Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
fury crossfire misery
Old
  (#1)
G13Homi
Newbie
 
Videocard: fury x / Nitro XFire
Processor: I7 4820k oc'd to 4.5
Mainboard: rog rampage iv black
Memory: 16gb 2400
Soundcard: asus phoebus-razer tiamat
PSU: EVGA 1300w
Default fury crossfire misery - 02-19-2017, 20:16 | posts: 10 | Location: rochester ny

after getting the fury x for xmas I bought my self a nice 4k monitor. I was quite happy with the solid 60 fps at medium settings. last month I found a fury nitro on amazon new for 254.00 plus a 30 dollar mail in. so I did it, and now I'm kicking myself. I score 18306 in firestrike which is fine.
My problem is I just cant seem top get BF1 to work properly, I cannot play anything above low settings. I get no more than 30 -40 fps in an empty server. I have tried multiple settings in crimson , I have tried multiple driver versions same results. If i disable crossfire, I'm back to normal , I swapped cards to see if maybe the nitro was defective but it works just fine in single card config. what am I missing?
both card are reading x16 in the bus, cpu-z says my memory is at 2400.
I am using an Ivy-bridge i7 4820k, clocked at 4.1.
please any and all help is appreciated. and if all else fails I will be selling a nitro for cheap cheap in the eastern US.
*** I now have a EVGA 1300w psu so no power issues either.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
dudecat64
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR PCS+ R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z97X-GAMING 7
Memory: DDR3 4 x 4gigs
Soundcard: Onboard sound blaster
PSU: COOLER MASTER G750M
Default 02-19-2017, 23:23 | posts: 3,682 | Location: nystate

sounds like driver issues. Crossfire has had alot of issues of late. Alot of people have gone one card cause of this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga Gtx 780 Acx Sc @1165
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 02-19-2017, 23:28 | posts: 1,575 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudecat64 View Post
sounds like driver issues. Crossfire has had alot of issues of late. Alot of people have gone one card cause of this.
This exactly- What a shame too I miss the days of multi-gpu kicking ass, My last one was a Radeon 6970 crossfire set-up Granted not as fast as yours is but was hella-fast for back in its day. I plan on doing it again tough to be honest possibly Gtx 1080 sli still not sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dudecat64
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR PCS+ R9 380 4G
Processor: Intel Core i5 4460
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z97X-GAMING 7
Memory: DDR3 4 x 4gigs
Soundcard: Onboard sound blaster
PSU: COOLER MASTER G750M
Default 02-19-2017, 23:35 | posts: 3,682 | Location: nystate

Well maybe with vega amd will get it back together and start producing awesome crossfire drivers to help out in alot of games. Crossfire used to be kick ass but not so much anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Agonist
Maha Guru
 
Agonist's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 Fury Nitro OC
Processor: i7 3930k@ 4.1 212 EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Memory: HyperX 1866 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DXG X-540 5.1
PSU: OCZ Fata1ty 1000w
Default 02-20-2017, 00:25 | posts: 2,228 | Location: Tennessee

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudecat64 View Post
Well maybe with vega amd will get it back together and start producing awesome crossfire drivers to help out in alot of games. Crossfire used to be kick ass but not so much anymore.
Yes lets blame AMD for alot of games not working with Xfire in the last year./NOT

You do realize with DX12, the devs have to enable multigpu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
G13Homi
Newbie
 
Videocard: fury x / Nitro XFire
Processor: I7 4820k oc'd to 4.5
Mainboard: rog rampage iv black
Memory: 16gb 2400
Soundcard: asus phoebus-razer tiamat
PSU: EVGA 1300w
Default 02-20-2017, 04:39 | posts: 10 | Location: rochester ny

I'm definitely not blaming any driver or manufacturer, as far as I can see everything is working as it should. DX12 and crossfire just dooes not exist. I get zero response from my 2nd card in dx12
(oops didn't see the response above)

