Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1251)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 02-01-2014, 21:05 | posts: 1,898

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall2 View Post
I was having some trouble because neither the official Catalyst Uninstaller nor DDU were able to reset the chosen resolution in CCC.
I changed refreshrate in CCC and it seems I also accidently changed the resolution to one the monitor doesn't support. Unfortunately, stupid CCC saved that resolution and each time the AMD driver started, I had no picture anymore.

Could you please let DDU also clean that setting?
What Graphic Card do you have?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Ill probably just but a normal download link under the button to be sure all users see this correctly


Done, there should be a Link user the button ion case some users don't see it.
Sorry, it's not just the button its the whole section that contains
the Notes and download link. but the second section that explains
DDU purpose can be seen without issues.

Last edited by dellon132; 02-01-2014 at 21:13.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1252)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-01-2014, 21:25 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall2 View Post
I was having some trouble because neither the official Catalyst Uninstaller nor DDU were able to reset the chosen resolution in CCC.
I changed refreshrate in CCC and it seems I also accidently changed the resolution to one the monitor doesn't support. Unfortunately, stupid CCC saved that resolution and each time the AMD driver started, I had no picture anymore.

Could you please let DDU also clean that setting?
Ill have to search a bit as normally the CCC settings are cleaned.
Probably it changed a windows settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1253)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-01-2014, 21:26 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
the Notes and download link. but the second section that explains
DDU purpose can be seen without issues.
Oh, ill see if I can do something. I cant guarantee as im a total noob for html.


Edit: Is it fixed?

Last edited by Wagnard; 02-01-2014 at 21:36.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1254)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 02-01-2014, 21:59 | posts: 1,898

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Oh, ill see if I can do something. I cant guarantee as im a total noob for html.


Edit: Is it fixed?
Sorry to say, the bug still remains. Also "What is Display Driver Uninstaller ?"
message is now conflicting with the buttons that allows users to switch between home section, older section and about section.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#1255)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 02-01-2014, 22:02 | posts: 17,547 | Location: 127.0.0.1

@Wagnard - If you can't work it out, I would just add to the main page info a line saying

"If you do not see a download button, please disable Adblock in your browser"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1256)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 02-01-2014, 22:20 | posts: 1,898

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
@Wagnard - If you can't work it out, I would just add to the main page info a line saying

"If you do not see a download button, please disable Adblock in your browser"
I agree with you.
-The advertisements listed on the current DDU Website are easy on the eyes so it doesn't really matter
-Allows Users to see the advertisements. Therefore Users can click to donate if they feel the need too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1257)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 02-01-2014, 22:29 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

i was scratching my head as well, i went to donate, and couldnt find a button.

I used the one in DDU itself.

I didnt think about disabling AB+, it usually doesnt block buttons.

good to know.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1258)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-01-2014, 22:48 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

All fixed finally !
If you guys can confirm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1259)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 02-01-2014, 22:49 | posts: 1,898

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
@Wagnard - If you can't work it out, I would just add to the main page info a line saying

"If you do not see a download button, please disable Adblock in your browser"
The Donate button is located on the Software.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
All fixed finally !
If you guys can confirm
Confirmed working without any text or button collisions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1260)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 02-01-2014, 22:50 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

yup, download button works with AB+ enabled.

still no donate button anywhere though.

unless im blind...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1261)
Zurvan
Member Guru
 
Zurvan's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS DirectCU II R9290 4G
Processor: i5-4690k
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master G750M
Default 02-02-2014, 11:22 | posts: 85

Thank you for all the good work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1262)
Jackalito
Master Guru
 
Jackalito's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 580 8GB
Processor: AMD RYZEN 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO
Memory: 32GB. DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Realtek1220+Logitech Z323
PSU: Corsair RM 850W
Default 02-02-2014, 11:45 | posts: 380 | Location: Spain

Catalyst 14.1 Beta 1.6 with support for Mantle and many other fixes has just been released:
http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...dows-beta.aspx

I guess, you'll want to look into it to see the new libraries and registry entries associated with this new driver.
I'm going to test it now btw
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1263)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-02-2014, 12:37 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

thanks for the info. I'll check this when I get home
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1264)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 02-02-2014, 15:30 | posts: 435

@wagnard : i've finally used v11.3 (since new driver finally out), and is it normal that after uninstalling then restart, the monitor goes out of range for quite a while ?

i'm asking, because your old version never did this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1265)
Dexter_prog
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS R9 270X IceQ X turbo
Processor: AMD A8 5600K
Mainboard: Asus f2a85m-LE
Memory: 2x4gb Kingston DDR3 1600m
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire pro 24
PSU: Antec vp550
Default 02-02-2014, 16:13 | posts: 19 | Location: Argentina

Hey, remember me? I'm the one who posted here about DDU uninstalling USB 3.0 host controllers and hubs. Well, the new version did it again. The previous one didn't, so I don't know what's wrong :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1266)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-02-2014, 16:26 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dexter_prog View Post
Hey, remember me? I'm the one who posted here about DDU uninstalling USB 3.0 host controllers and hubs. Well, the new version did it again. The previous one didn't, so I don't know what's wrong :/
can you send me the log please?
wagnard28 at Gmail.com

also, are your system info here on guru3d up to date?

