Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
Ditrih
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 02-28-2012, 06:44 | posts: 4

Guru, please Railworks 3: Train Simulator 2012 AA flag?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-29-2012, 06:51 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

FINALLY got AA to force with Syndicate.
I had to rename "Syndicate.bin" to "Syndicate.Bin.exe" so I could add it to an Nvidia Inspector profile.

Then, I re-did "Syndicate.Bin.Exe" back to "Syndicate.bin".

After that In Nvidia Inspector I exported all profiles in Nvidia Text format.

I opened that .txt file found the profile for "Syndicate" and changed "Syndicate.Bin.Exe" to "Syndicate.bin" and changed "Userspecified=TRUE" To "=FALSE"
I'm not sure if that matters though.


After that Re-imported the .txt into Inspector and WAHLAH it was there and it worked.


The above was cropped from 1080p Screenshots with RGBA16 Buffer
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Cyrosis
Maha Guru
 
Cyrosis's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD4000
Processor: Intel I5-3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8gb Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: TSC 6.5"F, 5.25"R/C, 10"S
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 02-29-2012, 16:36 | posts: 1,560 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sv0r View Post
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 1&2 - 0x00001241

This flags works fine for GRAW2


but you need to disable ingame aa, also disable enhance(override) flag.
I remember using the Call of Duty World at War ambient occlusion flag in Graw 1 as well.

To be honest, it wouldn't hurt having a separate section/sticky for AO flags, as they can be interchanged pretty often. I recently messed about with it for King's Bounty, and found Oblivion's flag to work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Ash
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX980Ti SLI
Processor: 5820K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: X99-Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB DDR4
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx+PC360
PSU: 1200w Enermax Galaxy
Default 03-06-2012, 17:45 | posts: 72 | Location: Sweden

I've spent ALOT of time today trying to get proper AA in Mass Effect 3, since I was actually getting eye strain trying to play the game with the default AA during the first 10 minutes of the game.
I thought I'd share with you what I found.

I've tested almost every possible combination of AA and Transparency AA, and the screenshot below is the best possible image quality in ME3 that I could find.



Please note that this was tested on a GTX580 SLI, which means that if you have less horse-power, then you might wanna lower the settings.
Keep in mind though, that SSAA doesn't seem to work well in ME3, so MSAA gives better quality and performance from my testing.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2012, 19:48 | posts: 54

Is that the proper flag for SGSSAA? I remember reading elsewhere that it is separate from the default AA flag.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 03-06-2012, 19:54 | posts: 972 | Location: Istanbul

0x000000C1 is the best flag for ME3 if you intend to use SGSSAA and it's blur free..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2012, 19:57 | posts: 54

Quote:
Originally Posted by MfA View Post
0x000000C1 is the best flag for ME3 if you intend to use SGSSAA and it's blur free..
That might be the one I have on (at work so I can't check) and it was jaggy-free.

Anyone try using AO? I used the ME1 flag like I did for ME2 and forced quality AO, but in the opening mission where the reapers attack and you are following around Anderson, I was getting 40-50 only on dual GTX 580's.

I don't know why it was so bad, was it because I was using SGSSAA on top of it? The second I turned off AO I was back to contstant 60 fps. I didn't try performance AO.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 980 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 03-06-2012, 20:02 | posts: 355 | Location: HOMELESS

I just noticed the flag on the list for mass effect is an SGSSAA flag:

Mass Effect - 0x000010C1

This is different from the driver flag. Does this work better for MSAA/SSAA or just SGSSAA? I've noticed the default flag with MSAA has issues in some lights like the scanning beam when entering the Normandy. It causes a strange halo effect on characters. I've also noticed that both the SMAA and FXAA injectors cause menu lag as well as overlay (hacking minigame and messages) and stuttering for me. Texture aliasing is a terrible crime in this game, is there any working decent performing solution to all this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 03-06-2012, 20:11 | posts: 972 | Location: Istanbul

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
That might be the one I have on (at work so I can't check) and it was jaggy-free.

Anyone try using AO? I used the ME1 flag like I did for ME2 and forced quality AO, but in the opening mission where the reapers attack and you are following around Anderson, I was getting 40-50 only on dual GTX 580's.

