Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 980 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 02-11-2012, 00:47 | posts: 355 | Location: HOMELESS

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomec View Post
Yeah, there is too much of a performance hit. 4xMSAA brings me to 50 fps on dual GTX 580's. Supersampling 2x1 is tolerable but it isn't a solid 60 fps all the time.

Hopefully someone will find something better.
I agree, performance wise these flags are not ideal. I doubt Nvidia will introduce anything since the game has in-game AA through post processing. So that leaves anyone who is better than me (which is probably anyone) to find a better solution. I'm firing these off blindly without any real understanding of what flag bits control what. There is no documentation I could find on these values.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 02-11-2012, 00:54 | posts: 14,906 | Location: England

Where's Guzz when you need him?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Ditrih
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 460
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 02-14-2012, 14:32 | posts: 4

Railworks 3: Train Simulator 2012 AA flag?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-14-2012, 22:46 | posts: 1,709

ME1/ME2 bit seems to work fine with ME3 demo.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 02-14-2012, 23:01 | posts: 972 | Location: Istanbul

I Use C1 for ME3, tried also 10C1 but former is better.. both is blur free(SGSSAA)..

Mass Effect AO flags works too..

Last edited by MfA; 02-15-2012 at 00:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 02-15-2012, 15:45 | posts: 155

deep black AA - 0x004000C1 (sgssaa)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 02-15-2012, 16:20 | posts: 972 | Location: Istanbul

Darknes II AA Flag

dont use default AA flag(0x00401205), it creates white artifact around ''Striker'' Rifle and breakes shadows/AO for ''UMP'' submachine gun..

0x004000C1 flag eliminates all these problems but it costs more..

default AA flag
0x004000C1(MSAA, SGSSAA, OGSSAA)
0x004000C1 8xSGSSAA UMP - 0x004000C1 8xSGSSAA Striker


Thanks to Blaire

Last edited by MfA; 02-15-2012 at 16:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 02-17-2012, 21:53 | posts: 155

7554 aa flag?please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Sv0r
Banned
 
Videocard: 570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
Processor: Intel i7 SB-e 3820
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: SB Creative X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 02-17-2012, 21:56 | posts: 1,027 | Location: 7855' N, 1156' E

Any AA flags or even Ambient Occlusion flags for Brawl Busters?
http://www.brawlbusters.com/microsite/Updates.aspx


I tried 8xaa (Stalker flag), but it didnt do much.. Jaggies no matter what -_-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
The Sleeper
Master Guru
 
The Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 980TI OC
Processor: Intel I7 930 4.0 Ghz H2O
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD7 X58
Memory: 12GB CorsairDominator1600
Soundcard: Fatalaty X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair Gold AX 850W
Default 02-17-2012, 23:58 | posts: 658 | Location: Denmark

Never mind ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Guzz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 2550K@4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: 850W
Default 02-20-2012, 19:32 | posts: 105

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sv0r View Post
Any AA flags or even Ambient Occlusion flags for Brawl Busters?
http://www.brawlbusters.com/microsite/Updates.aspx


I tried 8xaa (Stalker flag), but it didnt do much.. Jaggies no matter what -_-
Brawl Busters:
0x004110C1 - For MSAA, TrSSAA, OGSSAA
0x004010C4 - For SGSSAA

NoAA:


8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:


Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
7554 aa flag?please?
Workaround for the MRT (bits 0x00001000) leads to game crash. Without this bit antiliasiang will not work.
The same problem with games DogFighter and Trapped Dead.

AA is possible without any bits, but only with setting "Shader Mode - Very Low"
NoAA:


4xMSAA+4xSGSSAA:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Sv0r
Banned
 
Videocard: 570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
Processor: Intel i7 SB-e 3820
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: SB Creative X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 02-20-2012, 20:28 | posts: 1,027 | Location: 7855' N, 1156' E

^
Great, thanks a lot!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 02-20-2012, 21:20 | posts: 155

10x guzz. i prefer playing it on max with fxaa and Downsampling
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
wasteomind
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA gtx 980 sli
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: Corsair 8GB DDR3 2133
Soundcard: onboard / Logitec Z5500
PSU: Thermaltake TPX-1275M
Default 02-21-2012, 18:05 | posts: 355 | Location: HOMELESS

