Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-20-2017, 12:13 | posts: 9,967

Anyone know what the following means?

Quote:
Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered.

The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

The following information was included with the event:

\Device\00000088
Graphics Exception: ESR 0x408030=0x80000003

\Device\00000088
Graphics Exception: Const out of Bound

the message resource is present but the message is not found in the string/message table
Win10 x64 14393 and this driver. I install the driver, physx, and hd audio. I don't delete any folders from the installer either. I was using firefox 56 and mpc-hc with madvr when the screen froze and then went black momentarily. The above was in event viewer.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Himitsu
Newbie
 
Himitsu's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 G1 Gaming
Processor: FX 8350
Mainboard: 970a-d3p
Memory: 16gb g.skill
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA NEX 750B
Default 06-21-2017, 22:46 | posts: 24 | Location: Rio de Janeiro

Hey guys, any word on nvidia HDR + Win10? Can't play any games with HDR since creators update/378.xx, colors are all messed up...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
AntiSnipe
Member Guru
 
AntiSnipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 3G
Processor: AMD FX-6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 970A-UD3P
Memory: 12 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Anything NOT Creative Lab
PSU: Antec TP750w
Default 06-22-2017, 00:26 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Anyone know what the following means?
Unstable FACTORY overclock was the cause for me. I don't ever overclock anything myself. It was common on Windows 10 and rare on Windows 7. Some driver versions more common/frequent than others as well. The only way to fix it for me was to mod my GTX 950 Firmware and reduce the factory over clock, mainly the boost, a bit closer to Nvidia's reference specs.

If you do any over clocking that would be the first place to trouble shoot.

EDIT: On Windows 10, I still get these errors with every driver I've tried (including this one), even with a down-clocked GPU. Yet another reason I don't use Windows 10.

Last edited by AntiSnipe; 06-28-2017 at 19:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 06-22-2017, 00:34 | posts: 1,336

There a debug mode in NVCP that should bring clocks back to reference.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Unhappy 06-22-2017, 01:16 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Himitsu View Post
Hey guys, any word on nvidia HDR + Win10? Can't play any games with HDR since creators update/378.xx, colors are all messed up...
Nope, I do test every version, also there is EA support ticket about HDR on ME:A so people report.
I downgraded back to 378.92, everything works 100% fine with this driver.

If you have Dolby Vision TV, you can use Dolby Vision in ME:A (no mater what driver you use), but DV is limited to 2 resolutions:y 1080p60Hz or 4K/30Hz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Himitsu
Newbie
 
Himitsu's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 G1 Gaming
Processor: FX 8350
Mainboard: 970a-d3p
Memory: 16gb g.skill
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA NEX 750B
Default 06-22-2017, 01:32 | posts: 24 | Location: Rio de Janeiro

Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaFalloutFan View Post
Nope, I do test every version, also there is EA support ticket about HDR on ME:A so people report.
I downgraded back to 378.92, everything works 100% fine with this driver.

If you have Dolby Vision TV, you can use Dolby Vision in ME:A (no mater what driver you use), but DV is limited to 2 resolutions:y 1080p60Hz or 4K/30Hz
Nope, it's a cheap brazilian 4k tv... well not cheap for us, but... you get the point... Just a limited version of normal hdr (hdr 10 if not mistaken).

And this HDR simply doesn't work for months. Weird thing is, there is absolutely no oficial word on this!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
MegaFalloutFan
Master Guru
 
Videocard: AORUS GTX 1080Ti
Processor: i7-5820k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x99
Memory: DDR4 32Gb
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 860W
Default 06-22-2017, 02:15 | posts: 161 | Location: Desert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Himitsu View Post
Nope, it's a cheap brazilian 4k tv... well not cheap for us, but... you get the point... Just a limited version of normal hdr (hdr 10 if not mistaken).

