Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
bjoswald
Member Guru
 
bjoswald's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8GB MSI Gaming-X RX 480
Processor: Intel i5-4430
Mainboard: ASRock H87M Pro4
Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 03-25-2016, 00:33 | posts: 139 | Location: Florida

Honestly, whenever they release a new patch for DayZ, I just assume everything's borked. It's a mess right now.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gtx 980 Strix @ 1500Mhz
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 03-25-2016, 11:39 | posts: 1,668 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

Thank you for this I am downloading now....Feel outta place with my 780 among the 980 crowd here. Lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Orbmu2k
Member Guru
 
Orbmu2k's Avatar
 
Videocard: TITAN X (Pascal)
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD4
Memory: 12GB Patriot DDR3
Soundcard: Teufel Motiv 5
PSU: Enermax Revolution 85+
Default 03-25-2016, 12:41 | posts: 103 | Location: Germany

Have Fun!

Quote:
NVIDIA Inspector - Version 1.9.7.4 (.NET Framework 2 or above)

- replaced old ROP calculation with new API call, this schould fix ROP count for Maxwell 2 cards with reduced L2 Cache
- increased unlocked UI clock limit for non boost states to fix error with memory clocks beyond 4000MHz
- improved max boost clock estimation for maxwell
- completely removed settings profile editor from main application, it is now deployed as standalone application

NVIDIA Profile Inspector - Version 2.1.1.0 (.NET Framework 4 or above)

- completely reworked settings engine backend
- removed update detection / autoupdate
- updated to latest available settings api R352
- added stereo setting name detection from driver lib (thx to DarkStarSword)
- default custom setting names are now embedded to the exe file, and can be extracted with command line switch "-createCSN"
- added some GSYNC settings to CSN
- profile export now exports only customized settings without the nvidia predefined settings
- profile import now resets the profile to current driver defaults before import
- changed framerate limiter value selection to predicted fps instead of the raw api value
- you can drag'n drop nip files or application shortcuts now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 03-25-2016, 13:05 | posts: 1,709

Thanks, Orbmu2k, your tool is invaluable.

Quote:
- removed update detection / autoupdate
What does this mean? No more new version notifications in profile inspector?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
maxio
Master Guru
 
maxio's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 770 SLI / AMD 280X CF
Processor: 3930K@4.8GHz - WC RX480
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD65
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 03-25-2016, 15:55 | posts: 170

Thanks for the update.

However something went wrong with this update.

For some reason 1.9.7.4 is broken.

Weird font, right vertical scrollbar is missing.
I had to rollback to 1.9.7.3


Last edited by maxio; 03-25-2016 at 15:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
LocoDiceGR
Master Guru
 
LocoDiceGR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel®Core i5 750 2.67Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55-M
Memory: HyperX Fury @1866
Soundcard: SoundblasterZ
PSU: XFX TS 550w
Default 03-25-2016, 16:40 | posts: 675 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Orbmu2k View Post
Have Fun!
May i ask, (probably a silly question)

Any plans for amd cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
CrazyBaldhead
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900w
Default 03-25-2016, 16:41 | posts: 242 | Location: Tennessee

Thanks for the update. Is there any reason we have to use a separate app to launch the profile editor now? The previous implementation allowed for quick access and I was rather fond of it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 03-25-2016, 17:04 | posts: 1,240 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

frame rate limiter is working or not?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Krzyslaw
Member Guru
 
Krzyslaw's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 630M 1 GB DDR3 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7 2670QM HT
Mainboard: ASUS K93SM Mainboard
Memory: 16GB 1333MHz
Soundcard: Realtek HDA+Altec Lansing
PSU: Asus 120W
Default 03-25-2016, 17:09 | posts: 134 | Location: Poland

hi

I found 3 new settings that I didn't see before:

1. Icafe settings
2. Maximum GPU power
3. List of Uniwersal GPU ids

What are this settings and what they do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 03-25-2016, 17:43 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxio View Post
Thanks for the update.

However something went wrong with this update.

For some reason 1.9.7.4 is broken.

Weird font, right vertical scrollbar is missing.
I had to rollback to 1.9.7.3
"weird font" must be intentional. I do have a right vertical scrollbar on 1.9.7.4 (2.11). FWIW, I'm on win7.

Last edited by applejack; 03-25-2016 at 17:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 17:48 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

Does any one know what all the Frame rate limiter options do? cause there is over 2 dozen of them?

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-25-2016 at 18:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Krzyslaw
Member Guru
 
Krzyslaw's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce 630M 1 GB DDR3 OC
Processor: Intel Core i7 2670QM HT
Mainboard: ASUS K93SM Mainboard
Memory: 16GB 1333MHz
Soundcard: Realtek HDA+Altec Lansing
PSU: Asus 120W
Default 03-25-2016, 18:16 | posts: 134 | Location: Poland

Also you can change Gsync into ULMB from now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 18:52 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

Btw in 1.9.7.4 the font look weird also look like it might be tearing with scrolling almost like happens in Firefox when HW acceleration is off which to say it font looks wierd and it start to tear, and .net does use hw acceleration , i though i think . net should have hw acceleration enabled by default unless it manual disabled

Btw is there reason why there is no 30, 60 , 75 , 90 , 120 fps option for framelimiter now??

