Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hd 7990 low fps in Crysis 3
Old
  (#1)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default hd 7990 low fps in Crysis 3 - 09-07-2013, 03:39 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Hi I'm new to guru 3d, this is my first post

Recently I have upgraded my video card into a hd 7990 from a MSI gtx 580 oc, and I was expecting to have a better game experience in games like crysis 3 which the old card couldn't fully handle.

But surprisingly my hd 7990 can only have around 40 fps(average) on very high+FXAA(1080p) in the grassy level(welcome to the jungle), especially when the grasses increase, the frame dropped dramatically to 22-30 fps. Is it kinda normal to other 7990 owners? I seriously doubt that.

I've tried different versions of catalyst driver(from 13.4 to 13.10 beta) but got similar results. It is so frustrating ! It runs well on other games like sleeping dogs and tomb raider 9. Besides the 3dmark 11 E score is over 5760, from which I believe the card is running normally.

My system specs:

i5 2500k 3.3 ghz(turbo boost up to 3.7)
z68
16gb ddr 1600
ocz 750w

I really hope someone could help me out ! Thanks in advance !
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 09-07-2013, 03:51 | posts: 497

crossfire is not kicking...these frames are for single 7970...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 03:59 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
crossfire is not kicking...these frames are for single 7970...
Thank you for the reply!

How to enable crossfire then? The ccc shows that the primary adapter and secondary adapter are already linked. Do I need to do anything particularly for this game, maybe some in game settings ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
warlord
Master Guru
 
warlord's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd 7850 cf
Processor: i7 3770k @4.8 HT
Mainboard: Msi Mpower Z77
Memory: 32gb ddr3 geil evo
Soundcard: creative
PSU: ax1200i corsair
Default 09-07-2013, 04:17 | posts: 497

enable crossfire logo, is it showing upper right when gaming?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 04:31 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by warlord View Post
enable crossfire logo, is it showing upper right when gaming?
didn't see the logo in the upper right when running the game, how to set it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 05:51 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

updates:

some findings:

The crossfire has been enabled for sure, however, when I ran games like bf3 and crysis 3, the gpu usages for both cores are around 50% when crossfire is on, when I manually disable crossfire in ccc, the single gpu hits over 90%. That explains why it performs like a hd 7970.

Now the question is, what caused this problem ? Is my cpu a bottleneck ? Or my ocz 750w psu is not good enough for supporting the video card?

Any thoughts?

Last edited by kula009; 09-07-2013 at 06:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
UZ7
Ancient Guru
 
UZ7's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 290 - XL2720T
Processor: i7 4770K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 09-07-2013, 06:19 | posts: 5,237 | Location: Everyday Rain Florida

I would try to benchmark the 7990 in CFX.

Try to overclock the 2500K.

Benchmark the 7990 again in CFX.

Compare the scores, drastically change? its CPU bottleneck, no change? you can look for other things.

I'm not trusting that OCZ, how old is it and what model? maybe its on its last life line.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 06:34 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by UZ7 View Post
I would try to benchmark the 7990 in CFX.

Try to overclock the 2500K.

Benchmark the 7990 again in CFX.

Compare the scores, drastically change? its CPU bottleneck, no change? you can look for other things.

I'm not trusting that OCZ, how old is it and what model? maybe its on its last life line.
the 3dmark 11 extreme score is 5750 when cpu is at stock, seems prettly normal.

when running heaven 4.0 and tomb raider 2013 benchmark, all of the gpus hit over 93% usage, which is desirable. And I also noticed that the cpu usage never reached 100% during the tests.

the psu is

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817341041

I bought it in may 2012, it powered my gtx580 well.

things are getting strange...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 09-07-2013, 08:34 | posts: 1,554 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by kula009 View Post
updates:

some findings:

The crossfire has been enabled for sure, however, when I ran games like bf3 and crysis 3, the gpu usages for both cores are around 50% when crossfire is on, when I manually disable crossfire in ccc, the single gpu hits over 90%. That explains why it performs like a hd 7970.

Now the question is, what caused this problem ? Is my cpu a bottleneck ? Or my ocz 750w psu is not good enough for supporting the video card?