Last edited by G13Homi; 02-20-2017 at 04:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Chastity
Master Guru
 
Chastity's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Nitro 390 BP
Processor: Intel i7 950@4GHz
Mainboard: Rampage III Black X58
Memory: 6GB Dominators 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi USB HD
PSU: CM Silent Gold 1200
Default 02-20-2017, 04:40 | posts: 512

Quote:
Originally Posted by G13Homi View Post
I'm definitely not blaming any driver or manufacturer, as far as I can see everything is working as it should. DX12 and crossfire just dooes not exist. I get zero response from my 2nd card in dx12.
Once again, it's up to the game dev to implement mgpu in their DX12 titles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Tronman
Member Guru
 
Tronman's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 295x2
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte x79-UD3
Memory: 32gb G Skill Ares
Soundcard:
PSU: Silent pro hybrid 1050
Default 02-20-2017, 04:42 | posts: 102

Quote:
Originally Posted by G13Homi View Post
I cannot play anything above low settings.
Check you haven't accidentally changed the internal resolution slider in BF1.. been ages since I played it but I vaguely remember default being 50% or something?

Also check the renderaheadlimit command in the console in BF1. Rendering too many frames ahead can bottleneck your cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
G13Homi
Newbie
 
Videocard: fury x / Nitro XFire
Processor: I7 4820k oc'd to 4.5
Mainboard: rog rampage iv black
Memory: 16gb 2400
Soundcard: asus phoebus-razer tiamat
PSU: EVGA 1300w
Default 02-20-2017, 04:45 | posts: 10 | Location: rochester ny

i got that thx, i have been tinkering for several hours in BF1 today. i have found that the in game refresh rate was 1 issue, i set it to 120hz ( even though my monitor is 60) and post process i set to medium. these 2 seem to be the most taxing on my system. I'm too tired to carry on today, but I'm on vacation all week so i will report back.

Last edited by G13Homi; 02-20-2017 at 04:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 02-20-2017, 05:02 | posts: 4,282 | Location: Lebanon

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudecat64 View Post
Well maybe with vega amd will get it back together and start producing awesome crossfire drivers to help out in alot of games. Crossfire used to be kick ass but not so much anymore.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nz3777 View Post
This exactly- What a shame too I miss the days of multi-gpu kicking ass, My last one was a Radeon 6970 crossfire set-up Granted not as fast as yours is but was hella-fast for back in its day. I plan on doing it again tough to be honest possibly Gtx 1080 sli still not sure.
Guys, every single time someone posts with an issue regarding a SINGLE game with CrossFire when that issue often (if not always) ends up being solved, someone who does not even have multi-GPU has to chime in and act all smart and wise ringing the death knells of multi-GPU?

Let everyone be. This is getting ridiculous. It's almost become a meme.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 02-20-2017, 08:19 | posts: 5,241 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

SLI/CF today is either for poor people or very rich as we are in transition period.

Poor will buy two quite weaker cards and in games where it works they may see Top GPU performance at 1/2 of the cost. If it does not work, well at least it did not cost a hand.

And rich people would not particularly care that one of their GPU is underused in few games as everyone around will have same issue.

@G13Homi: You got yourself into a trap with that nice price. So, at least it is not that expensive experience. There are great many games where it works. And there will be more in time. Hell, AMD released multi-GPU SDK stuff long time ago for DX12.

I am lucky, I can live with 1080p as long as it guarantees high refresh rate. Can't wait for some other brand than BenQ to make 240Hz monitor.

