Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
t2k
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT650M
Processor: Core i7 3610QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Battery :D
Default 07-25-2013, 15:29 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I have no idea man. If you are only doing what the guide says (which is a lot safer than using an INF someone else made since you know only the two lines you added was the only thing changed) then all you are doing is simply telling the installer to install the driver.

I wasn't blaming the vendor, but now you got me thinking. It's common for laptop drivers to be locked down (at least it was when I owned a laptop with a nvidia gpu).
My last suggestion is to try the drivers on here http://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/for...ers-and-tools/ they specialize in installing drivers on laptop GPUs. Just download the driver there and copy over the INF they have for it.
I'm downloading and then replace all the inf file by the one in this driver. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
t2k
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT650M
Processor: Core i7 3610QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Battery :D
Default 07-25-2013, 15:55 | posts: 7

I replace all the INF files by the one in the Drivers form the link u sent but It said not compatible. My own modified INF make the installation successful but After restarting, I cannot boot into Windows. Black screen appears so I must keep pressing the power button to turn laptop off then enter safe mode to remove the driver. I have no idea. I want to install quadro driver on the GT 650M for CAD and Revit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-25-2013, 15:58 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I'm at loss then. BTW the inf's that site makes are meant for the driver posted with it, some of those are quadro drivers though.
Well I would not worry about it though, installing a quadro driver does not give you the capabilities of a quadro card, it will not affect those applications.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
t2k
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT650M
Processor: Core i7 3610QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Battery :D
Default 07-25-2013, 16:13 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I'm at loss then. BTW the inf's that site makes are meant for the driver posted with it, some of those are quadro drivers though.
Well I would not worry about it though, installing a quadro driver does not give you the capabilities of a quadro card, it will not affect those applications.
Not really, my friend used your instruction to install Quadro Driver on GTX 650 in his desktop. The performance is improved so much in rendering 3D in 3D Max, equal the Quadro 4000.

These result we got

the system

CPU :AMD FX 8320@4.0ghz (Stockfan)
Mainboard:Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Ram:Gskill Jipsjaw-X 2*4gb 1333 cas7
HDD: Western Digital Black 1TB Sata3
VGA to test
AMD Firepro V3900
MSI Nvidia GTX 650 TI OC 1GB ( 128 Bit ) DDR5
Nvidia Quadro 4000
PSU:Seasonic X650
Moniter Dell 2209WA (1680*1050)







All screenshots are here

http://www.mediafire.com/download/6a...u%E1%BA%A3.rar

Last edited by t2k; 07-25-2013 at 16:24.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Tenken
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel 4670K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 07-27-2013, 18:29 | posts: 4

Due to periodic driver crashing issues with nVidia's 32X.XX drivers, I attempted this method to install 314.22 on my GTX 760. While not officially supported, I had heard of users rolling back to 314 on 700 series cards until the 32X drivers got themselves together.

It worked fine immediately after install - unfortunately, after restart, I only got a black screen after the windows logo and had to do a system restore. This was after a completely clean install. Know any way around this, or am I stuck using the 320 drivers? Alternatively, are you aware of any fix for the 320 drivers crashing periodically?

EVGA GTX 760
Windows 8 64 Bit
Intel 4670K @ 3.4 GHz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-27-2013, 18:37 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

No, and no.
I have no idea if the 700 series users are doing anything different to install the older driver beyond what I know about modding the INF. I suspect they are only doing what the guide says, which leads back to no, I don't know why it's black screening after a restart. I can only suggest to what I told 't2k' to do, pretty much in the order I told him. Start with things like doing a clean install using a driver cleaner and such.

And naturally, as you probably suspect, I don't know how to stop the new drivers from misbehaving. Totally NVidia's fault, if I knew how to fix it I would be using them.

EDIT one thing you could try when using the newer drivers is uninstall windows update KB2670838. Causes problems for some people.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 07-27-2013 at 19:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Tenken
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel 4670K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 07-27-2013, 20:59 | posts: 4

Thanks, I'll try uninstalling the update - know where to go digging to uninstall that exact one? It's not something I've had to do before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-27-2013, 21:02 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

You know how to get to add and remove programs yeah? Go there, press installed updates on the left, look for KB2670838 and uninstall.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Tenken
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel 4670K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 07-27-2013, 23:21 | posts: 4

I have no update of that number installed, so it can't be the problem. I'm trying 320.49 again, if I get the freeze again I'll try 314.14 instead of 314.22.

