Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti @ 2126/6156 H2O
Processor: Ryzen 1700x @ 4102Mhz H2O
Mainboard: Asus CH VI Hero x370 AM4
Memory: DDR4-16GB @ 3555Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: eVGA Supernova G2-1300w
Default 07-06-2007, 02:17 | posts: 7,784 | Location: In Paradise :)

Guys Im trying to find the plug in to read the temperatures of my Core 2 Duo , but I cannot find it anywhere. Help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advanced.

chispy.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-06-2007, 06:27 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by chispy View Post
Guys Im trying to find the plug in to read the temperatures of my Core 2 Duo , but I cannot find it anywhere. Help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advanced.

chispy.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=208107


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
chispy
Ancient Guru
 
chispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080Ti @ 2126/6156 H2O
Processor: Ryzen 1700x @ 4102Mhz H2O
Mainboard: Asus CH VI Hero x370 AM4
Memory: DDR4-16GB @ 3555Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: eVGA Supernova G2-1300w
Default 07-06-2007, 11:30 | posts: 7,784 | Location: In Paradise :)

Thanks a lot unwinder ,really appreciate your help.

Good Day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
tralalalala
Banned
 
Videocard: 6600 GT
Processor: Athlon64 3000+
Mainboard: Asus AV8 deluxe
Memory: 1 GB
Soundcard: AC'97
PSU: Eurotech 560W
Default 08-06-2007, 10:38 | posts: 102

RivaTuner 2.0 fan speed & Overclock Guide
Written by Derek

http://www.guru3d.com/article/article/449/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-06-2007, 12:05 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Derek's guide is already linked in the first posting.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
Fyre
Newbie
 
Fyre's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 280
Processor: Intel QX9650 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: EVGA 780i
Memory: 2GB Corsair Dominator 106
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Xtr
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 1KW
Default 08-09-2007, 07:50 | posts: 18 | Location: United States

I actually didn't know that Guru3D even stickied my guide. I wrote it back in April and thought I posted it on these forums.

I rewrote the guide for the v2.02 release of RivaTuner.

http://www.vaguesoft.com/users/dwood...als/rivatuner2

Any comments or suggestions are welcome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2007, 08:31 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyre View Post
I actually didn't know that Guru3D even stickied my guide. I wrote it back in April and thought I posted it on these forums.

I rewrote the guide for the v2.02 release of RivaTuner.

http://www.vaguesoft.com/users/dwood...als/rivatuner2

Any comments or suggestions are welcome.
Good job!

Just a few notes to make your guide more perfect, if you wish.

Quote:
Note: in Windows Vista RivaTuner will be blocked on startup; I believe this is a consequence of the UAC. This is not a problem in Windows XP
Correct. UAC is designed to warn user when any application with administrative rights is launched. RT uses administrative rights so you should confirm its startup manualy each time when UAC is enabled.

Quote:
This time change it to Launch application on upward threshold crossing. Either browse or type in the path to the Shutdown.exe. (or copy/paste)

C:\Windows\System32\shutdown.exe
It would be more correct to use %SysDir% macro instead of explicit path to OS. I.e. %SysDir%\shutdown.exe

By the way: the technique covered in this guide is good for emulating temprature based fan control on cheap display adapters, which lack hardware temperature based fan controller IC. Also, it is good if you wish to link fan speeds with something besides temperature (e.g. change fan speeds depending on hardware acceleration status).
8800 series have advanced fan controller, so you can simply reprogram it then even unload RT and fan speed will be changed by hardware controller. You can see controller's parameters in auto fan speed control rule window in low-level fan control tab. So using hardware controller instead of "emulation" is probably better solution for this family.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 08-09-2007 at 08:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Ti FE
Processor: I7 6700K @ 4500Mhz 1.295V
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB Corsair 3200Mhz DDR4
Soundcard: Asus Strix Soar KRK Rokit
PSU: EVGA Supernova 750G2
Lightbulb 08-09-2007, 09:03 | posts: 1,266 | Location: Denmark

After reading through the guidesposted in here, I have a question :

How do I control the fan speed om my second gfx card ?
Have searched google and found nothing useful.
Can control the fan speed on the fisrt just fine, but not the second one.

Fan cycle at 75%, giving :
1 card is an Asus 8800GTS 640MB at 2000rpm
2 card is an Inno3D 8800GTS 640MB still at 1500rpm (no change on this at a 100%)

Any that can help me ?
Using Vista Home Premium 32bit and 162.22 WHQL drivers for Vista.
Specs are on the left

Last edited by StarvinMarvinDK; 08-09-2007 at 09:09.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Fyre
Newbie
 
Fyre's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 280
Processor: Intel QX9650 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: EVGA 780i
Memory: 2GB Corsair Dominator 106
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Xtr
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 1KW
Default 08-09-2007, 09:13 | posts: 18 | Location: United States

Thanks Unwinder. I've made the changes and quoted you in the Tutorial. I'll look into advancing the tutorial for the other options you mentioned.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2007, 10:09 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvinMarvinDK View Post
After reading through the guidesposted in here, I have a question :

How do I control the fan speed om my second gfx card ?
Have searched google and found nothing useful.
Can control the fan speed on the fisrt just fine, but not the second one.

