Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
scaramonga
Member Guru
 
scaramonga's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 FE H20 EK
Processor: INTEL Core i7 6700K @ 4.8
Mainboard: Maximus VIII HERO Alpha
Memory: G.Skill 16GB TZ 3200 DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard, but good.
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 11-11-2015, 01:13 | posts: 128 | Location: UK

Quote:
Here is my Global profile, I suggest you match it
Hmm.

'Prefer Maximum Performance' on 'global' just ensures your card is running hotter than it needs to be, even while the system is doing nothing. Not a good idea if your cooling ain't up to much. It is nice to have it clock down whilst doing mediocre tasks, such as browsing etc

'Adaptive' on 'global', then 'Max' on gaming is what I have set I'm on water, and the difference is 10c, on idle, between the two.

Last edited by scaramonga; 11-11-2015 at 01:29.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 11-11-2015, 03:40 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

The only way to get Adaptive to kick in globally for me is to reset the Display Drivers.

I'm on air, and the difference is about 9c idling.

Honestly, Adaptive can cause problems for a lot of games. And the average person probably doesn't want to or remember to have to go in and set Prefer max for every single game they play.

That's the reason for my recommendation but perhaps I should add a note for this?

Which I have now done.

Last edited by MrBonk; 11-11-2015 at 04:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
bjoswald
Member Guru
 
bjoswald's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8GB MSI Gaming-X RX 480
Processor: Intel i5-4430
Mainboard: ASRock H87M Pro4
Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 11-24-2015, 04:04 | posts: 139 | Location: Florida

I just set it to 'Prefer Maximum Performance' and forget about it. I can't be bothered to reset it for every game. Honestly, even when running full-screen videos and such, I haven't noticed any difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
A49ER08
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GIGABYTEg1 Windforce980ti
Processor: IntelCore i7 3770k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4-1155
Memory: Patriot 1866mhz 16GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Watt
Default 11-24-2015, 06:40 | posts: 180 | Location: NY

has anyone had any success tinkering with G-Sync using this program?

for example.. is it possible to turn G-Sync on and off ?

for some odd reason.. my G-Sync turns off and is not visible in nVidia CP when the PC goes to sleep (monitor shuts off after 10 mins of inactivity)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 11-27-2015, 09:54 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by A49ER08 View Post
has anyone had any success tinkering with G-Sync using this program?

for example.. is it possible to turn G-Sync on and off ?

for some odd reason.. my G-Sync turns off and is not visible in nVidia CP when the PC goes to sleep (monitor shuts off after 10 mins of inactivity)
Hopefully someone can help you out here.

Also though, shouldn't there be a setting in windows that tells your monitor when it's allowed to sleep?

Pretty sure it's in Power management or something.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
acknowledge
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia GTX-660/970
Processor: Intel Xeon E3 1230 V2
Mainboard: ASROCK B75 PRO3
Memory: DDR3 1600 16G
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 01-01-2016, 15:42 | posts: 7 | Location: China

Is there any conflict when both ingame and inspector AF set to 16X? Or when inspector AF is set, ingame one automatically disabled?

Last edited by acknowledge; 01-01-2016 at 15:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 01-01-2016, 17:24 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Technically you should always disable ingame AF, when possible.
But issues related to conflicts between ingame AF and driver AF are very rare.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 01-02-2016, 08:21 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by acknowledge View Post
Is there any conflict when both ingame and inspector AF set to 16X? Or when inspector AF is set, ingame one automatically disabled?
9.99/10 times it doesn't matter as the driver override ignores any setting in the game.


I can't remember any specific case where there is any conflict.

I remember Crysis 2 and I think 500 series cards had an issue with driver AF.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
acknowledge
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia GTX-660/970
Processor: Intel Xeon E3 1230 V2
Mainboard: ASROCK B75 PRO3
Memory: DDR3 1600 16G
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 01-03-2016, 07:18 | posts: 7 | Location: China

Thank you guys for the answers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 01-25-2016, 14:17 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Ok, everything is complete now except for SLI section. I do not know what those are. And if you are using SLI you probably already know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 01-25-2016, 21:11 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Never mind.

Last edited by GuruKnight; 01-25-2016 at 22:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 01-27-2016, 08:15 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

If you have something to add or some criticism. Please feel free to say something! ^^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
CybrDaath
Newbie
 
Videocard: Dual SLI Geforce 950 gtx
Processor: AMD FX 8320
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800+10 something
Default 01-28-2016, 23:57 | posts: 1

Would love to see more added to this! Specifically, I'm curious as to what is going on in the Other section.



