Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#4001)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-17-2017, 01:46 | posts: 1,699

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Both the "No AA" and "MSAA 8x + TrSSAA 8x" options have some annoying kind of white outline on the leaves, while the "SGSSAA 8x" options seems to diminish or eliminate the leaf outline while slightly compromising the shadow between her face and the "R". I'm curious to see how C0 works out shadow wise through the rest of the game.
See update, C0 as well as a couple dozen other xCx bits I've tried have image retention issues unfortunately.

Another update:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Tomb Raider Anniversary

No AA
MSAA 8x + TrSSAA 8x via 0x00000040
SGSSAA 8x via 0x000000C0

In-game's AA said to have issues with shadows rendering. Granted I haven't checked these beyond the main menu but I'll play with 0C through the whole game in the next couple of days.

Edit: Ran into issues with C0 right from the start - the starting copyright image is showing through in places during gameplay - so had to switch to 0x00000041. This one give a bit worse quality but no issues so far.
MSAA 8x + TrSSAA 8x via 0x00000041 - seems to be working just as well as 40 so it can be used for forcing both MSAA and SGSSAA.

Lara's shadow which is absent with in-game AA enabled renders correctly when using 41 bit in both MSAA and SGSSAA modes:

No AA
Game's own AA option set to 8xQ - notice the absence of Lara's shadow
MSAA 8x via 0x00000041
SGSSAA 8x via 0x00000041

Last edited by dr_rus; 06-17-2017 at 02:08.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#4002)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 06-17-2017, 18:17 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

The main reason you need "0x000000C0" for TR:Legend is because of this next generation stuff
"C0" contains an additional supersampling AA bit compared to just "40".

TR:Anniversary uses more basic rendering, and "0x00000040" should be enough for all AA modes really.
But as you said, it might be a trade-off in terms of AA quality.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4003)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-18-2017, 00:18 | posts: 1,699

Well, 41 is working perfectly so far, no issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4004)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 06-18-2017, 04:53 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

You could try C5 or 81 at the end to see if the image retention changes and if it effects AA quality. Couldn't hurt to try the AA fix as well.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#4005)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 06-18-2017, 16:09 | posts: 1,699

I've tried pretty much all Cx bits with no luck. Don't remember if I've tried 81. But anyway, 41 works fine.

Btw, AA Fix is needed for TR Underworld's SGSSAA bit 0x004000C0, there are some white outlines on Lara's hair without it. Can easily be spotted in the beginning of the ship level after the initial underwater part.

Last edited by dr_rus; 06-18-2017 at 22:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4006)
Jodeth
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4460
Mainboard: Asus H97-Plus
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill Valens-600
Default 06-19-2017, 02:16 | posts: 16 | Location: Mississippi (US)

Rocket League

SGSSAA - 0x0000F0C1

Comparison shots:
No AA
2x SGSSAA

Inspector

Issues:
None, after an hour of use.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4007)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 06-19-2017, 04:16 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jodeth View Post
Rocket League

SGSSAA - 0x0000F0C1

Comparison shots:
No AA
2x SGSSAA

Inspector

Issues:
None, after an hour of use.
Want to try that with 0x000000C1 instead please? The F shouldn't be needed but it may also cause an IQ difference.

Nice to see a game that 2xSGSSAA actually looks decent with again. Most of the time it ends up being this weird blurry,ugly mess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4008)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 06-19-2017, 11:55 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

The 0x02400205 (SLI) and 0x080000C1 (SGSSAA) profiles have already been in my spreadsheet for a long time now for Rocket League:
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...e-sli-profile/

Since this game is just UE3, I highly doubt the shader supersampling bit is needed for SGSSAA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4009)
KainXVIII
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550wt
Default 06-21-2017, 10:27 | posts: 30

I still use 0x000010C1 for 2x SGSSAA in Rocket League (found on some page in this thread).
I wonder which bit is better though? =)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4010)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 06-21-2017, 15:33 | posts: 837 | Location: Denmark

Basically 0x000000C1 is enough for SGSSAA in most UE3 games at least for 16:9 resolutions.
0x080000C1 ensures compatibility with other aspect ratios, unless the game is locked into 16:9 mode (e.g. Mirror's Edge).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4011)
millibyte
Maha Guru
 
millibyte's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Megatron
Processor: Optimus Prime @4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: First i want to clear
Memory: that i have top notch
Soundcard: gaming pc so dont
PSU: question on that.
Default 07-01-2017, 16:51 | posts: 1,015 | Location: <('.'<)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikul1991 View Post
Hi. SGSSAA is working in Forza Apex (DX12 only)
Everything you need to do is set MSAA level what you need in game settings and enchance this by Nvinspector.



Game works unbelievably good with single GTX970. Just make sure you have more than 8GB Ram.

