Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to Get RTSS On-Screen Display to work with Steam Overlay
Old
  (#1)
Ransom Seraph
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980 G1 Gaming SLI
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 850
Thumbs up How to Get RTSS On-Screen Display to work with Steam Overlay - 11-23-2016, 10:57 | posts: 13

Posting this quick tweaking guide to get Steam Overlay to work simultaneously with MSI AB's Overlay (RTSS).

Fully credited to user: pimp_gimp for posting the guide, in the first place, on a separate thread. Thank you. Extra thanks to Unwinder

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
It's pretty simple to get the OSD working with the Steam Overlay. To do so:

1. Navigate to where RTSS is installed (default is C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner Statistics Server).
2. Navigate to ProfileTemplates folder
3. Locate Global config (should be under the "file" type if you have things sorted by type, and simply named, "Global")
4. Open in Notepad/Wordpad
5. Locate InjectionDelayTriggers under the [Hooking] section
6. add GameOverlayRenderer64.dll to the line with a comma without a space.
7. Save/Exit
8. Open steam, load game, give it 15 seconds and the OSD should appear.

I hope this helps you!
Note 1: You won't be able to save the changes on step 6-7, due to permission limitations. The easiest way to get this done is to go around and bypass the restriction, like this:
A. location the Global config file.
B. copy Global into a separate folder (docs, downloads, etc.) or your desktop
C. open the copied Global, and proceed to steps 4-7. Edit the file and save.
D. finally, copy the now tweaked Global back into RivaTuner Statistics Server > ProfileTemplates folder. Confirm and replace.

Note 2: After the adding "GameOverlayRenderer64.dll" the tweaked line should appear like so:
InjectionDelayTriggers = IGO64.dll,GameOverlayRenderer64.dll

Confirmed to work with version 6.5.0, 6.5.1.
Should work with future versions.

Enjoy, hope this helps!

Last edited by Ransom Seraph; 11-23-2016 at 16:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-27-2016, 23:59 | posts: 6,586 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

This will continue to work in future versions. Also on step 4, rather than copy the Global file to your desktop, just set Notepad/Wordpad to always run as administrator.

IF you are not sure how to do that follow these guides,

Windows 10: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/3...dows-10-a.html

Windows 8/8.1: http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials...ndows-8-a.html

Windows 7: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...nistrator.html

Hope that helps!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Ransom Seraph
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980 G1 Gaming SLI
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 850
Default 11-28-2016, 06:59 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
This will continue to work in future versions. Also on step 4, rather than copy the Global file to your desktop, just set Notepad/Wordpad to always run as administrator.

IF you are not sure how to do that follow these guides,

Windows 10: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/3...dows-10-a.html
Hope that helps!
Hey pimp_gimp, thanks for jumping in!
You know I actually already tried the steps in Step 8, before posting this, and it doesn't actually work, here's why:
The problem is that the change to "always run as administrator" does not affect the Context Menu Notepad (Right click > Open With... > Notepad).

With Windows 10, I press on Start > type Note > find Notepad > right click on Notepad > But this is just the notepad shortcut I then pick the 2nd option out of 4 -Open file location.
Now if you look closely - this is actually just the shortcut of notepad - you can right click on it > Properties > Shortcut > Advanced > Set to "Run as Administrator".
However, this only means that if you search Notepad in the start menu, and open it up, it will open as Admin by default (will open a blank white notepad).
The issue is that when you open Notepad through the context menu (In our case: Right Click on the "GLOBAL" file in RTSS > Open with > More Apps > Notepad) - the Notepad that will open the Global file - will be standard permission notepad. Apparently the context menu notepad doesn't count as a shortcut notepad, hence why the tweak doesn't work here.

Also if you go into the Windows>System32 folder and try to apply the Tweak to Notepad.exe - there is no "shortcut" tab.
Running Windows 10 latest (Anniversary) Version, mind you.

The only other "simple" solution, that I can think of is:
Search Notepad in Start > right click >Open as Administrator (will open a blank notepad) > File > Open... > then navigate to RTSS folder and find the Global file and open it up. This will open the Global file remotely with Admin permission.


So, please correct me if I'm wrong, and re-check this, let me know exactly if you manage to set the Context Menu (Right Click > Open with >More apps > Notepad) to Admin by default and how.

Last edited by Ransom Seraph; 11-28-2016 at 07:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-28-2016, 08:54 | posts: 6,586 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ransom Seraph View Post
Hey pimp_gimp, thanks for jumping in!
You know I actually already tried the steps in Step 8, before posting this, and it doesn't actually work, here's why:
The problem is that the change to "always run as administrator" does not affect the Context Menu Notepad (Right click > Open With... > Notepad).

With Windows 10, I press on Start > type Note > find Notepad > right click on Notepad > But this is just the notepad shortcut I then pick the 2nd option out of 4 -Open file location.
Now if you look closely - this is actually just the shortcut of notepad - you can right click on it > Properties > Shortcut > Advanced > Set to "Run as Administrator".
However, this only means that if you search Notepad in the start menu, and open it up, it will open as Admin by default (will open a blank white notepad).
The issue is that when you open Notepad through the context menu (In our case: Right Click on the "GLOBAL" file in RTSS > Open with > More Apps > Notepad) - the Notepad that will open the Global file - will be standard permission notepad. Apparently the context menu notepad doesn't count as a shortcut notepad, hence why the tweak doesn't work here.

Also if you go into the Windows>System32 folder and try to apply the Tweak to Notepad.exe - there is no "shortcut" tab.
Running Windows 10 latest (Anniversary) Version, mind you.

The only other "simple" solution, that I can think of is:
Search Notepad in Start > right click >Open as Administrator (will open a blank notepad) > File > Open... > then navigate to RTSS folder and find the Global file and open it up. This will open the Global file remotely with Admin permission.


So, please correct me if I'm wrong, and re-check this, let me know exactly if you manage to set the Context Menu (Right Click > Open with >More apps > Notepad) to Admin by default and how.
You probably can with a registry edit. I'm sure there's guides somewhere.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 11-28-2016 at 08:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Ransom Seraph
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 980 G1 Gaming SLI
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 850
Default 11-28-2016, 10:15 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
You probably can with a registry edit. I'm sure there's guides somewhere.
True, though I wanted it to be simple, registry-free, thus the two solutions I've offered. Thanks either way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-28-2016, 19:16 | posts: 6,586 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ransom Seraph View Post
True, though I wanted it to be simple, registry-free, thus the two solutions I've offered. Thanks either way.
Holding the "shift" key was the easiest way. But it seems that the Win32 and XAML Frankenstein of a GUI still has issues. When you select the option open in Notepad as administrator the XAML screen still pops up asking what program you want to use. I think that until MS gets their act together and fixes these stupid GUI issues, the only way to get notepad to run as admin is the shortcut.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 11-29-2016 at 06:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.