Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1
Old
  (#1)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default RTSS 6.7.0 beta 1 - 02-20-2017, 10:03 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The first 6.7.0 beta with initial UWP support is available for download:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up670Beta1.rar

Full changes list includes:


- Added initial Microsoft UWP applications support:
o On-Screen Display, framerate/frametime statistics collection and framerate limiting support
o Screencapture and videocapture are currently not supported
- Fixed bug in Vulkan On-Screen Display cleanup code causing The Talos Principle to crash to desktop on changing video settings
- Improved dynamic Direct3D12 presentation command queue detection algorithm
- Improved shared memory layout. Now each running 3D application entry contains x64/UWP application architecture usage flags in
addition to previously available 3D API usage flags
- Added power user oriented profile compatibility setting for OpenGL applications rendering from forward compatible 3.x+ context
with disabled deprecated immediate OpenGL mode functionality. The switch allows the server to fall back to rendering path using a
separate legacy OpenGL context
- Added On-Screen Display profile for Citra Nintendo 3DS emulator
- Added On-Screen Display profile for CEMU Wii U emulator
- Updated profiles list


A few important notes:

- RTSS must be started before an UWP 3D application to provide automatic injection and On-Screen Display rendering. However, you can optionally define “Show On-Screen Display” hotkey in RTSS client applications (i.e. MSI Afterburner) and manually inject any running UWP application via pressing this hotkey even if you start RTSS during UWP application runtime.
- Currently the following UWP titles are supported officially: Gears of War 4, Gears of War Ultimate Edition, Forza Horizon 3 (please read notes below), Forza Motorsport 6: Apex (please read notes below), Minecraft Windows 10 Edition, ReCore, Ori and the Blind Forrest Definitive Edition. Other UWP titles were not tested at all, but may also work.
- Currently Forza series games may hang on startup if OSD is displayed during loading the game. To prevent that, RTSS includes application specific profiles for both Forza Horizon 3 and Forza Motorsport 6: Apex applications and disables automatic injection and OSD rendering for it. However, you may safely manually display the OSD in Forza series games via pressing “Show On-Screen Display” hotkey, but it is strongly recommended to do so after Forza Horizon 3 or Forza Motorsport 6: Apex finish loading into the main menu.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Brama
Member Guru
 
Brama's Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX Titan@1240
Processor: Intel i7 980x@4500 MHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage III Black Ed
Memory: OCZ 6x2 Gb @ 1908 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Coolermaster 1000 W
Thumbs up 02-20-2017, 10:27 | posts: 82 | Location: Milano - Italy

Very good news!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
pstlouis
Master Guru
 
pstlouis's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 SC 2101
Processor: Intel i7 4790k @4.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus maximus vii hero
Memory: 16g gskill sniper 1866
Soundcard: Supreme Fx
PSU: XFX 1250W
Default 02-20-2017, 14:22 | posts: 379 | Location: montreal

Excellent work thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-20-2017, 17:12 | posts: 1,476

That's good news -)

Did some testing:

FH3: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2019_38_46-cl7gpkd.jpg
Works as stated.

Gears4: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2019_47_16-gryzoqy.jpg
Works fine.

Halo Wars DE: doesn't work at all, no OSD, no fps/frametime data in AB.

Halo Wars 2: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2020_00_10-grn8op3.jpg
Some issues on startup, possibly the same as in Forza games - the game crashes at campaign start once all the videos have played if the OSD is (or was at some point between game's launch and campaign start) enabled. If you wait till all videos have played and the actual level have loaded and you have control - then OSD turns on just fine. No idea if the game crashes anywhere further after playing some video though.

Will check GearsUE and UWP version of Quantum Break in a couple of hours.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Olvik
Master Guru
 
Olvik's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX Titan Black
Processor: Intel i7 3960x @4.80MHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage IV BE
Memory: G.Skill 2133MHz.
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: OCZ ZX Series 1250w
Default 02-20-2017, 18:39 | posts: 184 | Location: Spain

Thanks very interesting
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-20-2017, 20:15 | posts: 1,476

GearsUE: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2023_19_18-gr8zqnx.jpg
Looks like this when you choose a resolution which is shorter than your desktop resolution (like 1920x1080 on a 1920x1200 display). Works totally fine otherwise.

Quantum Break: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2023_13_10-gr9lrnj.jpg
Works pretty much flawlessly.

Not bad for a first beta version =)

Out of all games checked Halo Wars DE is the only one using DX11 - might be why it's not detected?

Last edited by dr_rus; 02-20-2017 at 20:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-21-2017, 08:30 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Halo Wars DE: doesn't work at all, no OSD, no fps/frametime data in AB.

