Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Frame Rate Capping
Old
  (#1)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default Frame Rate Capping - 10-21-2015, 19:30 | posts: 8,532 | Location: GTA, Canada

Is there a reason why it has a maximum cap? The max it allows is 200 fps, I'm looking to set a cap of 300 fps in a game I regularly play. I can't leave it uncapped since at 700+ fps it gets some odd stuttering and I'm unsure why. That and the frame rate swings so wildly (the game seems to be piss poorly coded as far as CPU usage goes) that leaving it uncapped is a bad idea in general.

Since obviously my monitor can't support such a high refresh rate I have to leave it unsync'd, so I was hoping I could set a cap higher than 200 fps to make it very difficult to ever see tearing. Yes, unfortunately even at 200 fps it has enough tearing that it's noticeable.

Is there a way around this 200 fps cap limit?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-22-2015, 09:24 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That's just GUI limit to prevent users from entering some bogus values. You may edit the profile in a text editor and enter any limit there. Framerate limit is stored in application profile, in [Frametate] section, in Limit field.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 10-24-2015, 09:52 | posts: 8,532 | Location: GTA, Canada

Thanks, I went to the file but I can't overwrite it, no matter what it says it's open in another program. I made sure Afterburner/RTSS are shut off and I searched for anything I could find with Processes Explorer and there's nothing obviously there, yet it still says open in another program.

Edit: It turns out it was just Windows 10 being annoying by not allowing access to anything on the C: not explicitly owned by the admin account open. I had to move it off the C: with admin rights before being allowed to modify it, or take ownership of it I suppose.

Edit 2: Well I can save the file but that doesn't seem to change anything. Sorry am I editing the wrong file? "MSI Afterburner\Profiles\MSIAfterburner.cfg" is the file I modified the "MaxLimit" under "[Source Framerate]".

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 10-24-2015 at 10:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-24-2015, 10:53 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I said that it is stored in RTSS profiles, but not into MSI Afterburner profiles which you're trying to edit instead. The value you were editing configures the maximum value for Framerate graph in MSI AB monitoring module.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 10-24-2015, 13:54 | posts: 8,532 | Location: GTA, Canada

Doh, thank you very much, problem solved. For some reason I thought the RTSS files were stored in the Afterburner folder. It's all working now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
0458315753
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: standard
Default 02-02-2017, 18:10 | posts: 11

The limit used to be 120fps, the current soft-cap of 200 could be increased in my opinion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
0458315753
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: standard
Default 07-13-2017, 15:04 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
You may edit the profile in a text editor and enter any limit there. Framerate limit is stored in application profile, in [Frametate] section, in Limit field.
What is the file and where it is located?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 07-13-2017, 15:43 | posts: 1,882 | Location: USA

RivaTuner Statistics Server\Profiles

Choose the game profile you want to limit. Follow instructions above.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.