Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything GeForce driver related. GeForce ForceWare and GeForce Exerience drivers are for NVIDIA Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#476)
jesteves
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS TITAN X @ 1500/8000
Processor: i7-5930K @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: Gskill DDR4 16GB 2666-C15
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 00:14 | posts: 137 | Location: Land Of The Mighty DRAGONS !

New nvidia drivers and dsr just solved all my problems with downsampling
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#477)
Raiga
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GPU
Processor: CPU
Mainboard: Chipset
Memory: RAM
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 10-08-2014, 06:54 | posts: 1,099

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesteves View Post
New nvidia drivers and dsr just solved all my problems with downsampling
What what..which drivers? (on your Kepler/ar?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#478)
jesteves
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS TITAN X @ 1500/8000
Processor: i7-5930K @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: MSI X99S GAMING 7
Memory: Gskill DDR4 16GB 2666-C15
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair AX-1200i
Default 10-08-2014, 08:06 | posts: 137 | Location: Land Of The Mighty DRAGONS !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raiga View Post
What what..which drivers? (on your Kepler/ar?)
This new ones 344.24, dont forget to use the modded inf.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=393608

They already have the DSR working on series 600, 700...
but it seems is not working in sli for everybody...

Tested with my 780ti on Alien Isolation at 4K and works perfect...

Last edited by jesteves; 10-08-2014 at 08:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#479)
Vipu2
Master Guru
 
Vipu2's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970
Processor: Xeon X5670 @ 4,2ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T SE
Memory: G.Skill 6GB Tri-Channel
Soundcard: Xonar D2 > o2 amp > HD650
PSU: Corsair 520w
Default 10-08-2014, 20:17 | posts: 344 | Location: FIN

Maybe there is some fix to my problem here and I dont have time right now to read all pages here:

I want to downsample games and I got 1920x1080 native res screen with 120hz and im using blurbusters Benq utility thing to get less blur.

So im using that custom resolution thing but with this DSR you cant have custom resolutions so should I just make some 4k res custom resolution with 120hz?

If someone could tell how do I downsample with 120hz screens that are using that blurbusters utility.

Just got new gfx card so I really want to downsample but not use my 60hz screen for that.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#480)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ 4.6
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G600W
Default 10-18-2014, 00:30 | posts: 16 | Location: Kuwait

Now owning a GTX970, don't know if it's DSR or not but i can down sample 5K (4800*2700) on my 1600*900 resolution monitor. Feels (and looks) nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#481)
Digika
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630
Default 10-18-2014, 09:28 | posts: 35

deldeldeldel

Last edited by Digika; 10-18-2014 at 09:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#482)
sean8102
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4GB GTX 770
Processor: Core I5 3570 @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77MA-G45
Memory: 24GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Antec 650 Watt
Default 10-23-2014, 11:43 | posts: 82 | Location: Arkansas

Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#483)
manny167
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670k @ 4.6
Mainboard: MSI Z87X-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8 GB DDR5 Kingston Hyperx
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G600W
Default 10-23-2014, 20:30 | posts: 16 | Location: Kuwait

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean8102 View Post
Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
just ALT+ENTER a couple of times, Worked for me
   
Reply With Quote
Will Downsampling work on old games that render graphics with the CPU?
Old
  (#484)
Chr2014
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default Will Downsampling work on old games that render graphics with the CPU? - 12-17-2014, 07:24 | posts: 3

Hello to everyone,

There is an old jet fighter combat simulator from 1997 that I really like to fly. It is called Jane's Fighters Anthology. The simulator was made by Electronic Arts.

The graphics are jagged. There is no anti-aliasing in this simulator. I run it in 800 x 600 resolution. The maximum resolution that you can select in the sim is 1024 x 768.

I tried the AA feature with my ATI Radeon HD 5450 card, but it had no affect on the sim at all.

Is it possible to use downsampling for Fighters Anthology in order to blend the pixels?

