Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Blank screenshots of background applications are captured
Old
  (#1)
0458315753
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: standard
Question Blank screenshots of background applications are captured - 07-12-2017, 21:55 | posts: 11

Quite often blank screenshots of background programs are saved when I take screenshots of a game, it appears that game screenshots can be replaced with these corrupt images. The size is commonly 1x1, 69 bytes. Captured images have a shape of a black square.





The issue occurs on MSI Afterburner 4.2.0/4.3.0 with Rivatuner 6.4.0/7.0.0 beta 19 (and potentially with other versions) on Windows 10 and Windows 8.
one blank screenshot (69 bytes) as an example: https://i.imgur.com/P5Wun3E.png
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 07-13-2017, 05:55 | posts: 13,129 | Location: Sweden

Ah it's doing that thing where it's capturing other detected processes that are in the background, you can press the "i" button in MSI Afterburner and the info window will have a list of currently running detected processes, you will want to set a exception for those via Rivatuner to set it to not monitor them.

I just took one of the ProfileTemplate config files for this and then it's just a matter of copy/paste to block whatever exe or other file needs it, profile itself is pretty simple.

IE:

C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\Profiles\SplashScreen.exe.cfg

Code:
[Hooking]
EnableHooking		= 0
And that's it, going by your images it would be something with NordVPNClient and JavaW so a VPN software of some kind and then Java.


EDIT: Could have sworn Java had a existing profile already but I just checked and it does not (JavaW.exe.cfg or what it would be.) guessing it would interfere with actual Java games such as Minecraft if it were to be blocked by default.

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 07-13-2017 at 05:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
0458315753
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: standard
Question 07-13-2017, 11:55 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonasBeckman View Post
Ah it's doing that thing where it's capturing other detected processes that are in the background, you can press the "i" button in MSI Afterburner and the info window will have a list of currently running detected processes, you will want to set a exception for those via Rivatuner to set it to not monitor them.

I just took one of the ProfileTemplate config files for this and then it's just a matter of copy/paste to block whatever exe or other file needs it, profile itself is pretty simple.

IE:

C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server\Profiles\SplashScreen.exe.cfg

Code:
[Hooking]
EnableHooking		= 0
Hooking can also be disabled by setting "application detection level" to "none" in RT application profiles. I'm fairly sure that I've done this exact process for problematic apps in the past, but they were still captured. I will try again and report back on the advanced discussion forum if the issue persists.
Is there a way to globally disable detection for background programs? Why they are captured in the first place and is this a bug?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
0458315753
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: standard
Default 07-13-2017, 21:15 | posts: 11

Background applications that are commonly captured:

- Java Runtime Environment (javaw.exe)
- GOG Galaxy (GalaxyClient Helper.exe)
- Blizzard app (Battle.net Helper.exe)

The last two are background processes launched by their respective programs. I've excluded NordVPN client as I haven't had it installed in a long time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.