Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
allesclar
Ancient Guru
 
allesclar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GeForce GT 540M
Processor: Intel Core i7 2670QM
Mainboard: Samsung BA92-07584A
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: N/A
Default 08-14-2017, 12:48 | posts: 5,350 | Location: England

loved the game and the graphics for its time were amazing.

Awaiting a cheap steam key to appear on ebay
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon™
Processor: 3 Intel/ 2 AMD
Mainboard: PS4 1200c
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi/SS Siberia 840
PSU: 165W
Default 08-14-2017, 13:24 | posts: 1,508 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
Its a tech demo from 10 years more than anything else, i wouldn t be surprised by the memory leaks, btw game looks like ****e in inside environment gives u a hint of how the devs only thought they need to do an island and give it the best they can and forget interior lighting etc, in that department i would prefer the better game crysis 2 which is actually a real game to play.
Crysis 2 was stunning.





   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 4GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700k @ 4.0 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Z170-K
Memory: 16GB CRUCIAL BALISTX DDR4
Soundcard: REALTEK HIGH DEFINITION
PSU: CORSAIR CS 550w
Default 08-14-2017, 15:28 | posts: 2,668 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by vf View Post
Crysis 2 was stunning.




great vid, the only thing missing in crysis 2 is the lack of freedom, i felt constrained while tackling the objectives, its like walled in experience like the newyork times said about the game, the depiction of newyork city is superb, it lets u feel that ur there in newyork, but the levels were extremely confined and constrained made it feel like ur trapped in a small level and get from a to b....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus ROG Strix GTX1070
Processor: I5 7600K @5.0Ghz (1.28V)
Mainboard: Asus ROG Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill DDR4 16G 3200Mhz
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair RM850i
Default 08-15-2017, 16:14 | posts: 1,954 | Location: Mars

Hi guys!

So i finally bought a new monitor and i want to replay Crysis again, something i do every time i upgrade my GPU or screen... I installed the game and patches but for some strange reason i canīt increase the resolution above 1680x1050 despite the fact that my screen supports a max of 2560x1080!... How can i fix this??? The screen is an ultrawide one, donīt know if this matters to this case.

Nevermind guys, found the answer with Google.

Last edited by H83; 08-15-2017 at 16:24.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 4GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700k @ 4.0 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Z170-K
Memory: 16GB CRUCIAL BALISTX DDR4
Soundcard: REALTEK HIGH DEFINITION
PSU: CORSAIR CS 550w
Default 08-15-2017, 18:08 | posts: 2,668 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by H83 View Post
Hi guys!

So i finally bought a new monitor and i want to replay Crysis again, something i do every time i upgrade my GPU or screen... I installed the game and patches but for some strange reason i canīt increase the resolution above 1680x1050 despite the fact that my screen supports a max of 2560x1080!... How can i fix this??? The screen is an ultrawide one, donīt know if this matters to this case.

Nevermind guys, found the answer with Google.
why would u buy an ultra wide screen, its gonna be a long long time before games support this kind of screens...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus ROG Strix GTX1070
Processor: I5 7600K @5.0Ghz (1.28V)
Mainboard: Asus ROG Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill DDR4 16G 3200Mhz
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair RM850i
Default 08-15-2017, 19:29 | posts: 1,954 | Location: Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
why would u buy an ultra wide screen, its gonna be a long long time before games support this kind of screens...
True but it was the cheapest monitor i could find with the specs i wanted like 144HZ, IPS and 2560x1080 so i bought one.
And while itīs true that a lot of games donīt support this format the ones that support it look amazing like Crysis and Doom and others.

Last edited by H83; 08-15-2017 at 19:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
rm082e
Master Guru
 
rm082e's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970 SLI Reference
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
PSU: 720w
Default 08-15-2017, 19:40 | posts: 332 | Location: Oklahoma

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
why would u buy an ultra wide screen, its gonna be a long long time before games support this kind of screens...
Plenty of games already support Ultrawide resolutions. See here.

Not to mention he got an FHD UW, not a QHD UW, so that's going to be very easy on the GPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
vf
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon™
Processor: 3 Intel/ 2 AMD
Mainboard: PS4 1200c
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi/SS Siberia 840
PSU: 165W
Default 08-15-2017, 21:38 | posts: 1,508 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by H83 View Post
Hi guys!

So i finally bought a new monitor and i want to replay Crysis again, something i do every time i upgrade my GPU or screen... I installed the game and patches but for some strange reason i canīt increase the resolution above 1680x1050 despite the fact that my screen supports a max of 2560x1080!... How can i fix this??? The screen is an ultrawide one, donīt know if this matters to this case.

Nevermind guys, found the answer with Google.
You scrolled right down on the resolution list or did you have to set custom?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 4GB
Processor: Intel i7 6700k @ 4.0 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus Z170-K
Memory: 16GB CRUCIAL BALISTX DDR4
Soundcard: REALTEK HIGH DEFINITION
PSU: CORSAIR CS 550w
Default 08-15-2017, 21:50 | posts: 2,668 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by H83 View Post
True but it was the cheapest monitor i could find with the specs i wanted like 144HZ, IPS and 2560x1080 so i bought one.
And while itīs true that a lot of games donīt support this format the ones that support it look amazing like Crysis and Doom and others.
how much was that screen btw?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
H83
Maha Guru
 
H83's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus ROG Strix GTX1070
Processor: I5 7600K @5.0Ghz (1.28V)
Mainboard: Asus ROG Strix Z270F
Memory: G.Skill DDR4 16G 3200Mhz
Soundcard: ROG SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair RM850i
Default 08-15-2017, 22:05 | posts: 1,954 | Location: Mars

Quote:
Originally Posted by vf View Post
You scrolled right down on the resolution list or did you have to set custom?
I altered a file in the game where it showed the max resolution allowed. All i had to do was change the width to 3440 and the height to 1440. This is a custom resolution iīm trying to improve the sharpness of the screen when iīm on the desktop or browsing.

@ramthegamer, the screen is the LG 34UC79G and cost me 500€ on a promotion. And the games that support the ultrawide format look really amazing, better than on a normal screen, specially FPS.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.