Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



View Poll Results: OS
Windows 10 137 83.03%
Windows 7 28 16.97%
Voters: 165. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-25-2017, 19:46 | posts: 9,964

Quote:
Originally Posted by KissSh0t View Post
This poll is broken... it does not have Windows 8.1

xD
Windows 8.1 was adopted.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-25-2017, 19:49 | posts: 1,699

Quote:
Originally Posted by haste View Post
Great, so in your world we should stop using computers to store any personal data. You've just destroyed IT industry, well done. And nobody is blaming internet, the OS should provide secure environment in every way user demands.
Try reading what I've said again before speaking for myself.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
haste
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 @ 2.1GHz
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 DELUXE
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 2133MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi
PSU: EVGA P2 650W
Default 06-25-2017, 21:35 | posts: 386 | Location: CZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Try reading what I've said again before speaking for myself.
Shame you can't provide any more arguments to support your theory. Such posts won't help you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-25-2017, 23:24 | posts: 323

Quote:
Originally Posted by KissSh0t View Post
This poll is broken... it does not have Windows 8.1

xD
In the early days I pretty much considered 8.1 my go-to for a modern dev platform. It's a mighty rock-solid and mature OS, often scores the best frametime stability in benches today (though lower average and max FPS vs 10).


That said ... biggest issue with early versions of 10 for me were with my RAID controller. (although now these seem entirely solved) I was getting the whole "free-space bitmap NOT getting updated", and disk space being lost over-time until running an offline-checkdisk (mandating a full reboot).

While not permanent and no data-loss ever happening, it literally spooked me off of touching 10 again until post anniversary release. When I came back and re-tested, everything seemed to have been squared with the RAID drivers by this point.


But yeah ... back to the point, 8.1 is a mighty solid OS. Has the same performance issues with ddraw (in old games) as 10 though, and the same types of stutters with UE3 based MMO's. Still runs great with modern games.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
AntiSnipe
Member Guru
 
AntiSnipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 3G
Processor: AMD FX-6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 970A-UD3P
Memory: 12 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Anything NOT Creative Lab
PSU: Antec TP750w
Default 06-26-2017, 05:53 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
7 until death do us part
This....until M$ makes drastic changes or Linux.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Mineria
Ancient Guru
 
Mineria's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus Strix GTX 1080
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Formula
Memory: 32G G.Skill TridentX@2399
Soundcard: SB ZxR + BD Custom 1 Pro
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 G2
Default 06-26-2017, 22:43 | posts: 3,746 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by haste View Post
the OS should provide secure environment in every way user demands.
How does Windows 10 fail from providing just that compared to older Windows editions?

When W10 is installed there is a choice to do it the custom way, further telemetry that might be irrelevant for a given user can be disabled afterwards as well, especially with the latest updates for that OS.
Yet, all the data collection is there to give the end user a better experience with the OS, especially when it comes to input recognition and correction.
Besides that, the minimum/basic telemetry is crash and error related.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-27-2017, 01:02 | posts: 323

Security and telemetry oddly I feel are both related (indirectly) and also unrelated at the same time.

In all cases you're trusting that the commercial software (OS included) that you install on your machine does what the developer says it does -- specifically, you'd hope for a lack of backdoors and also a lack of malicious intent of what they use your data for (that they have your interests in mind). I think how the situation became the way it is now (opinion wise of MS) is the defaulting "ON" of collection, addition of more and more telemetry over time, and the need to somewhat 'dig' to turn it off. (eg, lack of a global "everything off" opt-out switch with a bold 'pay attention' alert during setup)

-- Been getting a bit better lately on the opting out part (the setup process)... Though, most people I talk to feel that Microsoft is "hiding" what's being done from them, or intentionally making the opt-out process unnecessarily difficult.
(the number of third party tools just to disable telemetry, block installation of Windows 10 [as an upgrade], and so on is pretty good illustration here)


I mean, Firefox has telemetry as an example (so do all web-browsers), and yet ... I never hear anyone gripe about this (despite that mining of your browsing habits sounds VERY lucrative [even anonymously by region] ). Probably why that is (that people don't get ticked-off), is the BIG NOTICE (popup) telling you that the browser is collecting data on its first run, with a prompt to optionally take you to a single config-page where all telemetry options are kept. (or to read more about absolutely everything that's gathered)


-Honestly trust is a two-way street. A developer needs trust that their users will help better development (opt-in, beta-test, etc, without being forced), while concurrently the users need a similar trust in them (or they won't use / adopt the software). --If you push too hard, you get retaliation since it's a mutual respect relationship.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
CrazyBaldhead
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900w
Default 06-27-2017, 02:04 | posts: 241 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by A2Razor View Post

-Honestly trust is a two-way street. A developer needs trust that their users will help better development (opt-in, beta-test, etc, without being forced), while concurrently the users need a similar trust in them (or they won't use / adopt the software). --If you push too hard, you get retaliation since it's a mutual respect relationship.
False. Users should not be guinea pigs for developers unknowingly. QA exists for that reason. Or opt-in programs, as stated previously.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
A2Razor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 Fury X
Processor: Xeon E5 1650 v3
Mainboard: ASROCK X99 WS
Memory: DDR4 2133 ECC / 64GB
Soundcard: SB ZxR, Logitech Z623
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1000 P2
Default 06-27-2017, 02:57 | posts: 323

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyBaldhead View Post
False. Users should not be guinea pigs for developers unknowingly. QA exists for that reason. Or opt-in programs, as stated previously.
Not sure what I said that contradicts that. If users are being forced to be "unwilling" guinea pigs, then said developer / company isn't trusting their users to willingly test when given the choice.