Any thoughts?
CPU is main bottlenecking factor for BF3. Even one HD 7970 can max anything there with exception of AA if target is standard 1080p and 60fps.
I am getting 120fps (not maxed, just few things tunned and no AA) on one HD 7970 1050/1500MHz with utilization around 85-95% therefore I get fps drops to around 100 on some maps. But at lower CPU clock I had fps all over the place due to fact that turbo will drag you between 3.3 and 3.7GHz.

It should be no problem to get all your CPU cores to 4GHz. Mine did that with stock cooler while hitting 69C. With proper cooling I am at 4.6GHz and BF3 flies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 09:09 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
CPU is main bottlenecking factor for BF3. Even one HD 7970 can max anything there with exception of AA if target is standard 1080p and 60fps.
I am getting 120fps (not maxed, just few things tunned and no AA) on one HD 7970 1050/1500MHz with utilization around 85-95% therefore I get fps drops to around 100 on some maps. But at lower CPU clock I had fps all over the place due to fact that turbo will drag you between 3.3 and 3.7GHz.

It should be no problem to get all your CPU cores to 4GHz. Mine did that with stock cooler while hitting 69C. With proper cooling I am at 4.6GHz and BF3 flies.
Yeah I agree, the cpu is bottlenecking.

I've observed that the when the cpu usage hit 90-100%, both gpu usages dropped from about 90 to 50, even under 50 sometimes in Crysis 3 and bf3. Clearly those games are very cpu demanding...

So I overclocked the cpu to 4.2 ghz, the gpu usage got better but the issue was not completely solved. Do you have a set of parameters of msi bios on overclocking 2500k to over 4.5 that I could take a look? Since I noticed that your system is quite like mine.

Thank you so much dude !
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Lowki
Master Guru
 
Lowki's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970/7950 crossfirex
Processor: i5 3570k
Mainboard: msi z77a-ga45
Memory: corsair vengence 8gb
Soundcard: sound blaster z
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 09-07-2013, 12:44 | posts: 524 | Location: miami

if it is a pirated copy of crisis 3 that doesn't have patches you have to disable vsync and renable it for crossfire to kick in. That's how the game was for me vanilla when it first came out. Another reason I don't pirate games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF H2O @ Qnix 110Hz
Processor: 5820K @4.3GHz 1.25V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 2x4GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 09-07-2013, 13:02 | posts: 3,317 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
if it is a pirated copy of crisis 3 that doesn't have patches you have to disable vsync and renable it for crossfire to kick in. That's how the game was for me vanilla when it first came out. Another reason I don't pirate games.
Or alt-tab out of the game then enter the game again, same thing. A simple reset ofr display-related stuff for CrossFire to kick in on Fullscreen with this game. And it happens with me even after it's fully updated. I have it on Origin.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
The Postman
Maha Guru
 
The Postman's Avatar
 
Videocard: 290x CF EK H2O
Processor: I7 4770k 4.6ghz
Mainboard: Z87X-UD5H
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Antec HCP 1200w
Default 09-07-2013, 15:15 | posts: 1,697 | Location: Boston

I thought Crysis 3 was free with a 7990.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Acc7970 XL2420T @120Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 09-07-2013, 19:42 | posts: 1,554 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by kula009 View Post
Yeah I agree, the cpu is bottlenecking.

I've observed that the when the cpu usage hit 90-100%, both gpu usages dropped from about 90 to 50, even under 50 sometimes in Crysis 3 and bf3. Clearly those games are very cpu demanding...

So I overclocked the cpu to 4.2 ghz, the gpu usage got better but the issue was not completely solved. Do you have a set of parameters of msi bios on overclocking 2500k to over 4.5 that I could take a look? Since I noticed that your system is quite like mine.

Thank you so much dude !
Every chipset/board is bit different and even memories play it's role.
For me I can't change base clock even by 0.1MHz otherwise It will not boot.
You should always target overclocking to temperature. So if you are hitting 75C in Intel Burn Test You should not increase clocks any further and I guess system would crash at that point anyway.
In IBT I get up to 72C but in any real world heavy workload it stays below 64C.