If that still doesn't work, my options seem to be either wait out new drivers for 700 series cards or return it and go with an AMD card of similar price/performance, but I haven't researched AMD cards quite as much. Any idea how long it could take for nVidia to get new drivers out?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-28-2013, 00:17 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

If your windows 7 (if you use 7) is fully updated you should have the update, maybe you missed it?

Drivers come out a whole lot more often for geforce GPU's so it shouldn't be that long until a new driver comes out. I hope that fixes your problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Tenken
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760
Processor: Intel 4670K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 620W
Default 07-29-2013, 21:15 | posts: 4

Came back to my computer to find one of my nVidia programs had crashed, I assumed the driver crashed while I was away. In addition, Rift was getting random half-second freezes/stutters, which I'm hoping was just the driver as it didn't happen until I started mucking with things.

Anyways, rolled back to 314.14 and it seems to be working ok. Successful even after restart. Only weird thing is EVGA Precision X sees the card as "GK104" instead of "GTX 760" - I assume that's fine until new drivers come around.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 07-29-2013, 22:16 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Haha, strange it sees it that way... does Precision X get the name from the device manager or the BIOS?
Weird now it randomly works after restarting but like you said, I would not question it at this point. (well I would but for your sake stick with it lol).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
zara
Newbie
 
Videocard: 1024MB GeForce GTX 280M
Processor: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX93
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Don't know
Default 08-31-2013, 21:21 | posts: 4

I'm trying to update my Nvidia 280m's driver to GeForce 320.49, but I do not see any of the "ntvs" or the other .inf variations listed in the OP. Have any idea which .infs I should modify? There are a ton.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 08-31-2013, 21:25 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Hm, it's usually pretty easy to find. Without me looking at it (you can upload all the infs to a zip file if you really want) I can only tell you to look at a regular geforce driver and what the inf looks like (the top section typically always looks about the same, just with different information about the driver), and compare.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Icekiss69
Newbie
 
Videocard: cookie
Processor: cookie
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cookie
Default 09-07-2013, 23:51 | posts: 7

Hiya
how do you get this to work? I have tried countless times with no luck I am trying to add 780 support to 320.78-quadro-tesla-grid-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql because the current release 320.49-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql bsod's my pc daily
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 09-08-2013, 00:56 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

What do you see/what happens when it fails? The same old 'device not supported' message as if it wasn't modified? Or maybe something about missing components?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Icekiss69
Newbie
 
Videocard: cookie
Processor: cookie
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cookie
Default 09-08-2013, 01:47 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
What do you see/what happens when it fails? The same old 'device not supported' message as if it wasn't modified? Or maybe something about missing components?
ya hardware not supported
   
Reply With Quote
install 314.22 for GTX700 series card.
Old
  (#68)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2 2038
Processor: Rysen 7 1700x 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 16g gskill Flare X 2400
Soundcard: Creative sound blaster
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default install 314.22 for GTX700 series card. - 09-08-2013, 03:18 | posts: 392 | Location: montreal

you have to choose the proper section for your card. The best thing to do is use the same section has for the Titan. I already gave the instruction on one of my thread.If you choose a section that is not for your os and your card windows will crash.

Go to section 6.2 that is for windows 8. Then copy the line for the titan that device number are 1005 and paste on top of it. Replace the device number by 1004 for the GTX780. At the end you have to do the same, copy and paste the line for the titan and put it on top of the titan line and replace the device number for the GTX780 and replace the identification with the GTX780 instead of the Titan. That all. you have 2 lines to add that's it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Icekiss69
Newbie
 
Videocard: cookie
Processor: cookie
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cookie
Default 09-08-2013, 04:34 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by pstlouis View Post
you have to choose the proper section for your card. The best thing to do is use the same section has for the Titan. I already gave the instruction on one of my thread.If you choose a section that is not for your os and your card windows will crash.

