Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-11-2017, 18:58 | posts: 9,487 | Location: USA

Any ideas for Killing floor 2 on fixing flickering?
Uses latest build of UE3

Game requires motion blur to be on with dynamic reflection on otherwise black textures everywhere.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#252)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 04-11-2017, 23:01 | posts: 838 | Location: Denmark

Sorry, but this is not a game that I own.
What type of flickering do you experience exactly?

The official SLI profile reads "0x080000F5", which is pretty much the most basic AFR2 mode available in DX11 mode.
Other than trying out "0x080000B5", I'm not sure.
This is essentially AFR2 with a single performance function disabled.

Could you please list your ingame settings?
Would it be possible to disable texture streaming using an .ini file?

Last edited by GuruKnight; 04-11-2017 at 23:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#253)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 04-12-2017, 15:32 | posts: 9,487 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
Sorry, but this is not a game that I own.
What type of flickering do you experience exactly?

The official SLI profile reads "0x080000F5", which is pretty much the most basic AFR2 mode available in DX11 mode.
Other than trying out "0x080000B5", I'm not sure.
This is essentially AFR2 with a single performance function disabled.

Could you please list your ingame settings?
Would it be possible to disable texture streaming using an .ini file?
Texture streaming is disabled.

All maxed out settings.

I wouldn't call it texture flickering per se..

For example when looking quickly around or running past new areas you can see these 'artifacts'..

Kinda like memory OC artifacts(Not white dots or weird colors) where black/light blue triangles show when things are rendered.

It depends on the map some are minor but some maps everything flickers like crazy.

Edit: found a video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ofou6EvV45g

go to 0:27 and you will notice the type of flickering I am getting.

BTW very good game if you like zombies, i got it for $10 so it's pretty cheap.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#254)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 04-13-2017, 20:44 | posts: 838 | Location: Denmark

I suspect it has to do with UE3 Occlusion Culling.

Rising Storm/Red Orchestra 2 (UE3 DX9) has an ingame setting to adjust how aggressive the culling algorithm is.
But I have no idea about this DX11 engine used in Killing Floor 2.

Last edited by GuruKnight; 04-13-2017 at 20:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#255)
type1
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia gtx980 sli
Processor: i7 3930k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair ax1500i
Default 05-05-2017, 03:34 | posts: 6

Following.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#256)
Trus
Newbie
 
Videocard: geforce 1080Ti SLI 11gb
Processor: Intel Core i5 @4,5ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 1200w
Default 06-02-2017, 15:34 | posts: 1

Hello, i have problem with Hitman(2016) .. SLI dont work with my 1080TI.. Anyone can help ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#257)
PurSpyk!!
Master Guru
 
PurSpyk!!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X Sli,VN247H
Processor: Core i7 990x @ 4.52Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T - Deluxe
Memory: 24GB Corsair XMS 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi connected to Digital
PSU: Corsair HX 850W
Default 06-10-2017, 22:08 | posts: 568 | Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Any working bits for dirt 4?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#258)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 06-12-2017, 17:43 | posts: 838 | Location: Denmark

These types of posts are not really helpful to anyone.
Did you actually try a few different combinations of SLI bits before requesting a "solution" here?

Blaire and I (SLIKnight) are doing our best over at the 3DCenter SLI thread, but we really can't test every possible game for everyone.
Other experienced SLI users need to at least put in some effort on occasion.

I suggest you start out with a more basic DX11 profile like "0x080000F5", and then make a couple screenshot comparisons with FPS numbers (e.g. Single GPU vs. 2-way SLI).
If that profile isn't sufficient, then we can look into adding some more critical SLI bits to the above profile.
Hopefully without creating flickering problems or other corruptions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#259)
PurSpyk!!
Master Guru
 
PurSpyk!!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X Sli,VN247H
Processor: Core i7 990x @ 4.52Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T - Deluxe
Memory: 24GB Corsair XMS 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi connected to Digital
PSU: Corsair HX 850W
Default 06-12-2017, 18:05 | posts: 568 | Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuruKnight View Post
These types of posts are not really helpful to anyone.
Did you actually try a few different combinations of SLI bits before requesting a "solution" here?

Blaire and I (SLIKnight) are doing our best over at the 3DCenter SLI thread, but we really can't test every possible game for everyone.
Other experienced SLI users need to at least put in some effort on occasion.

I suggest you start out with a more basic DX11 profile like "0x080000F5", and then make a couple screenshot comparisons with FPS numbers (e.g. Single GPU vs. 2-way SLI).
If that profile isn't sufficient, then we can look into adding some more critical SLI bits to the above profile.
Hopefully without creating flickering problems or other corruptions.
Not too sure if this was referring to my post, but I did try other bits, I tried the dirt 3 bits, the dirt rally bits, none worked. The only reason I asked here as no one seems to have an idea to start. I wont ask in future.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#260)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 06-13-2017, 12:59 | posts: 838 | Location: Denmark

I was referring to what you wrote
Sorry, it wasn't my intention to be rude or anything.

But it would be nice to have some hard data to go on.
So the Dirt 3 profile doesn't scale at all?
Are you sure Dirt 4 is actually running in DX11 mode?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#261)
PurSpyk!!
Master Guru
 
PurSpyk!!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X Sli,VN247H
Processor: Core i7 990x @ 4.52Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T - Deluxe
Memory: 24GB Corsair XMS 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi connected to Digital
PSU: Corsair HX 850W
Default 06-13-2017, 16:57 | posts: 568 | Location: Cape Town, South Africa

I think Dirt 4 is only dx11, not too sure, but I have all the options set to the highest.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#262)
GuruKnight
Maha Guru
 
GuruKnight's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 Ti AMP! Extreme SLI
Processor: Intel Core i7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR4
Soundcard: Onboard+Sennheiser HD 595
PSU: 1500W SilverStone Strider
Default 06-14-2017, 14:12 | posts: 838 | Location: Denmark

Please provide some comparison screenshots with MSI afterburner, FRAPS or similar running.
What kind of GPU usage do you get with just something like "0x080000F5"?

Also does the game use temporal AA or anything else that could introduce PCIe bandwidth limitations?

I really need far more details from you to be able to help at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.