Code:
PLL.Overvoltage - Enabled
V.Core - 1.365V
CPU I/O Voltage - 1.17V
VccSA - 1.125V
CPU PLL Voltage - 1.65V (Default is 1.8V)
EIST - OFF
Enhanced Turbo - OFF
Memory X.M.P. - OFF
Spread Spectrum - Disabled
Dram Voltage - 1.5655V
PCM 1.05 - 1.0555V

CPU Features:
Power Technology - Custom
C1E - Disabled
Overspeed Protection - Disabled
Intel C-State - Disabled
You may select all values exactly same with exception of "CPU PLL Voltage" & "V.Core" itself, those are quite CPU/Chipset dependent.

I do overclock by multiplier and increasing it by 1 at time while increasing all Voltages a bit. If it passes Stress tests I go and decrease one by one till I find which Voltage has to stay higher at higher clocks. (write down everything so you know exactly bottom voltages for each multiplier)
This way you can easily predict what voltage you need to reach another step. And you may decide to stop.

Don't forget to write highest temperatures caused by IBT on each step too. I am running Noctua NH-D14 so I guess my CPU may be pretty stressed without me realizing it based on temperature measurement.

And one more thing to note, My PC has pretty good PSU and energy goes through UPS which is providing filtering/stabilization too.

Side Note: 4.2GHz is OK, tick 1T command for memories instead of 2T.
I am not done testing at 4.6GHz, so it's why my signature stays on 4.4GHz which is btw. optimal speed for my silicon considering Voltage required and heat generated versus performance delivered.

Last edited by Fox2232; 09-07-2013 at 19:44.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 21:19 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lowki View Post
if it is a pirated copy of crisis 3 that doesn't have patches you have to disable vsync and renable it for crossfire to kick in. That's how the game was for me vanilla when it first came out. Another reason I don't pirate games.
it's not a pirated version, It is one of the 8 free games when purchasing 7990
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
kula009
Newbie
 
kula009's Avatar
 
Videocard: msi gtx 580 + xfx hd 7990
Processor: intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: msi z68ma-ed 55
Memory: DDR 1600 4gb*4
Soundcard:
PSU: ocz 750w
Default 09-07-2013, 21:24 | posts: 9 | Location: Tucson, AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
Every chipset/board is bit different and even memories play it's role.
For me I can't change base clock even by 0.1MHz otherwise It will not boot.
You should always target overclocking to temperature. So if you are hitting 75C in Intel Burn Test You should not increase clocks any further and I guess system would crash at that point anyway.
In IBT I get up to 72C but in any real world heavy workload it stays below 64C.

Code:
PLL.Overvoltage - Enabled
V.Core - 1.365V
CPU I/O Voltage - 1.17V
VccSA - 1.125V
CPU PLL Voltage - 1.65V (Default is 1.8V)
EIST - OFF
Enhanced Turbo - OFF
Memory X.M.P. - OFF
Spread Spectrum - Disabled
Dram Voltage - 1.5655V
PCM 1.05 - 1.0555V

CPU Features:
Power Technology - Custom
C1E - Disabled
Overspeed Protection - Disabled
Intel C-State - Disabled
You may select all values exactly same with exception of "CPU PLL Voltage" & "V.Core" itself, those are quite CPU/Chipset dependent.

I do overclock by multiplier and increasing it by 1 at time while increasing all Voltages a bit. If it passes Stress tests I go and decrease one by one till I find which Voltage has to stay higher at higher clocks. (write down everything so you know exactly bottom voltages for each multiplier)
This way you can easily predict what voltage you need to reach another step. And you may decide to stop.

Don't forget to write highest temperatures caused by IBT on each step too. I am running Noctua NH-D14 so I guess my CPU may be pretty stressed without me realizing it based on temperature measurement.

And one more thing to note, My PC has pretty good PSU and energy goes through UPS which is providing filtering/stabilization too.

Side Note: 4.2GHz is OK, tick 1T command for memories instead of 2T.
I am not done testing at 4.6GHz, so it's why my signature stays on 4.4GHz which is btw. optimal speed for my silicon considering Voltage required and heat generated versus performance delivered.
Thank you so much bro ! I'm gonna try it ! Apparently overclocking works, im gonna see how much I can overclock it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.