Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 07-12-2016, 15:04 | posts: 1,709

5-10 seconds is not fast enough these days. It must open in less than 2 seconds.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 07-12-2016, 17:47 | posts: 14,906 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
5-10 seconds is not fast enough these days. It must open in less than 2 seconds.
Haha! Yeah, true. In ten years time we'll all be wondering how we coped with these 5-10 second delays!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
SplashDown
Master Guru
 
SplashDown's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti Classy@1500
Processor: AMD 8350 @ 4.7 XSPC RX240
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme 9
Memory: King HyperX Beast 2133CL9
Soundcard: Realtek 7.1 & 1000w Reciv
PSU: Cooler Master Silent 1000
Default 07-12-2016, 18:14 | posts: 401 | Location: Michigan

To funny, ya my wife bitches about the 965 I gave her from my upgrade, she sees mine running and says why doesn't mine act like that. And it's just a second or 2, but ya no time to waste, lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 07-14-2016, 17:57 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

Minor bug i've noticed with the latest geforce experience version. can anyone else reproduce it?

https://youtu.be/9PdIYkr9Gpk

to clarify, everything works fine, it's just the weird font corruption that happens.

Last edited by GanjaStar; 07-14-2016 at 18:04.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
SunRedux
Newbie
 
SunRedux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 860m / 4 GB
Processor: Core i7-4710HQ @ 2.5ghz
Mainboard: Lenovo Y50-70
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD + JBL Speakers
PSU: n/a
Default 07-15-2016, 14:54 | posts: 14 | Location: Sweden

Honestly....this...this right here gets me to uninstall this every time I decide to give it a chance....

Absolutely disgusting amount of processes ... ugggh ... nvidia please, handle your **** better.

THIRTEEN PROCESSES GEE

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 07-15-2016, 14:59 | posts: 1,709

You would prefer one huge process which would hang all tasks in case of an issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
SunRedux
Newbie
 
SunRedux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 860m / 4 GB
Processor: Core i7-4710HQ @ 2.5ghz
Mainboard: Lenovo Y50-70
Memory: 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD + JBL Speakers
PSU: n/a
Default 07-15-2016, 15:09 | posts: 14 | Location: Sweden

I suppose not, I guess I worry too much. This is what multithreading is for anyway thanks !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 07-19-2016, 22:26 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

also, if you move on to win 10, the processes are handled much more efficiently than on win7. they will go into suspended states when not used.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 09-07-2016, 18:16 | posts: 13,140 | Location: Sweden

http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/art...e-3-0-released

GeForce Experience 3.0 is out of beta.

EDIT:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...edback-thread/

Quote:

New Application Design

Improved application performance and reduced memory/CPU footprint.
New look and feel.
New first run experience with user account login.


Home Tab

Launch and optimize games from tile or list view.
Customize views (sort, filter, set favorites, and hide games)


Share Overlay

In-game overlay offers hardware-accelerated record, screenshot capture, broadcasting, and cooperative gameplay.
Record games up to 4K, and edit and upload to YouTube with the click of a button.
Capture screenshots up to 4K, and upload to Imgur and Google Photos with the click of a button.
Broadcast games to Twitch and YouTube Live at 1080P 60 fps without impacting game performance.
GameStream Co-op enables you to stream games to your friends over the Internet and play together cooperatively (experimental feature).


Drivers Tab

Game Ready Driver release notes now include news and information on newly supported games and driver features.


GameStream

Improves GameStream robustness and local connectivity.
Supports 4K and 4K DSR (experimental feature).


Settings

Shows user account information.
Allows users to enable/disable Share and GameStream services.
Allows users to enable/disable automatic game optimization.
Moved "My Rig" information into Settings.
Renamed "Beta Updates" to "Allow Experimental Features".


Other

Bug fixes, stability and performance improvements.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 +110/+500 H20
Processor: Ryzen 1800X 4GHz H20
Mainboard: CROSSHAIR VI HERO
Memory: 16GB TeamGroup 3200MHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud II USB
PSU: 850W EVGA Platinum
Default 09-07-2016, 18:55 | posts: 7,360 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

yup updated but it doesn't even find all my games.

Yet in the nvidia control panel there are literally like a billion games all with profiles.

It barely finds all my steam games I have installed (atm around 20 it finds 4) and origin, uplay, etc games it finds another 4. I have around 40 games installed and it finds 8 LMAO

And yes I have set up the scanning correctly and even gone as far to point it to each game folder and it still wont pick them up lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3d GTX 1070 iChill x4
Processor: 2600k HT@4 .5 + NZXT X61
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic 750 Watt
Default 09-07-2016, 19:17 | posts: 26,495 | Location: Netherlands

Its not picking them up because they didnt make a profile for optimization. I have about 30 games detected.
They should put more effort in it IMHO
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 09-07-2016, 22:31 | posts: 14,906 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
You would prefer one huge process which would hang all tasks in case of an issue?
Agreed. These processs take up less than 140 MB on my system and CPU usage is at 0%. Hardly intrusive at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 09-07-2016, 22:42 | posts: 14,906 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
yup updated but it doesn't even find all my games.