I just noticed according to AB/RTSS framerate counter both nvidia inspector and RTSS limiter limit to number they set to, where as before I Was seeing 1-2 fps devation from nvidia inspector implementation and would like to set nvidia inspector to 60 fps, though going from 1.9.7.6 which said 60fps to 1.9.7.4 with out touching settings that 60 fps was listed as 61.8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
Processor: i7 3770K 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Revolution 87+
Default 03-25-2016, 19:10 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

When u limit something on nvidia inspector, it actually limits almost 2 fps higher. Now in this update it just displays the fps in the correct number.

For example 65 fps on the old inspector, in-game was actually almost 67 fps.

Last edited by CalinTM; 03-25-2016 at 19:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 19:23 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

so it never really had 60fps option? which why RTSS framecounter never really show 60fps?

Gahthering this just how nvidia implemented the option? and RTSS limit is only one that can really limit it to what it set too aka 60 fps and not the 61.8 inspector show of the 60 fps option?

well at lest driver changes since I last really check, fix the 1-2 higher and lower fps that was shown when 60 fps pick, as month ago RTSS use show 60fps which is now 61.8 according to nvidia inspector droping to 58 fps and jumping to 62 fps at random, now it actual show fps that was picked.

Still think profile manager has hw accleration disable in it which would explain why font looks weird and it seem to tear when scrolling.

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-25-2016 at 19:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
Processor: i7 3770K 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Revolution 87+
Default 03-25-2016, 19:32 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

RTSS is the only option that really limits the fps on what u really want. And its the best in terms of lag.

The division game, doesn't like RTSS's frame limiter, i have some mouse stutter while using it, and im stuck with nvidia inspector. Also in-game fps limiter also sucks, because ruins the smoothness.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 19:35 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

so i am right in thinking inspector is just exposing the OPTION hidden in the nvidia drivers, I still want to know why Nvidia put the function in the drivers and actual told people the option is there but still to this date have it hidden, why is the option still not listed in the NVCP??

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-25-2016 at 19:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
Processor: i7 3770K 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Revolution 87+
Default 03-25-2016, 19:45 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

Dunno, inspector runs for some good years. Probably at a time nvidia will overhaul their drivers, and make them like AMD did with their drivers, then they will put an official frame limiter option there. But it will not be as good as RTSS. AMD's driver frame limiter is not that good in terms of input lag or some sort.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 19:56 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

oh RTSS is better imo, if I could set RTSS limiter with out actual have RTSS running I would use it to limit. Swtor is engine is mess to begin with so any stuttering inspector introduces irrelevant compared to own stutters

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-25-2016 at 19:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 03-25-2016, 20:39 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
Btw is there reason why there is no 30, 60 , 75 , 90 , 120 fps option for framelimiter now??
those can be manually edited in the inspector cfg files. I remember talking to orbmu2k about it years back, and he explained to me how it's done. But I didn't bookmark it.

Pretty sure it was on guru3d though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 20:53 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
those can be manually edited in the inspector cfg files. I remember talking to orbmu2k about it years back, and he explained to me how it's done. But I didn't bookmark it.

Pretty sure it was on guru3d though.
mean this

http://www.overclock.net/t/1368777/h...s-in-inspector

I dont have CustomSettingNames_en-EN any more i deleted it think it would be recreated when 1.9.7.4 started but it wasnt remade
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
Processor: i7 3770K 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Revolution 87+
Default 03-25-2016, 20:58 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

I dont think the cfg works anymore in the new version, since he separated the actual software from the driver tweaker.

When i updated i had my cfg tweaked to my fps numbers.

But this new version is better, has very dense increments in fps, u can use what fps u want. Problem is that the program doesn't cap it at a fixed number, as it shows into the fps table now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 21:02 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalinTM View Post
I dont think the cfg works anymore in the new version, since he separated the actual software from the driver tweaker.

When i updated i had my cfg tweaked to my fps numbers.

But this new version is better, has very dense increments in fps, u can use what fps u want. Problem is that the program doesn't cap it at a fixed number, as it shows into the fps table now.
yah 1.9.7.4 dont support CustomSettingNames_en-EN.xml or use it any more so this is not an option with 1.9.7.4, but atlest i atlest i found mirror to 1.9.7.3

Beside the manual way the wouldnt mater the 3c shown for hex number in 1.9.7.3 for 60fps is 61.8 in 1.9.7.4

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-25-2016 at 21:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
Processor: i7 3770K 4.5ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Revolution 87+
Default 03-25-2016, 21:08 | posts: 1,465 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

But you have every fps you want, there. Also, the hex values are kinda wrong, or its fishy how it measures the fps.

For example 60.7 fps, hex value in the software is 3B. And 3B hex value is for 59 fps, not 60, and not 61.
And the other hex values from other fps limits.

EDIT: I think is the same hex values from previous version. But now instead of fixed numbers, it just shows the actual fps you are gonna see in games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 6700k NH-D14
Mainboard: Asrock z170 Extreme 4
Memory: Corsair LPX 2400mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec HCG 750m
Default 03-25-2016, 21:10 | posts: 7,464 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalinTM View Post
But you have every fps you want, there. Also, the hex values are kinda wrong, or its fishy how it measures the fps.

For example 60.7 fps, hex value in the software is 3B. And 3B hex value is for 59 fps, not 60, and not 61.
And the other hex values from other fps limits.
it dont have 60fps or 75 fps etc my point was why dont it have exactly those limits?? is cause that is just how Nvidia implemented the function and inspector is just doing what the drivers allow?

any my other points was hex values are the same from 1.9.7.3 to 1.9.7.4 but the actual framerate value show is diffrent, but the new fps values are actual fps value i got threw RTSS fps count which where not the same fps vaules inspector showed as being used.

Last edited by tsunami231; 03-25-2016 at 21:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.