Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Game Tweaks and Modifications
Game Tweaks and Modifications This forum is dedicated to game modifications and tweaks. Here you can discuss performance and image quality modifications.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 06-18-2017, 00:03 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

Well thanks to me for explaining how to do it xD
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 06-18-2017, 12:23 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Nevermind lmao

Last edited by HeySlickThatsMe; 06-18-2017 at 21:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-18-2017, 13:10 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Seaclean
Master Guru
 
Seaclean's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 4GB Gaming
Processor: Intel i2500K @4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock p67 Pro3
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 07-27-2017, 21:11 | posts: 276 | Location: Denmark

Can anyone of you run WD2 with Reshade with latest drivers? Mine won't boot anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-28-2017, 13:07 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Nope , i can confirm its broken
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Seaclean
Master Guru
 
Seaclean's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 4GB Gaming
Processor: Intel i2500K @4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock p67 Pro3
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 07-28-2017, 15:07 | posts: 276 | Location: Denmark

But... but how will I ever play again with the bland default colors? O:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-28-2017, 18:15 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

I have released an mod that changes the colours
https://www.reddit.com/r/watch_dogs/...63&sh=0e2381af
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
Seaclean
Master Guru
 
Seaclean's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 4GB Gaming
Processor: Intel i2500K @4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock p67 Pro3
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 07-30-2017, 10:47 | posts: 276 | Location: Denmark

Looks alright. A bit too yellow for my personal taste, but I'll give it a run.

Would love if Reshade would work again. :/ I bet it's because of the stupid online part.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-31-2017, 12:05 | posts: 534 | Location: Barcelona

Hi, I have a question;

if I only want to modify a config file into the engine\settings folder. Do I need to unpack every file of patch.fat or patch2.fat files, modify the file, and pack every file again as one of those files? or can I create a new zpatch or patch3 with only that modified file?

Because I can't found the way to get the game to use the modified file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-31-2017, 12:50 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

make a new folder call it eg: patch3
Put all files that you want there
then in CMD write "WD2Pack.exe patch3 patch3.fat"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-31-2017, 14:41 | posts: 534 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
make a new folder call it eg: patch3
Put all files that you want there
then in CMD write "WD2Pack.exe patch3 patch3.fat"

I see, but that's what I did and doesn't work.

My first edit was only with testing purposes, I changed every texture quality level with lowest preset values in defaultrendersettings.xml, but no effect. I put the file into engine\settings folder and packed a zpatch.fat

Last edited by MaLDo; 07-31-2017 at 14:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 07-31-2017, 15:10 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Make sure you have the newest version of the game , otherwise it won't work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 07-31-2017, 15:14 | posts: 534 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Make sure you have the newest version of the game , otherwise it won't work

That's the case. I verified game files with uplay before starting the process. When I get home I will share file size of the exe and the fat file if you want to help me. Thank you very much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 08-01-2017, 13:19 | posts: 534 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeySlickThatsMe View Post
Make sure you have the newest version of the game , otherwise it won't work

Hi, that's the patch3 I created as test
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=...51681772361739

WatchDogs2.exe details:

524 KB (537.008 bytes)
Version 0.1.0.1

Disrupt_64.dll details:

131 MB (138.340.272 bytes)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX1080
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 08-01-2017, 14:02 | posts: 534 | Location: Barcelona

Forget it. My bad.

It works. But I think there is some kind of cache of the config in the profile checkpoint data. If I change the graphics options and reload the checkpoint I can see my changes even when I ended with the same config as started. Changing options maybe forces a reload of the settings inside the defaultrendersettings file. \o/

Thank you anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-01-2017, 14:40 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

Yep , i even forgot about this , i remember that few days ago my changes were only applied when i changed my graphic settings , glad that you figured it out
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
rootCBR
Member Guru
 
rootCBR's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 1050ti 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 4150k
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G43
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 450W
Default 08-03-2017, 13:01 | posts: 49 | Location: Germany

The latest patch disabled all modding possibilities. EasyAntiCheat does detect them now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
HeySlickThatsMe
Master Guru
 
HeySlickThatsMe's Avatar
 
Videocard: No Record
Processor: No Record
Mainboard: No Record
Memory: No Record
Soundcard: No Record
PSU: No Record
Default 08-03-2017, 13:21 | posts: 450 | Location: No Record

What!? NOOOO why Ubisoft!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.