Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#226)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 12-11-2016, 17:48 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I didn't actually look, but he did say 368.81 supported XP. So yeah, that is what he would have to do. No guarantee it would work though.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#227)
pastorpastor
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 1070 8Gb
Processor: i7-6950x @ 4.3 Ghz
Mainboard: asus x99-M WS
Memory: 4x8 Gb DDR4 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 01-04-2017, 09:16 | posts: 4 | Location: paris

Hello Cyberdyne, I just found this thread
I used to convert my old Gforce card to quadro via softquadro to accelerate 3dsmax ( yes, it was years ago ... )
So now, it is the way to go ? Could I use last quadro drivers on my new gtx 1070 to improve 3dsmax 2017 viewport performance?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#228)
pastorpastor
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 1070 8Gb
Processor: i7-6950x @ 4.3 Ghz
Mainboard: asus x99-M WS
Memory: 4x8 Gb DDR4 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 01-05-2017, 02:03 | posts: 4 | Location: paris

BTW thank you for the guide,
I would like to try but I'm wondering witch card ID is the good one for my MSI GTX 1070 8Go Gaming :
NVIDIA_DEV.1B81 or NVIDIA_DEV.1BA1 or NVIDIA_DEV.1BE1
each one is described with the same = "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070"
Did someone ever tried the mod with this card ?

edit:
I think I found the answer here :

web adress : pci-ids.ucw.cz/pci.ids

1b81 GP104 [GeForce GTX 1070]
1b82 GP104
1b83 GP104
1b84 GP104 [GeForce GTX 1060 3GB]
1ba0 GP104M [GeForce GTX 1080]
1ba1 GP104M [GeForce GTX 1070]
1bb0 GP104GL [Quadro P5000]
1bb1 GP104GL
1bb3 GP104GL [Tesla P4]
1bb4 GP104GL
1be0 GP104M [GeForce GTX 1080]
1be1 GP104M [GeForce GTX 1070]

so the last 2 would be mobile version of the 1070 ?! so I could have a try with the first string

Last edited by pastorpastor; 01-05-2017 at 12:41. Reason: new information found
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#229)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 01-05-2017, 22:11 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

No, using Quadro drivers will not improve performance in any application, those days are long past.

There is no harm in trying more strings or device id's. If it passes the device check, you are good to go. If it fails, then no harm done, try again.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#230)
pastorpastor
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 1070 8Gb
Processor: i7-6950x @ 4.3 Ghz
Mainboard: asus x99-M WS
Memory: 4x8 Gb DDR4 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 01-11-2017, 16:23 | posts: 4 | Location: paris

ohh, damn
so, by using your method, what is the purpose for installing quadro drivers in this case ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#231)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 01-12-2017, 13:13 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Modded drivers will NEVER transform your GPU to another one, and will NEVER add features that you do not already have.

The only reasons you might want to install a driver that you need to modify the INF for is because:

One, newer then what is currently available and you simply want to try it.
This is less common with Quadro, but iCafe and laptop OEM's often leak out early builds.
It can be interesting to see if fixes or other announced features are included.
I remember we were able to try driver NVCP FXAA before it was officially included in the driver. We also got to test the shader cache option a few days before it was officially added.
And just pure fun/experimentation. Maybe NVIDIA did something really cool in a new branch that we don't have yet.
Also, it can be used to force installation of newer drivers on OEM locked GPU's. Thus the existence of laptopvideo2go.

And two, you need an older driver that is not officially supported for your GPU because you have a specific application that is broken in newer ones and you cannot wait for a fix. Number one covers 99% of the reasons, but every so often some old game or deprecated program needs an older driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#232)
pastorpastor
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI gtx 1070 8Gb
Processor: i7-6950x @ 4.3 Ghz
Mainboard: asus x99-M WS
Memory: 4x8 Gb DDR4 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: corsair
Default 01-18-2017, 09:06 | posts: 4 | Location: paris

thank you for the explanation
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#233)
x58haze
Master Guru
 
x58haze's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1060 6GB
Processor: ryzen 5 1600
Mainboard: Asrock Fatality ab350 k4
Memory: Patriot Viper 3200 2x4 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake 775 bronce80+
Default 02-04-2017, 23:37 | posts: 157 | Location: Venezuela help us :(

I tried this method in windows 8.1 sucesfull but now i realize that i tried to dowload the latest nvidia fx 1800 quadro drivers that has the same G94 model gpu than my 9600 gt
So i dowloaded latest drivers in my windows 10. but now result that the nv_dispwi.inf has no section for the NTamd64.10.0" for 10 <-- :'( Just till NTamd64 [NVIDIA_SetA_Devices.NTamd64.6.3] x.x
   