I don't know why it was so bad, was it because I was using SGSSAA on top of it? The second I turned off AO I was back to contstant 60 fps. I didn't try performance AO.
SGSSAA is alone killer, and adding AO top of it killer^killer lol.. C1 flag is also the most expensive flag for the game, the less blur the more perf cost.. you may want to use what Ash is using if you can stand blurness, it should be a bit faster..

i personally am playing 2xSGSSAA + QSSA0 @30FPS capped and it is rock solid.. actually i would guess you should be okay if you are using 4xSGSSAA+QSSAO @60FPS.. you may try using FPS limiter with built in driver @50FPS.. SSAO makes difference IQ wise, i would leave it on no matter cost..
Performance AO is really bad, flickers all over and low precision kills the image..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Ash
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX980Ti SLI
Processor: 5820K 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: X99-Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB DDR4
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx+PC360
PSU: 1200w Enermax Galaxy
Default 03-06-2012, 20:34 | posts: 72 | Location: Sweden








Default in-game AA vs. the AA settings I've listed above.
Truth is though, that pictures don't really do the differences justice.
When in motion, the difference is clear as night and day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2012, 21:02 | posts: 54

Quote:
Originally Posted by MfA View Post
SGSSAA is alone killer, and adding AO top of it killer^killer lol.. C1 flag is also the most expensive flag for the game, the less blur the more perf cost.. you may want to use what Ash is using if you can stand blurness, it should be a bit faster..

i personally am playing 2xSGSSAA + QSSA0 @30FPS capped and it is rock solid.. actually i would guess you should be okay if you are using 4xSGSSAA+QSSAO @60FPS.. you may try using FPS limiter with built in driver @50FPS.. SSAO makes difference IQ wise, i would leave it on no matter cost..
Performance AO is really bad, flickers all over and low precision kills the image..
For some reason my system can't handle the 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA + QSSAO with the C1 flag for SGSSAA.

What do you think I should change, drop SGSSAA to 2x? I am not at home to try it out.

I guess I could run those MSAA + SSAA combo compatibility modes with quality AO like I did in ME2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
heymian
Master Guru
 
heymian's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Plus
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX860 ATX
Default 03-06-2012, 22:46 | posts: 619 | Location: U.S.

I have "Antialiasing - Gamma Correction" set to "On" in my NVIDIA Control Panel (Global) but when I check nvidiaInspector, Antialiasing Gamma Correction is grayed out and set to "Off". Is this some type of display bug?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 03-07-2012, 00:49 | posts: 972 | Location: Istanbul

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
For some reason my system can't handle the 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA + QSSAO with the C1 flag for SGSSAA.

What do you think I should change, drop SGSSAA to 2x? I am not at home to try it out.

I guess I could run those MSAA + SSAA combo compatibility modes with quality AO like I did in ME2.
Some AO flags may break SLI.. are you sure GPUs usage is normal ? (below 60FPS ~90%).. or are you playing @1440p/1600p ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
Blaire
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
Processor: i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1500W Thermaltake
Default 03-07-2012, 01:42 | posts: 103

Yea "C1"-AA Bits prepare Problems with SLI-Scaling, it needs other SLI-Value, I know the Problem from the ME3-Demo. I found a different SLI Value what fixes this Problem, if you want I can do it it here post later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
evil_religion
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 @3.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASRock M3A780GXH/128M
Memory: 4GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: On board
PSU: Something from Seasonic
Default 03-07-2012, 04:19 | posts: 94 | Location: Germany

AA Bits list at 3DCenter.org has been updated:
http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...d.php?t=490867
If you find anything missing or wrong, please say so.
If something's missing, screenshots for the game showing AA working would be nice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
flimbo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i5 3570k @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V LX
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Aune T1 & M-Audio 2496
PSU: OCZ 700W ModXStream Pro
Default 03-07-2012, 04:44 | posts: 748 | Location: My chair

Quote:
Originally Posted by heymian View Post
I have "Antialiasing - Gamma Correction" set to "On" in my NVIDIA Control Panel (Global) but when I check nvidiaInspector, Antialiasing Gamma Correction is grayed out and set to "Off". Is this some type of display bug?
I've noticed a couple of settings in Nvidia Inspector don't correspond to what the Nvidia control panel says. Can't remember offhand.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
heymian
Master Guru
 
heymian's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Strix GTX 980
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-Plus
Memory: G.Skill DDR3 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX II
PSU: Corsair AX860 ATX
Default 03-07-2012, 06:25 | posts: 619 | Location: U.S.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flimbo View Post
I've noticed a couple of settings in Nvidia Inspector don't correspond to what the Nvidia control panel says. Can't remember offhand.
Extension Limit was another setting that didn't correspond. For some reason it was On in Inspector but off in Control Panel.

