Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia GeForce 382.53 Download & Discussion
Old
  (#1)
zandathrax
Member Guru
 
zandathrax's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1080 TI GTX HoF
Processor: Intel I7 4930K 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GO DDR3 G.Skill
Soundcard: Logitech z906 + G933
PSU: 1000W Corsair RM1000i
Default Nvidia GeForce 382.53 Download & Discussion - 06-09-2017, 14:09 | posts: 57 | Location: France

Nvidia releasedGeForce 382.53 WHQL drivers, these drives are optimized for DiRT 4 and Nex Machina. NVIDIA also added added/updated SLI profiles for Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition, Little Nightmares, the phenomenon PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds, and Transformers Online.

Download here:
http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/...-download.html

MOD: thanks Op for the fast post!, we changed the DL to local mirror.

Last edited by zandathrax; 06-09-2017 at 14:16.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bishi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 SLI
Processor: 5960X
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 32GB DDR4
Soundcard: Logitech G633
PSU: 1200W
Default 06-09-2017, 14:20 | posts: 525 | Location: UK

Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-09-2017, 15:42 | posts: 1,699

Quote:
Changes and Fixed Issues in Version 382.53

[DirectX 11 games]: On some titles, in-game V-Sync does not work if Fast Sync is selected from the NVIDIA Control Panel. Consequently, the game frame rate is not locked to the maximum refresh rate, resulting in possible tearing. [200304603]

[Aerofly RC 7]: Corruption occurs in the game when shadows are enabled. [1921628]

[OpenGL][Tombstone Enginer]: Driver update causes corruption in Tombstone engine games. [1915851]

[SLI][GeForce GTX]: The secondary display remains blank after switching from Clone or Extended mode to secondary-only display mode. [200288996]
This is in open issues now:
Quote:
[Firefox.exe]: Browser errors may occur or the browser may crash with NVIDIA drivers. [200301372]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 06-09-2017, 15:54 | posts: 17,572 | Location: 127.0.0.1

That might explain why disabling HW/A fixes my FF freezes then
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
zandathrax
Member Guru
 
zandathrax's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia 1080 TI GTX HoF
Processor: Intel I7 4930K 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 32GO DDR3 G.Skill
Soundcard: Logitech z906 + G933
PSU: 1000W Corsair RM1000i
Default 06-09-2017, 17:04 | posts: 57 | Location: France

Thx mod for edit my post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Robbo9999
Master Guru
 
Robbo9999's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX1070 AMP 2062Mhz
Processor: i7-6700K@4.7Ghz Delid Air
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Krait Gaming 3x
Memory: 16G DDR4-3200 15-15-15-32
Soundcard: Asus Xonar U7 / AKG K702
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G2
Default 06-09-2017, 20:21 | posts: 531

Tested this latest driver vs the previous 382.33 driver.

3DMark Firestrike: lost 5% GPU score (ran this twice to check score)
3DMark Timespy: no change
Dirt Rally benchmark: gained 1%
F1 2015 benchmark: no change
Batman Arkham Knight benchmark: no change
Superposition (4K Optimised) benchmark: no change

Haven't tested it in general game playing yet.

Last edited by Robbo9999; 06-09-2017 at 20:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 4G Gaming @1500
Processor: i5 4690k@4.4 1.25v NH-D14
Mainboard: z97 PRO
Memory: 16GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 06-09-2017, 20:54 | posts: 2,060 | Location: Israel - Haifa

this drivers geting biger and biger in size
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Stormyandcold
Ancient Guru
 
Stormyandcold's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 Gaming X
Processor: i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: Corsair LPX 4x8GB 3200mhz
Soundcard: RME Babyface/Shure SRH840
PSU: Silverstone Strider 700w
Default 06-09-2017, 21:04 | posts: 4,703 | Location: Wolverhampton, UK

Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

I don't get any freezes with Firefox. I do however get a problem where my screen goes blank, on and off for 2-3 seconds and this only happens with certain websites or watching videos. Sometimes it will do it only once or twice. Occasionally it will do it none-stop.

This is with the last driver, going to test this one now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 06-09-2017, 21:58 | posts: 1,334

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stormyandcold View Post
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

I don't get any freezes with Firefox. I do however get a problem where my screen goes blank, on and off for 2-3 seconds and this only happens with certain websites or watching videos. Sometimes it will do it only once or twice. Occasionally it will do it none-stop.

