Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything AMD Catalyst related. Catalyst drivers are for all AMD based graphics cards and APUs.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#2501)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-14-2015, 17:29 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
testing complete.

result : no issue at all,

restart to safe mode manually -> then restart again to normal windows = went perfectly.

btw someone needs to tell AMD their 15.5 beta win 7 64bit file on their page is corrupted, can't open it at all.
Ok,now I know its something related to SafeMode, ill check more on my code.

Can you with latest official driver from AMD installed. (15.5) send me a complete export of your registry (Via PM only), ill run some test on it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2502)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-14-2015, 17:33 | posts: 435

i tried to download that 15.5 beta, and it said please check if i'm x86 or x64,

so i guess its corrupt on that AMD site, and guru3d download, i think i had some issue downloading from it, kinda like i had a hard time downloading from MEGA, because my isp kinda blocks it for no reason.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2503)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-14-2015, 17:35 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
i tried to download that 15.5 beta, and it said please check if i'm x86 or x64,

so i guess its corrupt on that AMD site, and guru3d download, i think i had some issue downloading from it, kinda like i had a hard time downloading from MEGA, because my isp kinda blocks it for no reason.
The one you had before (15.4) will do too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2504)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-14-2015, 17:40 | posts: 435

ok, and to avoid stuck on boot, should i use DDU on normal desktop ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2505)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-14-2015, 17:48 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
ok, and to avoid stuck on boot, should i use DDU on normal desktop ?
yes,
I think I may have an Idea of the problem, but you registry export will help me greatly to confirm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2506)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-14-2015, 18:17 | posts: 435

sorry i took longer, i decided to try to download the one on guru3d, and the file is working,

that is really weird how the heck did AMD corrupted the file on their own site. lol

Edit :
the exported file is huge, and gmail rejected because of the size.

you want everything exported right ?

Last edited by DM789; 06-14-2015 at 18:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2507)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-14-2015, 18:22 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
sorry i took longer, i decided to try to download the one on guru3d, and the file is working,

that is really weird how the heck did AMD corrupted the file on their own site. lol

Edit :
the exported file is huge, and gmail rejected because of the size.

you want everything exported right ?
Yes everything.
You can of course zip it, it will reduce the filesize. YOu can use OneDrive/ Dropbox, or any service like that to share it. (VIa PM only) there are sensitive stuff in there you don't want anyone to see.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2508)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-14-2015, 18:27 | posts: 435

yup, after compressing its only 12 MB, i was worried because 7zip showed 4% compression.

that's why i thought that the finished file will still be huge.

oh and i have sent it to your email
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2509)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-14-2015, 18:36 | posts: 435

ok, its 12.32 AM at my place.

so i'm gonna take my meds, and go to sleep,

will be back about 8 hours from now, so that i can test the new build, if its already available,

and take your time, its better to be safe than sorry

i know how hard it is to check thousand of lines of codes, i think i once had to check 5000+ lines of code during my university days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2510)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-14-2015, 18:51 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
ok, its 12.32 AM at my place.

so i'm gonna take my meds, and go to sleep,

will be back about 8 hours from now, so that i can test the new build, if its already available,

and take your time, its better to be safe than sorry

i know how hard it is to check thousand of lines of codes, i think i once had to check 5000+ lines of code during my university days.
No problem,
When you have time, if you could test this (no hurry) :

-Boot in safemode (with our without DDU , doenst matter)
- When is safemode, run DDU and select the option #2 (clean but do not reboot)
-when cleaning is done, reboot manually.

Thanks for your help and precious time.
Have a good night.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2511)
DiceAir
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Galax 980 ti HOF
Processor: i7-4790k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS z97 vii Ranger
Memory: 16GB Adata 2400mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 06-14-2015, 21:02 | posts: 1,326 | Location: South Africa

I'm having this sissue. So I installed driver 1040. Had issues so I want to go back to 1023.5. When using DDU to remove 1040 my pc is freezing. Had to hard reset
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2512)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-14-2015, 21:31 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
I'm having this sissue. So I installed driver 1040. Had issues so I want to go back to 1023.5. When using DDU to remove 1040 my pc is freezing. Had to hard reset
Your pc Is freezing in safe mode? Or while it boot?
Or it freeze at the moment you run DDU?
Also, provide the DDU log

Last edited by Wagnard; 06-14-2015 at 21:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2513)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-15-2015, 05:07 | posts: 435

phew, i slept for like 10 hours today,

and just tested what you asked in the post above,

and the result is it went perfectly fine.

restart into safe mode manually -> use DDU but do not reboot -> reboot manually = no issue.

oh and its probably took a bit longer than usual and dice air thought it was freezing,

just my 2cent,

it might be different than what i said, and he should have followed up on that report and not went silent...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2514)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-15-2015, 10:26 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
phew, i slept for like 10 hours today,

and just tested what you asked in the post above,

and the result is it went perfectly fine.

restart into safe mode manually -> use DDU but do not reboot -> reboot manually = no issue.

