Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#226)
WhiskeyOmega
Master Guru
 
WhiskeyOmega's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 970 G1 Gaming SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 4930K 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus RIVE BE
Memory: 32GB G.Skill 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar STX + HD650s
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 07-08-2017, 23:44 | posts: 150 | Location: Jersey, Channel Islands

Whilst my SLI slows windows right down to freeze sometimes.
Even with SLI off these drivers and alot of previous ones since 382.05. My screen just crashes and the only way to fix is to hard reboot.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#227)
Hughes
Newbie
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel i5 4570
Mainboard: MSI B85-G43 GAMING
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600B
Default 07-11-2017, 14:40 | posts: 6

One day after installing this driver I had a random crash during boot (fast boot), the screen went black and the system rebooted and started normally, the only error I saw in the event viewer was:

"Display driver nvlddmkm stopped responding and has successfully recovered."

First time I have problems after updating.

I went back to 382.53 and everything is OK.

Sorry for bad english.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#228)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX980Ti Amp!Omega
Processor: Intel i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe 2103
Memory: Gskill TridX 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD @Bose A5
PSU: Nitro88+ 650W 52A
Default 07-12-2017, 01:38 | posts: 13,785 | Location: Proxima \/82

New Serious Sam3 Fusion update feels a bit choppy in Vulkan mode, especially with vsync on (stutter fps drops, also triple buffer gets greyed out), all ok in DX11 mode.

It says Vulkan support is in beta, but maybe it needs driver tweaks too? It looked like streaming fps drops when running across the map,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#229)
moaka
Master Guru
 
moaka's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 EXOC Sniper
Processor: I7 4790k / 4.7ghz 1.23v
Mainboard: Asus Ranger VII
Memory: Dominator platinium 2400
Soundcard: Razer Tiamat + X-FI II
PSU: Corsair RM 850
Default 07-13-2017, 01:13 | posts: 234 | Location: France

384.76 is fine for me tested on BF1 , BDO , PUBG no stutter at all .

Firestrike : http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/21008144? my best . @2025/1389


Last edited by moaka; 07-13-2017 at 01:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#230)
LEXX911
Member Guru
 
LEXX911's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 950
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard: GA-Z77N-WIFI
Memory: 8GB HyperX Fury DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: CoolerMasterS.ProM 1000W
Default 07-13-2017, 22:16 | posts: 146 | Location: Canada

Freaking terrible driver. Firefox is flickering black(much worst then the previous drivers) and game crashed hard crashed today to a black screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#231)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 07-14-2017, 03:13 | posts: 1,001 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

I was being deceived lol!!

So I just had another crash to desktop playing WD2.But I'd thought it was the CPU vcore before as it took a lil longer to crash this time around.Saw moaka's post of Firestrike with this driver and thought hmm haven't tried Firestrike since installing this driver so gave it a whirl and it crashed during graphics test 2.

Rebooted and tried again same result.Tried TimeSpy and it passed, tried Firestrike again it failed same spot.Lowered gpu oc from 2100mhz to 2050mhz and it passed twice lol!! Can't trust a TimeSpy lol!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#232)
BuildeR2
Maha Guru
 
BuildeR2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Gaming@2075/11000
Processor: i7 4770k 4.4GHz 1.265v
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-A BIOS 2801
Memory: 2x8GB G.Skill @ 2400Mhz
Soundcard: ALC892
PSU: OCZ FTY750W
Default 07-14-2017, 03:50 | posts: 2,315 | Location: TX

Quote:
Originally Posted by LEXX911 View Post
Freaking terrible driver. Firefox is flickering black(much worst then the previous drivers) and game crashed hard crashed today to a black screen.
This is also true for me. Firefox was giving me blackscreens and several games were crashing that had never crashed before. Even got my first BSOD since installing Win10 at launch using these drivers. I've since gone back to 382.53 and things seem back to normal so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragondale13 View Post
I was being deceived lol!!

So I just had another crash to desktop playing WD2.But I'd thought it was the CPU vcore before as it took a lil longer to crash this time around.Saw moaka's post of Firestrike with this driver and thought hmm haven't tried Firestrike since installing this driver so gave it a whirl and it crashed during graphics test 2.

