Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 01-10-2013, 23:43 | posts: 10,810 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by blunden View Post
Creative have a beta driver for X-Fi cards now. Daniel_k also swooped in and released a pack for all X-Fi cards based on the Auzentech Forte drivers. They are newer than Creative's private beta drivers. I currently use Daniel_k's pack with no issues.





http://forums.creative.com/showthread.php?t=699146
Going to try that, I can't stand this crap Realtek any more.

EDIT:
Works perfectly. Finally I can enjoy new music. Aaaaahhhh! What a difference!

Last edited by Anarion; 01-11-2013 at 00:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 01-11-2013, 04:28 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

No luck for the Prelude. The same daniel_k said he can't make a mod for them cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 cache 4.4
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-12-2013, 19:10 | posts: 7,346 | Location: Urban`Jungle

That Forte 2.0 driver works ok on my SB046A XFI (win8), but now i cant enable 32bit/96khz anymore, only 24bit (max 24/192) available.. UAA 1.8 or default creative driver worked ok (max 32/192), ah well.

Btw it sounds better then default Creative January 2013 driver or UAA 1.8 prelude driver, its clearer and with more defined sounds
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 01-12-2013, 19:43 | posts: 10,810 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
That Forte 2.0 driver works ok on my SB046A XFI (win8), but now i cant enable 32bit/96khz anymore, only 24bit (max 24/192) available.. UAA 1.8 or default creative driver worked ok (max 32/192), ah well.

Btw it sounds better then default Creative January 2013 driver or UAA 1.8 prelude driver, its clearer and with more defined sounds
Why would you want to do that anyway? X-Fi hardware doesn't support 32-bit so it was a bug for sure.

Last edited by Anarion; 01-12-2013 at 19:55.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 cache 4.4
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-12-2013, 22:37 | posts: 7,346 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Why would you want to do that anyway? X-Fi hardware doesn't support 32-bit so it was a bug for sure.
Why not? and i know its mostly interpolated? to higher bit rate.. btw no its not a bug win8 also supports 32bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
blunden
Maha Guru
 
blunden's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 760 2GB OC
Processor: Intel i7 2700K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi/Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Corsair 620HX
Default 01-13-2013, 21:12 | posts: 905 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Why not? and i know its mostly interpolated? to higher bit rate.. btw no its not a bug win8 also supports 32bit.
You can ask to get access to the private beta. It might allow what you want. You probably want Daniel_k's pack too though since the beta drivers is only the driver, no apps included. Daniel_k also modified some of the apps to fix some bugs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GeForce GTX 780 DC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: SF Golden Green Pro 600W
Default 01-14-2013, 14:16 | posts: 10,810 | Location: Finland

Drivers for
  • Auzen X-Fi HomeTheater HD
  • Auzen X-Fi Forte 7.1
  • Auzen X-Meridian 7.1 2G
  • Auzen X-Plosion 7.1 Cinema
  • Auzen X-Mystique Gold
are now available.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 01-17-2013, 12:21 | posts: 2,579 | Location: in your closet

I dont know if they had this in windows 7, but If I put my default sound as realtek. I can use the audio out on the realtek to the audio in on the soundblaster and get audio out the soundblaster.

I dont have to use any loopback software.

works out because there some old eax effects that dont work in windows 7 to windows 8 on the soundblaster but work on the realtek.


I was going to put this in the does window 8 sound better, but someone closed it....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: *
Processor: *
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: ProMedia GMX A-2.1
PSU: *
Default 01-18-2013, 14:42 | posts: 1,431 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by xankazo View Post
No luck for the Prelude. The same daniel_k said he can't make a mod for them cards.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarion View Post
Drivers for
  • Auzen X-Fi HomeTheater HD
  • Auzen X-Fi Forte 7.1
  • Auzen X-Meridian 7.1 2G
  • Auzen X-Plosion 7.1 Cinema
  • Auzen X-Mystique Gold
are now available.
I can't believe I'm at the same stage as I was in 2006/early 07. I ditched Creative for Auzentech for the same pathetic driver support.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 01-18-2013, 21:11 | posts: 2,161 | Location: 0.0.0.0

How many people do Creative have for making drivers? 1 guy? at home? with his cat?

Seriously. WTF is wrong with Creative these days.

The final driver for Windows 8.. still has problems..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 01-18-2013, 21:13 | posts: 2,161 | Location: 0.0.0.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaleid View Post
Interestingly enough the win8 drivers also work with win7.
That's because it's the Windows 7 Driver re-released as the Windows 8 driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780 Dual 1202/3305
Processor: I5 3570k @4.5Ghz SA SB-E
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 30nm 2x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Omni Opt>uber>LD MKII>T90
PSU: Cosair 850watt RM850
Default 01-19-2013, 00:45 | posts: 5,394 | Location: Michigan,usa

Quote:
Originally Posted by -Tj- View Post
Why not? and i know its mostly interpolated? to higher bit rate.. btw no its not a bug win8 also supports 32bit.
Windows 8 might support 32bit, but that do not mean the sound hardware does. In this case X-FI's doesn't and only supports 24bit. Now there are sound devices that do native support 32bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
dsbig
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: Intel i7 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 01-19-2013, 12:50 | posts: 2,579 | Location: in your closet

Quote:
Originally Posted by KissSh0t View Post
How many people do Creative have for making drivers? 1 guy? at home? with his cat?

Seriously. WTF is wrong with Creative these days.