Sounds like we're in agreement.


To be clear though:
--This is less a problem with telemetry existing, and more a problem with its presentation. The point I was trying to make (as with the browsers) is that presentation is extremely important, and the trust implied to do it well.

Last edited by A2Razor; 06-27-2017 at 03:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
elite69
Master Guru
 
elite69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 750 TI 2GHZ
Processor: Core i 7 4770
Mainboard: hp chip H87
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: realteck
PSU: nox urano 600w
Default 06-27-2017, 03:58 | posts: 419 | Location: in my head

a litle OS wars? lolll each uses what likes more no need for dramas i guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 06-27-2017, 04:09 | posts: 19,942 | Location: US East Coast

I was told by MS that if I didn't want to buy a new Win10 Pro license post hardware change....to go back to Win7 or 8.x.... So, I'm on Win10 until it finally stops logging in....lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prophet View Post
It's not free, it doesn't cost money to upgrade. Haven't you heard userdata is our ages oil? Also you don't have the level of control as you have on 7/8. They even admitted now that they have disabled competing av's. I'm just glad they mostly ignore 7/8, guess they think a lot will jump onto 10 when security updates stop. I for one won't.
MS only disables 3rd party antivirus if there is a known compatibility issue found during an upgrade. Or, to be more specific, they seem to disable Kaspersky during an upgrade because Kaspersky takes forever to release compatibility updates for their software. I've upgraded systems running Norton, Avast, McAfee, Panda and BitDefender without having antivirus disabled. Only seen Kaspersky get disabled.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
zimzoid
Maha Guru
 
zimzoid's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
Processor: i7 4930K/Corsair H110i
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Black Ed
Memory: GSkillRipjawsZ4x4 2133mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx Denon Klipsch 5.1
PSU: CM V1200w Platinum
Default 06-27-2017, 05:39 | posts: 1,336 | Location: New Zealand

Win10 of course, time to move on people
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Minotaur
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 1080 GLH
Processor: 4770k i7 @4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X OC
Memory: 16G 2400
Soundcard: Asus Xonar
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 06-27-2017, 08:29 | posts: 68 | Location: Sydney

Windows 10 Enterprise and have never had a problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
mordan
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS DCUII GTX 770 2GB
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.260v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V LX
Memory: 16GB Corsair @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: RealtekOB/Creative 2.1
PSU: 750W Corsair 80+ Gold
Default 07-16-2017, 11:36 | posts: 12 | Location: Sweden

Windows 10 Pro 1703 64bit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx 980 Strix @ 1500Mhz
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 07-16-2017, 13:17 | posts: 1,664 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

Went from Windows 10 back to 7 sp1 but I will be going back it looks like.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 SLI @ 2.025Ghz
Processor: i7 5775C @ 4.0ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme 6 SLI
Memory: Trident DDR3 2400 32GB
Soundcard: Logitech G633
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850 P2
Default 07-16-2017, 15:23 | posts: 5,934 | Location: PA, USA

Same as mordan. No issues. Had a board go out. Got a new one, fired it up no issues with Windows 10 loading it all in.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Venomsword
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus STRIX-GTX1080
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @4500 Air
Mainboard: Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Memory: Kingston DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: GigaWorks T40 Series II
PSU: Chieftec 700W
Default 07-16-2017, 16:30 | posts: 131

2 PC's still on immortal Win 7 x64 Pro. I've installed Win 10 Pro on my work PC and I hate it at the moment. Everything so dumb user friendly and retard proof. Ugly anti-desktop interface makes me puke.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
xvt
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Z
Processor: Xeon x5650@3.9Ghz HT
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R 1.0
Memory: DDR3 12GB
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2Z
PSU: Cooler Master 650w
Default 07-16-2017, 21:18 | posts: 22

Win7x64 Pro
Some of the games and software I use either require me to jump through hoops to run properly or flat out don't work on Win10.
Can't be arsed to be constantly testing if they work with every other patch MS releases on 10.
Also, the DX9 4GB GPU memory allocation limit on Win10 is something I simply don't understand why they implemented.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
TheDeeGee
Ancient Guru
 
TheDeeGee's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 AERO OC
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Crucial Ballistix LP 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 07-17-2017, 10:37 | posts: 5,045

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomsword View Post
2 PC's still on immortal Win 7 x64 Pro. I've installed Win 10 Pro on my work PC and I hate it at the moment. Everything so dumb user friendly and retard proof. Ugly anti-desktop interface makes me puke.
Strange, my desktop in Win 10 looks the same as it did in Win 7.

Maybe your Work PC has Tablet Mode enabled?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.