Guzz do you have any ideas on a better performing AA flag for Kingdoms of Amalur Reckoning?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
syklonis
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX gaming 1080
Processor: Core i7 4770k 3.5ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 16 g
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 02-21-2012, 22:01 | posts: 72

Has anyone found a working AA flag for Skyrim yet? I get so close, but I still haven't come up with a decent bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Sv0r
Banned
 
Videocard: 570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
Processor: Intel i7 SB-e 3820
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: SB Creative X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 02-22-2012, 02:06 | posts: 1,027 | Location: 7855' N, 1156' E

I didnt see this on the list,

Thief 3 Deadly shadows (bloom enabled) works with 0x0000F0C1 Stalker supersampling flag

8xaa + Traa 8xSS



32xcsaa + Traa 8xSS.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Kets mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 02-22-2012, 15:23 | posts: 3,950 | Location: outside the Box...

is there anyway that theres an FLAG floating around for alan wake sgssaa 16:9 ??????????

just asking cause normal override etc, doesnt seem to have any effect on it at all...still jagies etc etc..

Thanks,

greetz Beta
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 02-22-2012, 21:26 | posts: 155

heavy fire afganistan aa flag?please
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 02-24-2012, 19:01 | posts: 155

syndicate aa flag?also there is a problem ..the game uses the file syndicate.bin not the syndicate.exe when its running ,so thats why we cant use any aa flag at the moment until we can add in nvidia inspector any other file types except .exe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1070 GAMING X
Processor: Intel Core i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 02-24-2012, 21:37 | posts: 576 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodindark View Post
syndicate aa flag?also there is a problem ..the game uses the file syndicate.bin not the syndicate.exe when its running ,so thats why we cant use any aa flag at the moment until we can add in nvidia inspector any other file types except .exe

you can set AA or TrSSAA in the global profile, seems to work. no flag required.
however, SGSSAA & Supersampling do not work correctly (colors are messed up).

also, in game's AA can be used on top of driver's AA, which makes the picture somewhat blurry, as if the in game's AA is postprocessing based, like FXAA or so.

I just use ingame AA + downsampling for the time being...

Last edited by applejack; 02-24-2012 at 21:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
RedPyramid
Banned
 
Videocard: Asus 680 Directcu
Processor: Core i7 930 @4.0
Mainboard: EX58-UD5
Memory: 6gb XMS3
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard
PSU: TX750
Default 02-25-2012, 00:07 | posts: 34

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post

Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 1 and 2 - 0x00001241

Incorrect, does not work

May have with a former driver
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
bloodindark
Master Guru
 
bloodindark's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
Processor: Intel I7 6700K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Hero VIII
Memory: HyperX 16Gb DDR4
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP-850
Default 02-25-2012, 07:46 | posts: 155

@applejack i think that the in game aa is in fact FXAA and i also use ingame aa and DS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-27-2012, 05:56 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

I haven't been able to force AA with Syndicate either with NVCP or NVInspector.

In Game AA works pretty well, but it doesn't help with everything or things like Pixel Crawl.


ALSO: Using RGBA16 for bitdepth makes my framerate plummet by a good 30+(80+ in the menu) frames. RGBA8 makes particle effects have severe banding. :/

Oh well it doesn't make it unplayable that's for sure. Still hitting over 60+ constantly @1080p either way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
pleshy
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 02-27-2012, 13:47 | posts: 27

Happen to know any AA flag for Bloodline Champions? I tried a few (including stalker) but it didn't work.

@Guzz, thanks for the Brawl Busters compatability - works like a charm! For some reason it doesn't apply AA in the menu (hardly a problem), I'm guessing it's a separate application or something.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
Sv0r
Banned
 
Videocard: 570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
Processor: Intel i7 SB-e 3820
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: SB Creative X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair AX650W
Default 02-27-2012, 14:07 | posts: 1,027 | Location: 7855' N, 1156' E

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedPyramid View Post
Incorrect, does not work

May have with a former driver
Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 1&2 - 0x00001241

This flags works fine for GRAW2


but you need to disable ingame aa, also disable enhance(override) flag.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.