Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 03-14-2012, 05:32 | posts: 155

Warp AA flag please?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Syndicate Revisted. PT1
Old
  (#102)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default Syndicate Revisted. PT1 - 03-14-2012, 07:18 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Okay, gonna give a little descript. About each picture. (in-game AA is disabled and no AA bits are used unless otherwise stated)
These were all taken with my 460 at Stock clocks.(720Mhz Core, stock voltage,1800Mhz Memory)
0XAA
http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/9519/0xaa.png
1X2 SS(note that when any SS modes are used, it causes these weird color issues. This also applies to SGSSAA modes)
http://img809.imageshack.us/img809/7247/1x2ss2.png
http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/8106/1x2ss.png
32XCSAA
http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/8161/32xcsaa.png
8XQ+8XTrSSAA
http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/6718/8xq8xtrssaa.png
8XQ+8XSGSSAA RGBA16(thought maybe bit depth could possibly be why the color issue exists, Also SGSSAA does work for me Bit-less. It looks wonderfully smooth. )
http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/8...ssaargba16.png
8XQ+8XSGSSAA RGBA8
http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/6...gssaargba8.png

I'd use RGBA8, but using RGBA8 causes banding in transparent alpha effects like Fog and it removes lens flare
RGBA16
http://img714.imageshack.us/img714/5721/rgba16.png
RGBA8
http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/192/rgba8.png
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
Blaire
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
Processor: i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500W Thermaltake
Default 03-14-2012, 10:28 | posts: 103

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
Blaire, this would be much appreciated.

@MfA - GPU usage was fine, on 1920x1200.

Try "0x42C02205" whether it will run better. New SLI-Value brings significantly more FPS by using the "0x000000C1" especially for 3- and 4-Way SLI, but also with 2-way SLI can it places better perform. Let me know if it helped a little.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
sparrow1911
Member Guru
 
sparrow1911's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48T-DQ6
Memory: Kingston 8 gb DDR3
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 03-14-2012, 11:03 | posts: 106

Can i force AA in Skyrim? Can't find a flag in this topic...help please
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-14-2012, 12:48 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparrow1911 View Post
Can i force AA in Skyrim? Can't find a flag in this topic...help please
Forcing AA apparently doesn't work in Skyrim at the moment.

You can however force TrSSAA and SGSSAA I think.

You can also probably do OGSSAA(downsampling), as well PostAA.
Or some combination of aftermentioned.

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/sh....php?t=1005864

EDIT:

Very interesting results with Syndicate!

In Inspector, I had,"Syndicate.bin,Syndicate.bin.exe and Syndicate.exe"
No matter the bit combination I tried, I always got the inverted colors with SS modes. So I thought "hey maybe it's one of these .Exe's" So I deleted the latter 2 and just left "Syndicate.Bin"

ALAS to my surprise, no Inverted Colors!
But, I got no frame penalty...
I started the game and no AA at all was working.

THIS IS ODD. Before, without "Syndicate.Bin" forcing AA wouldn't work. But now with just by itself, it doesn't work at all...
Weird considering, you have to launch it with an .Exe, but it runs as a .Bin.
EDIT2:Strange, now it seems that "syndicate.bin.exe" is what allows AA to be forced , even after removing "Syndicate.bin" from the profile.

Last edited by MrBonk; 03-14-2012 at 18:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-14-2012, 22:01 | posts: 54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaire View Post
Try "0x42C02205" whether it will run better. New SLI-Value brings significantly more FPS by using the "0x000000C1" especially for 3- and 4-Way SLI, but also with 2-way SLI can it places better perform. Let me know if it helped a little.
Hmm, SGSSAA doesn't seem to be working at all when I use this mode. It's as if it is totally turned off. I have been using 4xMSAA and 4xSGSSAA. It works with 0x000000C1, though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
Blaire
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
Processor: i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500W Thermaltake
Default 03-14-2012, 23:55 | posts: 103

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
Hmm, SGSSAA doesn't seem to be working at all when I use this mode. It's as if it is totally turned off. I have been using 4xMSAA and 4xSGSSAA. It works with 0x000000C1, though.
Have you replaced the old SLI Value with the new Value correct? As well as on the Screenshot here?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2012, 17:06 | posts: 54

Ohhhh... I didn't realize you were giving me SLI compatibility bits. I was using that for the SGSSAA flag... my fault. I'll try it when I get home from work!

edit: tried it - seems to work the same as the other but I am getting 60 fps always anyways. However, I tried enabling quality AO with this new SLI-bit and I still get 45-55 fps and not a straight 60. Dunno why AO hits so hard in this game.