I don't have comparassion screenshoot but look at this 1080p image with SGSSAAx4:

http://imgur.com/a/CH62h

It's not even max settings!
Some of those screenshoot are from photo mode, but without any postprocess/image sharp/colour edit.
Works great in Forza Horizon 3 as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4012)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 07-01-2017, 21:09 | posts: 2,315 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by millibyte View Post
Works great in Forza Horizon 3 as well.
Are you guys sure it is working? I tried this back when he first posted about it and again just now, yet it does not work in either game. I use the exact settings shown in NVPI yet all signs point to it having no effect. Looking at figures like GPU load, core clocks, GPU wattage and power draw all show a linear increase from MSAA 2x to 4x and 8x. It seems like if it were working GPU load would shoot up on 4x since that is when the SGSSAA should take effect.

Care to break it down for me as to how exactly you got it to work for these games, because I'd love to use it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4013)
millibyte
Maha Guru
 
millibyte's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Megatron
Processor: Optimus Prime @4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: First i want to clear
Memory: that i have top notch
Soundcard: gaming pc so dont
PSU: question on that.
Default 07-02-2017, 03:11 | posts: 1,015 | Location: <('.'<)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
Are you guys sure it is working? I tried this back when he first posted about it and again just now, yet it does not work in either game. I use the exact settings shown in NVPI yet all signs point to it having no effect. Looking at figures like GPU load, core clocks, GPU wattage and power draw all show a linear increase from MSAA 2x to 4x and 8x. It seems like if it were working GPU load would shoot up on 4x since that is when the SGSSAA should take effect.

Care to break it down for me as to how exactly you got it to work for these games, because I'd love to use it.
Did you set MSAA in-game to the same value as you did in nvidiaprofileinspector? There is a hit to performance, but not nearly as much as downsampling or SSAA.

Static images aren't the best to show the gains in image quality but here you can see the difference in GPU load:

In game MSAA 4x only:


In game MSAA 4x and SGSSAA 4x:


Changes are most notable while in motion and on shadows, reflections, foliage, powerlines, and other thin geometry. I just did a quick drive around with only in-game AA enabled, and even with 8x MSAA, there is a ton of shimmering and aliasing that gets cleaned up quite nicely with SGSSAA. It really makes the Forza games and Assetto Corsa look fantastic without destroying performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4014)
Jodeth
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4460
Mainboard: Asus H97-Plus
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill Valens-600
Default 07-03-2017, 05:17 | posts: 16 | Location: Mississippi (US)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Want to try that with 0x000000C1 instead please? The F shouldn't be needed but it may also cause an IQ difference.

Nice to see a game that 2xSGSSAA actually looks decent with again. Most of the time it ends up being this weird blurry,ugly mess.
Both are almost identical. I think the one with the F looks a tiny bit better.

0x000000C1
0x0000F0C1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4015)
Jodeth
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 SSC 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4460
Mainboard: Asus H97-Plus
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Rosewill Valens-600
Default 07-03-2017, 05:39 | posts: 16 | Location: Mississippi (US)

Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number

0x000000C1

Images are zoomed in.

No AA
8x SGSSAA

Issues: AA makes it blurry, but that might not be a bad thing to some people. It kinda reminds me of the good old days of playing on a CRT TV.

I haven't tried any AA on the first game, but my guess is that it'll work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4016)
KainXVIII
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550wt
Default 07-03-2017, 17:49 | posts: 30

Tried Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones today and again forcing MSAA don't work (and 0x00000041 bit from Warrior Within also don't help).
Ingame MSAA works though, buuut i think it can cause crashes and hang ups Besides TRSSAA can looks so much better

Last edited by KainXVIII; 07-03-2017 at 17:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4017)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default 07-20-2017, 22:36 | posts: 8 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

Hello, it's me again, i wanted to know which anti aliasing flag i should use for Need For Speed Most Wanted 2012?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4018)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 07-21-2017, 07:37 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

No idea, I don't even remember if that game is Dx9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4019)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default 07-21-2017, 10:51 | posts: 8 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
No idea, I don't even remember if that game is Dx9
It's a DX10/11 game and uses beefed up Chameleon engine that was used for Hot Pursuit 2010. And the flag for HP 2010 doesn't work for this one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4020)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default Yesterday, 06:08 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Forcing AA in DX10/11 is possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4021)
Maarcis12
Newbie
 
Maarcis12's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 950 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4160
Mainboard: ASRock B85m Pro 3
Memory: HyperX Fury Black 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 W
Default Yesterday, 13:38 | posts: 8 | Location: Lielvarde, Latvia

so is there any aa flag you might suggest me to try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4022)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default Today, 04:38 | posts: 2,676 | Location: Oregon

Oh sorry, my keyboard didn't detect the "im" it's impossible sorry. (I need to buy a new kb this is a cheap pos after mine broke)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.