Anyways.. I managed to fix my issue. Went to Control Panel and performed the "Restore Defaults" action. Now all settings correspond AFAIK.

Last edited by heymian; 03-07-2012 at 23:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-07-2012, 18:40 | posts: 54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaire View Post
Yea "C1"-AA Bits prepare Problems with SLI-Scaling, it needs other SLI-Value, I know the Problem from the ME3-Demo. I found a different SLI Value what fixes this Problem, if you want I can do it it here post later.
Blaire, this would be much appreciated.

@MfA - GPU usage was fine, on 1920x1200.

Last edited by nomec; 03-07-2012 at 18:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 03-10-2012, 15:36 | posts: 155

adam's venture 3 aa flag?please
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
Guzz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 2550K@4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: 850W
Default 03-10-2012, 18:15 | posts: 105

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
adam's venture 3 aa flag?please
Adam's Venture 3: Revelations -
0x28020041 - For MSAA/TrSSAA
0x080000C1 - For SGSSAA/OGSSAA

NoAA:


8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:


8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:


Quote:
Originally Posted by pleshy View Post
Happen to know any AA flag for Bloodline Champions? I tried a few (including stalker) but it didn't work.
Bloodline Champions -
0x00001241 - For MSAA/TrSSAA
0x000012C1 - For SGSSAA/OGSSAA
0x000D12C1 - For MSAA+OGSSAA

NoAA:


8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:


8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:



Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
heavy fire afganistan aa flag?please
Seems nothing works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wasteomind View Post
Guzz do you have any ideas on a better performing AA flag for Kingdoms of Amalur Reckoning?
No.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 03-10-2012, 21:10 | posts: 155

10x guzz!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 03-11-2012, 11:18 | posts: 1,709

This link should be added to the OP: http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...d.php?t=490867
Just in case.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
sab3r
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 460 OC @ SLI
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 2 x 2 GB Mushkin DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: FSP Aurum CM 750
Default 03-11-2012, 16:04 | posts: 2 | Location: Iceland

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
FINALLY got AA to force with Syndicate.
I had to rename "Syndicate.bin" to "Syndicate.Bin.exe" so I could add it to an Nvidia Inspector profile.

Then, I re-did "Syndicate.Bin.Exe" back to "Syndicate.bin".

After that In Nvidia Inspector I exported all profiles in Nvidia Text format.

I opened that .txt file found the profile for "Syndicate" and changed "Syndicate.Bin.Exe" to "Syndicate.bin" and changed "Userspecified=TRUE" To "=FALSE"
I'm not sure if that matters though.


After that Re-imported the .txt into Inspector and WAHLAH it was there and it worked.
[Image removed from quote]

The above was cropped from 1080p Screenshots with RGBA16 Buffer
Does it need some flags with that? Because SSAA doesn't work for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Me3 sgssaa
Old
  (#99)
nomec
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Me3 sgssaa - 03-13-2012, 23:04 | posts: 54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaire View Post
Yea "C1"-AA Bits prepare Problems with SLI-Scaling, it needs other SLI-Value, I know the Problem from the ME3-Demo. I found a different SLI Value what fixes this Problem, if you want I can do it it here post later.
Hey Blaire!

I noticed you haven't posted in the thread since you said this. I was hoping you might have an update. Sorry to bother you - thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 03-14-2012, 01:41 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by sab3r View Post
Does it need some flags with that? Because SSAA doesn't work for me.
Hm, are you using the old 2x2 Supersampling modes(or 1x2/3x3 etc)
OGSSAA or
Transparency AA/SGSSAA?

OGSSAA(Downsampling by Resolution) works for me.
I'm gonna try the others out

http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulle...postcount=2110
This post shows various bits and SGSSAA , doesn't seem to have much of an effect in this game. Much like Tribes Ascend which doesn't play well with AA, AT ALL. SGSSAA with various bits in T:A have next to no effect for tons of FPS penalties.

It must be Specular/Shader Aliasing. That seems like the only logical reason why modes like TrSSAA and SGSSAA have little effect in games like Tribes:ascend and Syndicate.

Probably another reason why they implemented FXAA in Syndicate.

I'll keep trying.

Last edited by MrBonk; 03-14-2012 at 01:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.