Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 09-10-2016, 06:06 | posts: 1,225 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redemption80 View Post
Can't say i like the new design and now every game is showing a game cannot be optimised.
Doing a quick reinstall just incase.

Offline worked for me earlier though.
all the games can be optimized but the optimal setting took some period of time to appeared.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX 970/ASUS 970 STRIX
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: Nvidia - HDMI
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 09-10-2016, 07:53 | posts: 17,716 | Location: Glasgow

Ah right, thanks.

I rarely take their advice (i play 3-4 year old games with 4k DSR) but it's a handy starting point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 09-10-2016, 11:43 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redemption80 View Post

Offline worked for me earlier though.
you were able to setup and use shadowplay in offline mode? I'm asking because it wasn't possible in the previous version. Shadowplay tab would dissapear from GFE for me while I was on vacation without internet just a week ago.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
maceh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury Tri-X OC
Processor: Intel i5 4690k
Mainboard: Gigabyte z97x-Gaming 3
Memory: GSkill 16 GB CL7 1600
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 09-11-2016, 17:23 | posts: 42 | Location: Spain

where is section to config led in new version?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
VAlbomb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia G1 Gaming GTX 970
Processor: Intel i5 4690K@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z87M-PLUS
Memory: 16GB DDR3@2133Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC887
PSU: Corsair CX600M
Default 09-11-2016, 19:28 | posts: 134

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
you were able to setup and use shadowplay in offline mode? I'm asking because it wasn't possible in the previous version. Shadowplay tab would dissapear from GFE for me while I was on vacation without internet just a week ago.


Shadowplay NEVER worked offline,not in the beta nor in the previous version you needed an internet connection when launching GE for it to show, I've been complaining about this to Nvidia for more than 1 year already.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
siriq
Master Guru
 
siriq's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 570 Classified
Processor: FX 8350@4.8&PII x6 1090T
Mainboard: GA 890FX-UD5
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X PCIE
PSU: Seasonic
Default 09-12-2016, 22:29 | posts: 750 | Location: Earth

Installed the latest one. Since then, i got higher DPC latency. "Nice" fps drops in games and lag. Uninstalled , then everything is fine
Hell yeah!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
MrH
Ancient Guru
 
MrH's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970 4G
Processor: i5 3570K @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750 v2
Default 09-12-2016, 23:28 | posts: 2,773 | Location: UK

Didn't like the new one at all so I've gone back to the previous version. I couldn't even find the option to increase the Shadow time in the new UI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 09-13-2016, 07:40 | posts: 14,904 | Location: England

I've come across an annoying if relatively minor bug in GFE v3.0.5 after noticing duplicate game in the library window. Turns out they are Steam games and GFE has redetected them a second time if they were updating at the time it was doing a scan (the second game shows a path to the Downloading sub-folder). Of course, you can choose to hide these duplicates but really what is needed is an Ignore and Delete option.

The folder path I use for Steam is X:\Steam though as opposed to X:\Steam\SteamApps\Common.

*EDIT*
Specifying the actual folder the games are installed to gets rid of the duplicate entries for most of the games. However, some still show twice for some reason, e.g. The Sims 3 has two entries both of which have the same path: D:\Games\The Sims 3 so that does appear to be a glitch.

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 09-13-2016 at 07:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Keesberenburg
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 TI sc
Processor: 3820 4500mhz
Mainboard: Ramage IV formula x79
Memory: Kingston hyperX beat 16gb
Soundcard: XFI titanium fatality
PSU: Corsair hx750i
Default 09-16-2016, 12:46 | posts: 625 | Location: Pluto

Shadowplay streaming have now better video quality but i can not disable in game sound anymore or chance mic button?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
GhostWind
Member Guru
 
GhostWind's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 960 SSC
Processor: AMD FX-8320
Mainboard: ASUS SaberTooth 990FX r2
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: SB X-FI 5.1 Pro
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000w
Default 09-16-2016, 18:54 | posts: 51 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
I bet they don't test any AMD cards....Seems like a waste of effort to me.
Somebody please kill me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 09-17-2016, 19:31 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Stumbled upon another issue after installing the latest version.

It's impossible to login to imgur unless you directly registered an account there. if you use twitter/google/facebook to login, no pop up comes up so it's impossible to login via GFE's chromium interface.

Basically, I can't login to my imgur account with thousands of pics already.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
emsir
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz
Soundcard: Creative Recon 3D Pcie
PSU: Enermax 1000w
Default 09-18-2016, 09:34 | posts: 41 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by naike View Post
To be honest, I've played a lot of different games and never had any difficulty configuring anything, mostly they work fine generally among all games.
If I need something specific for one game, just use a profile with some software or drivers.

I don't really see the point of this, especially since it's doubtful it will work on ATI cards.
AND I want to know exactly what settings I'm using for what game, this sounds and feels to me like a pre-built/installed computer. I just wouldn't feel comfortable not knowing specific settings etc.
This is for Nvidia cards....why do you think it will work on ATI cards? Who told you?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 09-18-2016, 16:08 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

you quoted a post from 2012 lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 09-18-2016, 18:18 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Ive never used shadow play before now , but it very rarely works? Checked and double checked the settings sometimes it works most times the keyboard shortcuts do nothing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Amaze
Maha Guru
 
Amaze's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1 1550/7800
Processor: Intel 2500K @4.5
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: O2+ODAC
PSU: Coolermaster v700
Default 09-18-2016, 18:44 | posts: 2,193 | Location: Norway

The new version doesn't work at all with Moonlight for me. If anyone else have trouble streaming here's a link to the last v2: http://www.pcgameshardware.de/Nvidia...nload-1183771/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: AMD Ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: MSI B350 Tomahawk
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Realtek....
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 09-18-2016, 18:48 | posts: 19,942 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
you quoted a post from 2012 lol
Ghostwind also quoted a post from 2012....from a banned member no less.