Here is an article I just read:

"Aliasing Be Gone: How To Downsample PC Game Graphics"

[ I am not allowed to post the link]


Thanks very much,

Chris

P. S.
This is the computer system I have:

* Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 1333FSB (Dual Core) 6000K

* Spire Socket 775 Intel fan

* ASUS P5QL PRO P43, 1600FSB PCI Express, Sound, 1Gb LAN

* ATI Radeon HD 5450

* 4GB (2x2GB) PC6400 DDR2 800 Dual Channel

* 320.0GB Western Digital 7200RPM SATA2 UDMA 300 16m cache

* Samsung 20x DVD Recorder Dual Layer +R/RW -R/RW

* AC 97 3D Full Duplex sound card (onboard)

* Ethernet network adapter (onboard)

* PowMax Black Mid Tower ATX Case w/ Front USB

* Case Fan 80 mm DC fan

* Apevia 500W ATX See-Through Aluminum Power Supply

* Microsoft Windows XP Home CD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#485)
slickric21
Maha Guru
 
slickric21's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980ti h2o 1500mhz / GSync
Processor: 4770k 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 DG65
Memory: 16Gb Gskill TriX 2666mhz
Soundcard: Realtek 1150
PSU: Corsait GS 800
Default 12-17-2014, 09:09 | posts: 2,306 | Location: U.K

Rofl
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#486)
gerardfraser
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 Crossfire
Processor: 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD65
Memory: DDR3-2133
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 12-17-2014, 16:30 | posts: 1,664 | Location: Canada

@Chr2014
Use AMD downsampling tools.Check out this thread
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=366244
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#487)
Chr2014
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default 12-17-2014, 17:20 | posts: 3

This is from the readme file:

*********
* VIDEO *
*********
Fighters Anthology requires you to have a video card that is 100%
DirectX compliant. If you have run the DXSETUP.EXE program
(which can be found in the DirectX directory of your Fighters
Anthology CD), and your video card is not certified, you need to
contact your video card manufacturer and obtain the latest DirectX
drivers for your card or contact Microsoft.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#488)
Guzz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: 2550K@4.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: 850W
Default 12-17-2014, 17:35 | posts: 81

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chr2014 View Post
Is it possible to use downsampling for Fighters Anthology in order to blend the pixels?
This game does not support resolutions higher than 1024x768, so you can't use downsampling.
Antialiasing also not supported, since game uses only 256 colors.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#489)
Chr2014
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: don't know
Default 12-19-2014, 01:31 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
This game does not support resolutions higher than 1024x768, so you can't use downsampling.
Antialiasing also not supported, since game uses only 256 colors.
Guzz,

Thank you for answering my question regarding Fighters Anthology.

With my computer system I get maximum frame rates when flying the sim -- about 50 FPS.

I guess, for this sim, it really does not matter what kind of video card I am using? I'm currently using a ATI Radeon HD 5450.

Regarding the sound, when there are a lot of sounds going on at the same time, or if you launch a whole bunch of missiles rapid fire, you can hear the engine sound go out for a split second. Is that probably because of the programming, or could a different sound card prevent this?

Thanks for your help,

Chris
P. S. Here is my computer system:

* Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 1333FSB (Dual Core) 6000K

* Spire Socket 775 Intel fan

* ASUS P5QL PRO P43, 1600FSB PCI Express, Sound, 1Gb LAN

* ATI Radeon HD 5450

* 4GB (2x2GB) PC6400 DDR2 800 Dual Channel

* 320.0GB Western Digital 7200RPM SATA2 UDMA 300 16m cache

* Samsung 20x DVD Recorder Dual Layer +R/RW -R/RW

* AC 97 3D Full Duplex sound card (onboard)

* Ethernet network adapter (onboard)

* PowMax Black Mid Tower ATX Case w/ Front USB

* Case Fan 80 mm DC fan

* Apevia 500W ATX See-Through Aluminum Power Supply

* Microsoft Windows XP Home CD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#490)
Digika
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 630
Default 02-03-2015, 15:19 | posts: 35

Any idea if it is even possible to use DSR or old downsampling on CRT?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#491)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 02-15-2015, 09:47 | posts: 1,879 | Location: Oregon

i'm having a strange issue now that i've gotten my 980 installed. It only has 1 DVI port so I have to reserve that for my TV in the other room that goes from DVI>HDMI for ~35ft.

