Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Ram speed set to 3200, showing as 1064.5?
Old
  (#1)
dirthurts
Master Guru
 
dirthurts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 ghz edition
Processor: AMD fx 8320
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 4gb DDR3 1600 Corsair
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default Ram speed set to 3200, showing as 1064.5? - 03-16-2017, 02:18 | posts: 724 | Location: Tn.

Hi there

So, I set my ram to 3200MHz in my motherboard (the speed stated on the ram), but when I pull up CPUid I'm showing 1064.5
This is DDR4 on a Ryzen 1700 CPU if that helps. Any thoughts on what's going on?
Windows shows the ram speed as 2311MHz to further complicate things.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Elder III
Ancient Guru
 
Elder III's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti FE
Processor: R7 1700X 4.0 @ 1.35
Mainboard: Biostar X370GT7
Memory: GSkill 16 GB DDR4 2933
Soundcard: Corsair VOID RGB
PSU: CM Silent Pro 1000W
Default 03-16-2017, 03:16 | posts: 3,149 | Location: Upstate New York

What motherboard do you have and have you checked for an updated Bios for it? The Ryzen motherboards at launch have been hit and miss as far as getting RAM to work at it's rated specs. To the best of my knowledge most of them are "supposed" to work with up to 2667 RAM and some will even go as high as 3200+, but it really depends on which one you have and the specific model of RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dirthurts
Master Guru
 
dirthurts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 ghz edition
Processor: AMD fx 8320
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 4gb DDR3 1600 Corsair
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-16-2017, 20:34 | posts: 724 | Location: Tn.

Thanks for the reply.
I'm Using F4 3000c15d-16GVB (corsair ripjaw) 2 8 ram. It's on a, GA-AB350-gaming 3 motherboard From Gigabyte.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RealNC
Master Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 03-16-2017, 20:55 | posts: 613

CPU-Z shows the actual frequency of the RAM, not the effective one. For 3200, it should show 1600. Since it shows 1064.5, that means your RAM is configured as 2133.

No idea what's causing that. I'm just mentioning that 3200 would show as 1600 in CPU-Z.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
CPC_RedDawn
Ancient Guru
 
CPC_RedDawn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX1080 +110/+500 h20
Processor: i7 7700K @5GHz @ 1.325
Mainboard: MSI Z270 Gaming M7
Memory: 16GB Vengence 3600MHz
Soundcard: HyperX Cloud II USB
PSU: 1200W
Default 03-16-2017, 21:30 | posts: 7,330 | Location: Wolverhampton/United Kingdom

I have the exact same issue here too.

1800X, ASUS PRIME X370 MOBO, and 16GB GSKILL RIPJAW 3200MHz CAS16

No matter what I set in the BIOS or in Ryzen Master the board will take a while to reboot and once it does its back to 2133MHz (or 1064MHz in CPUZ).

I am in the middle of RMA'ing this set of RAM for a refund and have some 16GB Corsair Vengence 3600MHz LPX memory on the way as it is on the motherboard QVL list and is stated to support running in dual channel mode with a Ryzen CPU at 3200MHz.

So hopefully this helps.

I also am having a blast with Ryzen I have mine at 4.1GHz and 1.4v but have not yet had time to tweak the voltages. Its stable though, lasted 2 hours in Doom Vulkun at Nightmare details 1080p with near solid 190-200fps. It has lasted for 10 runs of Asus Realbench benchmarking tool and around 6 hours of OCCT linpack mode with 90% memory usage.

It is nice to know that our temp reading are nothing to worry about, I have seen upto 90C in Ryzen master but with that 20C offset its actually 70C.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 980 Ti
Processor: Xeon 5650@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 24GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 03-16-2017, 23:08 | posts: 10,217 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPC_RedDawn View Post
I have the exact same issue here too.

