Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 10-27-2014, 16:34 | posts: 1,181 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
i have no idea what is going on this topic.

just bought a lenovo laptop with SLI 750Ms in it. and i enabled it in nvidia control panel to show SLI logo when active. i started to play Cabela Big game Hunters Pro Hunt game. and i see no SLI logo...or i cant see? is it so small to spot?

last minute edit:

here

http://www.geforce.com/games-applica...technology/sli

i searched for cabela...and came with nothing...so no profile for the game? so not any game is SLI ready? so what? i will run with single GPU i feel like cheated.
There is no official sli profile for it.Try some(like 0x000000f5) and see if there is any benefit..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
KingDazza
Master Guru
 
KingDazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti Strix
Processor: i7 7700k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Formula
Memory: 32GB @ 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI to Tannoy 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 10-28-2014, 13:29 | posts: 715 | Location: England

Hi, need some help. Due to some issues with 344.48 I would like to stay with 344.16. Having only just gone SLi, I thought that I'd receive new SLi profiles regardless of actual driver I'm on? If so shouldn't I have received the new Ryse SLi profile via Geforce experience?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 10-28-2014, 16:38 | posts: 524 | Location: Barcelona

Setting as '1' the last '5' on Bound by Flames compatibility bits fixes the full screen flickering in Tri-SLI and 4-way SLI setups. Before that is necessary to disable 3rd gpu in nvcpui before start the game. 2way SLI will have the same performance with custom bits because '1' means two gpus ('5' means four gpus).

At the moment Mafia 2 seems the only game that need to change something in nvidia control panel before launch the game. Is a shame no script can force one gpu as exclusive physx gpu without manual interaction.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 10-29-2014, 01:36 | posts: 20,707 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK the Greek View Post
There is no official sli profile for it.Try some(like 0x000000f5) and see if there is any benefit..
ThanX man. I found another solution. Set af2 in noida cont ok panel. Now games run just perfect.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 10-29-2014, 18:19 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by KingDazza View Post
Hi, need some help. Due to some issues with 344.48 I would like to stay with 344.16. Having only just gone SLi, I thought that I'd receive new SLi profiles regardless of actual driver I'm on? If so shouldn't I have received the new Ryse SLi profile via Geforce experience?
The official Ryse DX11 SLI profile is "0x080040F5", but this is completely useless on its own.
You need to also enable a special undefined SLI bit in NVIDIA Inspector to get full scaling and prevent horrible frame rate fluctuations.

I have included an already customized .nip file for Ryse in my NVIDIA compatibility bits master list spreadsheet:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=392715

Last edited by GuruKnight; 10-29-2014 at 18:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
KingDazza
Master Guru
 
KingDazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti Strix
Processor: i7 7700k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus Formula
Memory: 32GB @ 3200Mhz
Soundcard: Nvidia HDMI to Tannoy 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1500i
Default 10-29-2014, 18:53 | posts: 715 | Location: England

Thanks for your help and that list is excellent.

But I was more wondering about the auto update of sli profiles and when/if they happen. Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 10-29-2014, 18:59 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Hmm, not sure about this.
Normally I just create my own profiles

I always only install the PhysX software and the graphics driver, nothing else.
   
Reply With Quote
CoD AW flag...
Old
  (#83)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default CoD AW flag... - 11-05-2014, 22:21 | posts: 1,181 | Location: Greece

Well I saved myself and I really hope that I will save most of you SLI owners for playing CoD AW(at least until both Nvidia and game devs really fix it)!

I will give you some examples and you will figure out...:

No SLI :
http://i.imgur.com/C0bhaf7.jpg

Default -AFR
http://i.imgur.com/g5G923o.jpg

Default -AFR 2 :
http://i.imgur.com/UHT0mKf.jpg


and now...:

With sli flag 0x080116F5

http://i.imgur.com/4CQ3uev.jpg


Nvidia and their "fix" for at-least-2-years-of-misery-with-SLI...

I hope that flag will give you better/stable/no stuttering gameplay to enjoy.