Halo Wars 2: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2020_00_10-grn8op3.jpg
Some issues on startup, possibly the same as in Forza games - the game crashes at campaign start once all the videos have played if the OSD is (or was at some point between game's launch and campaign start) enabled. If you wait till all videos have played and the actual level have loaded and you have control - then OSD turns on just fine. No idea if the game crashes anywhere further after playing some video though.
Heh, it looks like this evil UWP development gonna cost me additional $50 to purchase Halo Wars 2 Ultimate Edition. I'll buy it and peek inside.
If HW2 crash on startup issue is indeed having the same roots as Forza, then it can be temporarily bypassed with similar application profile, simply create new profile template for it and copy forza_x64_release_final.exe.cfg/ForzaMotorsportApex.exe.cfg (both can be found in ProfileTemplates subfolder).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-21-2017, 08:38 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
GearsUE: https://abload.de/img/2017-02-2023_19_18-gr8zqnx.jpg
Looks like this when you choose a resolution which is shorter than your desktop resolution (like 1920x1080 on a 1920x1200 display). Works totally fine otherwise.
That's normal and expected behavior for applications using partial frame buffer updates (most frequently that applies to letterbox'ed widescreen applications with static black bars ot top/bottom). OSD is being rendered on top of the application's frame, if the game is not erasing those areas on each frame - you'll see exactly the same overlapping OSD text. It can be fixed by moving OSD down to refreshable parts of framebuffer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
Out of all games checked Halo Wars DE is the only one using DX11 - might be why it's not detected?
Nope, Minecraft W10 edition and Ori and the Blind Forest Definitive Edition, which I mentioned above, are DX11 as well and working fine. I'd say it is something specific to that game engine implementation.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-21-2017, 10:08 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Got both Halo Wars DE and Halo Wars 2 installed. Issue with missing OSD in Halo Wars DE is reproduced and fixed, new beta with Halo Wars DE support will be uploaded today in the evening. However, I cannot reproduce any crashes in Halo Wars 2.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-21-2017, 10:11 | posts: 1,476

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Heh, it looks like this evil UWP development gonna cost me additional $50 to purchase Halo Wars 2 Ultimate Edition. I'll buy it and peek inside.
If HW2 crash on startup issue is indeed having the same roots as Forza, then it can be temporarily bypassed with similar application profile, simply create new profile template for it and copy forza_x64_release_final.exe.cfg/ForzaMotorsportApex.exe.cfg (both can be found in ProfileTemplates subfolder).
Tried this, still crashes if the OSD is enabled before the level is loaded and the intro video has played. So probably some other issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Got both Halo Wars DE and Halo Wars 2 installed. Issue with missing OSD in Halo Wars DE is reproduced and fixed, new beta with Halo Wars DE support will be uploaded today in the evening. However, I cannot reproduce any crashes in Halo Wars 2.
1. Launch AB
2. Launch HW2
3. Turn the OSD on with a button (if it wasn't on)
4. Start a new campaign, skip the tutorial (will skip automatically if you've played it once), skip the intro video, let it load the first map of the campaign (The Signal).
5. Click "continue", the video at the first level starts playing and right after that video (you can watch it or skip it, doesn't matter) the game crashes even if the OSD is turned off with a button again.

It doesn't crash if AB is not loaded or the OSD wasn't enabled between game's launch and this point. 100% reproducible here.

Just tried something different: restarting the mission after loading and enabling OSD after that leads to the same crash on mission start.

Last edited by dr_rus; 02-21-2017 at 10:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Odellot
Master Guru
 
Odellot's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1080 SLI ROG SWIFT PG348Q
Processor: i7 6950x @4.4ghz - H240-X
Mainboard: Asus ROG Strix X99
Memory: AvexirBlitzDDR4-3000/32GB
Soundcard: Phoebus - M50w / ATH900X
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1200w
Default 02-21-2017, 21:13 | posts: 623 | Location: Philippines

Thanks for this beta Unwinder...Only tested on Gears on War 4 and works perfectly...

   
Reply With Quote
It doesn't work properly with Tom Clancy's The Division DX12
Old
  (#12)
fatherkius
Newbie
 
Videocard: KFA2 GeForce® GTX 1070 EX
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
Memory: DDR3 24 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 110 BQ 650W black
Default It doesn't work properly with Tom Clancy's The Division DX12 - 02-22-2017, 09:38 | posts: 2 | Location: Spain

As with the previous version ( 6.6.0 ) , the game crashes each time you press alt tab and you try to go back to the game, or when you change to fullscreen in graphics options or by pressing alt enter.

I hope you will be able to fix it for the next final version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-22-2017, 09:47 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Cannot confirm that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 02-22-2017, 10:10 | posts: 1,476

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatherkius View Post
As with the previous version ( 6.6.0 ) , the game crashes each time you press alt tab and you try to go back to the game, or when you change to fullscreen in graphics options or by pressing alt enter.

I hope you will be able to fix it for the next final version.
This is a game+driver issue as stated in the release notes, nothing to do with AB or RTSS.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
fatherkius
Newbie
 
Videocard: KFA2 GeForce® GTX 1070 EX
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
Memory: DDR3 24 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 110 BQ 650W black
Default 02-22-2017, 11:04 | posts: 2 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_rus View Post
This is a game+driver issue as stated in the release notes, nothing to do with AB or RTSS.
The problem I said it only happens when Riva Tuner is on. If it's off it works properly. That problem already happened some months ago. It's not a driver problem because I've unistalled and installed last version drivers in the last months and the problem was still there.

