Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#151)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-15-2017, 06:38 | posts: 12,956 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

RTSS v6.6.0 with Vulkan support is online and it should be visible to update servers now. We've submitted it to EAC developers to ensure that it will be whitelisted in the nearest updates of all EAC-protected games.
Also, as I stated a few posts above, during the last couple weeks I was working on a separate 6.7.0 branch with UWP support. It is in rather solid state now so the first 6.7.0 betas can be expected really soon, right on the next week.

Stay tuned!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 02-15-2017 at 11:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#152)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 02-15-2017, 11:51 | posts: 77 | Location: Serbia

Can you be in contact with BattlEye developers too for future updates?

Thanks for updated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#153)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-15-2017, 12:06 | posts: 12,956 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomatone View Post
Can you be in contact with BattlEye developers too for future updates?

Thanks for updated.
After Watchdogs 2 story it was EAC developers' initiative to get in contact with Guru3D and request notifications on new RTSS version releases to make it whitelisted and get EAC updated as soon as it is possible. And such step is greatly welcomed.
BattleEye devs are free to do the same thing.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#154)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 02-15-2017, 12:38 | posts: 77 | Location: Serbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
After Watchdogs 2 story it was EAC developers' initiative to get in contact with Guru3D and request notifications on new RTSS version releases to make it whitelisted and get EAC updated as soon as it is possible. And such step is greatly welcomed.
BattleEye devs are free to do the same thing.
I sent a request.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#155)
BEdev
Newbie
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 02-15-2017, 22:47 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
After Watchdogs 2 story it was EAC developers' initiative to get in contact with Guru3D and request notifications on new RTSS version releases to make it whitelisted and get EAC updated as soon as it is possible. And such step is greatly welcomed.
BattleEye devs are free to do the same thing.
Check your PMs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#156)
Tomatone
Member Guru
 
Tomatone's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor R9 270
Processor: Pentium G3258@4.4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z97-D3H
Memory: Kingston 4x4GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: SS-500ET
Default 02-16-2017, 01:07 | posts: 77 | Location: Serbia

Quote:
Originally Posted by BEdev View Post
Check your PMs.
Thank you Bastian

Last edited by Tomatone; 02-16-2017 at 01:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#157)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2017, 06:32 | posts: 12,956 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomatone View Post
Thank you Bastian
Replied. Appreciated this, thanks a lot!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#158)
Terepin
Master Guru
 
Terepin's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 1080 Ti FE
Processor: Core i7-6700K
Mainboard: ASUS ROG STRIX H270F
Memory: Corsair DDR4 2x8 GB @3000
Soundcard: Realtet ALC1150
PSU: Seasonic SS-860XP
Default 02-16-2017, 11:58 | posts: 575 | Location: Košice, Slovakia

EDIT: Nevermind.

Last edited by Terepin; 02-16-2017 at 12:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#159)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 02-16-2017, 18:34 | posts: 2,263 | Location: Qatar

installed RTSS 6.6.0 over the 6.5.0 and it seems that it doesn't work as i wanted ( no OSD toggle )


i'll remove MSI AB + RTSS and install them again fresh

edit:

turns out removing both >restart>install RTSS 6.6.0 1st then AB fix the problem

Last edited by kx11; 02-16-2017 at 20:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#160)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-16-2017, 20:30 | posts: 13,026 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
installed RTSS 6.6.0 over the 6.5.0 and it seems that it doesn't work as i wanted ( no OSD toggle )


i'll remove MSI AB + RTSS and install them again fresh

edit:

turns out removing both >restart>install RTSS 6.6.0 1st then AB fix the problem
For me when it comes to updating Riva Tuner Statistics Server I've noticed that occasionally RTSSHooks64.dll will still be in use by some system process, usually application frame host.exe or the windows shell experience host .exe

Still haven't found a good way to replicate how or when this occurs, I'm thinking it's more of a local issue with my current Win10 system as if it was a issue with Win10 in general everyone would have encountered it, in any case it's probably not very common.
(But it also makes it difficult to figure out the exact cause behind why this happens or at least for me as somewhat of a amateur on how this all works or how to say.)

