Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-19-2010, 09:54 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
However, we've scheduled a beer party with my friends tonight that's why I'm not sure that I'll arrive to home in working mood today.
Working mood after a beer party?
Enjoy your free time with your friends, RTSS can wait.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 03-19-2010, 19:34 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

With Metro 2033 I have got to enable/disable or disable/enable (works both ways)in DX10 , DX9 "On-screen Display 3D" before starting the game , if I don't do this there is no OSD.

Further there are no problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-20-2010, 09:42 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Got Metro 2033 installed, really love this game. Summary on OSD:

- 3D OSD mode in DX11 should work in any beta version of 3.7.0
- DX10 renderer in this game is indeed not a pure DX10 but DX11 with reduced feature level. So all tools displaying 3D API usage info (RT, Precision, Afterburner or ATT) will show DX11 even when DX10 is selected. And it is correct because the game is still using DX11 API in this case. 3D OSD should work flawlessly starting from 3.7.0 beta 4 where support for DX11 applications using emulated DX9/DX10 via DX11 with reduced feature levels was added.
- Lack of OSD display in DX9 (with both 2D and 3D modes) in 3.7.0 and previous RTSS versions is not OSD rendering issue, it is a hooking issue. When DX9 renderer is selected the game is supressing third party hooks due to some odd reason and preventing the server from connecting to it and displaying OSD or monitoring the framerate. It can be resolved by creating application profile and setting high application detection level in it. Also, you can always detect such applications and issues (i.e. hooking related issues) and bypass their anti-hook systems by starting a game, alt-tabbing THEN starting the server.

Also tested new OSD in Command and Conquer 4 : Tiberium twilight. Seem to work fine too.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-20-2010 at 16:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 03-20-2010, 16:41 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Thanks for the info , this works.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
Raptor5150
Member Guru
 
Raptor5150's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX460 SC EE
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940BE
Mainboard: Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory: 6 gig pc6400 Corsair44412
Soundcard: onboard/Creative 5.1
PSU: OCZ 700 Game Xstream
Default 03-20-2010, 21:57 | posts: 95 | Location: Missouri

osd works for me in BF2BC in xp/ dx9 no problems so far
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
sam3000
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GTX970
Processor: i7 4970K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Truepower 750W
Default 03-21-2010, 05:43 | posts: 370 | Location: Seattle, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fershlugg View Post
I'm trying to start beta 4 but I get a message that:

'Some of RTSS components are expired, missing or corrupted!'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Extract all files from RAR properly.
I get this error too. I've tried different utilities to extract the RAR file (peazip and linux unrar), didn't make any difference. I've not previously had any issue with rar files that you've generated. Ran procmon to see if I could tell why rtss was barfing, nothing stood out.

Might there be some dependency that most people happen to have?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-21-2010, 09:56 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam3000 View Post
I get this error too. I've tried different utilities to extract the RAR file (peazip and linux unrar), didn't make any difference. I've not previously had any issue with rar files that you've generated. Ran procmon to see if I could tell why rtss was barfing, nothing stood out.

Might there be some dependency that most people happen to have?
Don't think that it is dependency. Most likely it is still incorrect extraction. Ensure that your archiever application doesn't alter original RTSS file modification date and time. If these things are altered, beta build won't work.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Raptor5150
Member Guru
 
Raptor5150's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX460 SC EE
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940BE
Mainboard: Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory: 6 gig pc6400 Corsair44412
Soundcard: onboard/Creative 5.1
PSU: OCZ 700 Game Xstream
Default 03-21-2010, 18:09 | posts: 95 | Location: Missouri

I made the mistake of moving the folder and it gets errors now, deleted and d/l again still not working. I use winrar and cannot find any options for stopping it from changing the time stamp...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
deathvirus
Ancient Guru
 
deathvirus's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GeForce 870M 6GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 4710HQ
Mainboard: MSI MS1772
Memory: 2*8 GB 1600 MHz LPDDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892, Bose IE2
PSU: MSI 150W Adapter
Default 03-21-2010, 18:55 | posts: 4,496 | Location: Houston, TX

I get a PB kick in all PB enabled MP games ..

error is "Unknown or Disallowed Program/Driver" or something similar

The only solution is to revert back to v3.1.1 .. plz. look into this as i need to run the statistics server and play PB enabled MP games at the same time .. Some examples of such games are CoD4, BFBC2, Crysis Wars ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-21-2010, 19:01 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathvirus View Post
I get a PB kick in all PB enabled MP games ..

error is "Unknown or Disallowed Program/Driver" or something similar

The only solution is to revert back to v3.1.1 .. plz. look into this as i need to run the statistics server and play PB enabled MP games at the same time .. Some examples of such games are CoD4, BFBC2, Crysis Wars ...
1) Enable stealth mode
2) RTFM, please look into this


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
sikvdila
Member Guru
 
sikvdila's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: G.SKILL Trident X 2X4
Soundcard: Logitech G51
PSU: Enermax 1050W
Default 03-21-2010, 21:05 | posts: 103 | Location: Trance

OSD works for me in this games: BF2, DIRT2 and Metro 2033
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
sam3000
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GTX970
Processor: i7 4970K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Truepower 750W
Default 03-21-2010, 23:30 | posts: 370 | Location: Seattle, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Don't think that it is dependency. Most likely it is still incorrect extraction. Ensure that your archiever application doesn't alter original RTSS file modification date and time. If these things are altered, beta build won't work.
Timestamps on the extracted files match the timestamps of the files listed within the archive (as shown by the archive utility).