And this HDR simply doesn't work for months. Weird thing is, there is absolutely no oficial word on this!
Well just install 378.92 driver (disable windows auto updates for drivers, otherwise it will auto-update it to newer driver)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
pSXAuthor
Newbie
 
Videocard: VIC2
Processor: 6510
Mainboard:
Memory: 64K
Soundcard: 6581
PSU: Power pack
Default 06-22-2017, 03:01 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormyandcold View Post
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

I don't get any freezes with Firefox. I do however get a problem where my screen goes blank, on and off for 2-3 seconds and this only happens with certain websites or watching videos. Sometimes it will do it only once or twice. Occasionally it will do it none-stop.

This is with the last driver, going to test this one now.
Go to "Display/Adjust desktop colour settings" in the nvidia control panel, select your monitor and see if there is an option called "Content type reported to the display". If its there make sure its set to "Desktop programs", and not "Auto-select (recommended)". Some monitors go black for a few seconds when switching between full and limited dynamic range which is what auto-select does (it does it based on whether or not it thinks you are viewing a video/content that was created with limited dynamic range in mind).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Richginge
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac Geforce 280 AMP
Processor: Intel Core I7
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme II x
Memory: 6GB DDR3 1600mhz
Soundcard: X-FI Titanimum Pro
PSU: Tagan 900W
Default 06-22-2017, 19:03 | posts: 32 | Location: UK

This driver has caused a windows 10 login sign on, reboot loop. Each time my laptop boots up into the sign-on screen, the laptop reboots.

I have had to disable my dedicated graphics card in safe mode in-order to use my laptop; else it will be chucked out the window!

Gigabyte Aero 14
GeForce GTX 1060
Windows 10
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: ZXR + Astro A50s + Sen650
PSU: 8Pack SuperFlower 2000w
Default 06-22-2017, 20:23 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Uk

laptop issue that is, nothing wrong with desktop use when logging into windows 10.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
The Phoenix
Maha Guru
 
The Phoenix's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte 970 g1
Processor: 3770k@4.5ghz/hyper212+
Mainboard: biostar tz68a+ z68
Memory: 8 gig g-skill DDR3 1866
Soundcard: onboard hd audio
PSU: CORSAIR 650w
Default 06-23-2017, 06:29 | posts: 1,106

yeah i know im late but finally got to installing these,so far so good
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Monchis
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 950
Processor: i5 3330 3ghz
Mainboard: Ga-B7M-D3V
Memory: Hyperx 2x4Gb
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Silent Pro M
Default 06-23-2017, 15:07 | posts: 1,085 | Location: León

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiSnipe View Post
Unstable FACTORY overclock was the cause for me. I don't ever overclock anything myself. It was common on Windows 10 and rare on Windows 7. Some driver versions more common/frequent than others as well. The only way to fix it for me was to mod my GTX 950 Firmware and reduce the factory over clock, mainly the boost, a bit closer to Nvidia's reference specs.

If you do any over clocking that would be the first place to trouble shoot.

EDIT: On Windows 10, I still get these errors with every driver I've tried, even with a down-clocked GPU. Yet another reason I don't use Windows 10.
Don´t tell me that evga is a super clocked or super something model with a premium tag on it, mine I don´t even remember the brand but it was the cheapest out there and has always been @1475 no prob. These days you can´t even trust evga to test their clocks lol.

As for windows 10 I do agree, they finally fixed the nvidia control panel super lag like a month ago, but I still have to turn off my secondary display before switching to primary blindly with keyboard short cuts, or else it disappears and loses it´s set resolution... none of that is a problem in my old win7 partition
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
jdc2389
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti FTW 1406/3800
Processor: 4690k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth z97 mark1
Memory: 24gb ddr3 2133mhz
Soundcard: Shp9500s+hm5 V-moda XS
PSU: Seasonic 860w Platinum
Default 06-23-2017, 22:43 | posts: 108

I don't know if Nvidia or Windows 10 is to blame but on the last two latest windows insider builds 16215 and 16226 cold boot will fail at the windows logo most of the time. Other than that issue it's all good. Never forget to delete the unnecessary crap from the Nvidia drivers.



