Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-13-2017, 16:32 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I'm not sure if there are too many original RivaTuner users left here (probably just me and Marc (aka boogieman)) who remember the very first versions of RTSS launched 12 years ago, back in 2005. Initially it had no OSD features and served entirely for collecting framerate statistics from all running 3D applications and providing it to RT (that's exactly why it was initially called Statistics Server). Since that time RTSS still have fully functional FPS benchmarking engine, which is able to collect not only current but also min, average and maximum FPS stats for any running application and store FPS benchmark results into a file. It was possible to assign hotkeys for benchmark recording begin/end in original RT, but MSI never needed such functionality so it was under that hood and never used in AB GUI. Now I'm thinking about removing the dust from this engine and adding a "Benchmark" tab to MSI AB for using this RTSS functionality. Anyone would like to see this feature resurrected?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-13-2017 at 17:55.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
Andy_K
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 960 OC
Processor: AMD FX6300
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3 R2.0
Memory: Crucial 1600 - 8GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892 (7.1)
PSU: Corsair CX430M
Default 03-13-2017, 17:05 | posts: 278 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I'm not sure if there are too many original RivaTuner users left here (probably just me and Marc (akd boogieman)) who remember the very first versions of RTSS launched 12 years ago, back in 2005.
I wasn't here on the forum those days, but I used Rivatuner (incl. RTSS) with my ATI 9500 Pro (patched to 9700 ) and later with a GF 6800GT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Anyone would like to see this feature resurrected?
Yes, please.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC 2101
Processor: Rysen 7 1700x 3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X370 Gaming 5
Memory: 16g gskill Flare X 2400
Soundcard: Creative sound blaster
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default 03-13-2017, 17:12 | posts: 380 | Location: montreal

Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Anyone would like to see this feature resurrected?

yes, will be appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-13-2017, 17:22 | posts: 1,869 | Location: USA

Jeeze, 12 years already. Guess what, I still have RivaTuner v2.24c installed.
Not sure why but I open it once in awhile to bring back fond memories.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
gedo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X DD 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 2133 CL9 Ares
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 03-13-2017, 17:31 | posts: 221 | Location: Finland

I agree that all colours of the rainbow in the OSD don't add anything - they only make it more difficult to read.

One place where a different colour *would* be nice would be as a warning/attention sign. Like have the OSD text render in green by default, but have certain values turn different colour if a user-set threshold is exceeded for temperature, or if the FPS doesn't meet certain minimum performance level. (E.g. Green = over 60, Yellow = 50 - 59, Red = Under 50, configurable by the user).

I think the most important thing is to keep it simple and single-coloured for the most part and only use other colours as accents and attention-grabbers for abnormal things.

Just my opinion. :-)

Last edited by gedo; 03-13-2017 at 17:35.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-13-2017, 17:47 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
Jeeze, 12 years already. Guess what, I still have RivaTuner v2.24c installed.
Not sure why but I open it once in awhile to bring back fond memories.
12 since RTSS announce, 17 since RT launch here, 20 since RT development start. hehe
I also still have unreleased 2.25 alpha 10 installed here.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 03-13-2017, 17:49 | posts: 1,693 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
I'm not sure if there are too many original RivaTuner users left here (probably just me and Marc (akd boogieman))[...]
Add me too even I don't post too much.
Back in time I even made a guide for it.

I'm not a benchmark guy but if people wants why not?

Anyway keep up the good work Alex.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
Octopuss
Master Guru
 
Octopuss's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD XFX Rx 480
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Sound Blaster ZxR
PSU: -
Default 03-13-2017, 20:24 | posts: 606 | Location: Czech republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
12 since RTSS announce, 17 since RT launch here, 20 since RT development start. hehe
I also still have unreleased 2.25 alpha 10 installed here.
Holy crap, how old were you when you started on all this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
jiminycricket
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Maxwell
Processor: Haswell-E
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1kW
Default 03-14-2017, 06:11 | posts: 146

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Anyone would like to see this feature resurrected?
Yes absolutely. I'm still using ancient FRAPS for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 03-14-2017, 07:42 | posts: 1,570

Something strange is happening with text input into the "Framerate limit" field in the latest beta. When I click on it to enter the text RTSS window sometimes goes under the window which is below it for some reason. Looks like if you click on a transparent part of the input area you're actually clicking on the underlying window which is shown there instead of the text area.