I had a spare 'ol HDMI>DVI cable that I decided to use instead. It's a 1.3 cable IIRC. So I used that for my main monitor.

However i'm running into an issue now where anything above 2732x1536 at first only produced a single line at the top that would flicker. I lowered the Hor px clock by 82 and it was well under the 165Mhz limit. But still same result. So I tried using the pixel clock patcher http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Th...-Clock-Patcher
And after that still same single line, except it goes a little bit longer and doesn't flicker anymore.

Anyone else's guess is that it's the cable? I haven't tried just using the old DVI cable I was using yet.

EDIT:
Wow, OK. It wasn't the cable. This stupid GTX 980 just can't do it?

Both cables are DVI-D Single link and it can do 2x2 DSR just FINE. But not regular downsampling? (Not to mention same cables could pull off 2x2 downsampling without issue). Card can't even switch custom resolutions properly in Performance Test 8 when the 570 could. Here's the screen it gives me even though 1680x1050 is a custom resolution and works just fine when I set that as my display res. http://i5.minus.com/ik87L5CoI7cD5.png

dafuq

Last edited by MrBonk; 02-15-2015 at 12:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#492)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI Gigabyte G1 980 Ti
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Extreme
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000w P2
Default 02-27-2015, 14:53 | posts: 1,300

Turns out my monitor is capable of some pretty beastly custom resolutions.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#493)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/1600/CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 04-21-2015, 16:33 | posts: 1,090 | Location: Slovakia

hi all,

I need help with downsampling on 1440p monitor. My old monitor (1080p) do not have problem with 4K@60Hz but maximum for my new 1440p monitor is 3200x1800@50Hz and nothing higher. Downsampling via DSR do not look good as standard downsampling.

I need settings for 3200x1800@60 Hz and 3840x2160@ 60Hz

Last edited by Marcel; 04-21-2015 at 16:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#494)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 04-22-2015, 04:05 | posts: 1,879 | Location: Oregon

Have you tried simply turning the "Smoothness" value down to say 10% with DSR?

You could even try less than that. 0% will get you the equivalent of point sampling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#495)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/1600/CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 04-22-2015, 09:26 | posts: 1,090 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBonk View Post
Have you tried simply turning the "Smoothness" value down to say 10% with DSR?

You could even try less than that. 0% will get you the equivalent of point sampling.
yes I try but 10% or less has too many sharp edges and 10+ is too blurred and in some games DSR not working. I try it yesterday in Wolfenstein new order and in options I have only one resolution from DSR 5120x2880 and that is unplayable Before I played many games with 3200x1800 downsampling resolution but now work this res. only in 50 Hz and that is horrible with many stuttering...

(edit)

ok I found settings for 4K 60Hz for 1440p monitor


Last edited by Marcel; 04-22-2015 at 16:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#496)
Khronikos
Master Guru
 
Khronikos's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 @ 1466MHz
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-G43 (B3)
Memory: G.Skill 8GBx2 @ 2133MHz
Soundcard: Denon 2112ci/HDMI/BeyerD
PSU: Corsair 750TX V2
Default 05-10-2015, 07:56 | posts: 311

For my 42 inch LG hooked up with HDMI the only settings that work for 2160p are these I found:

Create a Custom Resolution:
Horizontal pixels: 3840, Vertical lines: 2160, Refresh Rate: 60,
Timing: Manual, Active Pixels: 1920/1080, Front porch: 20/3, Sync width: 20/4,***65279;
Total pixels: 2004/1092, Polarity: Negative/Positive.

These definitely work as I can see almost zero jaggies in South Park where as every other res still has some. This res does not work without custom timings. I don't plan on using these much but for The Swapper and a couple other indies but they would not harm my screen would they? Pixel clock is only like 133 or so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#497)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
dsbig's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 evga 780 classified sli
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 32gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 05-15-2015, 17:12 | posts: 3,358 | Location: florida

never mind my system made me feel stupid.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#498)
evo161
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G
Processor: I7 4770K
Mainboard: MSI G45 Gaming
Memory: 2x4 Gskill 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX760I
Default 08-10-2015, 09:01 | posts: 93

Iam using Win10 an Nvidia and I cant use downsampling , why ?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.