Yet in the nvidia control panel there are literally like a billion games all with profiles.

It barely finds all my steam games I have installed (atm around 20 it finds 4) and origin, uplay, etc games it finds another 4. I have around 40 games installed and it finds 8 LMAO

And yes I have set up the scanning correctly and even gone as far to point it to each game folder and it still wont pick them up lol
Same here.

I have almost 800 games installed (mostly Steam ones) across four hard drives yet GF Experience 'only' finds 163 of them. I suspect that the ones it doesn't add are games that (a) aren't supported by GFE for optimization; and (b) possibly don't have game artwork for them.

Oddly, GFE still tells me that I need to lower the AA in Assassin's Creed: Liberation HD (the PS Vita port!) from Very High to Normal!!! And some other games it suggests running Low settings when the GTX 1080 is perfectly capable of running them maxed out. It tells me to set High FXAA + 3x3 SSAA for Trine 3 at 3840x2160 rather than use Extreme FXAA + 4x4 SSAA at 2560x1440 which IMO looks better in screenshots. Sure, you don't have to use the Optimizations; they're for people who don't understand how to optimize games but if I did then I'd be running the games on worst settings so clearly NVIDIA need to refine these further.

Also, why can't GFE optimize games like Crysis 2/3 or Sleeping Dogs on Steam? This issue has persisted across numerous updates and is still broken here. At least they fixed the long standing issue I had with launching GFE from the NVIDIA system tray icon which now works as it used too over 18 months ago when it became mysteriously 'non-functional'.

Love the new interface too; looks very sharp and clean on my 2560x1440. I really wish they'd revamp the ugly NVIDIA control panel in the same style.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 09-07-2016, 22:55 | posts: 9,967

Tried it and it's pretty much useless to me. The forced login is also dumb.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 09-08-2016, 06:43 | posts: 1,240 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

new GFE 3.0 is 3 times faster than before holy ****~for real-ly?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out to HT-XT1
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 Platinum
Default 09-08-2016, 14:23 | posts: 130 | Location: Hong Kong

updated to 3.0 and LED visualizer are missing, what the....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
Cave Waverider
Master Guru
 
Cave Waverider's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan X + GTX 1060
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Assassin2 X79
Memory: 32GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB X-Fi CA20k2 (onboard)
PSU: Corsair Gold AX1200 1200W
Default 09-08-2016, 15:50 | posts: 699 | Location: Deep in the Caribbean...™

Quote:
Originally Posted by DummyPLUG View Post
updated to 3.0 and LED visualizer are missing, what the....
Take the LED Visualizer from one of the driver packages. It even works on it's own without GeForce Experience installed.

Last edited by Cave Waverider; 09-08-2016 at 17:48.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Digika
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630
Default 09-08-2016, 16:03 | posts: 82

Hello!

http://us.download.nvidia.com/GFE/GF..._v2.11.4.0.exe

You are welcome!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 09-08-2016, 16:27 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

offline functionality would be great. not being able to use shadowplay without internet is terrible design.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
DummyPLUG
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Titan X
Processor: 3930K C2
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth x79
Memory: DDR3-1600 64GB 1.5v
Soundcard: Optical out to HT-XT1
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 Platinum
Default 09-08-2016, 17:09 | posts: 130 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cave Waverider View Post
Take the LED Visualizer from one of the driver packages. It works on it's own without GeForce Experience installed.
Thanks, it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 09-08-2016, 20:09 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Qatar

with the new GFE i can record DX12 games


tried Deus EX just now @ 4k with it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming X GTX 1070
Processor: i7 6700K 4.5Ghz 1.28v
Mainboard: Asus Maximus 8 Hero
Memory: Vengeance 32GB 3000Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard + H/K Soundsticks
PSU: 850W EVGA Supernova
Default 09-08-2016, 23:21 | posts: 9,967

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
offline functionality would be great. not being able to use shadowplay without internet is terrible design.
Great, now we need offline mode for this too? Pathetic.

Does the login offer *any* benefit to the user?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 09-09-2016, 05:22 | posts: 1,240 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
Great, now we need offline mode for this too? Pathetic.

Does the login offer *any* benefit to the user?
we are giving away MSI VR-Ready Notebooks and HTC Vives.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
Sajittarius
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980Ti
Processor: Core I7 4790k
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VII HERO
Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 850W Corsair
Default 09-10-2016, 01:57 | posts: 281 | Location: New York, USA

Been a while since i used GFE but i thought they had settings for recording?

I downloaded 3.0 and i don't see any settings for recording quality. All i see is in the hotkey menu it has stuff like 'Alt-f10 = record last 5 minutes' and 'Alt-f9 = manually record,' lol

Edit: nevermind, when you click on Record to turn it on it has the option to customize.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX 970/ASUS 970 STRIX
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.7ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: Nvidia - HDMI
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 09-10-2016, 02:33 | posts: 17,724 | Location: Glasgow

Can't say i like the new design and now every game is showing a game cannot be optimised.
Doing a quick reinstall just incase.

Offline worked for me earlier though.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.