Of course, naike said he wouldn't be comfortable not knowing specific settings....but last time I used GFE, it showed what settings were being used and what settings GFE recommended based on the system configuration. Any settings not displayed in GFE, could still be viewed in the game settings anyway. Not like GFE ever hid the settings it was applying. To my knowledge, GFE always showed "current" vs "recommended" settings and gave the user an option to apply the "recommended" settings or ignore them and use custom settings.

I would be more concerned about using Raptr personally....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 09-23-2016, 16:27 | posts: 26,489 | Location: Netherlands

I wonder why i see 2 fallout 4 entries. fallout 4 and fallout 4 far harbor. they even have identical settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 09-23-2016, 17:56 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
Stumbled upon another issue after installing the latest version.

It's impossible to login to imgur unless you directly registered an account there. if you use twitter/google/facebook to login, no pop up comes up so it's impossible to login via GFE's chromium interface.

Basically, I can't login to my imgur account with thousands of pics already.
This seems to have been fixed now. after the latest update I was able to login to imgur.
   
Reply With Quote
Need help
Old
  (#119)
bensmooth
Member Guru
 
bensmooth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 980 GTX TI 6GB
Processor: i7-5820K S-Binned/Lapped
Mainboard: MSI X99A Godlike EATX
Memory: 64GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Asus ST 7.1 & Waterfall S
PSU: Evga GQ 1000W
Smile Need help - 09-30-2016, 21:28 | posts: 72 | Location: Krypton

My Brother's pc is this :-
i5 2500K @ 4.6ghZ
Corsair Vengence DDR3 16GB @ 1833mhZ
SSD OCZ ARC + OCZ AGILITY 3

Graphics card's-
Gigabyte 980GTX ti WindForce x3 OC
KFA2 660GTX EX OC "Running on dedicated Physx Mode Only"
Intel HD 3000 GPU "Disabled in bio's, only used if he wants do some Quicksyncing or if a gpu blow's for a backup"

Internet Layout-

PLA5206 Zyxel 1GB'S Power-Plug's
Router Dual-Band Draytek 2830N+ V2
Dedicated Ethernet Card @ 1GB's to match the power plug rated speed.
ISP Plusnet Unlimited Fibre @ 76mb's Down + 25MB's UP Line is tested and is stable.
ISP Addon - Plusnet Pro Add-On traffic Prioritisation.

Operating System
Window's 10 Redstone 2 @ Build 14936


Seem's in GFE i tick all the box'es on the recommended spec's yet when he trys to stream it stop's after a few minute's it's telling us the network speed ant fast. Yet it' un-capped , high traffic prioritized and has more than enough up and download speed.

Any idea's guy would be great!

Last edited by bensmooth; 09-30-2016 at 21:30. Reason: for a friend.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 10-05-2016, 05:56 | posts: 2,329 | Location: Qatar

finally GFE 3.0 got updated and added notifications toggle so now you can toggle off the overlay that appears on the top right every time you start a game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-05-2016, 07:36 | posts: 14,904 | Location: England

GFE 3.0 is still a little buggy...

For example, Max Payne 3 shows twice in my library for E:\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Max Payne 3 and E:\Steam\SteamApps\Common\Max Payne 3\Max Payne 3. The latter sub-folder actually contains the game executable; the former is just the main folder where two sub-folders exist.

Another game that shows twice isForza Horizon 3. This appears to be due to the game having been updated and Microsoft using unique filenames for the main executable which includes the version number so I have entries for the original version and current one released yesterday.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
aufkrawall2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Processor: 2500k@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: P67
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 860W Platinum
Default 10-05-2016, 13:50 | posts: 383

Impressive how many background processes and autorun tasks in Windows Task Scheduler are required for this program with version 3.0.
Wonder how bloated 4.0 will get. 16GB RAM required?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 10-05-2016, 18:36 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

lol, very true
My personal opinion still remains, that "true" old school PC gamers don't need this GFE nonsense anyway.

Graphics driver + PhysX software + NVIDIA Inspector + A brain

That's all you really need here
Who needs some overly elaborate program to tell them what settings to use anyway?
I swear PC gaming is being dumbed down more and more every day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
aufkrawall2
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Processor: 2500k@4.6Ghz
Mainboard: P67
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 860W Platinum
Default 10-05-2016, 20:37 | posts: 383


Imho the program's functionality is simply redundant. Usually every game brings its own relatively sane performance presets, improving visuals and decreasing performance can be changed in easy steps.
Games even limit options by the amount of available VRAM, preselect presets that should be suited for the hardware etc.

And also GFE's other functionality, video encoding, is a poor joke.
No option to record with fixed fps, no HEVC encoding, stuttery video results, annoying "Press Alt + Z to..." naggings...

It's a shame that programming resources are wasted into this program instead of USEFUL driver features like:
-forced color LUT for every FSE application
-sharpening postprocessing via driver
-better DSR quality
-etc...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 10-05-2016, 21:37 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post

That's all you really need here
Who needs some overly elaborate program to tell them what settings to use anyway?
well, considering how many people constantly complain about performance in games, it seems many do need help of such apps + it's great for newcomers who don't have the time or expertise to tweak settings. Build a sims PC for a girlfriend or a gaming budget rig for a kid, set optimizations to automatic, and GFE is useful. Or people who buy prebuilt rigs and do occasional gaming.

I personally only use shadowplay/share, and what's on offer, is ok. Great performance while recording, and not intrusive at all. If they add splicing together pieces of vids into longer vids, i'd not need to alt tab at all before editing and sharing my vids on yt.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.