Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#326)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 09-13-2013, 13:07 | posts: 3,468 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesGaizu View Post
Updated my spare machine to 8.1 and found out comodo firewall/ internet security doesn't work :/ so I guess I'll have to wait before doing my main machine.

On the plus side they have made some great changes especially to the metro start screen (bigger and smaller titles was very much needed)
Use Windows 7 firewall control. I've been using the paid version for a couple of years, very powerful 64 bit firewall.

http://www.sphinx-soft.com/Vista/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#327)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 09-21-2013, 00:20 | posts: 5,479 | Location: Belgium

Or get a proper router and configure the firewall on that thing...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#328)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 09-21-2013, 01:49 | posts: 3,039 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrupt^ View Post
Or get a proper router and configure the firewall on that thing...
I have both and a tin foil hat
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#329)
Radical_53
Ancient Guru
 
Radical_53's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.Skill TridentX
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster ZXR
PSU: Seasonic X-460 Fanless
Default 09-21-2013, 09:24 | posts: 3,102 | Location: Germany

Obviously that would be the best solution

I can't count the number of times the Windows firewall tried to fool me. Now the only thing I use is my router's firewall, especially its port triggering feature. Hasn't let me down a single time yet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#330)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 09-21-2013, 12:36 | posts: 3,468 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrupt^ View Post
Or get a proper router and configure the firewall on that thing...
Or you could do that, yes. Personally I really like this software firewall, it blocks everything, and I mean everything. Hardware firewalls are not really that configurable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#331)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 09-21-2013, 13:36 | posts: 16,634 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
A lot of my issue is that while I learned keyboard shortcuts when I first started using 8, and used them as much as I remembered to, over time I reverted back to my 15 years of old Windows habits and just clicked on everything like a noob. So it's mostly my fault, but the criticism is still legitimate. I guess I'm a creature of habit.
Every user is a bit different. I go back and forth between XP, 7 and 8 constantly. We use XP and 7 at work. I use 7 and 8 at home. I've gotten so used to Win8, and have invested time into configuring them to match my usage exactly, that working in XP or 7 feels like moving in slow motion. It rarely takes more than 2 clicks for me to access anything. Everything I use is either pinned to the taskbar or has a shortcut on the desktop, which is what I always did in 7 anyway. Just seems more logical that way....and it also increases productivity over using the start menu for anything.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#332)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 09-21-2013, 16:47 | posts: 8,717 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

That's why I thought everyone hating on the new start screen was thoughtless and stupid. Who ever really has dozens and dozens of programs installed at any given time, let alone has more than a select few that they use on a regular basis? Shortcuts for what you always use, start screen for what you rarely use.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#333)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 09-21-2013, 18:39 | posts: 16,634 | Location: US East Coast

I can understand having a lot of software installed. My dad used to have so many programs installed that his start menu took up the entire screen. What I don't understand is how people can use their computer in it's default configuration. I have to customize things to suit my needs. This claim that Win8 is "unintuitive" makes me wonder how many people actually know what the word means. It's impossible to design a UI that works perfectly for all users. That's why we have the ability to customize (to an extent). Personally, for me, Progman from Win3.x was far more "intuitive" than Explorer and it's start menu.....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#334)
IcE
Ancient Guru
 
IcE's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780
Processor: i5 3570K @4.0
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Sniper 1866
Soundcard: SBZ + Aune T1 + CAL
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 09-23-2013, 00:28 | posts: 9,187 | Location: Toledo

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Every user is a bit different. I go back and forth between XP, 7 and 8 constantly. We use XP and 7 at work. I use 7 and 8 at home. I've gotten so used to Win8, and have invested time into configuring them to match my usage exactly, that working in XP or 7 feels like moving in slow motion. It rarely takes more than 2 clicks for me to access anything. Everything I use is either pinned to the taskbar or has a shortcut on the desktop, which is what I always did in 7 anyway. Just seems more logical that way....and it also increases productivity over using the start menu for anything.
Yeah, I'm back on 8 again. For all my whining, I'm just too used to 8 now. It was fun trying to bring up the charm bar in 7 and confusing myself. At least the first few times.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#335)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 09-23-2013, 14:43 | posts: 16,634 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcE View Post
Yeah, I'm back on 8 again. For all my whining, I'm just too used to 8 now. It was fun trying to bring up the charm bar in 7 and confusing myself. At least the first few times.
I go through that every time I use my wife's laptop or the computers at work...