To resolve this I used to log out and then log in again but there's a quicker way, make sure Afterburner / RTSS is shut down and then bring up the task manager and shut down shell experience host, it'll pop up of it's own again in a few seconds (Refreshes the Win10 start menu too.) and then do the same for application frame host, whenever you next start a app be it some Win10 game or just the store or settings software said process will start as well.

Just to be sure I also restart explorer.exe, doesn't hurt to make sure the entire shell is unloaded far as I see it even if it might not be needed.

After that I delete RTSS64.dll to make sure it's currently not in use by anything (If it is a error prompt will appear showing which software it's currently used by which is how I narrowed it down to those two in the first place.) and then I install the new version of Afterburner or well in this case just the separate Rivatuner software.

If you want you can also rename the profiles folder or just the files "global" and "config" if you want a clean config though I usually don't do it unless there's been some major changes.
(Profiles folder for the user made profiles and settings, not the ProfileTemplates folder, full uninstall before installing the new version also works if you want to be thorough.)

Might be overkill and generally upon finalizing the installation RTSS will prompt for a reboot if it couldn't replace a file which will then be handled upon boot when it'll no longer be in use by the system.

So if said prompt doesn't come up the install should have finished without error though a reboot can't hurt to ensure everything is clean and nothing is residing in memory or is in use by either the OS or other third party software.


EDIT: Seeing how these are both .exe files I also tested adding profiles for ApplicationFrameHost.exe.cfg and sihost.exe.cfg but nope, just setting "EnableHooking=0" wasn't enough.
(Further hinting at it being a system issue I'd guess, not that I can say for sure but RTSS shouldn't try to inject into these with hooking disabled from my understanding of how this works.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 02-16-2017 at 20:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#161)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-17-2017, 07:03 | posts: 12,956 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nope, hooks do not work that way. Global system hook DLL installed with SetWindowsHookEx is being automatically loaded by OS in address space of any process running in the system as soon as it perform some target activity (create and activate windows in case of WH_CBT hook used by AB and similar OSD hooking tools). You cannot selectively prevent hooks library from being loaded in context of some process neither with EnableHooking switch nor with something else (unless the process itself is purposely protected against loading hooks from outside). And what EnableHooking=0 actually does is disabling actual API hooks injection and API calls interception in context of target process, but hooks library anyway always get loaded and stay in passive state there.
Also, after uninstalling system hooks (i.e. closing RTSS in our case) system-wide hook libraries cannot be unloaded immediately by design of OS as it is documented by Microsoft. But the injected library does get eventually freed by OS later.
And by the way, creating profiles for ApplicationFrameHost with EnableHooking=0 makes no sense because it is a system application and it is already set to 0 for all processes residing in your Windows folder (template for such processes is stored in .\ProfileTemplates\System). So quite opposite, if you wanted ApplicationFrameHost to be really hooked, you'd need to create a profile for it with EnableHooking set to 1 (and BTW that will be really hooked that way in 6.7.0, because it is required to work with UWP).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#162)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 02-17-2017, 07:33 | posts: 13,026 | Location: Sweden

Oh I see so trying to set the hook status was useless for what I tried to use it for and just waiting a while would have made the OS unload that data on it's own eventually.
(Something to try out next time I update this software then.)

Well I learned something new.

And now I can delete those profiles, looking forward to having UWP support in the upcoming 6.7.0 version of Rivatuner.
(Win10 store has it's flaws but it's unlikely the first-party titles will ever be available elsewhere.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#163)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-17-2017, 08:16 | posts: 12,956 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Just reproduced Vulkan OSD related crash in The Talos Principle, having place on video settings change when Vulkan OSD is active in this game. The fix will be available in the next version.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#164)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-20-2017, 07:39 | posts: 12,956 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I'm preparing the first beta of 6.7.0 to uploading, it will be available for download in a couple hours. So you'll be able to start testing initial implementation of OSD for UWP applications.