For you with 4k, if you need a little extra performance you may try "HiAlgo Boost". It decreases internal rendered resolution but allows you to keep overlays at full resolution.
Basically, you kick game at 2160p, menus and HUD will be 2160p rendered, but polygons will rendered at 50/60/70/80/90% of 2160p.
- controls on this app are bit clunky, but configuration file can be reloaded without need to restart game
- main thing which affects usefulness is ability to pick between auto mode(sucks)/manual mode (OK)... but on 4k even auto mode may be fine
- I use it mainly on table to gain few extra needed fps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
nz3777
Maha Guru
 
nz3777's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga Gtx 780 Acx Sc @1165
Processor: Fx 8320 E @ 4.2 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A78L-M
Memory: 8gb 1600mhz/Ballistic
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Recon 3d
PSU: Corsair Hx 850
Default 02-20-2017, 09:14 | posts: 1,575 | Location: Willowbrook ill.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox2232 View Post
SLI/CF today is either for poor people or very rich as we are in transition period.

Poor will buy two quite weaker cards and in games where it works they may see Top GPU performance at 1/2 of the cost. If it does not work, well at least it did not cost a hand.

And rich people would not particularly care that one of their GPU is underused in few games as everyone around will have same issue.

@G13Homi: You got yourself into a trap with that nice price. So, at least it is not that expensive experience. There are great many games where it works. And there will be more in time. Hell, AMD released multi-GPU SDK stuff long time ago for DX12.

I am lucky, I can live with 1080p as long as it guarantees high refresh rate. Can't wait for some other brand than BenQ to make 240Hz monitor.

For you with 4k, if you need a little extra performance you may try "HiAlgo Boost". It decreases internal rendered resolution but allows you to keep overlays at full resolution.
Basically, you kick game at 2160p, menus and HUD will be 2160p rendered, but polygons will rendered at 50/60/70/80/90% of 2160p.
- controls on this app are bit clunky, but configuration file can be reloaded without need to restart game
- main thing which affects usefulness is ability to pick between auto mode(sucks)/manual mode (OK)... but on 4k even auto mode may be fine
- I use it mainly on table to gain few extra needed fps

I agree with the above posted.My 1st build consisted of 2 x Radeon 6570 crossfire I had no idea what I was doing (1st build and all) what do you consider rich lol?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Fox2232
Ancient Guru
 
Fox2232's Avatar
 
Videocard: Fury X - XL2420T(Z)@144Hz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz NH-D14
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,8,20 1T
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 02-20-2017, 10:55 | posts: 5,241 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

Quote:
Originally Posted by nz3777 View Post
I agree with the above posted.My 1st build consisted of 2 x Radeon 6570 crossfire I had no idea what I was doing (1st build and all) what do you consider rich lol?
Rich is relative term. But in extremity of its relevant cash space it means: "I can throw it away, can't care less."
So, for GPUs, it is to get few top-end GPUs, and if it does not work, then it does not. No feeling of great loss.
Did your GPU catch flame as direct result of your action? Poor person will try to RMA, Rich will accept his mistake and gets new one.

Same goes for people who drop their expensive cellphones. If I broke my SGS6e, it is my mistake.
I have seen people who broke $100 cellphone by dropping it and tried to RMA.
- - - -
I am definitely not "cash rich", but at least I am "morale/mind rich". And it would be great world if everyone would be at least morale or mind rich.
People would not be all about anger and frustration when something unexpected happens. They would be about: "Wow, did it just happen? OK, I'll do better next time. Let's clean this mess."
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
G13Homi
Newbie
 
Videocard: fury x / Nitro XFire
Processor: I7 4820k oc'd to 4.5
Mainboard: rog rampage iv black
Memory: 16gb 2400
Soundcard: asus phoebus-razer tiamat
PSU: EVGA 1300w
Default 02-20-2017, 17:37 | posts: 10 | Location: rochester ny

wow, I'm amazed at all these responses. first I just want to thank you great folks here at Guru3d forums.


I think I have it all sorted out, at least on my end for BF1, because I had my pci ssd in pcie slot 2 and I had my sound card in slot 4, I was only x8 on the pcie bus lanes. so I placed the sound card into the appropriate slot just below my ssd the pci 2.0x1 slot, this along with mainly lowering post process in game has me up and running where I want to be.
my surmise is 2 fury in crossfire just will not max out everything on my system. and a few lessons could always be learned here. more isn't always better.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.