Fan cycle at 75%, giving :
1 card is an Asus 8800GTS 640MB at 2000rpm
2 card is an Inno3D 8800GTS 640MB still at 1500rpm (no change on this at a 100%)

Any that can help me ?
Using Vista Home Premium 32bit and 162.22 WHQL drivers for Vista.
Specs are on the left
1) SLI is NOT officially supported by RT at all
2) You can control both fans in SLI via RT only under XP
3) Use search, I gave the same answer to SLI/Vista fans at least 3 times during the last couple of weeks! I'm not a robot for typing the same again, again and again.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Ti FE
Processor: I7 6700K @ 4500Mhz 1.295V
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB Corsair 3200Mhz DDR4
Soundcard: Asus Strix Soar KRK Rokit
PSU: EVGA Supernova 750G2
Default 08-09-2007, 10:13 | posts: 1,266 | Location: Denmark

Thanks for the answer Unwinder and thank for a great tool too

Will search next time

Last question : Will SLI fan control be a future feature in RT or no plans for that at all ?

Thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2007, 10:18 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Unlikely. I'm definitively not a big fan of SLI.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
wizard02
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2007, 11:12 | posts: 1

I have the Gainward 6600GT Golden Sample Card.
Just installed Riva Tuner 2.02, on the Driver Settings page I have found the following .dll's - nview.dll - 110.64 nvshell.dll - 110.64 and nvwdmcpl.dll - 110.64 My display drivers are 94.20. Should the 110.64.dll's be there, or have I failed to delete them from previous drivers?

Last edited by wizard02; 08-09-2007 at 11:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2007, 11:20 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard02 View Post
I have the Gainward 6600GT Golden Sample Card.
Just installed Riva Tuner 2.02, on the Driver Settings page I have found the following .dll's - nview.dll - 110.64 nvshell.dll - 110.64 and nvwdmcpl.dll - 110.64 My display drivers are 94.20. Should the 110.64.dll's be there, or have I failed to delete them from previous drivers?
It must be so, nView is a driver independent component developed by different NVIDIA developers team and it always had different version.


Dear newbies!
Please STOP flooding this thread with offtopic questions! This is a thread about RT guides ONLY. Next offtopic question will be simply removed from it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 08-09-2007 at 13:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-09-2007, 13:51 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyre View Post
Thanks Unwinder. I've made the changes and quoted you in the Tutorial. I'll look into advancing the tutorial for the other options you mentioned.
Thanks. A few more minor notes:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyre View Post
Then take baby steps to find the limit. ATI Tray Tools is a good way to determine the maximum you can reach before getting artifacts.
Probably you were talking about ATITool? ATITool and ATITrayTools are different tools, and ATITrayTools doesn't work with NVIDIA hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyre View Post
In older versions of RivaTuner, you’d have to press a “Test” button. In this version, this is not the case.
This is the case for this version too. Test button availability is OS specific issue, not RT version specific. Currently it is available only under Windows XP and disabled under Vista because Vista NVIDIA drivers have some issues with stress-testing implementation.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 08-09-2007 at 13:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
mafia_boy
Member Guru
 
mafia_boy's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GeForce GTX 970 4gig
Processor: intel core i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: Kingston HyperX Beast 16G
Soundcard: Creative fatality xfi
PSU: OCZ ProXtream 1000w
Default 09-19-2007, 20:56 | posts: 100 | Location: The Underverse

Tnx Unwinder for an excellent OC tool and a big thank-you to everyone who have made guides, these have been vital in setting up RT for my 7900gs, it OC it like a dream and actually runs flawlessly in BF2142 now!! Yipeeee, excellent work people tnx. cant wait for the 2.5 now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
StarvinMarvinDK
Maha Guru
 
StarvinMarvinDK's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Ti FE
Processor: I7 6700K @ 4500Mhz 1.295V
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Memory: 16GB Corsair 3200Mhz DDR4
Soundcard: Asus Strix Soar KRK Rokit
PSU: EVGA Supernova 750G2
Default 09-20-2007, 05:47 | posts: 1,266 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
3) Use search, I gave the same answer to SLI/Vista fans at least 3 times during the last couple of weeks! I'm not a robot for typing the same again, again and again.