Thanks,
CybrDaath
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
ElectronSpider
Master Guru
 
ElectronSpider's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Phenom II x6 1055T @3.6
Mainboard: Biostar A880G+
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek (motherboard)
PSU: OCZ ModxStream 700W
Post 03-10-2016, 23:02 | posts: 210 | Location: Indiana

Thanks MrBonk for creating this detailed, updated guide for Nvidia Inspector Driver management! I was reading up on an article regarding Tom Clancy's The Division about how the game tries to cache as much as possible into the VRAM and takes the graphics data out in chunks while replacing the now free chunks of VRAM with new graphics data. This whole concept is streaming graphics on the fly, but in Tom Clancy's The Division it is supposedly making full use of caching graphics data, while not slowing down rendering.

Anyway, with this said, I was curious if the greyed out "Memory Allocation Policy" in the drivers could further help with streaming in textures: Nvidia Inpsector Driver Memory Allocation Policy

I decided to try one game for now, which is Just Cause 2 because it has a repeatable benchmark and can be still performance intensive on max settings.

Below are several line graphs, which show the differences in VRAM usage, framrate, and frametime for all three types of memory policies (As Needed, Moderate, and Aggressive). While this is a initial test, it looks like there is some gain with minimum framerates.

VRAM Usage:
VRAM Usage Chart

Framerate:
Framerate Chart

Frametime:
Frametime Chart

Below is the settings used as well as the average framerate given at the end of the benchmark in Just Cause 2 called "Dark Tower".

As Need Memory Policy Benchmark Results:
As Needed Memory Policy Benchmark

Moderate Memory Policy Benchmark Results:
Moderate Memory Policy Benchmark

Aggressive Memory Policy Benchmark Results:
Aggressive Memory Policy Benchmark

As Needed Memory Policy Benchmark Results 2nd run:
As Needed Memory Benchmark Results 2nd run

I think moderate memory allocation policy seems to offer good results with average framerate and minimum framerates/frametimes. It seems to not offer much of a framerate increase, but I think with further testing it might offer higher minimum framerate/frametime. There is not much know about the Memory Allocation Policy, which might or might not work with DirectX.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-11-2016, 13:51 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

That is very interesting! Thanks for checking it out. I'll add that to the OP
I'm curious, how did you make the graphs?
I tried doing this once but I could never quite get the graph to turn out right.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
ElectronSpider
Master Guru
 
ElectronSpider's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Phenom II x6 1055T @3.6
Mainboard: Biostar A880G+
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek (motherboard)
PSU: OCZ ModxStream 700W
Post 03-11-2016, 15:01 | posts: 210 | Location: Indiana

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
That is very interesting! Thanks for checking it out. I'll add that to the OP
I'm curious, how did you make the graphs?
I tried doing this once but I could never quite get the graph to turn out right.
I am using Apache OpenOffice 4.1.2 Suite , which is free and open source under the Apache license. I use Calc, which is the spreadsheet program in the Apache OpenOffice suite. In order to get the time, you have to turn on show time in the MSI Afterburner monitoring tab. In order to get the information out of the log file created by MSI Afterburner monitoring tools, you have to import the .htm (html shorthand and is read-only until you make a copy or save as in a different folder) file via selecting openwith in the Windows context menu and selecting Calc in the OpenOffice folder (in Program Files (x86)).

Now the important bit of info regarding importing the .htm log file into Calc is at the import window is to select the separator as comma only and check the box option to detect special characters. I made the initial mistake of adding more delimiters and my graphs initially did not render properly so, I found out that a " ' " character was added at the beginning of each number in the log. After the import, I just saved the file as a .ods file, which is supported on a lot of platforms such as Google Docs.

I recommend renaming the "Sheet1" to something more unique then in the space next to original "Sheet1" tab click and add a new sheet to put your first graph. There is a insert graph option in the top menu, if you select Line Graph then the X value will almost always be time for framerate. You can select the Data Series tab to add one or more lines to the line graph. The first box in the Data Series selecting the name from the log spreadsheet and the y-values box for the data (i.e. framerate data). Any other info regarding Calc can be found with a search.