Last edited by nomec; 03-16-2012 at 00:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
Blaire
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
Processor: i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500W Thermaltake
Default 03-16-2012, 01:05 | posts: 103

You must remove the FPS Cap before they see more than 60 fps. What do they mean by Ambient Occlusion, there is no Driver Support for this Game!?

Removing FPS-CAP:

First; Config file mod: C:\Users\%username%\Documents\BioWare\ Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\Config\GamerSetting.ini

Edit in notepad.

Add the lines below to the [systemsettings] sections

usevsync=false
SmoothFrameRate=false

Save the file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Ditrih
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 03-16-2012, 06:40 | posts: 4

Railworks 3: Train Simulator 2012 AA flag?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-16-2012, 10:53 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

If you know of any AA bits for the first two, try them out.

If that doesn't work. Start trying out other game's Bits or try some listed on the first page if you are trying to SGSSAA.

You may not even need bits to force AA.

Just set "Behavior flag" to "None" and change the AA type to "4X4 Supersampling" this will be the easiest way to see if you can force AA without Bits. The frame penalty and IQ change should be huge.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 03-16-2012, 23:01 | posts: 3,950 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
Warp AA flag please?
Hy there. i JUST FOUND THE BITS..after 2 hours testing hehehe...
If u belive it or not..The Mass Effect 1 / 2 Bits are working!!!
SGSSAA is way to blurry..even @ - 1.500 LOD..
So i tried 8 QMSAA + 8 TRSSAA, and BOOOMM...it worked and looks GOOD..

WARP working BITS

NVInspector Pic:




Ingame (noaa) VS 8X8 SSAA

On Mouse Over = 8x8

InGame NONE



8X8





Full size links:

VS


And the WAY to Blury SGSSAA




I think its a little blury, But its bette rthen smaa, fxaa and the No aa...

greetz BetA

Last edited by BetA; 03-16-2012 at 23:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
The Sleeper
Master Guru
 
The Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 980TI OC
Processor: Intel I7 930 4.0 Ghz H2O
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD7 X58
Memory: 12GB CorsairDominator1600
Soundcard: Fatalaty X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair Gold AX 850W
Default 03-17-2012, 00:11 | posts: 658 | Location: Denmark

Anyone else having problems with LA Noir AA flags in DX 11 ?

They dont seem to work !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 03-17-2012, 01:32 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Yeah, driver versions are finicky with that. May have to use FXAA, and a few others have combined with downsampling.
   
Reply With Quote
Syndicate Revisited Part 2.
Old
  (#115)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default Syndicate Revisited Part 2. - 03-19-2012, 07:57 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

I still can't figure out why I am getting inverted Colors with SSAA modes
Could it be a shader conflict? or..


Transparency Object SGSSAA(TrSSAA) seems to work, but since it doesn't apply to the whole scene it doesn't get rid of all aliasing.
However, I really like FXAA and don't mind that, 4XAA+4XTrSSAA seems to have a good middle ground in performance. So maybe I could just use that with the In-GameFXAA to achieve SGSAA like results.
The Following was all done with AA bit-0x000010C1 , except where noted.(and my 460 was Overclocked too , Max Stock voltage available,900Mhz Core,2100Mhz Memory)

OxAA
http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/2599/0xaaoc.png
4xAA
http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/5961/4xaaoc.png
4xAA+4xTrSSAA
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/358/4xaa4xtrssaaoc.png
4xAA+8xTrSSAA
http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/1...8xtrssaaoc.png
8xQAA+8xTrSSAA
http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/2...8xtrssaaoc.png

These below, were done with no AA bits
4xAA+4xTrSSAA
http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/4...aaocnobits.png
4xAA+4xTrSSAA+In game FXAA max
http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/5...ngamemaxfx.png