Transparency here also doesn't look too good:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-14-2017, 08:06 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Something strange is happening with text input into the "Framerate limit" field in the latest beta. When I click on it to enter the text RTSS window sometimes goes under the window which is below it for some reason. Looks like if you click on a transparent part of the input area you're actually clicking on the underlying window which is shown there instead of the text area.

Transparency here also doesn't look too good:

Reproduced, alpha channel is wrongly defined in this skin for "layered with alpha" skin composition mode. Until I patch the skin switch it to "layered with colorkey" to address that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-14-2017, 08:19 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedo View Post
I agree that all colours of the rainbow in the OSD don't add anything - they only make it more difficult to read.

One place where a different colour *would* be nice would be as a warning/attention sign. Like have the OSD text render in green by default, but have certain values turn different colour if a user-set threshold is exceeded for temperature, or if the FPS doesn't meet certain minimum performance level. (E.g. Green = over 60, Yellow = 50 - 59, Red = Under 50, configurable by the user).

I think the most important thing is to keep it simple and single-coloured for the most part and only use other colours as accents and attention-grabbers for abnormal things.

Just my opinion. :-)
That's old good RT's task scheduler "as is". I used it in conjunction with critical threshold crossing tracking mechanism in EVGA Precision 4 to play alarm sound when temperature is out of range so it is still inside can be easily attached to GUI and OSD layers as well. So it is really fast to add an ability to define custom color tag for values beyond the threshold.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-14-2017 at 08:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-14-2017, 08:20 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Octopuss View Post
Holy crap, how old were you when you started on all this?
20. It was 1997 and I needed something to overclock and tune my Riva 128.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 03-14-2017, 09:29 | posts: 1,570

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Reproduced, alpha channel is wrongly defined in this skin for "layered with alpha" skin composition mode. Until I patch the skin switch it to "layered with colorkey" to address that.
There's an issue with "layered with colorkey" too =) When you click the field to input text but just hit Enter without inputting anything, just when the cursor is blinking in the empty field - you get a solid black field without anything shown in it - and you can't click it anymore to enter anything, or at least you don't see what's happening there anymore.



Have to either restart RTSS or use the arrows to the right to restore the field.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-14-2017, 10:36 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That's a different story, which doesn't depend on skin/transparency, but it also definitively needs to be fixed. Entering empty string should be restricted for all edits.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-14-2017, 18:48 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

MSI AB 4.4.0 Beta 2 is uploaded. It contains RTSS 7.0.0 beta 5, which should fix 2 GUI glitches reported by Danil (dr-rus). Benchmark tab using internal RTSS functionality is now available to everyone. Changes requested by gedo (using modern OSD color tags for indicating critical temperature/fan speed limits) are also inside this build.
The purpose of publishing MSI AB beta is entirely focused on testing RTSS related changes, however I stared updating documentation/context help as well so all changes are in readme now:


• Added core voltage control for reference design NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti series graphics cards
• Improved voltage/frequency curve editor for GPU Boost 3.0 capable NVIDIA graphics cards:
o Toggling locked curve point state with <L> key is working properly now and no longer resulting in setting a lock to a minimum clock/frequency point
o Now you may hold <Alt> key while adjusting the offset of any point with mouse to move the curve up/down. That’s equal to adding fixed offset to each point’s offset
• Various parts of hardware monitoring module have been pumped up to improve hardware monitoring usability and flexibility. Some new portions of old good functionality from original RivaTuner are now available in MSI Afterburner:
o Added experimental clock monitoring for Intel CPUs
o Added asynchronous hardware polling mode. Asynchronous mode is aimed to move whole hardware polling to a separate thread to avoid slowing down MSI Afterburner GUI while polling some performance expensive hardware monitoring sources. Please take a note that the previous synchronous hardware polling mode can be also enabled via configuration file if necessary
o Added new “Benchmark” tab allowing you to use hidden RivaTuner Statistics Server’s benchmarking engine, which was previously available to reviewers only. The engine is providing you the following features:
- You may define a hotkey for beginning framerate statistics recording. Once the recording begun, it stays active for all subsequently started 3D applications, even after rebooting the system
- While recording is active you may enable showing own statistics in RivaTuner Statistics Server to see minimum, average and maximum framerate in the On-Screen Display
- While recording is active you may press “Begin recording” hotkey one more time to restart the recording and reset the statistics
- While recording is active you may press “End recording” hotkey once to end recording and save benchmark results to a text file, but keep the results shown in On-Screen Display. You may press the hotkey one more time to hide the results from the On-Screen Display
- Statistics saved to a benchmark results file includes per-application total benchmarking time, total rendered frames number, global average, instantaneous minimum and instantaneous maximum framerates. Benchmark statistics file can be optionally either overwritten or appended on each recording session
- Per-frame frametime statistics is being pushed to a named pipe so reviewers can use their own client software to collect and display it in realtime while any benchmark is running without system slowdown, which is typical for traditional per-frame frametime logging approach
o New flexible On-Screen Display customization features powered by RivaTuner Statistics Server’s text formatting tags:
- Added On-Screen Display layouts support. Layout selection settings are located in “Monitoring” tab next to “Show in On-Screen Display”, you may select different layouts to change On-Screen Display appearance style. Now you may switch between traditional classic On-Screen Display layout or new modern column-oriented On-Screen Display layout. Power users may customize predefined layouts or create new ones via configuration file if necessary
- The maximum text length for “Override group name” setting is no longer limited by 8 symbols. Now you may embed new RivaTuner Statistics Server’s text formatting tags directly into your custom group name, e.g. “<C=FFFFFF>GTX 1080<S=-50>1<S><C>” to display it in On-Screen Display in white color and with 50% size subscript index
- Now it is allowed to override group names for “Framerate” and “Frametime” graphs, so you may append default application 3D API <APP> tag with some custom text or replace it completely if necessary
- Exactly the same flexible level of On-Screen Display customization output is available to any other RivaTuner Statistics Server client applications like AIDA, HwInfo and others and will be available shortly
o Now you may define optional minimum and (or) maximum thresholds for any graph in hardware monitor module to display alarm message in hardware monitor window when some monitored value is beyond the threshold. When modern On-Screen Display layout is selected, such values can also be highlighted by color there
• Improved system information window. Now 3D API usage info, x64 and UWP application architecture attributes are displayed for each currently running process in the list of active 3D applications
• RivaTuner Statistics Server has been upgraded to v7.0.0


http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up440Beta2.rar


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X-Pascal
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: Corsaire Dominator
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 03-14-2017, 21:53 | posts: 2,215 | Location: Qatar

here's Forza Horizon 3 4k 60fps using MSI AB 4.4.0 Beta 2


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgnEGxkRgmE
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
DaRkL3AD3R
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 (SOON!)
Processor: i7 7700k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IX Hero
Memory: G-Skill DDR4 16GB 3200
Soundcard: X-Fi Ti | Logitech Z-5500
PSU: EVGA Supernova 850w T2
Default 03-15-2017, 07:06 | posts: 3 | Location: USA

I for one really enjoy the new look. Always thought the original looked kind of strange, almost low quality. This new UI is much sleeker and prettier. Good job Unwinder.

