Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
fernake
Member Guru
 
fernake's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus strix GTX 1080 OC
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4 ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 6 Formula
Memory: G.Skill RipjawsZ 2400 mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster z.
PSU: Silverstone Stryder 1500w
Default 08-07-2014, 17:23 | posts: 145

Hi all, I'm playing Mind Path to Thalamus and I would like to request a sli profile for this game because when I went out to an open area, the framerate has suffered a lot, playing at 1080p and all settings to maximum, thanks .
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Ph00p
Member Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GT 650M 4gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard: Lenovo Y 500
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: USB Xfi pro
PSU: laptop
Default 08-07-2014, 18:17 | posts: 74 | Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Anything for Titanfall since the latest patch they did and claim to have fixed SLI yet Nvidia hasn't, so has anyone figured this out?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Bradders684
Maha Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Gene
Memory: Corsair V Pro 32GB @ 2400
Soundcard: SupremeFX Impact II
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 08-07-2014, 19:14 | posts: 998 | Location: Manchester (UK)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph00p View Post
Anything for Titanfall since the latest patch they did and claim to have fixed SLI yet Nvidia hasn't, so has anyone figured this out?
ManuelG said this yesterday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManuelG View Post
I'll put in a request for the SLI profile to be pushed to users through GFE.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Ph00p
Member Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GT 650M 4gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard: Lenovo Y 500
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: USB Xfi pro
PSU: laptop
Default 08-08-2014, 17:40 | posts: 74 | Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bradders684 View Post
ManuelG said this yesterday.
Great apparently its out over the Geforce experience, does anyone have the bits though? I don't use that, I've only read bad things from it's auto settings.

Edit: the bits are 0x020000F5 but it introduces light glare flickering in maps *sigh* oh Nvidia.

Last edited by Ph00p; 08-08-2014 at 17:55.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 08-10-2014, 18:12 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph00p View Post
Great apparently its out over the Geforce experience, does anyone have the bits though? I don't use that, I've only read bad things from it's auto settings.

Edit: the bits are 0x020000F5 but it introduces light glare flickering in maps *sigh* oh Nvidia.
This is not NVIDIA's fault, but a limitation of the game engine.
At least proper SLI scaling is now possible in TitanFall, without the whole scene flickering like crazy:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...l-sli-profile/

You have to understand, that driver profiles can't work miracles, if the game engine is not perfectly optimized for multi-GPU setups
Sometimes it is necessary to use "problematic" SLI bits to get full scaling.
It has become a general tendency to blame NVIDIA for the shortcomings of certain developers, which I think is rather unfair.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Ph00p
Member Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GT 650M 4gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard: Lenovo Y 500
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: USB Xfi pro
PSU: laptop
Default 08-10-2014, 19:05 | posts: 74 | Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
This is not NVIDIA's fault, but a limitation of the game engine.
At least proper SLI scaling is now possible in TitanFall, without the whole scene flickering like crazy:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...l-sli-profile/

You have to understand, that driver profiles can't work miracles, if the game engine is not perfectly optimized for multi-GPU setups
Sometimes it is necessary to use "problematic" SLI bits to get full scaling.
It has become a general tendency to blame NVIDIA for the shortcomings of certain developers, which I think is rather unfair.
The flickering in the game now is even WORSE after playing it for a few hours the entire world was flickering for me for about an hour after playing it.

Last edited by Ph00p; 08-10-2014 at 19:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 08-11-2014, 15:20 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph00p View Post
The flickering in the game now is even WORSE after playing it for a few hours the entire world was flickering for me for about an hour after playing it.
I see
Actually I don't own TitanFall, but I do have about 8 years of experience tweaking SLI and AA profiles (I'm SLIKnight from the 3DCenter forums btw).

I suspect TitanFall will have to get patched again, to completely fix all the SLI issues.
Out of curiosity, did you try any alternative SLI bits in TF?
Usually "0x000040F5", "0x080000F5" or simply "0x000000F5" is a good place to start in most DX11 games
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Ty321
Newbie
 
Videocard: 512mb
Processor: intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 200
Default 08-31-2014, 23:23 | posts: 9

Thanks for the guide!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
twin snakes
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia 6800GT
Processor: P4 3.0E
Mainboard: Abit IC7
Memory: 512PC3200 Kingston
Soundcard: onboard
PSU:
Default 09-04-2014, 14:18 | posts: 5 | Location: VN

please help, dead rising 3 is not getting along well with SLI!
i'm on latest 340.52 WQHL now!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
sourkimchi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA 980 GTX SC ACX 2.0
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5 ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77x-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 1866mhz 16gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: EVGA 850w / QNIX @ 120hz
Default 09-04-2014, 14:59 | posts: 48