Last edited by CK the Greek; 11-05-2014 at 22:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
COD4000
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan X
Processor: Intel i7-4700k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Memory: Corsair 8Gb 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Superflower leadex 1200w
Default 11-05-2014, 22:36 | posts: 33 | Location: UK

Do you have to change it to AFR2 too in the AW Profile using that flag ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 11-05-2014, 23:25 | posts: 1,181 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by COD4000 View Post
Do you have to change it to AFR2 too in the AW Profile using that flag ?
Nope,leave it on AFR.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
Sethos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Ti Sea Hawk X
Processor: 5960x @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: SABERTOOTH X99
Memory: Corsair 16GB @ 3000Mhz
Soundcard: FiiO E17 / Fidelio X1
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 11-05-2014, 23:51 | posts: 152

While your bits did solve the stutter / drops, it seems to have introduced some sort of digital flicker / haze effect on certain objects, might be when motion blurring.



Man, SLI the last few months has been nothing but a royal pain in the ass.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
N1GhTW4lK3R
Master Guru
 
N1GhTW4lK3R's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 980Ti
Processor: i7 6700K @4.8
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Dominator Platinum 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1300
Default 11-06-2014, 00:20 | posts: 596 | Location: Temeria

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK the Greek View Post
Nope,leave it on AFR.
No more fluctuating GPU's usage with this profile?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 11-06-2014, 08:33 | posts: 1,181 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by N1GhTW4lK3R View Post
No more fluctuating GPU's usage with this profile?
Much more stable, though I need to play more the game to be sure,try it,nothing to lose.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethos View Post
While your bits did solve the stutter / drops, it seems to have introduced some sort of digital flicker / haze effect on certain objects, might be when motion blurring.


Man, SLI the last few months has been nothing but a royal pain in the ass.

About these weird blurring objects during bots anima, I will investigate it,some more flags( undefined section) needs to be enabled. Haven't see any but haven't play so much so I will be back in this evening and check it out(after work). Here is where -and should- Nvidia would have made the necessary tweaks to these advanced flags for perfect SLI $hit..
Is your SLI experience -at least- way better than Nvidia's default one?No weird up and downs all the time and the usage is much better,right?

I am with you brother about lack of good sli support/optimizations from Nvidia AND -console-marketing-only game companies....

Last edited by CK the Greek; 11-06-2014 at 08:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Sethos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 1080 Ti Sea Hawk X
Processor: 5960x @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: SABERTOOTH X99
Memory: Corsair 16GB @ 3000Mhz
Soundcard: FiiO E17 / Fidelio X1
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 11-06-2014, 10:59 | posts: 152

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK the Greek View Post
Is your SLI experience -at least- way better than Nvidia's default one?No weird up and downs all the time and the usage is much better,right?
Yes, your SLI bit does remove the weird FPS drops, so it's a better profile. Just need to fix that blurring
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
N1GhTW4lK3R
Master Guru
 
N1GhTW4lK3R's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI 980Ti
Processor: i7 6700K @4.8
Mainboard: Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Dominator Platinum 32GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1300
Default 11-06-2014, 11:24 | posts: 596 | Location: Temeria

Quote:
Originally Posted by CK the Greek View Post
Much more stable, though I need to play more the game to be sure,try it,nothing to lose.
Sure, i've tried it for a few times last night and it seems more stable as you said, but my gpu's usage are still poor and too variable (they are often 45% / 65% of usage).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 11-06-2014, 14:14 | posts: 524 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sethos View Post
While your bits did solve the stutter / drops, it seems to have introduced some sort of digital flicker / haze effect on certain objects, might be when motion blurring.



Man, SLI the last few months has been nothing but a royal pain in the ass.
Custom sli bits break motion blur. You have to disable ingame motion blur to use those bits. You will have the same result using 0x080040F5 (F6 por 3-way and F1 for 2-way sli). By the way, a few graphics effects are rendered in only one gpu so performance scaling is not perfect yet. A really full sli support patch is needed for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 11-07-2014, 17:31 | posts: 1,181 | Location: Greece

After some digging to "undefined" bits there is no solution to be found from them(at least from my search). Some attributes' values need to be set from "scratch" due to their custom game's engine(new bit values are needed) so masking some objects would be possible.

