Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
heymian
Master Guru
 
heymian's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Plus
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX860 ATX
Default 03-15-2014, 11:02 | posts: 619 | Location: U.S.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
You need to download the Mega plugin for your browser probably. And also, with HBAO+ and 4xMSAA they are not conflicting for me at all.

It's just that CS:GO and the source engine that is the source of the issue. MSAA just isn't enough for CS:GO that's all. Geometry is getting AA'd but there are still many issues that MSAA just can't get. But it is still being applied properly
Must be a driver thing then cause when I enable HBAO+MSAA, there is clearly aliasing on geometry, everywhere.

I don't think the source engine is the problem cause I have no issues with L4D2 or CS:S. Only CS:GO is giving me problems. Oh and Transparency Antialiasing will take care of everything MSAA won't get.

Would be nice if someone else with CS:GO could do some in-depth testing.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-16-2014, 01:37 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Transparency Super Sampling really doesn't tackle CS:Go's core aliasing problems. It only gets alpha tested textures.


8xSGSSAA even doesn't get everything. If you manage to download my link with the video files compressed into a 7z (FRAPs raw captures), there is a video in there showing plenty of aliasing left after 8xSGSSAA. It's a problem with the source engine itself. CS:GO isn't the only game that has these kind of issues.

L4D2 does, Zeno Clash does, etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
heymian
Master Guru
 
heymian's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Plus
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX860 ATX
Default 03-16-2014, 04:54 | posts: 619 | Location: U.S.

What resolution are you using? I use 16xQ + TrSSAA @ 1080p. The only thing I notice is some slight texture shimmering on wall textures. Other than that, I see no issues. AA is doing a great job in fact. This is CS:GO + L4D2. I'll record some stuff if you want.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Shady757
Master Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970/GSYNC
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard: Creative SBZ
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 03-16-2014, 12:33 | posts: 172 | Location: Pripyat, Kiev, Ukraine

The flag for Shadow of Chernobyl causes a weird transparency bug on loading screens (and sometimes the pause menu). (With other shaders, not sure about vanilla)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-16-2014, 23:39 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by heymian View Post
What resolution are you using? I use 16xQ + TrSSAA @ 1080p. The only thing I notice is some slight texture shimmering on wall textures. Other than that, I see no issues. AA is doing a great job in fact. This is CS:GO + L4D2. I'll record some stuff if you want.
Again man, just figure out how to make mega.co.nz work and download my link. It has a video of 8xSGSSAA


Just because you don't notice it, =/= it doesn't exist. And I am glad you don't notice it honestly, because once you see it , you can't unsee it.

Also BTW, there is largely 0 benefit to use 16xQ CSAA, you are just wasting performance, at worst use 8xQ+8xTrSSAA.

This is derailing the thread though. I reported the HBAO+ issue to Nvidia in their official forum thread. Hopefully it can be fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-16-2014, 23:40 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
The flag for Shadow of Chernobyl causes a weird transparency bug on loading screens (and sometimes the pause menu). (With other shaders, not sure about vanilla)
So you are using mods then? Perhaps test for an alternative flag that works with your mods. Nothing is stopping you. Everyone has the same tools.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-17-2014, 01:14 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

- Rock of Ages -
Flag: 0x00000030
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| ||||||||||||||||||||
General Information: Nothing out of the ordinary. Make sure you disable the built in AO via "Post Process Occlusion". 0x30 Is pretty subtle, but works better than say, 2F or 20 or 10. Those all have one issue or another.

I am pretty much too burnt out ATM to test every other flag in the driver for other working flags.


On http://i.minus.com/iwur3mQC8hxFC.png
Off http://i.minus.com/iKGXS4uXI1E5b.png

Last edited by MrBonk; 03-17-2014 at 01:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-17-2014, 01:49 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

I have finally finished an IQ guide for Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, and posted it in the 3DCenter AA thread: http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=5648

I tried literally all known DX9 AO flags in SW:TFU, but couldn't find anything that applied an AO effect ingame.
"0x0000002F" slightly increased VRAM usage, but had no effect on IQ.
To me it also looks like, the game might be using its own ingame SSAO implementation, but there is no way to know for sure, since it has basically no graphics settings
In the process of testing for HBAO+, I found a better SGSSAA flag "0x000012C1" for the game, so it wasn't a complete waste of time

