Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ipad for PC monitoring
Old
  (#1)
pegasus1
Master Guru
 
pegasus1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Ti@2Ghz
Processor: i7 SB @4.9ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z86A GD80
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR 1866mhz
Soundcard: OB + Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 850
Default Ipad for PC monitoring - 06-09-2017, 06:55 | posts: 633 | Location: Essex

Morning all, il put this question in here but Mods feel free to move if you think another section is more relevant.

So ive got an ipad that no longer has working WiFi, is there anyway i can integrate it into PC so it can display either PC hardware data or general data (as a second screen maybe).

Are there any apps for monitoring and if not, how can i connect it to the PC even if its just to play media using maybe the PC speakers?

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
GetMax
Member Guru
 
GetMax's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 1070
Processor: Intel 3930K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 06-09-2017, 16:34 | posts: 49 | Location: Sweden

You can try something like this: https://www.howtogeek.com/100886/how...our-pc-or-mac/

Extend your desktop to your ipad and use AIDA SensorPanel which you can configure and customize anyway you want. Move the SensorPanel to the ipad desktop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
pegasus1
Master Guru
 
pegasus1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 1080Ti@2Ghz
Processor: i7 SB @4.9ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z86A GD80
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR 1866mhz
Soundcard: OB + Creative 5.1
PSU: Corsair 850
Default 06-14-2017, 07:22 | posts: 633 | Location: Essex

Quote:
Originally Posted by GetMax View Post
You can try something like this: https://www.howtogeek.com/100886/how...our-pc-or-mac/

Extend your desktop to your ipad and use AIDA SensorPanel which you can configure and customize anyway you want. Move the SensorPanel to the ipad desktop.
Thanks, im wondering how it would work resolution wise considering i already run two monitors (2560x1440 and 1920x1200).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
TroyR
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-16-2017, 21:15 | posts: 2

What if I have an Android Tablet...? Could I connect my Win 7 to Android...?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
jura11
Maha Guru
 
jura11's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX1080 Ti +2*1080 FE EK
Processor: i7-5960X 4.3GHz EKWB
Mainboard: ASRock X99 Extreme 6
Memory: 6x16GB DDR4 2133MHz LPX
Soundcard: AVID Mbox 2
PSU: Seasonic X1250W
Default 06-18-2017, 20:44 | posts: 1,312 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by pegasus1 View Post
Thanks, im wondering how it would work resolution wise considering i already run two monitors (2560x1440 and 1920x1200).
Hi there

I think this resolution doesn't matter as you will set this in Remote Sensor and Aida64

Depends on iPad or Android phones or tablet you can set this as you wish yours own resolution

Please have look on this

https://www.aida64.co.uk/knowledge-b...orpanel-aida64

I bought this Goverlay

http://www.goverlay.com/content/lcdsysinfo/

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/121106592717

Hope this helps

Thanks, Jura
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.