8GB card.

Same Problem, R9 290 2 Displays - 1x Via DVI-D, 1x DP

Since 17.5.2 displays won't go into standby & When putting the computer into sleep mode, no image after wake-up just black screen.

Running Windows 10 1703 / Creators Update ..


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#130)
Dch48
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
Processor: AMD FX-6300 6 core
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-78LMT-S2
Memory: Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 integrated
PSU: LEPA 650 watt
Default Yesterday, 20:06 | posts: 1,798 | Location: Upstate NY

My monitor goes into standby with no problems. Latest update of 1703. I only have one and it's hooked up via DVI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#131)
foxX
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 290 Tri-X
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme 7
Memory: 2x8Gb Mushkin Black 1600
Soundcard: Xonar DGX + Senn HD558
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 850
Default Yesterday, 22:51 | posts: 108 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yezirael View Post
Same Problem, R9 290 2 Displays - 1x Via DVI-D, 1x DP

Since 17.5.2 displays won't go into standby & When putting the computer into sleep mode, no image after wake-up just black screen.

Running Windows 10 1703 / Creators Update ..


Got 3 screens, 1 x DVI, and 2 x HDMI. Sleep always worked fine here, without me doing anything special. I don't even use DDU most of the times.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#132)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro OC
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 212 EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default Yesterday, 23:40 | posts: 2,230 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxX View Post
Got 3 screens, 1 x DVI, and 2 x HDMI. Sleep always worked fine here, without me doing anything special. I don't even use DDU most of the times.
Same here. 1 display port, 1 display port to dvi adapter, and 1 dvi monitor.

Dont use DDU unless I have a major issue.

CRU overrides work perfect with this driver as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.