MrBonk, I suggest you add SW:TFU to the introductory text on page 1 under "List of Games not recommended to use HBAO+ With, or is currently impossible to do so" with the above post from 3DCenter as a reference.
That way, nobody else will have to waste time testing HBAO+ in this game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
airshiraz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx 970
Processor: core i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus
Memory: 8gig ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: cm
Default 03-17-2014, 02:25 | posts: 92

hbao+flag for farcry 3 plzzzzzz
hbao in this games is ugly
any flag for black ops 2 plz tanxxxxxxxxx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-17-2014, 12:27 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by airshiraz View Post
hbao+flag for farcry 3 plzzzzzz
hbao in this games is ugly
any flag for black ops 2 plz tanxxxxxxxxx
True, ingame HBAO doesn't look great in FC3.
But HDAO on the other hand looks very nice in FC3, which is also the case in for example Max Payne 3 DX11.
HDAO is of course more demanding than HBAO, but driver-forced HBAO+ would probably also come at a significant performance hit in a demanding game like FC3 (provided you could find a working AO flag at all).
How about you actually do some testing for yourself for a change, instead of just requesting left and right here and on the Guru3D AA thread
Finding nice SGSSAA and HBAO+ flags can be very hard work, you know

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
[IMG]

List of Games not recommended to use HBAO+ With, or is currently impossible to do so. (Feel Free to try though if you want)
This link doesn't work.
I would appreciate, if you could correct it to use this as a reference:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=5648

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Have a look at this post:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...5&postcount=18

Am I to understand from this, that "0x00000022" works for HBAO+ in the DX9 mode of "Assassin's Creed"?
Could someone please confirm this, and make screenshot comparisons?
I highly doubt, that no one visiting this HBAO+ thread owns the original AC.
Could reinstall it myself and test "0x00000022" in DX9, but I don't think it is fair that MrBonk and I have to do all the work.

I would really appreciate, if someone else could do the HBAO+ testing in this game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-17-2014, 13:43 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
The flag for Shadow of Chernobyl causes a weird transparency bug on loading screens (and sometimes the pause menu). (With other shaders, not sure about vanilla)
Alternatively you could just disable driver HBAO+ and install the "Complete 2009" mod for S:SoC.
It enables SSAO, Parallax Occlusion Mapping and tons of other amazing features.
Here is a tweak guide, I wrote for the STALKER games a while back:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=5041
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
airshiraz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx 970
Processor: core i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus
Memory: 8gig ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: cm
Default 03-17-2014, 14:50 | posts: 92

i really need to be useful guruknight but i dont know how
i think only computer engineers can help
plz send me flags list then i can test them one by one for each game i think its the only way that i can help bro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 03-17-2014, 15:04 | posts: 13,784 | Location: Proxima \/82

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
The flag for Shadow of Chernobyl causes a weird transparency bug on loading screens (and sometimes the pause menu). (With other shaders, not sure about vanilla)

Which flag did you try? I tested Elder Scrolls Skyrim flag and it worked ok, although trees were a little darker but its still ok. Even with sweetFX, for Chroma Aberration.


- Im using Autumn Aurora mod.

Last edited by -Tj-; 03-17-2014 at 15:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Cure_We_us
Newbie
 
Videocard: 16GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800
Default 03-17-2014, 15:20 | posts: 34

- Half-Life 2 -
Flag:0x0000002D
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| ||||||||||||||||||||
General Information that is relevant and necessary for the game: This flag also works for mods that uses Half-Life 2 but I'm unsure if it is compatible or even works with the latest source engine, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive for example, since the source engine that Half-Life 2 uses is an older version; furthermore, you might want to merge this with Zeno Clash since 0x0000000A and 0x0000002D works for both games due to them both using an older source engine.

Last edited by Cure_We_us; 03-17-2014 at 15:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-17-2014, 21:16 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cure_We_us View Post
- Half-Life 2 -
Flag:0x0000002D
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| ||||||||||||||||||||
General Information that is relevant and necessary for the game: This flag also works for mods that uses Half-Life 2 but I'm unsure if it is compatible or even works with the latest source engine, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive for example, since the source engine that Half-Life 2 uses is an older version; furthermore, you might want to merge this with Zeno Clash since 0x0000000A and 0x0000002D works for both games due to them both using an older source engine.
Unlike AA compatibility flags, there doesn't seem to be much of a correlation between HBAO+ flags and the game engine used.