This is with the last driver, going to test this one now.
Does eventviewer show errors when it flashes, sounds like driver reset.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
bigfutus
Master Guru
 
bigfutus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1080 Ti
Processor: i7 6700K@4.9GHz
Mainboard: Asus Z-170 A
Memory: Kingston 2666MHz 16GB
Soundcard: yes
PSU: EVGA 750 G2
Default 06-09-2017, 22:48 | posts: 407 | Location: Slovakia

Firestrike Extreme practically the same as 381.65, Wildlands however runs better, although i didn't get rain, in which the framerate drops the most.

http://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/122...9/fs/12837339#
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Stormyandcold
Ancient Guru
 
Stormyandcold's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1070 Gaming X
Processor: i7 6700k
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Memory: Corsair LPX 4x8GB 3200mhz
Soundcard: RME Babyface/Shure SRH840
PSU: Silverstone Strider 700w
Default 06-09-2017, 23:28 | posts: 4,703 | Location: Wolverhampton, UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKiefer View Post
Does eventviewer show errors when it flashes, sounds like driver reset.
None at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
xankazo
Ancient Guru
 
xankazo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 SC (6GB)
Processor: Intel Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB
Soundcard: SupremeFX / Z-5500
PSU: Seasonic G Series 550W
Default 06-10-2017, 00:13 | posts: 2,799 | Location: Santo Domingo

Thank you for the heads up. I'm a little bit worried about the Firefox open issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
fluidz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit 1080ti [125/275]
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: Chord Mojo> Hifiman he500
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Default 06-10-2017, 01:01 | posts: 182 | Location: Birmingham, England

Removed

Last edited by fluidz; 06-10-2017 at 03:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
lenix
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 780Ti SC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte z87x-ud3h
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2x8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 06-10-2017, 01:08 | posts: 299 | Location: Amman

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluidz View Post
If any of you had issues with color profiles not sticking in Win 10 creators, open Display Settings on the desktop, there is now a Color profile option
Where is this option? Can you please show a screenshot?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 06-10-2017, 01:26 | posts: 9,964

Quote:
Originally Posted by xankazo View Post
Thank you for the heads up. I'm a little bit worried about the Firefox open issue.
I haven't had issues on firefox 55 at least.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-10-2017, 01:51 | posts: 1,699

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenix View Post
Where is this option? Can you please show a screenshot?
Probably in the new Insider build. They changed a lot of stuff in it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
fluidz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit 1080ti [125/275]
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: Chord Mojo> Hifiman he500
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Thumbs up 06-10-2017, 01:55 | posts: 182 | Location: Birmingham, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenix View Post
Where is this option? Can you please show a screenshot?
Windows creators 1703, not insiders.


Last edited by fluidz; 06-10-2017 at 02:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-10-2017, 02:34 | posts: 1,699

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluidz View Post
Windows creators 1703, not insiders.

Weird, I don't have such option.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Vegtro
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77 Deluxe
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 06-10-2017, 02:53 | posts: 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluidz View Post
Windows creators 1703, not insiders.

That's always been there with the Creator update if you use an ICC profile. Doesn't matter, your ICC profile still doesn't stick.

Fix is supposedly on the Fast Ring right now, but who knows when that will be officially released.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 06-10-2017, 03:13 | posts: 1,225 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Quote:
Originally Posted by fluidz View Post
Windows creators 1703, not insiders.

C'mon, this one exist for quite some period of time already.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
fluidz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Palit 1080ti [125/275]
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: Chord Mojo> Hifiman he500
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Red face 06-10-2017, 03:39 | posts: 182 | Location: Birmingham, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
C'mon, this one exist for quite some period of time already.
Oops my bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Driller_au
Member Guru
 
Driller_au's Avatar
 
Videocard: gigabyte 1080 waterforce
Processor: I7-6850K
Mainboard: ASUS X-99 RoG Strix
Memory: DDR4 16 gig @ 3333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: corsair AX1200i
Default 06-10-2017, 04:01 | posts: 84 | Location: Straya

i use a ICC profile for my monitor and don't have that option. I install using this method https://pcmonitors.info/articles/usi...es-in-windows/ . The ICC profile is always shown as the default profile in colour management and never changes am i missing something here ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Fumz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 1080Ti sc black icx
Processor: 7700k@4.9GHz Noctua NHD15
Mainboard: Asus Prime Z270 AR
Memory: 16gb G.Skill 3200MHz cl14
Soundcard: Recon3D/Logitech Z5500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 06-10-2017, 04:38 | posts: 78 | Location: California

Quote:
Originally Posted by Driller_au View Post
i use a ICC profile for my monitor and don't have that option. I install using this method https://pcmonitors.info/articles/usi...es-in-windows/ . The ICC profile is always shown as the default profile in colour management and never changes am i missing something here ?
This is also what I do along with an icc profile provided by tft. No option like that here either.

**edit**

These things are running BF1 really well. They're smoother than the last set and minimum fps looks like it's higher. I am pleased.

Last edited by Fumz; 06-10-2017 at 05:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
riot83
Member Guru
 
riot83's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 GTX 1080 EXOC
Processor: Intel i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: MSI X99S MPower
Memory: 16 GB(4x4GB) @ 2666mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: SF Leadex Platinum 850W
Default 06-10-2017, 06:50 | posts: 79 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fumz View Post
This is also what I do along with an icc profile provided by tft. No option like that here either.

**edit**

These things are running BF1 really well. They're smoother than the last set and minimum fps looks like it's higher. I am pleased.

Edit: Never mind.,.....i was wrong

Last edited by riot83; 06-10-2017 at 06:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 06-10-2017, 08:06 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
C'mon, this one exist for quite some period of time already.
well i don't have it , and i have a custom icc profile .....

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.