Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Titan29
Master Guru
 
Titan29's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 1060
Processor: i7-3930K C1 @3.2|NH-D14
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 Pro 4608
Memory: Ripjaws X 32GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek | Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 08-05-2013, 19:09 | posts: 288 | Location: Canada

Results with 3.7 (Win864 Pro):

The DDU was not able to remove the following:

oem22.inf
Provider: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Class: Display adapters
oem23.inf
Provider: Advanced Micro Devices
Class: Sound, video and game controllers

2013-08-02 10:31:50 PM >> oem22.inf Found
2013-08-02 10:31:50 PM >> Executing Driver Store CleanUP(delete OEM)...
2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed

because it is in use by a device.

2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> oem23.inf Found
2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> Executing Driver Store CleanUP(delete OEM)...
2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed

because it is in use by a device.

So, I had to uninstall my gpu from device manager. After that I again ran DDU and got this:

2013-08-02 10:36:42 PM >> oem23.inf Found
2013-08-02 10:36:42 PM >> Executing Driver Store CleanUP(delete OEM)...
2013-08-02 10:36:42 PM >> Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed

because it is in use by a device.

What could be the cause of this?
I have since then installed 13.8 Beta and it has been working good so far.
The only issue I can see is for some reason custom gaming profiles are still not working for me in CCC. e.g if I create one for star craft 2.exe with AA set to 8x, it does not work. Setting AA on system level works.

Lastly, I think something else is being missed by DDU as well. After installing 13.8 Beta, CCC still 'remembered' it had to open in 'Advanced' view as opposed to 'Basic' view, as would have happened in a clean install. It could be a registry setting or a config file, but I do not know what.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-05-2013, 19:50 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titan29 View Post
Results with 3.7 (Win864 Pro):

The DDU was not able to remove the following:

oem22.inf
Provider: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Class: Display adapters
oem23.inf
Provider: Advanced Micro Devices
Class: Sound, video and game controllers

2013-08-02 10:31:50 PM >> oem22.inf Found
2013-08-02 10:31:50 PM >> Executing Driver Store CleanUP(delete OEM)...
2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed

because it is in use by a device.

2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> oem23.inf Found
2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> Executing Driver Store CleanUP(delete OEM)...
2013-08-02 10:31:51 PM >> Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed

because it is in use by a device.

So, I had to uninstall my gpu from device manager. After that I again ran DDU and got this:

2013-08-02 10:36:42 PM >> oem23.inf Found
2013-08-02 10:36:42 PM >> Executing Driver Store CleanUP(delete OEM)...
2013-08-02 10:36:42 PM >> Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed

because it is in use by a device.

What could be the cause of this?
I have since then installed 13.8 Beta and it has been working good so far.
The only issue I can see is for some reason custom gaming profiles are still not working for me in CCC. e.g if I create one for star craft 2.exe with AA set to 8x, it does not work. Setting AA on system level works.

Lastly, I think something else is being missed by DDU as well. After installing 13.8 Beta, CCC still 'remembered' it had to open in 'Advanced' view as opposed to 'Basic' view, as would have happened in a clean install. It could be a registry setting or a config file, but I do not know what.
This is weird. Its not happening on my side.
Since my software is kinda new, it still miss some stuff for some configuration.
Im trying to get them all be assured .


After using DDU with 13.8 beta its still have the CCC to advanced?

If you could find in device manager what is not uninstalled from the "display adapter" and "sound controller" in device manager I would greatly help.(and if possible , giving me the device instance path ; ou can find all this in device manager; It look like this : PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1188&SUBSYS_26903842&REV_A1\6&116 C07A3&0&00800008

If you cant find, s screen shot of GPU-z could do the trick too.


For CCC at "least for me" everything is back as default. This was tested with the other beta 13.6 beta 2 if my memory is correct.

Ill give a look if something hasn't changed in recent driver version.

If possible, can you give me the COMPLETE .log file?
pastebin will do


Also, could it be possible that your systemdrive is not C:\ or that you changed the default installation folder when installing the driver? just asking...

Last edited by Wagnard; 08-05-2013 at 20:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Shady757
Master Guru
 
Shady757's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte G1 GTX 970/GSYNC
Processor: Intel I7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Memory:
Soundcard: Creative SBZ
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-06-2013, 00:12 | posts: 172 | Location: Pripyat, Kiev, Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Also, could it be possible that your systemdrive is not C:\ or that you changed the default installation folder when installing the driver? just asking...

This is what I think is likely, I think I'll add/fix or you can to check for systemdrive variable, rather than automatically using C:\. It's quite easy code.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-08-2013, 15:12 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Release 3.9

Blackscreen Workaround
-After a Successful cleaning , the system will automatically restart in 5 seconds

Nvidia only
-More Physx cleaning from registry
-Cleaning Shield Streaming from registry.
-Cleaning some more stuff from the folder zone of the registry

AMD only
-Delete all drivers files in windows directory and sub folders.
(this will come in next version for Nvidia)

Last edited by Wagnard; 08-08-2013 at 15:14.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
Memorian
Maha Guru
 
Memorian's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 FTW@2.1/9.1Ghz
Processor: i5 3570K@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X UD3H
Memory: 16GB TridentX 2400C10
Soundcard: M2Tech HiFace DAC
PSU: EVGA Supernova 650 P2
Default 08-08-2013, 19:40 | posts: 2,535 | Location: Hellas

Nice, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 00:55 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Release 3.9.1

-Do not force the reboot and instead ask for it before starting to CleanUp.
Also explain the reason why it is highly recommended.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 02:58 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Release 3.9.2

New buttons
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 17:59 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Release 4.0

NVIDIA
-Delete Driver files in windows directory.
-delete some more registry entry (SharedDlls)