Quote:
Originally Posted by twin snakes View Post
please help, dead rising 3 is not getting along well with SLI!
i'm on latest 340.52 WQHL now!
Same here. Forcing AFR2 doesnt work. I just hope the engine itself is compatible with sli.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
ren008
Member Guru
 
ren008's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 2GB SLI OC'd
Processor: 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD ALC892
PSU: XFX 750watt Black
Default 09-05-2014, 23:53 | posts: 89 | Location: Manitoba

Dead Rising 3 working great now!!
http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Dead_Rising_3#SLI_support
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 09-18-2014, 13:58 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
You can add this SLI code for CubeWorld - (DX9) 0x00400005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martigen View Post
New flag to add:

XCOM: Enemy Unknown/Enemy Within

Change DX9 flag to 0x02422405 (Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
Kerbal Space Program SLI flag 0x02400009.
Working!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
I meant to say that using the advice you gave i was able to make a Falcon BMS flag while activating AFR2. I settled for "0x02400005" as it seemed to work the best.
Perhaps you guys can provide screenshot comparisons with frame rate and GPU usage?
Since SLI scaling testing is very complicated, I think we need proper evidence that these profiles are working well without downsides
My inner perfectionist isn't really satisfied with this type of posting.

If I get this evidence, I can then add the above four SLI profiles to my new AA, AO and SLI master thread:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....43#post4908843

Btw please support making this thread sticky

Quote:
Originally Posted by ren008 View Post
No, it isn't actually:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=1664

There are no custom DX11 SLI bits which doesn't either cause flickering with certain AA modes and/or occasional slowdowns down to single GPU frame rates in Dead Rising 3.
Just like Risen 3, DR3 needs a patch before full AFR SLI scaling is supported.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
twin snakes
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia 6800GT
Processor: P4 3.0E
Mainboard: Abit IC7
Memory: 512PC3200 Kingston
Soundcard: onboard
PSU:
Default 10-02-2014, 07:38 | posts: 5 | Location: VN

Dead Rising 3 works great, and now Middle earth: Shadow of Mordor lacks SLI support, oh well...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Ph00p
Member Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GT 650M 4gb
Processor: i7
Mainboard: Lenovo Y 500
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: USB Xfi pro
PSU: laptop
Default 10-02-2014, 19:18 | posts: 74 | Location: Newfoundland, Canada

Still no fix for the flickering in Titanfall! Great job on everyone's part(Respawn and/or Nvidia).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
frankgom
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x NVIIDA GTX 780ti SLI
Processor: i7 2600k oc 4.6 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth P67 b3
Memory: 16 gb 2000 mhz corsair
Soundcard: creative soundblaster
PSU: 1000 w
Default 10-08-2014, 09:51 | posts: 33 | Location: Palma de Mallorca

For Shadows of Mordor the fear3 sli profile works flawlessly, over 90 % gpu use on both cards at 4k resolution.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Martigen
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 1080Ti SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 3970X @ 4.5
Mainboard: Rampage IV Formula
Memory: 16GB Dominator Plat
Soundcard: Auzentech X-FI HTHD
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 10-08-2014, 12:38 | posts: 161 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Perhaps you guys can provide screenshot comparisons with frame rate and GPU usage?
Since SLI scaling testing is very complicated, I think we need proper evidence that these profiles are working well without downsides
My inner perfectionist isn't really satisfied with this type of posting.
Well you'll have to get used to it I don't have the game installed anymore and I wouldn't post what I found if it didn't work. The enthusiastic followup directly below mine by 'harkinsteven' should be evidence enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 10-09-2014, 18:57 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankgom View Post
For Shadows of Mordor the fear3 sli profile works flawlessly, over 90 % gpu use on both cards at 4k resolution.
Interesting, do you experience any flickering or slowdown problems?
The developer will need to patch the game for full "trouble-free" AFR support though

Last edited by GuruKnight; 10-09-2014 at 19:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
blesner
Maha Guru
 
blesner's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Nvidia GTX 690
Processor: Intel I7 930 2.8 @ 3.8ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 3 Extreme
Memory: 6gigsCosairDomDDR32000MHZ
Soundcard: Asus DX2 Xonar PCIE
PSU: Antec Quattro Power 850w
Default 10-10-2014, 16:22 | posts: 2,697 | Location: SA

SLI profile for NBA 2k15?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Badula
Newbie
 