Also, what exactly is wrong with the official AO profile for HL2?
Please provide screenshot comparisons between the official HL2 AO profile and "2D", otherwise it didn't happen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Cure_We_us
Newbie
 
Videocard: 16GB
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 800
Default 03-17-2014, 21:21 | posts: 34

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Unlike AA compatibility flags, there doesn't seem to be much of a correlation between HBAO+ flags and the game engine used.

Also, what exactly is wrong with the official AO profile for HL2?
Please provide screenshot comparisons between the official HL2 AO profile and "2D", otherwise it didn't happen
I would if I could but I'm not allowed due to my low amount of posts. As for the official ambient occlusion profile, I saw no difference with ambient occlusion on and off but I saw a major difference with 0x0000002D.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-17-2014, 21:48 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cure_We_us View Post


I would if I could but I'm not allowed due to my low amount of posts. As for the official ambient occlusion profile, I saw no difference with ambient occlusion on and off but I saw a major difference with 0x0000002D.
I didn't notice your post count..my bad
But we still need screenshot evidence, before any HBAO+ flag can be added to the list on page 1.
MrBonk, I really think you should change this section of your introductory text:
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
[`B][`U][`SIZE="3"]- Game Title -[/SIZE][/U][/B]
[`B]Flag:[/B]
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||| ||||||||||||||||||||
[`B]General Information that is relevant and necessary for the game:[/B]
IMO it should be made an "official" requirement to include comparison screenshots when posting an HBAO+ flag.
For games without an official NVIDIA AO flag, two screens should be enough, one without AO and one with HBAO+ enabled.
And for games that already have an official AO profile, a third screenshot should be included, namely one with HBAO+ forced using this profile.

This is the only way to make sure, that unnecessary or nonfunctional AO bits don't get added to your HBAO+ list.
Hope all of this makes sense

It is not my intention to offend anybody, but I am personally getting a little tired of playing the "screenshot police"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-18-2014, 02:12 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
I have finally finished an IQ guide for Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, and posted it in the 3DCenter AA thread: http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=5648

I tried literally all known DX9 AO flags in SW:TFU, but couldn't find anything that applied an AO effect ingame.
"0x0000002F" slightly increased VRAM usage, but had no effect on IQ.
To me it also looks like, the game might be using its own ingame SSAO implementation, but there is no way to know for sure, since it has basically no graphics settings
In the process of testing for HBAO+, I found a better SGSSAA flag "0x000012C1" for the game, so it wasn't a complete waste of time

MrBonk, I suggest you add SW:TFU to the introductory text on page 1 under "List of Games not recommended to use HBAO+ With, or is currently impossible to do so" with the above post from 3DCenter as a reference.
That way, nobody else will have to waste time testing HBAO+ in this game.
Yes thanks, I saw your post yesterday on 3DCenter and I certainly did add it to the list.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-18-2014, 02:50 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
I didn't notice your post count..my bad
But we still need screenshot evidence, before any HBAO+ flag can be added to the list on page 1.
MrBonk, I really think you should change this section of your introductory text:


IMO it should be made an "official" requirement to include comparison screenshots when posting an HBAO+ flag.
For games without an official NVIDIA AO flag, two screens should be enough, one without AO and one with HBAO+ enabled.
And for games that already have an official AO profile, a third screenshot should be included, namely one with HBAO+ forced using this profile.

This is the only way to make sure, that unnecessary or nonfunctional AO bits don't get added to your HBAO+ list.
Hope all of this makes sense

It is not my intention to offend anybody, but I am personally getting a little tired of playing the "screenshot police"
I can certainly agree to this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Shady757
Master Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970/GSYNC
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard: Creative SBZ
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 03-18-2014, 08:32 | posts: 172 | Location: Pripyat, Kiev, Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Alternatively you could just disable driver HBAO+ and install the "Complete 2009" mod for S:SoC.
It enables SSAO, Parallax Occlusion Mapping and tons of other amazing features.
Here is a tweak guide, I wrote for the STALKER games a while back:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=5041