I have just disable m. blur and play the game (tbh its too much all the time,depends from user's taste..)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 11-08-2014, 16:08 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Never mind

Last edited by GuruKnight; 11-10-2014 at 03:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
ThEMarD85
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R9 390 Gaming 8G
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68-UD7-B3
Memory: 16GB (2x4GB) 2133MHz
Soundcard: RealTek ALC889 codec
PSU: Thermaltake 850W Gold
Default 11-17-2014, 03:21 | posts: 3 | Location: Alberta, Canada eh?

Heyyo,

First time poster! Handy thread so I thought I'd join and contirubte.

Massive Chalice (Steam version tested, drm-free version is DirectX 9 and doesn't like SLI... of the bits I've tried that is)

SLI compatibility bits (DX1x) = 0x080000F5
NVIDIA predefined SLI mode on Direct X 10 = SLI_PREDEFINED_MODE_DX10_FORCE_AFR

I've tried multiple bits and these ones seem to be the most reliable. They give a decent load on both GPUs and don't have the graphical artifacts of bits like 0x02402005 or the stuttering when scrolling of 0x00000002.


Now... as for those complaining about SLI in games like COD 11 / AW? It's totally a game developer issue... want a prime example?

SLI was working fine in World of Tanks... then Wargaming, the game developers released a patch that changed the way that the game engine (BigWorld Engine) renderer works and the optimized the shadows? I get flickering shadows and artifacting geometry...

Go on Google, search for... for the record bugs in 9.4... I can't post a link, my post count is too low lol, but you'll see broken NVIDIA SLI in World of Tanks... because of a game patch.

I didn't even change my drivers between game patches... same with all the players who WarGaming is claiming "NVIDIA SLI and AMD CrossFire are not currently supported"... what does that even mean!? They added support in patch 8.4.. "stopped" supporting it... broke it and fixed it in 9.0 after a few micro patches... and "stopped" supporting it in patch 9.4!? WTH!? Makes no sense... so yeah... game developers need to have better Multi-GPU support in general, because this is ridiculous.

Last edited by ThEMarD85; 11-17-2014 at 03:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
DB6870
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 4G ea SLI Surround
Processor: I7-3770K
Mainboard: MSI GD65 Z77
Memory: Corsair 16G 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200W
Default 11-26-2014, 20:31 | posts: 2

GuruKnight, Great SLI list! Have you or anyone looked at a better SLI profile for Elder Scrolls Online using DX11? The ones NVidia created have stutter as of a few game patches ago in triple wide surround.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 11-27-2014, 19:43 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Thanks, but I had little to do with the SLI thread here on Guru3D
I mostly post AA, AO and SLI profiles in the respective 3DCenter threads, and then collect the results in my master thread(s):
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=392715
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...d.php?t=556672

As far as Elder Scrolls Online goes, I sadly don't own this game.
Please report this problem in the 3DCenter SLI thread, and we will see what can be done about it
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...d.php?t=509912
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
DB6870
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX680 4G ea SLI Surround
Processor: I7-3770K
Mainboard: MSI GD65 Z77
Memory: Corsair 16G 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1200W
Default 11-28-2014, 05:45 | posts: 2

Thank you. I will create an account and post there.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
remicius
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 1080 SLI
Processor: Core i7 5930K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus x99 Sabertooth
Memory: 32gb Corsair 2666mhz LPX
Soundcard: vga HDMI to amp
PSU: AX1200i Corsair
Default 12-02-2014, 08:45 | posts: 310

someone suggested a sli bits for dragon age i,but i could not find it,can someone share it again?Thanks a lot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
fubar2niner
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x580 GTX / 1536 MB GDDR5
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard: Gigabyte GAZ97X SOC
Memory:
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Enermax Revolution 85+
Default 12-30-2014, 12:40 | posts: 15

Anything for Silent Hunter 3, thanks in advance.

Best regards.

fubar2niner
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
MiR4i
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780Ti (x3)
Processor: 4930K
Mainboard: Asus RIVBE
Memory: 64GB
Soundcard:
PSU: AX1200
Default 01-02-2015, 20:23 | posts: 34

Black Desert Online (currently in Korean OBT) uses DX11 and does not require a flag to be set in order to enable SLI -- Just force AFR2 and you're good to go.

Settings
Working in game

Don't mind the message on the comparison image, I originally created that image for reddit.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.