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#336)
S3rgin
Member Guru
 
S3rgin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 780 3Gb
Processor: Intel Core i5 4670K @ 3.4
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Gene
Memory: 8Gb (2x4) DDR3 1600
Soundcard: ASUS SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 09-23-2013, 21:02 | posts: 128 | Location: Paris

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
I go through that every time I use my wife's laptop or the computers at work...
Been there...

It's funny how reluctant I was to migrate to Windows 8 and now that I am back to Windows 7 I see how ease to use Windows 8 really is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#337)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 09-25-2013, 12:29 | posts: 3,039 | Location: UK

Comodo 6.3 was released today with full 8.1 support

Guess it's time to upgrade my main pc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#338)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 10-07-2013, 00:10 | posts: 3,650 | Location: UK

So in 10 days time will we be able to purchase a copy of Windows 8.1 then? I know I could just purchase a copy of 8 now and get 8.1 downloaded. I'm just asking it will be on sale for the likes of Amazon?

I might wait.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#339)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 10-07-2013, 02:45 | posts: 8,717 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

uuhm.... not sure about in the UK, but here in the US, they have pre-order specials again. Not the $40 that the Windows 8 Pro upgrade was.... but not bad. Think it's like $180 for Win 8.1 Pro.... don't remember though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#340)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 10-07-2013, 07:48 | posts: 3,650 | Location: UK

I would like a pre-order special in the UK! If anyone hears of one give us all a shout
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#341)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 10-07-2013, 18:53 | posts: 3,650 | Location: UK

Anyone heard of this place to buy a product key from?

http://www.windows7anytimekey.com/in...r_of_uploads=0

Looks to good to be true to be fair!

EDIT: Never mind.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thr...l=1#post489869

Last edited by HonoredShadow; 10-07-2013 at 19:06.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#342)
Barry J
Maha Guru
 
Barry J's Avatar
 
Videocard: X2 EVGA 660ti SC SLi 3D
Processor: i5 4690K H100i @4.5 1.3v
Mainboard: Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII Hero
Memory: 16GB 1600 4x4GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300w G2
Default 10-07-2013, 19:12 | posts: 1,643 | Location: Ipswich UK

I am also preferring windows 8 it takes time but windows 7 feels like a step back now wish my laptop could run windows 8 dell latitude D630 with SSD

When I get option to get free windows 8.1 hope I can pay a little and get a DVD copy as well as a download
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#343)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 10-07-2013, 19:24 | posts: 3,650 | Location: UK

Is an OEM version able to be installed onto an empty drive? In other words, without an existing copy of Windows? I'm just thinking if the HD fails.

Also is it really worth having the PRO version? I don't see that it is needed for gaming.

These are the two I'm looking at:

PRO is cheaper but upgrade:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Windows-Pro-...ords=windows+8

Standard OEM:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Microsoft-Wi...ords=windows+8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#344)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 10-07-2013, 19:38 | posts: 13,602 | Location: USA

The OEM/System Builder will allow you to install it on a clean drive. So will the upgrade, but that will take little haggling with the registry.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#345)
HonoredShadow
Ancient Guru
 
HonoredShadow's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 SLI OC+ASUS Swift
Processor: 2700k@4.8 Noctua NH-U12P
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1866mhz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX PCI-E
PSU: 1300W EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 10-07-2013, 19:56 | posts: 3,650 | Location: UK

haggling with the registry?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#346)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 10-07-2013, 20:01 | posts: 13,602 | Location: USA

http://lifehacker.com/5984278/how-to...n-upgrade-disc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#347)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 10-10-2013, 03:38 | posts: 8,717 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry J View Post
I am also preferring windows 8 it takes time but windows 7 feels like a step back now wish my laptop could run windows 8 dell latitude D630 with SSD

When I get option to get free windows 8.1 hope I can pay a little and get a DVD copy as well as a download
I don't recall if you can, since i bought my copy of W8 when it was released for that $40 offer. But you do get the download, and i believe it asks which way you would like to install it, including an option to create an .iso to burn to a disc and use later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#348)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-16-2013, 15:27 | posts: 16,634 | Location: US East Coast

Anyone had any issues with IE launching? After booting Windows, or resuming from sleep, it can take upwards of 10minutes before I can launch IE successfully. I have no issues with any other piece of software that I use regularly.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#349)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 10-16-2013, 16:46 | posts: 3,039 | Location: UK

Homegroups icon keeps appearing on my desktop. I don't use homegroups I use advance sharing yet it still keeps coming back ;/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.