And for fun,
In game "XR_FXAA 2" command
http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/6...0319002422.png
In game "XR_FXAA 3" command
http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/3...0319002433.png
There is little to no difference with this command. Unless you zoom in a ton(which actually shows "XR_FXAA 3" being more blurry, with little reduction in Aliasing and a substantial Frame rate drop)

My recommendation for any and all wishing to play this game with the best IQ is to use 4xMSAA+4xTrSSAA+In-game max FXAA (you can do without the last if you wish) with no AA bits, unless someone discovers a Bit with better performance.
And also when you start a savefile/game open up the console(Ctrl+Alt+tilde) And type in "XR_LODSCALE -1" This will make every scaleable object always use their HIGHEST LoD model and thus there will be no LoD pop-in.

Last edited by MrBonk; 03-19-2012 at 08:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 03-20-2012, 19:33 | posts: 155

try this flag for mass effect 3 it gives the best graphs : 0x080000C1 ,better than all those flags out there
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-20-2012, 20:40 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Flag for MSAA or SGSSAA or ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 03-20-2012, 20:52 | posts: 155

its SGSSAA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Cru_N_cher
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI NX8800GT OC
Processor: Athlon64 X2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 03-21-2012, 07:07 | posts: 770

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
I still can't figure out why I am getting inverted Colors with SSAA modes
Could it be a shader conflict? or..


Transparency Object SGSSAA(TrSSAA) seems to work, but since it doesn't apply to the whole scene it doesn't get rid of all aliasing.
However, I really like FXAA and don't mind that, 4XAA+4XTrSSAA seems to have a good middle ground in performance. So maybe I could just use that with the In-GameFXAA to achieve SGSAA like results.
The Following was all done with AA bit-0x000010C1 , except where noted.(and my 460 was Overclocked too , Max Stock voltage available,900Mhz Core,2100Mhz Memory)

OxAA
http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/2599/0xaaoc.png
4xAA
http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/5961/4xaaoc.png
4xAA+4xTrSSAA
http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/358/4xaa4xtrssaaoc.png
4xAA+8xTrSSAA
http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/1...8xtrssaaoc.png
8xQAA+8xTrSSAA
http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/2...8xtrssaaoc.png

These below, were done with no AA bits
4xAA+4xTrSSAA
http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/4...aaocnobits.png
4xAA+4xTrSSAA+In game FXAA max
http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/5...ngamemaxfx.png

And for fun,
In game "XR_FXAA 2" command
http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/6...0319002422.png
In game "XR_FXAA 3" command
http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/3...0319002433.png
There is little to no difference with this command. Unless you zoom in a ton(which actually shows "XR_FXAA 3" being more blurry, with little reduction in Aliasing and a substantial Frame rate drop)

My recommendation for any and all wishing to play this game with the best IQ is to use 4xMSAA+4xTrSSAA+In-game max FXAA (you can do without the last if you wish) with no AA bits, unless someone discovers a Bit with better performance.
And also when you start a savefile/game open up the console(Ctrl+Alt+tilde) And type in "XR_LODSCALE -1" This will make every scaleable object always use their HIGHEST LoD model and thus there will be no LoD pop-in.
You should disable FXAA and try SMAA it theoretically should be sharper or you regain sharpness by using http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=663 his Shader on top of FXAA and or SMAA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-21-2012, 17:23 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Don't give me any of that nonsense. SMAA 1X is garbage.

Ultra pixel fine sharpness/= fine detail nor realism.
(Which pretty much sums up how I feel about the witcher 2. Everything feels way oversharpened)
Smaa1x does almost nothing to combat Aliasing, especially in motion when it comes to pixel crawl and shimmering. FXAA is much better in that regard.
And FXAA really only gets super blurry when you have it set at max blur settings with games that have low quality textures or you are running it at a low resolution. The higher the resolution you run with FXAA the better the quality.

Smaa is only any good once you get into the higher modes that aren't available unless they are programmed into the game.



If SMAA T2X was available in an injectable form , i'd use it without a second thought.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 03-21-2012, 19:13 | posts: 631

Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA View Post
is there anyway that theres an FLAG floating around for alan wake sgssaa 16:9 ??????????

just asking cause normal override etc, doesnt seem to have any effect on it at all...still jagies etc etc..