And thank you thank you thank you so much for adding CPU clock speed to monitoring. I like to keep an eye on what clockspeed/vcore I am running when gaming, try to optimize around it. This helps me so much and clears up any confusion. Much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2017, 08:12 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I'm thinking about making monitoring threshold warning in monitoring window less intrusive. Beta 2 constantly display a warning message when some threshold is reached, which can be annoying and I'm trying to improve the approach using the following way:

- Blinking warning icon (similar to camera icon during recording) will be displayed in top left corner of monitoring window instead of message. Similar to recording icon, threshold warning icon will be also visible in Logitech keyboard LCD.
- The message telling which graph's threshold is reached is now moved to monitoring status bar. Which means that you can enable monitoring status bar and still quickly identify the name of graph, which needs your attention, without eating space in monitoring area by overlapping message like it is done in beta 2.
- Background of the graphs with threshold warning will be highlighted with color, to allow you to identify them visually without peeking into status bar.

Something like that:



Anyone have better suggestions? I'm trying to keep a balance between simple way I used in EVGA Precision (sound alarm) and complex configurable way of original RT task scheduler, where you could assign custom tasks (e.g. system shutdown, custom hardware profile load etc) to such events.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-15-2017 at 08:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-15-2017, 11:57 | posts: 1,869 | Location: USA

What about something similar to Steam where a box above the system tray would pop up, for example when a friend comes online line for a few seconds in conjunction with your idea.

Quote:
Background of the graphs with threshold warning will be highlighted with color, to allow you to identify them visually without peeking into status bar.
If logging is taking place while in a full screen game/app, it would be nice not to have to peek at all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2017, 17:45 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogieman View Post
What about something similar to Steam where a box above the system tray would pop up, for example when a friend comes online line for a few seconds in conjunction with your idea.
I'll think about it

All

It looks like adding asynchronous hardware polling mode in beta 2 was not the best idea, it will be disabled in the next beta and I'll still use old good synchronous mode. In meanwhile I also recommend those who installed beta 2 to disable async mode in MSIAfterburner.cfg via changing "AsyncHwPolling = 1" to "AsyncHwPolling = 0".


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan X-Pascal
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: Corsaire Dominator
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 03-15-2017, 18:25 | posts: 2,215 | Location: Qatar

^^^

i did that and it broke AB for me ( GPU wrapper invalid ..etc error)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 03-15-2017, 18:33 | posts: 28,309 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Looking good Alex.
15-03-2017, 19:28:55 re7.exe benchmark completed, 2350 frames rendered in 21.859 s
Average framerate : 107.5 FPS
Minimum framerate : 89.6 FPS
Maximum framerate : 125.4 FPS
15-03-2017, 19:29:27 re7.exe benchmark completed, 2170 frames rendered in 20.359 s
Average framerate : 106.5 FPS
Minimum framerate : 89.0 FPS
Maximum framerate : 124.0 FPS
One suggestion I like to make is add the option to tie the recording to time. So I hit my pre-defined hotkey to start and then the recording end say after 30 seconds of recording automatically. As an option of course, and the number of seconds preferable configurable.

Also I programmed F6 as stop hey, need to press it twice before it actually stops (might be normal behavior, have not read up on it tbh).


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2017, 18:52 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
^^^

i did that and it broke AB for me ( GPU wrapper invalid ..etc error)
It can only mean that you edited something else inside and corrupted the file. Or overwritten it in different encoding.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-15-2017, 18:54 | posts: 12,910 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
One suggestion I like to make is add the option to tie the recording to time. So I hit my pre-defined hotkey to start and then the recording end say after 30 seconds of recording automatically. As an option of course, and the number of seconds preferable configurable.
I'll think about it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Also I programmed F6 as stop hey, need to press it twice before it actually stops (might be normal behavior, have not read up on it tbh).
Yep, I designed it on purpose and it is reflected in changes list. Pressing it once you stop recording and save results to file, but final benchmark results stay displayed so you can save them somehow (e.g. take screenshot). Results disappear from OSD on second press.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.