Reply With Quote
GTX 1080 on XP64?
Old
  (#234)
jpmboy
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760
Default GTX 1080 on XP64? - 02-10-2017, 16:39 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I didn't actually look, but he did say 368.81 supported XP. So yeah, that is what he would have to do. No guarantee it would work though.
thank you for posting this guide! Very well done.
I have been trying to get my GTX 1080 to run correctly using the last NV XP64 driver (340.52 for x64). I added the necessary device ID and made the system entry since there was none for the 1080 in the second paste bin. The install completes but the driver cannot start.The DEV id is 10DE_1B80.
Is this the wrong NV driver to use? Has anyone had success with a GTX 1080?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#235)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080Ti H20
Processor: i7 5930K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-AU31
Memory: G.Skill 32GB 3200C12
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 02-10-2017, 16:58 | posts: 9,487 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpmboy View Post
The install completes but the driver cannot start.The DEV id is 10DE_1B80.
Is this the wrong NV driver to use? Has anyone had success with a GTX 1080?
Pascal will never work with XP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#236)
jpmboy
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760
Default 02-10-2017, 17:46 | posts: 3

yeah - that was my concern. the 3 other earlier gen cards (up to maxwell) have worked. shoulda never sold my 980Ti.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#237)
jpmboy
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760
Default 02-10-2017, 18:47 | posts: 3

how about a GTX 960? Been a long time since I got that 980 to work and I'm hoping someone here knows better...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#238)
Easyypeasy
Newbie
 
Easyypeasy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gtx 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3630QM
Mainboard: Toshiba Satellite Pro C50
Memory: DDR3 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair VS350
Default 02-11-2017, 12:31 | posts: 2

Hello, I plugged one gtx 1060 to my laptop and I got stucked in the driver 372.70.
No other driver works for me, I tried almost all the new ones and just can't make it work, and in other forum they bring me here so I tried your method but I got stucked in the 3 :

s23.postimg.org/6dl80gl23/ajudaaaaaa .png

(I cant use links just putted the http and fuse the png)

I have windows 10 and I can't understand where I am suppose to paste the "%NVIDIA_DEV.1C03% = win10desktop, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1C03" on my notepad, there is no "SetA_Device" and "PETrust" are way down and far away from my "NTamd64.10.0"

pls help me

Last edited by Easyypeasy; 02-11-2017 at 12:41. Reason: I missed something
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#239)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI FireProV4800 GDDR5
Processor: Quad Xeon X3220 2.40ghz
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0200DY
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Memory
Soundcard: SoundMAX Integrated HD
PSU: Thermaltake TR2-430
Default 02-16-2017, 16:29 | posts: 3,084 | Location: Los Angeles, CA | Maryland, Dundalk

Can someone mod this driver for me so i can use it / using a 550 ti card. I copy the 550 ti line from the normal 337 50 into the quadro driver inf file, but nothing works.
http://www.nvidia.com/download/drive...px/74975/en-us

or it it the same as this:
https://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/to...ia-mobile-oem/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#240)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 02-23-2017, 00:37 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by x58haze View Post
I tried this method in windows 8.1 sucesfull but now i realize that i tried to dowload the latest nvidia fx 1800 quadro drivers that has the same G94 model gpu than my 9600 gt
So i dowloaded latest drivers in my windows 10. but now result that the nv_dispwi.inf has no section for the NTamd64.10.0" for 10 <-- :'( Just till NTamd64 [NVIDIA_SetA_Devices.NTamd64.6.3] x.x
I'm not sure what to tell you, I just downloaded the latest driver and I found it just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Easyypeasy View Post
Hello, I plugged one gtx 1060 to my laptop and I got stucked in the driver 372.70.
No other driver works for me, I tried almost all the new ones and just can't make it work, and in other forum they bring me here so I tried your method but I got stucked in the 3 :

s23.postimg.org/6dl80gl23/ajudaaaaaa .png

(I cant use links just putted the http and fuse the png)

I have windows 10 and I can't understand where I am suppose to paste the "%NVIDIA_DEV.1C03% = win10desktop, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1C03" on my notepad, there is no "SetA_Device" and "PETrust" are way down and far away from my "NTamd64.10.0"

pls help me
Ignore the details of what the line says. Refer to image above.
You will also see "[NVIDIA_Devices.NTamd64.10.0...14310]"
I'm guessing it's some build for Windows 10. Not sure which section is relevant, you could add your card to both this section and the one I screenshotted to be safe.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 02-23-2017 at 00:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#241)
Easyypeasy
Newbie
 
Easyypeasy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gtx 1060 6GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3630QM
Mainboard: Toshiba Satellite Pro C50
Memory: DDR3 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair VS350
Default 02-23-2017, 16:13 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
Ignore the details of what the line says. Refer to image above.
You will also see "[NVIDIA_Devices.NTamd64.10.0...14310]"
I'm guessing it's some build for Windows 10. Not sure which section is relevant, you could add your card to both this section and the one I screenshotted to be safe.
Should I change the "win10desktop" to something like "section009"? And if yes, how do I know what section should be?