Last edited by jdc2389; 06-23-2017 at 22:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
velocityx
Master Guru
 
velocityx's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 1080 Ti FE - EK FCB
Processor: i7 4790K-EK SUPREMACY EVO
Mainboard: Maximus 7 Hero
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16gb
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus+AKG K550
PSU: XFX 850 Gold+
Default 06-24-2017, 10:05 | posts: 309 | Location: Szczecin

one of the issues with nvidia drivers I realized, ok, maybe it's not an issue, but an annoyance. is that, whenever I change out drivers, there's a ton of stuff I have to redo everytime. I run three screens so I gotta go correct the borders on the HDMI, go correct color space. Later go into shadowplay redo all my shortcuts because defaults interfere with my native language keyboard keys, and later go change all the power options.

Just my 2 cents I noticed from switching from team red.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
Mott
Master Guru
 
Mott's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980m 1262/5412
Processor: Intel i7 4710HQ @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Intel H87 Express
Memory: 24GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Omni
PSU: Asus 230w power brick
Default 06-25-2017, 19:56 | posts: 599 | Location: Canada

Fixed my issue with Unravel as it had nothing to do with the drivers. Finished it and Nier Automata without a single issue.

Great drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Himitsu View Post
Hey guys, any word on nvidia HDR + Win10? Can't play any games with HDR since creators update/378.xx, colors are all messed up...
Apparently it is a Windows issue and not Nvidia and MS says they are working on it...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-25-2017, 20:03 | posts: 1,709

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mott View Post
Apparently it is a Windows issue and not Nvidia and MS says they are working on it...
I still don't fully understand what the issue is. In CU there's an OS level control for HDR output, it's in Display Settings (right click the desktop). Because of this there are two ways in which NV's HDR API can work: with OS HDR off or with OS HDR on. Which one is giving issues? In which games? And on what connection? Can anyone with a HDR TV make some photos of these issues?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
AndiWandi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7-5820K
Mainboard: MSI X99S MPOWER
Memory: 16GB LPX DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Essence STX / K701
PSU: EVGA Supernova P2 750W
Default 06-25-2017, 21:58 | posts: 53 | Location: The Fatherland

Looks like I have to skip this one, too - anybody know when the next driver might be released? Feel like I'm playing the lottery here on the G-SYNC dual-monitor 144/60Hz issue.

Last edited by AndiWandi; 06-25-2017 at 23:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Flakman
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix ROG 1070
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: G.SKILL TridentX 16 GB
Soundcard: ALC892-DTS-CG
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 06-26-2017, 04:57 | posts: 617

Error 4101, Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered.

Nothing but trouble with this and the previous driver. Went back to the 382.05 until nVidia can figure this out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
AntiSnipe
Member Guru
 
AntiSnipe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 3G
Processor: AMD FX-6300
Mainboard: Gigabyte 970A-UD3P
Memory: 12 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Anything NOT Creative Lab
PSU: Antec TP750w
Thumbs down 06-26-2017, 05:41 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monchis View Post
Don´t tell me that evga is a super clocked or super something model **snip** These days you can´t even trust evga to test their clocks lol.
EVGA GeForce GTX 950 SC GAMING (Oct 2015)
P/N: 02G-P4-2951-KR

Unstable as f### at factory clock. I have an MSI GeForce GTX 1060 3G OCV1 on order, but apparently they went out of stock (thanks to this crypto-currency crap) after I ordered or something because it's been stalled for about two weeks now, and the price went through the roof since then. Form $189 to over $300.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 06-26-2017, 15:11 | posts: 9,487 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by AntiSnipe View Post
EVGA GeForce GTX 950 SC GAMING (Oct 2015)
P/N: 02G-P4-2951-KR

Unstable as f### at factory clock. I have an MSI GeForce GTX 1060 3G OCV1 on order, but apparently they went out of stock (thanks to this crypto-currency crap) after I ordered or something because it's been stalled for about two weeks now, and the price went through the roof since then. Form $189 to over $300.
Have you tried updating bios?

Check your version with GPU-Z
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 06-26-2017, 15:15 | posts: 1,006 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Really annoying.....so I thought Win Update would only install a gpu driver from its' data base, if the currently installed driver was older....turns out it'll overwrite any newer driver if that driver isn't signed....had XG 382.53 installed, booted up yesterday, loaded up WD2 and all the characters and vehicles, including mine, started glitching out like, their polygons would go crazy and come back.