If you can, I would also need to know the "Device Instant Path" or hardware ID of your USB3 host that get corrupted (or removed?)

WHat im asking look a bit like this (PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_8C31&SUBSYS_201F1043&REV_04\3&11 583659&0&A0)

It can be found with Device manager

Last edited by Wagnard; 02-02-2014 at 17:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1267)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-02-2014, 16:28 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
@wagnard : i've finally used v11.3 (since new driver finally out), and is it normal that after uninstalling then restart, the monitor goes out of range for quite a while ?

i'm asking, because your old version never did this.
can you define how long is quite a while and do it recover by itself?
also what was the last version you tried that didn't have this problem?

Last edited by Wagnard; 02-02-2014 at 16:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1268)
Dexter_prog
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS R9 270X IceQ X turbo
Processor: AMD A8 5600K
Mainboard: Asus f2a85m-LE
Memory: 2x4gb Kingston DDR3 1600m
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire pro 24
PSU: Antec vp550
Default 02-02-2014, 17:50 | posts: 19 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
can you send me the log please?
wagnard28 at Gmail.com

also, are your system info here on guru3d up to date?

If you can, I would also need to know the "Device Instant Path" or hardware ID of your USB3 host that get corrupted (or removed?)

WHat im asking look a bit like this (PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_8C31&SUBSYS_201F1043&REV_04\3&11 583659&0&A0)

It can be found with Device manager
Hey, sending the log right now

System info is up to date

USB 3.0 host controller (showed up with yellow exclamation mark after DDU)
PCI\VEN_1022&DEV_7812&SUBSYS_85271043&REV_03\3&267 A616A&0&80

USB 3.0 host controller (showed up with yellow exclamation mark after DDU)
PCI\VEN_1022&DEV_7812&SUBSYS_85271043&REV_03\3&267 A616A&0&81

USB 3.0 root hub (didn't show up at all until I fixed the aforementioned hosts)
AMDUSB30\ROOT_HUB30\4&6ECD095&1

USB 3.0 root hub (didn't show up at all until I fixed the aforementioned hosts)
AMDUSB30\ROOT_HUB30\4&BCCE010&1


Thanks for taking your time to look into this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1269)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 02-02-2014, 18:26 | posts: 435

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
can you define how long is quite a while and do it recover by itself?
also what was the last version you tried that didn't have this problem?
it happens for a few minutes, forgot to count the minutes, maybe around 3-4 minutes, and when i was about to do something about it, it suddenly recover by itself.

and last version i used is v10.2, and i didn't experience that monitor out of range in that version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1270)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-02-2014, 18:33 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Ill try to see if I change something for this.
You cleaned in safemode right?
When you say it goes out of range, its a what moment? when cleaning? after rebooting .. etc?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1271)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 02-02-2014, 18:37 | posts: 435

i always clean in safemode,

and it happens after rebooting back to normal mode.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1272)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-02-2014, 20:14 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall2 View Post
I was having some trouble because neither the official Catalyst Uninstaller nor DDU were able to reset the chosen resolution in CCC.
I changed refreshrate in CCC and it seems I also accidently changed the resolution to one the monitor doesn't support. Unfortunately, stupid CCC saved that resolution and each time the AMD driver started, I had no picture anymore.

Could you please let DDU also clean that setting?
I think I may have fix this problem. If you want to test I could give this version to you to test if it work.

Last edited by Wagnard; 02-03-2014 at 14:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1273)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 02-03-2014, 15:19 | posts: 435

@wagnard : i just realised, it seems it does uninstalled USB driver, because when i plug in my USB, my win 7 installed a new USB driver.

just for info, my mobo is still USB 2.0, and it happens 2 times, on 2 different USB slot.

USB devices

Last edited by DM789; 02-03-2014 at 15:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1274)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 02-03-2014, 15:20 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

When you plug your usb? usb device or hub?

Also, the Usb is not removed, it seem there is a setting associated to it that get removed or wrong.
I'm unable to debug this as I need cooperation with a person with the problem.

The issue the user reported is a yellow mark on device manager.

Edit: Its normal, if you plug a device on a different usb port, windows will redetect it and reinstall its driver as the port id is different.

Last edited by Wagnard; 02-03-2014 at 15:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#1275)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 02-03-2014, 15:25 | posts: 435

hmm.. haven't checked my device manager.

but it installed a USB driver, and it wasn't the device driver, but its more like the USB slot driver.

i meant when i plug in a usb modem it usually installed that usb modem driver, but this time it installed the driver for the usb slot itself., wish i take a screenshot to better explain it.

Edit : hmm.. it seems maybe because i have plugged in all usb slot (all my usb slot is full right now), the device manager doesn't have yellow mark.

Last edited by DM789; 02-03-2014 at 15:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.