Go to section 6.2 that is for windows 8. Then copy the line for the titan that device number are 1005 and paste on top of it. Replace the device number by 1004 for the GTX780. At the end you have to do the same, copy and paste the line for the titan and put it on top of the titan line and replace the device number for the GTX780 and replace the identification with the GTX780 instead of the Titan. That all. you have 2 lines to add that's it.
neat that worked ty I didn't know I had to alter the os information too I originally only did strings
I am windows 7 but I up dated them all better safe then sorry I put in 780 & titan

string
NVIDIA_DEV.1004 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780"
NVIDIA_DEV.1005 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN"

6.0
%NVIDIA_DEV.1004% = Section022, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1004
%NVIDIA_DEV.1005% = Section022, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1005

6.1
%NVIDIA_DEV.1004% = Section066, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1004
%NVIDIA_DEV.1005% = Section066, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1005

6.2
%NVIDIA_DEV.1004% = Section067, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1004
%NVIDIA_DEV.1005% = Section067, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1005

I copied these from 320.49-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql and pasted them into 320.78-quadro-tesla-grid-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql it worked instantly after adding the os stuff I got a red warning when installing though I just clicked install anyways I think it should be still whql in theory even though it doesn't advertise it after being modified anymore?

That feature Ctrl+F works like a charm too would of really taken forever with out it

Thank you for everyone who helped
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 09-08-2013, 05:57 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

The 'red warning' shows up because you modified the inf.

There is no difference between whql and a non-whql, but yeah technically Microsoft looked at the driver in question for a second and gave it a pass, changing the inf does not change that the fact that happened- as utterly pointless at it is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
JCRUYFF
Newbie
 
Videocard: CPU
Processor: Intel core i7 3770k
Mainboard: P8H61-M LX PLUS R2.0
Memory: CPU
Soundcard:
PSU: Cool Master 700W
Default 09-30-2013, 21:45 | posts: 1

Hi

Installed Modded 314.22 driver on Gigabyte GTX 760 OC 2GB, but after restart it only appears black screen.

Tried 314.07 and 314.14 the same problem!

Please help!


EDIT: I found the solution - Unninstall Intel HD Graphics driver!

Last edited by JCRUYFF; 09-30-2013 at 22:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 10-01-2013, 02:53 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Well glade you figured it out. Also glade the guide it working out for people.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Deasnutz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X 12GB
Processor: Intel 4930k @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI x79-gda plus
Memory: 32GB DDR3 2133Mhz Quad
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: 750
Default 10-03-2013, 19:27 | posts: 161 | Location: Top of the World

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icekiss69 View Post
neat that worked ty I didn't know I had to alter the os information too I originally only did strings
I am windows 7 but I up dated them all better safe then sorry I put in 780 & titan

string
NVIDIA_DEV.1004 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780"
NVIDIA_DEV.1005 = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN"

6.0
%NVIDIA_DEV.1004% = Section022, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1004
%NVIDIA_DEV.1005% = Section022, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1005

6.1
%NVIDIA_DEV.1004% = Section066, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1004
%NVIDIA_DEV.1005% = Section066, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1005

6.2
%NVIDIA_DEV.1004% = Section067, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1004
%NVIDIA_DEV.1005% = Section067, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1005

I copied these from 320.49-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-english-whql and pasted them into 320.78-quadro-tesla-grid-desktop-win8-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql it worked instantly after adding the os stuff I got a red warning when installing though I just clicked install anyways I think it should be still whql in theory even though it doesn't advertise it after being modified anymore?

That feature Ctrl+F works like a charm too would of really taken forever with out it

Thank you for everyone who helped
Which file do these entries go in? I'm 780 sli on win 8.1, hoping they install

Thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 10-03-2013, 21:31 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Inside the extracted driver folder open Display.Driver.
The "nv_dispi.inf" in that folder is what we need to modify. If you can't find nv_dispi.inf, look for
"nvts.inf", "nv_dispwi.inf", or "nv4_dispi.inf" instead.
Read the first post buddy. Why bother reading a few pages and asking people to read it for you pretty much?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Deasnutz
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X 12GB
Processor: Intel 4930k @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: MSI x79-gda plus
Memory: 32GB DDR3 2133Mhz Quad
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: 750
Talking 10-03-2013, 23:35 | posts: 161 | Location: Top of the World

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Read the first post buddy. Why bother reading a few pages and asking people to read it for you pretty much?
Because there is usually a sucker out there that will do the work for me...thanks man!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.