Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Quadro + GTX in one workstation
Old
  (#1)
mitchdb12
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro P2000
Processor: Intel Core i7 6850K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
Default Quadro + GTX in one workstation - 06-27-2017, 05:39 | posts: 2

Hi all,

After a day of trawling through the net and testing things I'm posting to see if I can find some up to date and accurate info on running a Quadro GPU for displays with multiple GTX GPUs for rendering.

I'm a CGI and 3D artist and this is my main workstation for freelancing. I do a range of work from 3D animation/visualisation to compositing and editing.

I was previously running 4 GTX GPUs but have just upgraded to a 4K 32" 10 Bit panel so I want to use the Quadro to get the full bit depth in applications like PS, AE, Premiere etc when editing my work, While still retaining 3 of the GTX GPUs for rendering in 3DS Max/Vray/Fstorm etc

The main issue seems to be drivers. I started by removing all GPUs and installing the P2000, doing a clean install of the Quadro driver, and then installing the GTX cards one at a time. However when I do this the Nvidia driver seems to automatically update itself to a GTX one and I can only get video output from the last GTX card I installed. The Nvidia control panel shows the P2000 but I can't get video output from it.

Is there a way to make this work? I imagine Nvidia has made this difficult and/or impossible as not to cannibalise sales of the Quadro/Tesla lines but I've seen people running both... how successfully though I don't know?

Alternatively if the above doesn't work, would I be able to put the P2000 in a eGPU box connected via TB3 and plug the screen into that when I want to do editing/compositing work?

System Specs:
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
CPU: Intel i7 6850K
CPU Cooler: Corsair H115i
Ram: 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000mhz DDR4
OS SSD: 250GB Samsung EVO 960 M.2
OS: Windows 10 Home
Display GPU: Nvidia Quadro P2000
Rendering GPUs: Asus GTX 1070 Turbo x1, Asus GTX 1080 Turbo x2

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
azezel1980
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX1070 amp extreme
Processor: I5 2500K @4.4 GHZ
Mainboard: asus z68 gen3
Memory: 16 gb Crucial
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 Slim
PSU: 850Watt corsair
Default 06-29-2017, 18:55 | posts: 18

If you use Windows 10 64-bit:

Download this driver: http://www.nvidia.com/download/drive...x/116706/en-us

replace the nv.dispwi.inf with the version here: http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php...80016428967804

It will instal the Quadro drivers with the modded file that supports all geforce cards.

Last edited by azezel1980; 06-29-2017 at 19:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mitchdb12
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro P2000
Processor: Intel Core i7 6850K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000i
Default 07-03-2017, 03:53 | posts: 2

ah cool thanks, I'll try that out!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
editing, gtx, quadro, render, workstation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.