1. I said I was using other shader mods in my post.
2. Yes, it enables SSAO and I already have that, however I want HBAO+ not SSAO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-18-2014, 12:38 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
1. I said I was using other shader mods in my post.
2. Yes, it enables SSAO and I already have that, however I want HBAO+ not SSAO.
Maybe the SSAO in "Complete 2009" is somehow in conflict with driver-forced HBAO+ then.
You can disable SSAO by opening "gamedata\shaders\r2\SkyGRAPHICS_options.cfg" in your Shadow of Chernobyl folder and putting two forward slashes in front of #define SSAO.
After that the relevant lines in "SkyGRAPHICS_options.cfg" will look like this:

Quote:
//#define IMPROVED_MBLUR // Enable/Disable Motion Blur
//#define DEPTH_OF_FIELD // Enable/Disable Depth Of Field
#define PARALLAX_OCCLUSION // Enable/Disable Parallax Occlusion Mapping
//#define SSAO // Enable/Disable Screen Space Ambient Occlusion
I also recommend disabling the "improved" motion blur and depth of field features of the Complete mod, if you are forcing SGSSAA with "0x0000D0C1"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
airshiraz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: gtx 970
Processor: core i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus
Memory: 8gig ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: cm
Default 03-18-2014, 14:05 | posts: 92

mr bonk plz add another link to flags list it says This Connection is Untrusted and i cant see the list it doesnt open it plzz add a proper link
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Shady757
Master Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970/GSYNC
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard: Creative SBZ
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 03-18-2014, 21:12 | posts: 172 | Location: Pripyat, Kiev, Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Maybe the SSAO in "Complete 2009" is somehow in conflict with driver-forced HBAO+ then.
You can disable SSAO by opening "gamedata\shaders\r2\SkyGRAPHICS_options.cfg" in your Shadow of Chernobyl folder and putting two forward slashes in front of #define SSAO.
After that the relevant lines in "SkyGRAPHICS_options.cfg" will look like this:



I also recommend disabling the "improved" motion blur and depth of field features of the Complete mod, if you are forcing SGSSAA with "0x0000D0C1"
I never said I was using complete 2009, and once again I know what I'm doing.

Also, I'm not using SGSSAA, but I may try it with that flag. I haven't tried disabling the in-game SSAO, but I'll try soon.

Thanks.


EDIT: The flag is still causing the weird transparency bug with the shader's SSAO disabled, and it also doesn't seem to actually be working.

Last edited by Shady757; 03-18-2014 at 21:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 03-18-2014, 22:44 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shady757 View Post
I never said I was using complete 2009, and once again I know what I'm doing.

Also, I'm not using SGSSAA, but I may try it with that flag. I haven't tried disabling the in-game SSAO, but I'll try soon.

Thanks.


EDIT: The flag is still causing the weird transparency bug with the shader's SSAO disabled, and it also doesn't seem to actually be working.
Just trying to help
I have absolutely no idea who you are, and what you know/don't know.
But when you simply post that the HBAO+ flag is causing AO bleeding/not working, without any detailed information such as a full mod list, "user.ltx" settings, screenshot comparisons and so on and so on, there is not a lot for me to go by.

Also as MrBonk already said, feel free to test all the combinations of DX9 AO bits in NVIDIA Inspector yourself and find a proper working HBAO+ flag for Shadow of Chernobyl (if one even exists).
This is exactly the kinda mess, that could have been avoided, if people would just post screenshot comparisons and other relevant information

Last edited by GuruKnight; 03-18-2014 at 22:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Shady757
Master Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970/GSYNC
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard: Creative SBZ
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 03-18-2014, 22:58 | posts: 172 | Location: Pripyat, Kiev, Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Just trying to help
I have absolutely no idea who you are, and what you know/don't know.
But when you simply post that the HBAO+ flag is causing AO bleeding/not working, without any detailed information such as a full mod list, "user.ltx" settings, screenshot comparisons and so on and so on, there is not a lot for me to go by.

Also as MrBonk already said, feel free to test all the combinations of DX9 AO bits in NVIDIA Inspector yourself and find a proper working HBAO+ flag for Shadow of Chernobyl (if one even exists).
This is exactly the kinda mess, that could have been avoided, if people would just post screenshot comparisons and other relevant information
I do realize after posting that, that I came off rude. I do apologize, that was not my intention. My mods are only ZRP, and the same shaders that StalkerSOUP uses (sorry, not entirely sure what they are, they seem to be a combination, but they're a lot like what you talked about.) I also use SweetFX, but that isn't causing it, I've already tested that.

If you do want, I can post a few screenies and even my user.ltx
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.