I've tried winrar too now, same problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-22-2010, 07:30 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam3000 View Post
Timestamps on the extracted files match the timestamps of the files listed within the archive (as shown by the archive utility).
What timestamp is displayed?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
sikvdila
Member Guru
 
sikvdila's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: G.SKILL Trident X 2X4
Soundcard: Logitech G51
PSU: Enermax 1050W
Default 03-22-2010, 14:13 | posts: 103 | Location: Trance

I told that new beta static server works fine but found two incorrections:
Firs: my frined have GTX 260 BE and OSD sill showing DX11 not dx10



second: I have 5850 and when I change dx11 to dx10 and restart game osd anyway showing dx11 not dx10 as I said



I don't know it's game problem or static server problem but I anyway reporting this bug
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-22-2010, 14:18 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sikvdila View Post
I told that new beta static server works fine but found two incorrections:
...
Firs: my frined have GTX 260 BE and OSD sill showing DX11 not dx10
...
second: I have 5850 and when I change dx11 to dx10 and restart game osd
It is correct and supposed to be so. And was discussed just a few posts above:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=53


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-22-2010, 14:27 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Beta 5 is online. Changes list includes:

- On-Screen Display coordinate space tri-state option allowing you to select viewport/desktop/window coordinate space has been simplified because window coordinate space mode is being used really rarely. Tri-state option has been replaced with two-state option allowing you to select viewport or framebuffer coordinate space modes.
- Now framebuffer coordinate space is automatically selected instead of viewport coordinate space in DX8 applications creating pure D3D8 device (e.g. 3DMark 2000).
- EXE date validation system has been altered a bit to address 'Some of RTSS components are expired, missing or corrupted!' issue on some systems.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
sikvdila
Member Guru
 
sikvdila's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: G.SKILL Trident X 2X4
Soundcard: Logitech G51
PSU: Enermax 1050W
Default 03-22-2010, 21:11 | posts: 103 | Location: Trance

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It is correct and supposed to be so. And was discussed just a few posts above:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=53
great

I'll check new beta version and report bugs if i find it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Bartimaeus
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX ATI Radeon 5770
Processor: AMD Athlon II X3 435
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 530watt
Default 03-22-2010, 22:22 | posts: 4

'Some of RTSS components are expired, missing or corrupted!'

Got this on Beta 4, and still have it on Beta 5. Does it only work on 32bit systems? Windows 7, 64bit, used 7zip to extract both times.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-22-2010, 22:51 | posts: 1,882 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartimaeus View Post
'Some of RTSS components are expired, missing or corrupted!'

Got this on Beta 4, and still have it on Beta 5. Does it only work on 32bit systems? Windows 7, 64bit, used 7zip to extract both times.
Opposite for me, I had problem with beta 4 but 5 extracted fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
Bartimaeus
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX ATI Radeon 5770
Processor: AMD Athlon II X3 435
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 530watt
Default 03-22-2010, 22:55 | posts: 4

I tried re-extracting it using WinZip, but now I don't even get the error message. Double clicking on either .exe creates a process in task manager, but nothing opens up.

(edit) I closed down MSI Afterburner, and now it works! Thanks, Unwinder. I guess I'm a big dumby - probably what was wrong with Beta 4 for me, too!

Last edited by Bartimaeus; 03-22-2010 at 22:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 03-22-2010, 23:51 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Beta5 extracts/works fine here. Win7x64 and 7zip, copy into RT\Tools\RTSS dir.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
sam3000
Master Guru
 
Videocard: SLI GTX970
Processor: i7 4970K
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Truepower 750W
Default 03-23-2010, 04:07 | posts: 370 | Location: Seattle, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
What timestamp is displayed?
yay - beta5 works for me now! thanks.

beta4 rss.exe timestamp is 18/03/2010 00:37:16
beta5 rss.exe timestamp is 22/03/2010 15:32:11

timestamps shown within the archive util (peazip on this occasion) match the modified timestamps of the files generated.

time formats and region are uk. timezone is utc-8 (pst) + dst correction so it's utc-7 (pdt).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Raptor5150
Member Guru
 
Raptor5150's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTX460 SC EE
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940BE
Mainboard: Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe
Memory: 6 gig pc6400 Corsair44412
Soundcard: onboard/Creative 5.1
PSU: OCZ 700 Game Xstream
Default 03-23-2010, 04:26 | posts: 95 | Location: Missouri

beta 5 working fine for me, dx9 BFBC2.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
BVALJALO
Newbie
 
Videocard: GB WF GTX670(1337c/7000m)
Processor: i930@4.2GHz(21x200) +ht
Mainboard: rampage iii extreme
Memory: 6gb xms @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: x-fi platinum
PSU: abs sl 850 (enermax revo)
Default 03-23-2010, 07:51 | posts: 30 | Location: gilbert az

Haven't tried Beta 5 yet, still on last version, but I'm not seeing an OSD in Vantage of all things. Tried 3d mode On and Off. Used to see OSD with older RTSS versions no problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
fgw
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N680GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 990X
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair CMT6GX3M3A2000C8
Soundcard: Realtek (ASUS onboard)
PSU: Antec HCG-520
Default 03-23-2010, 09:54 | posts: 115

add another game to the list: Anno 1404 - Venice (tested with latest beta 5)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.