Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RTSS 6.5 and the new Path of Exile Client
Old
  (#1)
widardd
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: G3258
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default RTSS 6.5 and the new Path of Exile Client - 11-22-2016, 15:13 | posts: 6

Hi,

has anyone managed to get RTSS working on the new PoE client?
It's using x64 and D3D11.

I don't think the API is actually the problem since RTSS is working fine for me in Civ6 and D3D12.

Seems like it's something else.

Thanks for any help.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 11-22-2016, 16:06 | posts: 12,973 | Location: Sweden

I was wondering why the OSD didn't display for that game, haven't started tinkering with any compatibility options yet however but I'm fairly certain it can be made compatible with some profile specific adjustments.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-22-2016, 16:09 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

#1 candidate in cases when OSD is disappearing for online games is the anticheat.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
widardd
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: G3258
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 11-23-2016, 01:40 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
#1 candidate in cases when OSD is disappearing for online games is the anticheat.
There is no weird anticheat shield malware in place like in your typical nexon game, and it does work in the d3d9 client.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
zzrvcqne
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6770M
Processor: Intel Core i3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Atomium 3000
Default 11-23-2016, 20:51 | posts: 4

Can confirm, works fine in DX9 but not with the new DX11 client (fps limit also inactive). Bandicam still shows and limits FPS on both versions.
Unwinder, do you have any ideas what else to try or is it a game client issue we should report to the developers?

Last edited by zzrvcqne; 11-23-2016 at 22:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-24-2016, 12:52 | posts: 12,922 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No ideas, I can only offer to try using iw6sp64_ship.exe.cfg for that application. If that doesn't work, I'm afraid you're out of luck because I don't own this game.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
zzrvcqne
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6770M
Processor: Intel Core i3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Atomium 3000
Default 11-24-2016, 13:43 | posts: 4

Thank you for the advice, I tried it but no luck. The game is f2p, though (only 4-6 GB download (...pathofexile.com/downloads/PathOfExileInstaller.exe), also available on Steam).
Account (Steam account also sufficient) is not needed, since log-in screen is enough to test if RTSS works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-27-2016, 08:00 | posts: 6,563 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by widardd View Post
Hi,

has anyone managed to get RTSS working on the new PoE client?
It's using x64 and D3D11.

I don't think the API is actually the problem since RTSS is working fine for me in Civ6 and D3D12.

Seems like it's something else.

Thanks for any help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzrvcqne View Post
Thank you for the advice, I tried it but no luck. The game is f2p, though (only 4-6 GB download (...pathofexile.com/downloads/PathOfExileInstaller.exe), also available on Steam).
Account (Steam account also sufficient) is not needed, since log-in screen is enough to test if RTSS works.
IF you haven't the OSD functioning yet, try adding PackCheck.exe to RTSS, and the OSD should work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
widardd
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: G3258
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 11-27-2016, 10:28 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
IF you haven't the OSD functioning yet, try adding PackCheck.exe to RTSS, and the OSD should work.
Do you know what that executable does? It's completely unrelated.

Even though that suggestion didn't make any sense, I tried it out, doesn't change anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-27-2016, 23:43 | posts: 6,563 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by widardd View Post
Do you know what that executable does? It's completely unrelated.

Even though that suggestion didn't make any sense, I tried it out, doesn't change anything.
I'm not sure, but the OSD worked for the game when I added it to RTSS. It could be because that ex is a verification program and is always scanning the game for corrupted/missing files.

Last edited by pimp_gimp; 11-28-2016 at 00:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
widardd
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: G3258
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 11-28-2016, 00:27 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
I'm not sure, but the OSD worked for the game when I added it to RTSS. It could be because that ex is a verification program and is always scanning the game for corrupted/missing files.
For the new x64 d3d11 client? Not the default x86 d3d9 one?

This one: PathOfExile_x64Steam.exe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-28-2016, 00:45 | posts: 6,563 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by widardd View Post
For the new x64 d3d11 client? Not the default x86 d3d9 one?

This one: PathOfExile_x64Steam.exe
Hooking for the DirectX 11 beta doesn't seem to work. Hooking in Direct X 9 works fine. Let me do some testing and I'll get back to you on Direct X 11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
widardd
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: G3258
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 11-28-2016, 00:48 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
Hooking for the DirectX 11 beta doesn't seem to work. Hooking in Direct X 9 works fine. Let me do some testing and I'll get back to you on Direct X 11.
Great, thanks in advance!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-28-2016, 01:05 | posts: 6,563 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by widardd View Post
Great, thanks in advance!
Well, I've done all the testing I can think of to get it to work in DirectX 11. So far it's a no go. The ONLY thing I can think of is that the Direct X 11 mode is beta and something must be missing that RTSS uses for hooking. If RTSS usage is a must, I'd just use the Direct 9 version and wait until the DirectX 11 mode if final.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
widardd
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7870
Processor: G3258
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 11-28-2016, 01:11 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by pimp_gimp View Post
Well, I've done all the testing I can think of to get it to work in DirectX 11. So far it's a no go. The ONLY thing I can think of is that the Direct X 11 mode is beta and something must be missing that RTSS uses for hooking. If RTSS usage is a must, I'd just use the Direct 9 version and wait until the DirectX 11 mode if final.
Not really a must, but RTSS+Hwinfo is great for troubleshooting performance issues and in this case compare both clients.
The new one feels better, guess that has to be enough reason for now.

Good luck in breach league on friday, if you're playing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-28-2016, 01:22 | posts: 6,563 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by widardd View Post
Not really a must, but RTSS+Hwinfo is great for troubleshooting performance issues and in this case compare both clients.
The new one feels better, guess that has to be enough reason for now.

Good luck in breach league on friday, if you're playing.
I'm not. I actually only installed it to help in this thread. One bit of important information I did notice in MSI AB/RTSS is that when the game is in DirectX 11 mode no 3d process is detected (this can be checked by clicking the [i] button in afterburner). So it is quite possible the path RTSS uses for hooking is just not present in the DirectX 11 version yet as it is still in beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
zzrvcqne
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6770M
Processor: Intel Core i3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Atomium 3000
Default 11-28-2016, 10:08 | posts: 4

For me the FPS limit is necessary so that the notebook doesn't overheat.
OSD is also nice to keep an eye on the temperature but it's not mandatory.

I'm not forced to use the DX11 client but it could change soon as the new client will be the default version after the beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DaTraS
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 285
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Nexus 800W
Default 11-28-2016, 22:40 | posts: 8

With patch 2.4.3c the problem is solved for me.
OSD working like a charm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
zzrvcqne
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 6770M
Processor: Intel Core i3
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Atomium 3000
Default 11-28-2016, 22:57 | posts: 4

Yes, it works now. Great!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
pimp_gimp
Ancient Guru
 
pimp_gimp's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
Processor: Core i7-3770k 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Premium
Memory: 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws Z
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Z
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 11-29-2016, 01:46 | posts: 6,563 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

Quote:
Originally Posted by zzrvcqne View Post
Yes, it works now. Great!
Just tested it myself and can confirm that it works. Reading the last few patch notes it seems there were issues with DirectX 11 and hardware detection. That could have been what was causing RTSS to not work in the game. Glad it's all sorted!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.