Finally to get the graphs as a picture you have two options: export as PDF, but select Landscape as the page setup or the graph could get cut in half or do what I did and printscreen the graph then paste into Paint and crop to the graph. Finally save the graph as a .jpg (at 90% quality the graph was only using 100KB on average) or .png.

Last edited by ElectronSpider; 03-11-2016 at 15:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-12-2016, 12:49 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Yeah I use Calc too. But I guess i'm just dumb! lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
ElectronSpider
Master Guru
 
ElectronSpider's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Phenom II x6 1055T @3.6
Mainboard: Biostar A880G+
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek (motherboard)
PSU: OCZ ModxStream 700W
Post 03-12-2016, 17:43 | posts: 210 | Location: Indiana

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Yeah I use Calc too. But I guess i'm just dumb! lol.
I not a super guru in spreadsheets either, but picked up some knowledge through trial and error and some tutorials. Here is the image I was saying regarding importing .hml files into Calc (except I checked detect special numbers and left delimiters blank): Importing .hml files

I did another test with Memory Allocation Policy, which shows the differences between As Needed, Moderate, and Aggressive Policies. This time I chose one of my favorites, which is Hard Reset, which was released in 2011. I heard on steam forums that a new updated version of Hard Reset:Exiled Edition is going to be released in the future, which will feature improved performance by using the latest RoadHog engine improvements. Also new missions and content. This test will be using the DirectX 9 version of the Hard Reset:Exiled Edition, but I'm sure the DirectX 11 or 12 version of the game will have better improvements, such as more draw calls without affecting performance.

Also, I was going to upload the results for when NVCP Shader Cache is enabled, but the graphs, which show the changes with shader cache enabled need to be redone. I'll edit the post to put those changes in later.

Here are the results album:

Memory Policy VRAM, Frametime, Framrate, and Settings for Hard Reset

Edit: The order for the benchmark complete images in the album is the following: As Needed Policy, Moderate PreAlloc Policy, and Aggressive PreAlloc Policy. This shows an improvement in minimum framerates with Moderate PreAlloc Policy selected.

Last edited by ElectronSpider; 03-12-2016 at 18:26. Reason: showed order for benchmark complete
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 03-12-2016, 18:35 | posts: 1,226 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

any update coming soon? nvidiaInspector still stuck at 1.9.7.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
CrazyBaldhead
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900w
Default 03-12-2016, 21:05 | posts: 241 | Location: Tennessee

Is there a need for an update? It works perfectly fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 03-13-2016, 13:49 | posts: 1,182 | Location: Greece

I am curious if update is needed, especially about exporting profiles and importing after a newer driver installation. Does importing back -older- profiles combines older stuff with newly added ones in a profile or not? This is very important because if replacing a profile (just for settings so we don't have to change all over again) "removes" all new added stuff then will NOT be correct and should be confirmed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
CrazyBaldhead
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900w
Default 03-13-2016, 21:20 | posts: 241 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK the Greek View Post
I am curious if update is needed, especially about exporting profiles and importing after a newer driver installation. Does importing back -older- profiles combines older stuff with newly added ones in a profile or not? This is very important because if replacing a profile (just for settings so we don't have to change all over again) "removes" all new added stuff then will NOT be correct and should be confirmed.
What are you trying to say? All settings are tied to the Nvidia drivers themselves. Nvidia Inspector just allows you easy access to them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti/980TiSC PhysX
Processor: i7 6850K 4.5 Ghz 1.34 v
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTWK
Memory: Corsair 3200mhz LPX 32GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 03-13-2016, 21:26 | posts: 5,244 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyBaldhead View Post
What are you trying to say? All settings are tied to the Nvidia drivers themselves. Nvidia Inspector just allows you easy access to them.
What he is asking is if you export existing game profiles from a driver then Nvidia later updates or changes that profile, then what? Inspector also allows you to modify and export those profiles. There have been cases were importing an old saved or modified profile from a previous driver into inspector has caused game issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
CrazyBaldhead
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 900w
Default 03-13-2016, 21:35 | posts: 241 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
What he is asking is if you export existing game profiles from a driver then Nvidia later updates or changes that profile, then what? Inspector also allows you to modify and export those profiles. There have been cases were importing an old saved or modified profile from a previous driver into inspector has caused game issues.
I see. Manual input is best in cases such as those.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 03-14-2016, 00:00 | posts: 1,182 | Location: Greece

That's what I thought.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.