Thanks,

greetz Beta
I've scoured the internet and I haven't been able to come up with this. Is there a way to force AA with the inspector? Need to know the compatibility flag
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
trackah123
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX470 (ASUS)
Processor: Intel i7 920
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: 3 GB DDR3
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi Elite
PSU: PC P&C 860Watts (OCZ)
Default 03-21-2012, 21:19 | posts: 24 | Location: Delft, Netherlands

Thanks, i never knew about this program. Now Adam Venture 3 looks alot better with AA enabled
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 980 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 03-21-2012, 21:27 | posts: 355 | Location: HOMELESS

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Don't give me any of that nonsense. SMAA 1X is garbage.

Ultra pixel fine sharpness/= fine detail nor realism.
(Which pretty much sums up how I feel about the witcher 2. Everything feels way oversharpened)
Smaa1x does almost nothing to combat Aliasing, especially in motion when it comes to pixel crawl and shimmering. FXAA is much better in that regard.
And FXAA really only gets super blurry when you have it set at max blur settings with games that have low quality textures or you are running it at a low resolution. The higher the resolution you run with FXAA the better the quality.

Smaa is only any good once you get into the higher modes that aren't available unless they are programmed into the game.



If SMAA T2X was available in an injectable form , i'd use it without a second thought.
I feel exactly the same way. The clarity of SMAA is nice, but in motion it misses a lot. FXAA definitely is much better in that regards, and I am totally ok with a little blur. Problem is it is so hard to find a good balance.

The title screen of Mass Effect 2 is a good example and place to test edges and blur. The stars in the back ground really get affected if there is too much blur I've tested between .5 and .75 for sub pixel strength and various values for the edge detection with no real luck yet. Thing is if you go to much or too little, the left edge on the white border of the small menu screen (the little screen where you select new game/continue/extras ect) gets messed up. SMAA doesn't have that issue, but still doesn't have the flexibility of FXAA.

What settings do you use for FXAA?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 03-21-2012, 23:10 | posts: 5,747

Yeah I could totaly live with smaa alone, but sadly, when in motion nothing comes close to supersampling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 03-24-2012, 13:57 | posts: 5,747

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noisiv View Post
Yeah I could totaly live with smaa alone, but sadly, when in motion nothing comes close to supersampling.
And how about TXAA? Hopefully it delivers:


Unofficial TXAA Info
Technically I should be able to say something about this now. There will be more official information at some point on the NVIDIA blog.

Prior I had posted some images of the early R&D work towards the next version of FXAA, then went quite as I shifted my focus to finishing up TXAA for Kepler, something I personally feel is a giant leap forward. The core idea of TXAA is to do correct hardware anti-aliasing as close as possible to what is done in the CG film industry and to target aliasing in motion directly.

TXAA is based on hardware multi-sampling, a high quality sample to pixel filter, and temporal super-sampling (which is optional but provides a 2x quality improvement). TXAA supports forward and deferred rendering pipelines.

TXAA is designed for engines which want to extend physically correct linear HDR lighting throughout their engine pipeline. With TXAA, hardware anti-aliasing has perceptually smooth gradients in the cases where traditional MSAA resolve does not. With TXAA, hardware anti-aliasing still works with high-dynamic range input and with the correct color bleeding from the over-exposed areas just like one gets when taking a real photo using a camera.

For many of you, the first response will be to judge TXAA compared to other AA or no-AA filters using still images, and then remark how TXAA does look less aliased, but also looks less sharp. This is the correct response too, because it is physically impossible to remove aliasing, especially temporal aliasing, without resulting in a perceptual reduction of sharpness. Motion however is where the real battle for AA is fought, and where TXAA really starts to shine compared to all prior methods.

For those who have a problem with lack of sharpness compared to no-AA GPU rendering, and judge AA techniques by still image screen shots, I'd suggest pressing the pause button on your Blue-Ray player and take a look at one of the CG film shots in your favorite movie, and then comment on sharpness. If enough of you light up the forums I might be able to do a side project at NVIDIA where we ship a video filter which makes movies look like traditional GPU rendering in games, something so sharp that your eyes will bleed.
POSTED BY TIMOTHY LOTTES AT 23:44 23 COMMENTS LINKS TO THIS POST
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.