oh and its probably took a bit longer than usual and dice air thought it was freezing,

just my 2cent,

it might be different than what i said, and he should have followed up on that report and not went silent...
OK so for the moment, issue seems to be when we ask DDU to reboot automatically after cleanup.
If you can do 2-3 cleaning with option 2 instead of the button 1 and confirm it work all the time, I'll know approximately were is the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2515)
DiceAir
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Galax 980 ti HOF
Processor: i7-4790k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS z97 vii Ranger
Memory: 16GB Adata 2400mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 06-15-2015, 11:58 | posts: 1,326 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Your pc Is freezing in safe mode? Or while it boot?
Or it freeze at the moment you run DDU?
Also, provide the DDU log

When I run and it's about to reboot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2516)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-15-2015, 12:07 | posts: 435

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
OK so for the moment, issue seems to be when we ask DDU to reboot automatically after cleanup.
If you can do 2-3 cleaning with option 2 instead of the button 1 and confirm it work all the time, I'll know approximately were is the problem
gonna test it, after i found a way to workaround the broken DXVA,

because i can't watch anything if DXVA is broken on the modified win 10 drivers.

what asder provided is for x86, i needed dlls for the x64 DXVA,

but i don't know what are the DLLs that the 64 bit DXVA needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2517)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-15-2015, 14:41 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiceAir View Post
When I run and it's about to reboot
From the log, you have not cleaned in safe mode.
Try to clean in safe mode instead to see if things are different.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2518)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-15-2015, 18:17 | posts: 435

i've tested what you asked for 3 times, and not a single stuck on boot when manually restarting after using DDU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2519)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-15-2015, 18:32 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
i've tested what you asked for 3 times, and not a single stuck on boot when manually restarting after using DDU.
OK, thanks. At least now I know it's something when we select the reboot option.

This leave 2 options. Either the restart done by DDU is for some reason not good for your system.
Or its some code that I run only when this option is selected.
I'll probably build a special version for you disabling the extra code when we select reboot (option 1)

Should be ready in the next days
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2520)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 06-15-2015, 18:49 | posts: 435

nice, i got myself a DDU special edition specially made for me only
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2521)
SlackerITGuy
Master Guru
 
SlackerITGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 RAM
Soundcard: Sybasonic UAU11A USB DAC
PSU: Seasonic G Series 650W
Default 06-17-2015, 14:30 | posts: 385

So AMD announced they will be bringing a brand new driver uninstaller with its upcoming 15.20 set, will be interesting to see how it compares to DDU (DDU will smoke it I'm sure lol).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2522)
The Mac
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 06-17-2015, 15:41 | posts: 4,407 | Location: USA

its most likely the same one they use for standalone, just integrated.

Be prepared for your SATA drivers and Mobo infs to be deleted if you run an AMD cpu.

lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2523)
Wagnard
Maha Guru
 
Wagnard's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce GTX 1080
Processor: I7 3770K
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Extreme3
Memory: 16GB corsair DDR 3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1k Watt
Default 06-17-2015, 21:19 | posts: 2,389 | Location: ****l (Qc) , Canada

Version 15.3.0.2 Released
Changelog:

-New option (disabled by default) for the removal of AMDKMPFD driver/filter.
(this option was causing problem on some configuration, use/test it only if you have a backup)
Thanks for DM789 testing
-Translation update : Korean (Zames Dean)

SHA1: 6C497B703BBBB31703276B8D5804B98F2AF32A5D

http://www.wagnardmobile.com
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2524)
Jackalito
Master Guru
 
Jackalito's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon RX 580 8GB
Processor: AMD RYZEN 7 1700
Mainboard: ASUS CROSSHAIR VI HERO
Memory: 32GB. DDR4 3200MHz CL14
Soundcard: Realtek1220+Logitech Z323
PSU: Corsair RM 850W
Default 06-19-2015, 00:28 | posts: 380 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Version 15.3.0.2 Released
Changelog:

-New option (disabled by default) for the removal of AMDKMPFD driver/filter.
(this option was causing problem on some configuration, use/test it only if you have a backup)
Thanks for DM789 testing
-Translation update : Korean (Zames Dean)

SHA1: 6C497B703BBBB31703276B8D5804B98F2AF32A5D

http://www.wagnardmobile.com
Thanks, Wagnard!

What is AMDKMPFD driver for? If I had no issues with previous versions of DDU, can I turn it back on?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2525)
Watcher
Maha Guru
 
Watcher's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Windforce R9 380
Processor: FX-8350@4.8 H80iV2 Corsai
Mainboard: ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Memory: G.SKILL RIPJAWS 8GB @1866
Soundcard: On board Realtek
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Default 06-19-2015, 02:19 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackalito View Post
Thanks, Wagnard!

What is AMDKMPFD driver for? If I had no issues with previous versions of DDU, can I turn it back on?

Thanks!
Location of AMDKMPFD driver:

In your device manager under " System Devices " then look under " PCI Bus ".
Double click on " PCI Bus " and then click on " Driver Details "

I believe the driver is responsible for communications between your AMD motherboards chipset and AMD video driver software.

If you really want to be in the know, information from years gone by can be found here:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=373501

DDU removes the manual steps described in the thread above.

Last edited by Watcher; 06-19-2015 at 02:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.