Nvidia/AMD
-Possibly fixed a little application hang after CleanUp ( application was
lagging for a few seconds or until we clicked a few times on it).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Han2K
Master Guru
 
Han2K's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 Gaming X
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 DELUXE
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3@2133 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DGSI & HyperX Cloud
PSU: Corsair HX750
Default 08-09-2013, 18:34 | posts: 274 | Location: Valencia, Spain

Last time i used it, it wiped out physx too. If current version still does then it would be nice to have a checkbox so you can choose if you actually want to clean it up. Usually there's no need to reinstall physx when updating drivers so it's a little bothersome if the tool is forcing you to do it. Apart form that, very nice tool, keep it up!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 18:42 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Han2K View Post
Last time i used it, it wiped out physx too. If current version still does then it would be nice to have a checkbox so you can choose if you actually want to clean it up. Usually there's no need to reinstall physx when updating drivers so it's a little bothersome if the tool is forcing you to do it. Apart form that, very nice tool, keep it up!
Yes it does wipe physx too.
I will think on adding a check box.

Physx sometimes get updated too when updating driver so removing them is not bad.

Physx take less than 10 sec to install is it really a problem to remove it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:06 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

I choose the option to restart after its done, and ticked the box saying delete NVIDIA or AMD folders.

I got a black screen, and the PC hasnt restarted, I thought it might need more time I left it like that for 10 minutes...nothing.

Restarted, entered safe mode and saw it said while deleting, that some part of the driver is still in use by an unindentified device and it cannot be removed, unfortunately I havent had the log option ticked.

You should make the log thing mandatory, that it always saves itself in the folder or whatever, because it only takes a couple of KB's and I cant see it hurting anyone really.

In the end I cleaned it up through safe mode, and all went well, but there is still one thing I dont understand.

It still says, not always btw(which is strange) that I have version 318.22 installed on my PC after cleaning it up with this app.
I simply dont understand why, I guess I will have to do a complete fresh OS installation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 19:11 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

did you cut the internet connection before cleaning?
also when in safemode, give me the .log file it generate.


I will probably make the .log as a default option as you suggested.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:15 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
did you cut the internet connection before cleaning?
also when in safemode, give me the .log file it generate.


I will probably make the .log as a default option.
Yeah I disabled the internet adapter.

I dont have the log from safemode...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 19:17 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

can you do in a command prompt a "devcon dp_enum" and give me the result?

devcon should be located in the x86 or x64 folder in where you installed DDU.
if not, start DDU(without cleaning anything) it will generate it.

I may be able to avoid you a fresh o.s reinstall if the bug is simple.

Btw why you want to reinstall? you have other problems?
Thanks.

Last edited by Wagnard; 08-09-2013 at 19:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:23 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

I found the line what showed up...

oem60.inf found
Executing Driver Store cleanUP(Delete OEM)...
Deleting the specified driver package from the machine failed because it is in use by a device.

I dont have other problems, all OC's are stable and PC is functioning normally, but ever since that dreaded 318.22 release or whatever it was my PC sometimes would act up, rarely but it does.

EDIT: In way like its still showing that driver version installed, altough there is none at all in that moment etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 19:24 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

We now would need to know what exactly is oem60.inf.
you can try a "pnputil -e"

Ya 318.xx is bull...


oem doesnt reflect what is currently installed. its more like a driver cache. so when you windows rescan for new device it take it from there. That is what the driver store is

just tell me with pnputil what exactly is oem60 and ill see if I missed something on the cleanUP process or if something is simply jammed on your driver store.

Last edited by Wagnard; 08-09-2013 at 19:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:27 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
We now would need to know what exactly is oem60.inf.
you can try a "pnputil -e"

Ya 318.xx is bull...
I found the same line in the old log which I still have, here...

Btw...I'm not in cmd now cuz I cant nail the path down to where its installed, and alternate version of just running it didnt work.

Anyway check the old log, and even the older one I have too, shows the same line as not being able to be deleted, really dunno why.

 Click to show spoiler

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:29 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
We now would need to know what exactly is oem60.inf.
you can try a "pnputil -e"

Ya 318.xx is bull...


oem doesnt reflect what is currently installed. its more like a driver cache. so when you windows rescan for new device it take it from there. That is what the driver store is

just tell me with pnputil what exactly is oem60 and ill see if I missed something on the cleanUP process or if something is simply jammed on your driver store.
I think it might be jammed in, cuz it shows that ridicilus 318.22 or whatever the number was.

This has nothing to do with you or this app what I will say now, but that retarded 318, really messed up a lot of peoples PC's and I read a few posts of people complaining of fried cards etc. this is really unprofessionally done, and I cant believe that happened.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 19:31 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

pnputil can be run from anywhere its a system command
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:35 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
pnputil can be run from anywhere its a system command
Sry bro, it just flashes if you know what I mean, it opens and closes for a second.

I am not that PC literate, if you can help out a bit more ill be glad to post whatever it shows up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 19:36 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

ah. sry.
run cmd.exe
and from that dosbox, do a "pnputil -e" without the quote.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:49 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
ah. sry.
run cmd.exe
and from that dosbox, do a "pnputil -e" without the quote.
K, I see what you meant, it listed a lot of them but there isnt the one we were looking for. I mean that number isnt on the list.

What now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 19:52 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

if you are absolutely sure oem60 is not there, is there anything else related to Nvidia when you run pnputil?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 08-09-2013, 19:59 | posts: 644 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
if you are absolutely sure oem60 is not there, is there anything else related to Nvidia when you run pnputil?
100% sure, I've checked it three times by now.

Just a bunch of Razer stuff and my soundcard.

I deleted by accident oem0.inf...dont ask how, I thought it will show something else...damn lol xD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 08-09-2013, 20:01 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

what is the current graphic card listed in device manager?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.