Rebooted and tried again same result.Tried TimeSpy and it passed, tried Firestrike again it failed same spot.Lowered gpu oc from 2100mhz to 2050mhz and it passed twice lol!! Can't trust a TimeSpy lol!!
I'd been having trouble with several synthetic apps and games with these drivers and in my troubleshooting I removed all OC's. Same crashes still happened and I got tired of troubleshooting for zero gain, so I'm back on 382.53 and enjoying the normalness again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#233)
Dragondale13
Maha Guru
 
Dragondale13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
Processor: 3930k @ 4.5Ghz • H100i V2
Mainboard: GBE X79-UD3 • F21E Mod2
Memory: G.Skill 16Gb DDR3 2400Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti.Champ • Z-5300
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 07-14-2017, 04:40 | posts: 1,001 | Location: ...........In a corrupt country

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildeR2 View Post
I'd been having trouble with several synthetic apps and games with these drivers and in my troubleshooting I removed all OC's. Same crashes still happened and I got tired of troubleshooting for zero gain, so I'm back on 382.53 and enjoying the normalness again.
If it happens again then I'll have no choice, gaming is smooth otherwise.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#234)
Awesome Donkey
Newbie
 
Awesome Donkey's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SSC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z97-DELUXE
Memory: G.SKILL 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA Supernova 1200 P2
Default 07-15-2017, 00:43 | posts: 4 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by PQED View Post
Been having some bright flickers across the bottom third of the screen since installing these. Seemingly random; haven't been able to tie it to anything specific.
Yep, same here on my QNIX 1440p monitor overclocked to 96Hz (using DVI-D). Went back down to 382.53 where it's fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#235)
kurtextrem
Member Guru
 
kurtextrem's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel i5-6600
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 07-15-2017, 07:07 | posts: 142 | Location: Munich

Quote:
Originally Posted by Awesome Donkey View Post
Yep, same here on my QNIX 1440p monitor overclocked to 96Hz (using DVI-D). Went back down to 382.53 where it's fine.
Same here. I have two monitors, one 170 Hz (oc), one 144 Hz - also random flickers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#236)
boombastik
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PNY GTX 970 XLR8 OC
Processor: i7 4790
Mainboard: Assrock z97 Anniversary
Memory: 2x8=16GB 1600MHZ corsair
Soundcard: X-fi Xreme audio-Keposon
PSU: Thermaltake BerlinV3 650w
Default 07-15-2017, 11:51 | posts: 185 | Location: greece

I open the gpu-z and i found that this flickering exists when vram goes from 1753 mhz(7012mhz effective) to 405 mhz (1620mhz effective).

Also diablo 3 has this problem because with vsync vram changes speed.
With older drivers the vram speed is always 7012 mhz , only the core speed changes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#237)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 07-15-2017, 13:16 | posts: 1,226 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boombastik View Post
I open the gpu-z and i found that this flickering exists when vram goes from 1753 mhz(7012mhz effective) to 405 mhz (1620mhz effective).

Also diablo 3 has this problem because with vsync vram changes speed.
With older drivers the vram speed is always 7012 mhz , only the core speed changes.
No issue with D3.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#238)
Cave Waverider
Master Guru
 
Cave Waverider's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia Titan X + GTX 1060
Processor: Core i7 3930K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Assassin2 X79
Memory: 32GB Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB X-Fi CA20k2 (onboard)
PSU: Corsair Gold AX1200 1200W
Default 07-15-2017, 14:05 | posts: 699 | Location: Deep in the Caribbean...™

Quote:
Originally Posted by boombastik View Post
I open the gpu-z and i found that this flickering exists when vram goes from 1753 mhz(7012mhz effective) to 405 mhz (1620mhz effective).

Also diablo 3 has this problem because with vsync vram changes speed.
With older drivers the vram speed is always 7012 mhz , only the core speed changes.
Did you try setting Power Management Mode to Prefer Maximum Performance in Nvidia Control panel/Nvidia Inspector (for affected games or globally)?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#239)
mrtim
Newbie
 
Videocard: GT 1030
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic
Default 07-15-2017, 17:03 | posts: 1

I installed the 384.76 drivers for my GT 1030 on Windows 7 x64 and my monitor was flashing on/off. I used DDU to uninstall in Safe Mode and installed previous 382.53 and same thing.

no flashing in safe mode.

I upgraded from older AMD GPU and had removed all drivers with DDU when I installed the GT 1030 originally. had no issues until now.

about every 7-8 seconds monitor flashes off then on.

I see a quick flash of a DOS box just before the monitor starts flashing. I have disabled all I can think of at startup and no luck yet.

EDIT: I started the 4K TV that is plugged into the HDMI out and no more flickering on the monitor using DVI out. still not sure why this happens?

Last edited by mrtim; 07-16-2017 at 01:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.