1800X, ASUS PRIME X370 MOBO, and 16GB GSKILL RIPJAW 3200MHz CAS16

No matter what I set in the BIOS or in Ryzen Master the board will take a while to reboot and once it does its back to 2133MHz (or 1064MHz in CPUZ).

I am in the middle of RMA'ing this set of RAM for a refund and have some 16GB Corsair Vengence 3600MHz LPX memory on the way as it is on the motherboard QVL list and is stated to support running in dual channel mode with a Ryzen CPU at 3200MHz.

So hopefully this helps.

I also am having a blast with Ryzen I have mine at 4.1GHz and 1.4v but have not yet had time to tweak the voltages. Its stable though, lasted 2 hours in Doom Vulkun at Nightmare details 1080p with near solid 190-200fps. It has lasted for 10 runs of Asus Realbench benchmarking tool and around 6 hours of OCCT linpack mode with 90% memory usage.

It is nice to know that our temp reading are nothing to worry about, I have seen upto 90C in Ryzen master but with that 20C offset its actually 70C.
Well tbh Ryzen is so new and notorious for ram speed issues I very much doubt its the same issue, on ryzen you need to update the bios as soon as new ones are available
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dirthurts
Master Guru
 
dirthurts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 ghz edition
Processor: AMD fx 8320
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 4gb DDR3 1600 Corsair
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-16-2017, 23:39 | posts: 724 | Location: Tn.

I'm on revision 5 already...ha ha. But, at least it's getting plenty of support for now.
Updating did make a HUGE difference in performance (I wish the reviews updated their scores). So maybe it's just a matter of waiting on the bios update. Before I updated I couldn't even post when setting the speed to anything above 2400. Any chance it's just reading wrong? Seems unlikely.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dirthurts
Master Guru
 
dirthurts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 ghz edition
Processor: AMD fx 8320
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 4gb DDR3 1600 Corsair
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-18-2017, 01:08 | posts: 724 | Location: Tn.

So, talking to Gigabyte,
They said that whatever I've set in the bios is in fact the ram speed. However, the ram speed will sit at the base speed (2400MHz), until faster speeds are needed. Then, it should jump up. The issue is I don't know how to verify this. Any thoughts?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
RealNC
Master Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 03-18-2017, 01:10 | posts: 613

Run Prime95 to generate RAM bandwidth load? Choose a stress test that tests RAM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dirthurts
Master Guru
 
dirthurts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 ghz edition
Processor: AMD fx 8320
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 4gb DDR3 1600 Corsair
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-18-2017, 02:43 | posts: 724 | Location: Tn.

Good idea. I gave that a shot, and according to my readings, no change at all.
I guess it's possible it's just not be read properly, but it's just as likely it's a bios glitch too.
It's hard to say at this point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX RX 470
Processor: Core i5 6600K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro
Memory: Corsair DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative SB-Z
PSU: Corsair CX750M
Default 03-19-2017, 01:57 | posts: 19,764 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirthurts View Post
Thanks for the reply.
I'm Using F4 3000c15d-16GVB (corsair ripjaw) 2 8 ram. It's on a, GA-AB350-gaming 3 motherboard From Gigabyte.
That memory kit is only 3000mhz....not 3200....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
dirthurts
Master Guru
 
dirthurts's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870 ghz edition
Processor: AMD fx 8320
Mainboard: ASUS
Memory: 4gb DDR3 1600 Corsair
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DS
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 03-20-2017, 00:12 | posts: 724 | Location: Tn.

Ah, you're right. Thanks for pointing that out. I'm not sure how I got that mixed up.
Anyway, there is an update. There is a new bios update (labeled beta, so I'm staying far away), but it says "memory compatibility" in the notes as the main feature.
Maybe that will help out once it's out of beta (version 6 at this point).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980Ti SLI H20
Processor: i7 5930k 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: G.Skill 4x8GB 3200C12
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: EVGA P2-1200W
Default 03-20-2017, 15:15 | posts: 8,954 | Location: USA

At this point in time all bios are beta..

Won't hurt to try it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.