Hope you will be able to find a solution to make it work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-22-2017, 11:12 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I repeat once again that I cannot confirm it and I'm not working on solution. But if you believe that it is RTSS issue and hope that it will be resolved with new version, let it be so. I'm just informing that no fix is coming from my side. Please avoid discussing it in this thread, it is intended for testing new UWP functionality.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-22-2017, 18:32 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I think I fixed hang on startup related issues with Forza Horizon 3 and Forza Motorsport 6: Apex. Most likely beta 2 with these changes and with OSD support for Halo Wars Definitive Edition will be uploaded tomorrow.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Immortal
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X
Processor: Intel Core 7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000W
Default 02-22-2017, 20:40 | posts: 7

Like dr_rus said already Halo Wars 2 is a no go atm.

If you launch the game with RTSS already started it will crash the game on loading map.

If you use the Forza workaround then the game will crash usually within few to several minutes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
DonMigs85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4GB
Processor: Core 2 Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 700W
Default 02-23-2017, 10:14 | posts: 3

Can confirm it works fine on Rise of The Tomb Raider UWP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
DonMigs85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4GB
Processor: Core 2 Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 700W
Default 02-23-2017, 10:18 | posts: 3

By the way, how do I add a game so I can enable framelimiting? UWP doesn't use regular exes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2017, 10:56 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Sandboxed UWP process is still wrapped into regular EXE. If you click <I> button in MSI AB while some hooked UWP game is running, it will show the name of UWP executable in "Active 3D process" line. You can use this name for application-specific profile creation.
BTW, due to RTSS shared memory layout improvements (listed in the first posting) MSI AB 4.3.1 will also display "x64" and "UWP" flags next to each listed 3D process.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
DonMigs85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 960 4GB
Processor: Core 2 Quad
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 700W
Default 02-23-2017, 11:08 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Sandboxed UWP process is still wrapped into regular EXE. If you click <I> button in MSI AB while some hooked UWP game is running, it will show the name of UWP executable in "Active 3D process" line. You can use this name for application-specific profile creation.
BTW, due to RTSS shared memory layout improvements (listed in the first posting) MSI AB 4.3.1 will also display "x64" and "UWP" flags next to each listed 3D process.
Thanks, my good man
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2017, 11:11 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Beta 2 is available:

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up670Beta2.rar

- Added OSD support for Halo Wars Definitive Edition
- Improved OSD compatibility with Forza series games. OSD is now automatically enabled at startup for Forza Horizon 3 and Forza Motorsport 6: Apex.

I still couldn't reproduce crashes in Halo Wars 2 with OSD enabled, but I tried to create a profile for Halo Wars 2 with tweaks similar to what I've done with Forza series games. So please try Halo Wars 2 to see if it works better now for you.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Immortal
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX Titan X
Processor: Intel Core 7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000W
Default 02-23-2017, 15:43 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Beta 2 is available:

- Added OSD support for Halo Wars Definitive Edition
- Improved OSD compatibility with Forza series games. OSD is now automatically enabled at startup for Forza Horizon 3 and Forza Motorsport 6: Apex.

I still couldn't reproduce crashes in Halo Wars 2 with OSD enabled, but I tried to create a profile for Halo Wars 2 with tweaks similar to what I've done with Forza series games. So please try Halo Wars 2 to see if it works better now for you.
I'm doing Halo Wars 2 extensive testing with RTSS beta 2, so far:

- it still crashes almost instantly after the map loads (skirmish, see below) when you start RTSS before Halo Wars 2

- Enabling RTSS after i load a map - gives random crashes (no error message, nothing, game just closes), sometimes as soon as few minutes in, sometimes like 20-30 minutes after but it always happen.

It seems to happen faster if i leave RTSS enabled, if i show it / hide it (via shortcut in afterburner) it seems to crash later. This needs additional testing, which im doing now.


Steps to reproduce:

- Select Skirmish
- Deathmatch
- 3on3 ->1 player, 5 SI (crashes also in 1on1)
- map Ashes

Edit - some additional info from Windows logs:


Quote:
Name of application causing error: HaloWars2_WinAppDX12Final.exe, wersja: 0.0.0.0, time signature: 0x589c55df
Name of module causing error : VCRUNTIME140_APP.dll, version: 14.0.24123.0, time signature: 0x574291d9
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Error place: 0x000000000000c05b
Process identifier number causing error: 0x1820
Aplication path causing the error: C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\Microsoft.HoganThreshold_1.2.247 .2_x64__8wekyb3d8bbwe\HaloWars2_WinAppDX12Final.ex e
Module path causing the error: C:\Program Files\WindowsApps\Microsoft.VCLibs.140.00_14.0.241 23.0_x64__8wekyb3d8bbwe\VCRUNTIME140_APP.dll
Aplication identifier related to package casusing error: xgame.App
So it seems it has something to do with VC runtime libs.

Last edited by Immortal; 02-23-2017 at 15:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2017, 16:20 | posts: 12,853 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Still not reproducible here. I'm afraid we'll just declare Halo Wars 2 as unsupported title and forcibly disable OSD for it until I have a chance to reproduce it here.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.