Badula's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX 2.0
Processor: Intel i5-4670K @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB Mushkin 2133 MHz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC1150
PSU: RAIDMAX 850W
Default 10-12-2014, 03:51 | posts: 10 | Location: North Carolina

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Interesting, do you experience any flickering or slowdown problems?
The developer will need to patch the game for full "trouble-free" AFR support though
I had flickering using FEAR 3 profile, but since I switched Mordor's exe to the Batman: Arkham Origins profile it has stopped, and now runs perfectly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 10-13-2014, 21:55 | posts: 2,329 | Location: Qatar

Ryse Son of Rome


basically add RYSE.EXE to the Sleeping Dogs profile. Or use the bits, 0x080010F5
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Johnny5srv
Master Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard:
Memory: Team Extreem 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1000w
Default 10-17-2014, 13:47 | posts: 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
Ryse Son of Rome


basically add RYSE.EXE to the Sleeping Dogs profile. Or use the bits, 0x080010F5
What kind of usage are you seeing? This is pretty ridiculous we don't have a profile for this game yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 10-18-2014, 01:54 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

This information has already been posted in 3DCenter SLI thread:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=1732

Ryse scales perfect with SLI using "0x080010F5", but you need to disable "Temporal AA" to prevent graphics corruption.
And this profile does cause some water flickering and a few other relatively minor issues.

Crytek will need to patch the game to fix these problems and make the game fully AFR compatible.
Then NVIDIA will most likely include an official SLI profile in the drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Johnny5srv
Master Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB
Processor: Intel i7 4770K
Mainboard:
Memory: Team Extreem 2400
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 1000w
Default 10-18-2014, 03:26 | posts: 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
This information has already been posted in 3DCenter SLI thread:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=1732

Ryse scales perfect with SLI using "0x080010F5", but you need to disable "Temporal AA" to prevent graphics corruption.
And this profile does cause some water flickering and a few other relatively minor issues.

Crytek will need to patch the game to fix these problems and make the game fully AFR compatible.
Then NVIDIA will most likely include an official SLI profile in the drivers.
Thanks for this. It would be nice if nvidia would be more transparent and actually communicate some of the larger issues like this with us.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
CK the Greek
Maha Guru
 
CK the Greek's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x970G1 SLI,Gsync,3DVsn2
Processor: i5 4670K @4.4Ghz H2O H110
Mainboard: GA Z87X-UD5H
Memory: G.skill F3-2400C10D16GTX
Soundcard: Premium 5.1 Snd Sys
PSU: Corsair RM1000x
Default 10-18-2014, 10:03 | posts: 1,182 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny5srv View Post
Thanks for this. It would be nice if nvidia would be more transparent and actually communicate some of the larger issues like this with us.
The true about SLI profiles with newer games is somewhere in the middle between game developer companies AND Nvidia. As Johnny said they devs have to make their games compatible with mutlible gpus (something that they dont care when they develope a console game (which means to gain money faster from these sales) and then Nvidia and Amd would make the needed profiles. However it would be great if Nvidia & Amd 's "code" would provide a all-around compatible method (at least AFR) so with some basic profiles we should have a good usage of our multible -paid- gpus from the moment we install a new title...
So we always think one of these two questions..:
1) Game's fault..?
or
2) Nvidia/Amd 's fault...?

The bottom line is that I've never heard a game's developer say that "NVidia(or Amd) should provide a profile for my game",always I read from Nvidia(or Amd) "game's devs need to patch this for us to make a profile" ....
and to clarify that if a game supports multi gpus from 1st day release, even without a profile you will see all your gpus run well and when a profile for that game comes out you may see even better perf boost(or not).

Last edited by CK the Greek; 10-18-2014 at 10:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 1080TI
Processor: Intel I7 6770K
Mainboard: ASUS STRIX
Memory: 16GB DD4 2133 MHz
Soundcard: EDIFIER LUNA ECLIPSE Red
PSU: 1000
Default 10-26-2014, 21:28 | posts: 20,707 | Location: Turkey

i have no idea what is going on this topic.

just bought a lenovo laptop with SLI 750Ms in it. and i enabled it in nvidia control panel to show SLI logo when active. i started to play Cabela Big game Hunters Pro Hunt game. and i see no SLI logo...or i cant see? is it so small to spot?

last minute edit:

here

http://www.geforce.com/games-applica...technology/sli

i searched for cabela...and came with nothing...so no profile for the game? so not any game is SLI ready? so what? i will run with single GPU i feel like cheated.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.