Allthough you work like a robot

But is in thinkable that RT in the future will support SLI once SLI will become more common ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-20-2007, 06:57 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Yes, but the probability is really low. I need SLI hardware for that and I don't plan to get it in the nearest future.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
eRa`
Maha Guru
 
eRa`'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX 570
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 6GB G.Skill DDR3-1333
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: be quiet! 850W
Default 10-05-2007, 15:09 | posts: 1,824 | Location: Germany

The RivaTuner UAC workaround should not be missed here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
RockMarc
Member Guru
 
RockMarc's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GTX 275
Processor: Core 2 Quad 6600@3,2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: DDR2 Mushkin PC8500 6GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Extreme Gamer
PSU: Enermax Liberty 500W
Default 10-13-2007, 14:08 | posts: 102 | Location: Windows7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post

By the way: the technique covered in this guide is good for emulating temprature based fan control on cheap display adapters, which lack hardware temperature based fan controller IC. Also, it is good if you wish to link fan speeds with something besides temperature (e.g. change fan speeds depending on hardware acceleration status).
8800 series have advanced fan controller, so you can simply reprogram it then even unload RT and fan speed will be changed by hardware controller. You can see controller's parameters in auto fan speed control rule window in low-level fan control tab. So using hardware controller instead of "emulation" is probably better solution for this family.
What about a guide to setup these parameters?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-13-2007, 14:36 | posts: 13,051 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There is no better guide for that than your ADT7473 fan controller's datasheet provided by manufacturer. Each paramteter is explained in details there:

http://www.analog.com/UploadedFiles/...5ADT7473_0.pdf


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
trem
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-15-2007, 02:07 | posts: 5

Hi,
i am trying to set up clocking profiles for 2D and 3D, i have followed this guide
http://home.comcast.net/~msl2/RivaTu...k%20speeds.htm
However in Hardware Monitor shows the card clocking up on it's own on a constant interval, overclock/underclock/overclock...ect without running any 3D apps. Also my core clock will not drop down to the specified Underclock once the overclock has applied itself core clock remains clocked up*, however memory shaderclock, and fanspeed clock down as specified.
I am running Rivatuner 2.05 on Xp with 8800gtx factory clocked 630/1350/1000 Drv v. 163.75.
Any ideas?

Added: Shot of Hardware Monitor


I have tried to force min/max clock limit in Power User -RivaTuner\Overclocking\Global as well as Default core mem clock speeds at startup under Rivatuner\Overclocking\Current Device - Still once overclock has initiated core clock remains fixed* and will not underclock and stick, except that it's changing on this constant interval.

*Sharp spike down is underclocking to peramiters i gave it however only for a fraction of a second as you can see, and looks to be at the begining of the up spike on memory and shader.

*Insert - I restarted RT and my undeclock settings started up properly 575c/1350s/900m, then i started a 3d app, overclock settings kicked in just fine, but when i close the 3d app, memry clock and shader clock drop down just fine as well as fan speed however core clock still sticks to 621 and then goes back to doing what it did in the pic above
** I digress, only the core clock spikes now, the others seem to be remaining constant....

*INSERT*
The solution - http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=237341.
Thank You Unwinder.

Last edited by trem; 10-15-2007 at 20:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Wyphy
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA e-GeForce 8800GTX
Processor: Athlon64 X2 6000
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-M59SLI-S5
Memory: 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard:
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750
Default 11-06-2007, 18:45 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
There is no better guide for that than your ADT7473 fan controller's datasheet provided by manufacturer. Each paramteter is explained in details there:

http://www.analog.com/UploadedFiles/...5ADT7473_0.pdf
I'm sure that'll be useful if I can ever get RivaTuner to unlock the auto fan speed parameters.

The 'What's this?' help says that it's locked by default, but power users can unlock it with the AutoFanSpeedControl registry entry, yet I can't seem to get it unlocked.
I've tried using the RivaTuner power user tab and found an entry with that name and it is set to 1. Setting it to 0 removes the table from the low level system settings window, as does manually editing the registry to 0, since it's also set at 1, so I assume that's the same key RivaTuner is seeing/setting.
The only key I can find with that name:
Hkey_local_machine > software > unwinder > rivatuner > fan > autofanspeedcontrol

What am I missing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
jetztaber
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTX
Processor: Intel C2D E6700
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi
Memory: Super Talent DDR2-1000
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750
Default 11-06-2007, 20:23 | posts: 10 | Location: Starnberg / Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyphy View Post
I'm sure that'll be useful if I can ever get RivaTuner to unlock the auto fan speed parameters.

...

What am I missing?

Are you using a graphics adapter with auto fan control? I mean does it have an ADT7473 onboard?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Wyphy
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA e-GeForce 8800GTX
Processor: Athlon64 X2 6000
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-M59SLI-S5
Memory: 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard:
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750
Default 11-06-2007, 20:48 | posts: 3

It's an EVGA e-GeForce 8800GTX.
The monitor window shows the fan speed and PWM graphs, and those go away if I disable the ADT7473.dll plugin.
So I'm gonna assume that yes, I am.

Last edited by Wyphy; 11-06-2007 at 20:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.