Quit the game, load back up, same thing, thought my card bit the dust, go back to Nvcpl and I'm on 382.05 official, WTF!! WTF did that happen? Re-install XG 382.53 over the top, game back to normal but now have to block the driver install using "hardware Id" group policy setting.

Windows Update is out of control man....out of control.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Flakman
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix ROG 1070
Processor: Intel i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: G.SKILL TridentX 16 GB
Soundcard: ALC892-DTS-CG
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 06-26-2017, 16:00 | posts: 617

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragondale13 View Post
Really annoying.....so I thought Win Update would only install a gpu driver from its' data base, if the currently installed driver was older....turns out it'll overwrite any newer driver if that driver isn't signed....had XG 382.53 installed, booted up yesterday, loaded up WD2 and all the characters and vehicles, including mine, started glitching out like, their polygons would go crazy and come back.

Quit the game, load back up, same thing, thought my card bit the dust, go back to Nvcpl and I'm on 382.05 official, WTF!! WTF did that happen? Re-install XG 382.53 over the top, game back to normal but now have to block the driver install using "hardware Id" group policy setting.

Windows Update is out of control man....out of control.
It's worse than this.

Yesterday I used DDU which blocks driver installs from windows update, even had the tool popup that stated windows update would be blocked.

Imagine my surprise when I rebooted after DDU, and driver 382.05 was forced installed?

This is a Windows 10 CU Pro install? So I'm guessing windows update has been changed again?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 06-26-2017, 16:16 | posts: 1,006 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flakman View Post
It's worse than this.

Yesterday I used DDU which blocks driver installs from windows update, even had the tool popup that stated windows update would be blocked.

Imagine my surprise when I rebooted after DDU, and driver 382.05 was forced installed?

This is a Windows 10 CU Pro install? So I'm guessing windows update has been changed again?
Yea idfk, it's way too aggressive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Mott
Master Guru
 
Mott's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980m 1262/5412
Processor: Intel i7 4710HQ @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Intel H87 Express
Memory: 24GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Omni
PSU: Asus 230w power brick
Default 06-26-2017, 19:48 | posts: 599 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
I still don't fully understand what the issue is. In CU there's an OS level control for HDR output, it's in Display Settings (right click the desktop). Because of this there are two ways in which NV's HDR API can work: with OS HDR off or with OS HDR on. Which one is giving issues? In which games? And on what connection? Can anyone with a HDR TV make some photos of these issues?
I don't know enough about it to give you a good answer but the best I can do is that the nVidia drivers which switch to WDDM 2.0 cause the HDR issues because of Windows 10 handling of HDR through WDDM 2.0. That is why the old driver work that only use WDDM 1.1 and not 2.0. MS has to sort out their issue with WDDM 2.0 and HDR while nVidia has to sit back and wait. I read that MS acknowledged this and that they are working on it. Past that I have not looked into it as it doesn't affect me.

Sorry, but that is all I have.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-26-2017, 21:04 | posts: 1,709

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mott View Post
I don't know enough about it to give you a good answer but the best I can do is that the nVidia drivers which switch to WDDM 2.0 cause the HDR issues because of Windows 10 handling of HDR through WDDM 2.0. That is why the old driver work that only use WDDM 1.1 and not 2.0. MS has to sort out their issue with WDDM 2.0 and HDR while nVidia has to sit back and wait. I read that MS acknowledged this and that they are working on it. Past that I have not looked into it as it doesn't affect me.

Sorry, but that is all I have.
All Windows 10 drivers are WDDM 2.x, 1703 drivers are WDDM 2.2, 1607 are WDDM 2.1. WDDM 2.1 drivers do not support the new features of 1703 and thus they seem to be unaffected by the HDR issues.

Hence why I'm asking for more details from those who do have the issue - I personally do not plan on buying HDR anything until HDR10+/12 and HDMI 2.1 will become a standard and can't reproduce this. People are saying that "colors are messed up" without specifying where, with what settings in both OS and driver, on which display devices, etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.