Stay tuned!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#165)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 04-11-2017, 14:57 | posts: 1,171 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

where can i grab the MSI:AB 4.4.0 beta 6 onward? thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#166)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 04-11-2017, 15:17 | posts: 1,291

Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
where can i grab the MSI:AB 4.4.0 beta 6 onward? thanks.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=216

http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...p700Beta19.rar
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#167)
FDisk
Master Guru
 
FDisk's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
Processor: Core i5 750 @3.711Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: G.Skill 12GB 1866Mhz CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic 650W Gold X
Default 04-12-2017, 21:19 | posts: 764

Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
where can i grab the MSI:AB 4.4.0 beta 6 onward? thanks.
http://office.guru3d.com/afterburner...up440Beta7.rar
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#168)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 04-16-2017, 16:50 | posts: 1,171 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

@EdKiefer & @FDisk Thanks & greatly appreciated.

Where did you guys grab from & any change-log?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#169)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 04-17-2017, 00:12 | posts: 1,291

Quote:
Originally Posted by khanmein View Post
@EdKiefer & @FDisk Thanks & greatly appreciated.

Where did you guys grab from & any change-log?
Install and check readme after it.
but you could check Unwinder post in this thread.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=412822
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#170)
khanmein
Maha Guru
 
khanmein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 3.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4460
Mainboard: ASRock H97 Pro4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 Kingston CL11
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: Seasonic X-750 (KM3)
Default 04-19-2017, 13:56 | posts: 1,171 | Location: Batu Pahat, Johor, Malaysia

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdKiefer View Post
Install and check readme after it.
but you could check Unwinder post in this thread.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=412822
Thanks but mostly I saw RTSS beta. Now I'm using beta 7.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#171)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 04-21-2017, 00:32 | posts: 2,263 | Location: Qatar

i'm using RTSS Beta 20 and all ubisoft games are either not starting or not showing RTSS OSD when a game launches


screw you UBISOFT
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#172)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 04-21-2017, 06:34 | posts: 13,026 | Location: Sweden

Yeah 7.0.0 is still not whitelisted by EAC if you mean Watch_Dogs 2, For Honor and Ghost Recon Wildlands and they've all been updated fairly recently so it's going to take some time until the next patch hits although the Easy Anti Cheat devs might just decide to wait until Afterburner 4.4.0 and Rivatuner 7.0.0 comes out of beta before they opt to white list it, I don't really know but I guess they don't generally whitelist software still in active beta development.

I could be wrong though but for now you need to remain on Rivatuner 6.6.0 if you want to use it with these games.


EDIT: The games should start however, EAC should just stop the software hooking into the game but launching said game should go without a hitch.

And if it's some other non-EAC game then that's a different issue altogether, UPlay did recently update to 30.x and yesterday to 31.x (Just three small bug fixes.) but I don't think they've changed their own overlay much but I suppose you could try to disable that and see if compatibility improves.
(Only thing that comes to mind with UPlay at least unless it's some other software conflict.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 04-21-2017 at 06:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#173)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 04-21-2017, 08:12 | posts: 2,263 | Location: Qatar

well i tried Assassin's creed games (unity,syndicate) and both didn't allow RTSS osd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#174)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 04-28-2017, 08:30 | posts: 2,263 | Location: Qatar

removed EAC that is bundled with WD2 and now every ubisoft game won't block RTSS (i'm using beta 20 ) with the exception of WD2 that won't start unless i install EAC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#175)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 04-28-2017, 09:05 | posts: 28,619 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Yeah it takes 1 to 4 weeks for EAC to update depending on the game.

However I just send them another email to ask what's going on. More UBI games should have propagated to the new RTSS for support already.


Follow Guru3D on twitter - facebook and Youtube.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.