"%NVIDIA_DEV.1C03% = win10desktop, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1C03"

Thank you for the help !

Edit:

I tried to coppy everything from the "nv_dispi" file from 372.70 and copy on 378.66 and jsut cant get it work.

Img: https:// s3.postimg.org/qmwytihhd/ajuda2 .png

This is what happens to the gpu

Last edited by Easyypeasy; 02-23-2017 at 17:13. Reason: more info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#242)
MaidenFred
Member Guru
 
MaidenFred's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980ti GE Lightning mod
Processor: i7-3930k@4.2-4.5GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79-UP4
Memory: 4*8go ddr3-2400MHz
Soundcard: STX II + Seinn hd650
PSU: SilverPower 750W green
Default 02-24-2017, 22:28 | posts: 76 | Location: France

For best result, if you mod for example quadro driver v.378, use settings from the geforce v.378.

geforce settings : nv_dispi.inf
quadro settings : nv_dispwi.inf

Best driver atm for my 980ti is v376.84

Last edited by MaidenFred; 02-24-2017 at 22:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#243)
Cyberdyne
Ancient Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Arctic Hybrid III
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 4x8GB @ 2GHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud + FiiO E6
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 P2
Default 02-25-2017, 16:49 | posts: 2,927 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Easyypeasy View Post
Should I change the "win10desktop" to something like "section009"? And if yes, how do I know what section should be?

"%NVIDIA_DEV.1C03% = win10desktop, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1C03"

Thank you for the help !

Edit:

I tried to coppy everything from the "nv_dispi" file from 372.70 and copy on 378.66 and jsut cant get it work.

Img: https:// s3.postimg.org/qmwytihhd/ajuda2 .png

This is what happens to the gpu
I'm really not sure what you are changing in the INF and why you are changing it. I think you are seriously over complicating it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#244)
Zuhl3156
Member Guru
 
Zuhl3156's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX-980 Gaming 4G SLI
Processor: i7-4790k 4.7 Ghz 1.350v
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 7
Memory: Ripjaws-X 2133 MHz 4x4 GB
Soundcard: Realtek onboard
PSU: SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 03-22-2017, 17:49 | posts: 83 | Location: Kidnapped by Gypsies

Are there any Folding at Home members here that have modded the 373.06 driver yet so I can Fold using it with my GTX-1080 ti? Thanks for any help. OS is Windows 10.
   
Reply With Quote
modding for titan xp
Old
  (#245)
venturi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: none
Processor: none
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: none
Default modding for titan xp - 04-17-2017, 19:07 | posts: 117

So, I would like to use an older driver (in the 370 series) for my 4 new titan xp
I modded the driver based on the inset guide you have and while I cot it to work, I have a common problem:

1. I am able to SLI of 2 cards not 4, vs current driver allows 4. (381.65)

2. applications, and benchmarks see card as "Graphics device" not Titan Xp

3. In there driver mod I did complete the 1B02 = "titan Xp" and device manager shows 4 Titan Xp, all good without explanation marks


So WHERE do I populate the rest of the info in the driver so everything recognizes the cards accurately and B, how do I get 4 way instead of 2 way on a modded driver?



so while the mod allowed the driver to install, there MUST be other places that the device ID must be inserted for it to actually work, otherwise, why would applications such as fire strike, uniengine 4 heaven, and uniengine valley, cuda z, etc all show "generic graphics adapter" or "graphics adapter" instead of titan Xp.

With the newer (major suckage) driver 381.65 it shows in all instances as Titan Xp and it shows SLI across 4 cards

(yes, before any comments are made, I have full quad sli on the Titans, read the posts, however) even with only 1 card installed, it does not seem "completely" installed

thx

Last edited by venturi; 04-17-2017 at 20:07.
   
Reply With Quote
NVIDIA Quadro4 980 xgl
Old
  (#246)
Qaiser
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Quadro4 980 XGL
Processor: Xeon
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: HP XW8000
Default NVIDIA Quadro4 980 xgl - 05-11-2017, 04:54 | posts: 1

Hi, can someone let me know where can i find windows 7 32 bit driver for NVIDIA Quadro4 980 xgl. Or is there any way the xp driver can be modified for windows 7.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#247)
GunZcon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 9600M GT 1gb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo T9900
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Acer OEM Power Supply
Default 07-22-2017, 21:10 | posts: 1

Hi, I was wondering if this method would work with an EXP GDC Express Card External GPU setup to allow my EVGA 1050ti super clock card to work along side my ancient Geforce 9600m GT. I followed the instructions as you listed but it causes me to loose the Nvidia control panel and locks my resolution to 1280x800 and wont let me add or increase the resolution any higher then that. Am I doing something wrong or is the generation gap between the graphics card too great for the drivers to work properly?

Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.