The final driver for Windows 8.. still has problems..
not every one has problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7 cache 4.4
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W|52A
Default 01-19-2013, 13:10 | posts: 7,346 | Location: Urban`Jungle

^
Agree, never had any problems with creative drivers and im using them for over 5years.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenClaymore View Post
Windows 8 might support 32bit, but that do not mean the sound hardware does. In this case X-FI's doesn't and only supports 24bit. Now there are sound devices that do native support 32bit.
You missed my point, doesnt matter if it doest "support it", it was a option, now with azuentech driver its disabled.

Although i dont mind it just wanted to pinpoint this out.


//Anyway I've set my sound to 24/96 and so far so good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Meocene
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GF570
Processor: Q6600@3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5B VE
Memory: 4GB 1066
Soundcard: ZxR
PSU: Enermax 750
Default 01-19-2013, 16:01 | posts: 205

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenClaymore View Post
Windows 8 might support 32bit, but that do not mean the sound hardware does. In this case X-FI's doesn't and only supports 24bit. Now there are sound devices that do native support 32bit..
if memory serves the internal precision of the XFi Ti HD was upgraded to 32bit FP, it's the final output that's mastered at 24bit.
the HD's the only XFi with this though, the rest are 24bit throughout..... i think...

Last edited by Meocene; 01-19-2013 at 16:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
ROBSCIX
Don Sonic
 
ROBSCIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: 22" LCD on GTX260 C216
Processor: Intel I7 860
Mainboard: MSI P55 GD80
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3-1600 4X2GB
Soundcard: It Varies...
PSU: Sigma
Default 01-19-2013, 16:14 | posts: 16,158 | Location: Guru3D Audio Lab

32 bit is a bit of a weird one right now as you have 32 bit I/O and also 32 bit processing.
Some times the two get confused. Many devices out offer 32 bit processing but very few actually offer 32 bit I/O. Not that we have any true 32 bit material to use anyway!
Good for future proofing perhaps?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 01-20-2013, 03:03 | posts: 2,161 | Location: 0.0.0.0

What version of Creative Console launcher are you using guys? for Windows 8..

*EDIT*

Drivers still don't save some settings. This is after a complete fresh install of windows 8 and only the drivers are installed without the Creative Console Launcher this time.

Last edited by KissSh0t; 01-27-2013 at 23:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Kaleid
Maha Guru
 
Kaleid's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD7750
Processor: i3 530 @ 4.04
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-fi Extrememusic
PSU: Silver Power 750w
Default 01-30-2013, 12:01 | posts: 2,020 | Location: Sweden

Yes, it doesn't save settings. WTH, Creative wake up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
psychic717
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 @ +110/+350Mhz
Processor: Intel i5 4670k @4.40Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-PRO
Memory: 8Gb RipjawsX 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Auzentech HT HD
PSU: Corsair HX 650W
Default 02-01-2013, 13:16 | posts: 17 | Location: Portugal

There's a way to save the settings.
You need to go to the driver's installation folder and open "CTAudCSA.exe".
Inside change your settings in entertainment and game mode (i think the settings must be the same in both modes). Close and restart, the settings should be saved properly.

In my case (Auzentech Home Theater HD) the location is: Computer/C:/Programs(x86)/Auzentech/X-Fi Home Theater HD/Audio CS/CTAudCSA.exe

This could be done with the old drivers (win7) but this shouldn't be needed with the new ones (win8)...


Hope this can help you

Last edited by psychic717; 02-01-2013 at 13:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
GenClaymore
Ancient Guru
 
GenClaymore's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780 Dual 1202/3305
Processor: I5 3570k @4.5Ghz SA SB-E
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 30nm 2x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Omni Opt>uber>LD MKII>T90
PSU: Cosair 850watt RM850
Default 02-01-2013, 13:51 | posts: 5,394 | Location: Michigan,usa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaleid View Post
Yes, it doesn't save settings. WTH, Creative wake up.
They still didn't fix it that issue, I know I had that issue once, but I don't remember which X-Fi based card i had at the time that it happened to me with.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 02-01-2013, 14:11 | posts: 4,295 | Location: Australia

I had this issue and there is a simple way to fix it that someone told me on Guru3d That is to set the settings how you want it and then put the computer to sleep mode. Then wake it up and then restart. From then on it's all saved the settings

Hope it works for you too,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
xankazo
Maha Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC w/ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Crucial Bx. Tactical 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 02-01-2013, 15:14 | posts: 2,721 | Location: Santo Domingo

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
I had this issue and there is a simple way to fix it that someone told me on Guru3d That is to set the settings how you want it and then put the computer to sleep mode. Then wake it up and then restart. From then on it's all saved the settings

Hope it works for you too,
RagDoll.
This is what I've been doing even with the Prelude drivers and it works. I prefer this a 1000 times over going onboard audio.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
KissSh0t
Maha Guru
 
KissSh0t's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX AMD R9 270 DD 2GB
Processor: Phenom 955 @3.8GHz 1.380v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 R2.0
Memory: 8GB 1333 CL7 Ripjaws X
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair HX650W
Default 02-08-2013, 00:51 | posts: 2,161 | Location: 0.0.0.0

Is there any way to fix this?

I've tried compatibility mode.. but to no avail, It keeps crashing every single time switching modes.

[IMG]http://24.media.***********/a7bda246cde37696f81bc8bc7ebe071c/tumblr_mhvmakE0rl1r2k180o1_1280.jpg[/IMG]
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.