Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
archie123
Maha Guru
 
archie123's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aorus 1080ti Extreme
Processor: I7-5930k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Asus X99-S
Memory: 16GB Hyper X Fury
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 850w RM Series
Default 11-19-2016, 19:07 | posts: 2,373 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Until DICE address that and restore multiGPU support with a new patch, there are two ways to solve it:

- Disable SLI/CF to play BF1 in DX11 mode on a single GPU
- Enable DX12 renderer instead of DX11 in BF1. There is no explicit multiGPU support in their DX12 renderer yet so this way you'll also effectively use a single GPU config only
Thanks works perfectly
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-20-2016, 15:42 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Thanks to those who tested 6.5.1 with BF1/DX12. We'll announce it as a new version in nearest few hours.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 11-20-2016, 15:53 | posts: 341 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Thanks to those who tested 6.5.1 with BF1/DX12. We'll announce it as a new version in nearest few hours.
Unwinder...just to be safe, please double check something. I installed the 6.5.1 and it disabled my Microsoft Office 2016 Pro. When I opened any program, it said that one of the modules was damaged. Had to do with one of the C++ redistributables...I believe 60610. Luckily I did a system restore to an earlier restore point and got Office working again.

What is odd about this...after I restored to an earlier point without 60610, I found that Server was still 6.5.1


Thanks

Last edited by bobmitch; 11-20-2016 at 15:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-20-2016, 16:34 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nope. That's not something that can be done on AB side.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
xixou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: inno3d 1070 3x in sli
Processor: I7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus X99 deluxe
Memory: 8 x 4 GB
Soundcard: none
PSU: 870W Thermaltake
Default 11-21-2016, 19:46 | posts: 107 | Location: Belgium

Hi Alex,
In your rivatuner time, there was a way to force p0 state.
Is it still possible to do this with Msi afterburner ?

Note: The K (kboost?) is grayed out in Msiafterburner GUI.

Thanks for your response.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
Hootmon
Maha Guru
 
Hootmon's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
Processor: 6600K@4.6/Corsair H115i
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-E
Memory: 16GB DDR4@2600
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z @ 5.1
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2
Default 11-21-2016, 19:54 | posts: 1,222 | Location: New Hampsha'

Quote:
Originally Posted by xixou View Post
Note: The K (kboost?) is grayed out in Msiafterburner GUI.
The K is for Kombustor. I will be greyed out unless you install it separately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
xixou
Member Guru
 
Videocard: inno3d 1070 3x in sli
Processor: I7 5930K
Mainboard: Asus X99 deluxe
Memory: 8 x 4 GB
Soundcard: none
PSU: 870W Thermaltake
Default 11-21-2016, 21:58 | posts: 107 | Location: Belgium

Indeed, this is for Kombustor.
Still, my question remains ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2016, 07:58 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

The first beta of RTSS 6.6.0 is available for those who wanted to see framerate limiting support for Vulkan. Vulkan support is still being developed and this build provides just initial Vulkan hooking support, so only the following things are currently implemented:

- Vulkan frame presentation interception and framerate statistics collection, i.e. framerate/frametime for Vulkan applications should be visible on the graphs in MSI Afterburner hardware monitoring module now
- Framerate limiting support for Vulkan applications

The following things are not implemented yet and will be added in future 6.6.0 betas:

- OSD and screen/videocapture for Vulkan applications are not implemented yet

And important note:

- RTSS must be started BEFORE launching a Vulkan application to provide reliable Vulkan hooking. Dynamic start of RTSS during Vulkan application runtime is not supported.

http://download-eu2.guru3d.com/rtss/...up660Beta1.rar

Any feedback on current implementation of Vulkan support is welcomed.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-24-2016, 12:48 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Heh, where are all those local "I cannot live without frame pacing in Vulkan" guys? Well, at least DOOM community provided some testing results.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
Flapdrol
Newbie
 
Videocard: 290
Processor: 4670k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W
Default 11-24-2016, 21:20 | posts: 13

I tried the doom demo, I capped at 70 fps because I have a 75hz freesync screen.

Now it runs very smooth and it also makes the mouse consistent (might have caused that inconsistency myself by adding +set m_smooth 0 to the steam startup options).

Not as low latency as battlefield 4 with ingame limiter, but I guess that can't be helped. With my monitor on the fastest mode and settings reduced to "high" it's quick enough.

Guess I'll buy doom now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#61)
Noisiv
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: R9 290 ACIV 1150/1500MHz
Processor: i5-4590
Mainboard: ECS Z97 Machine
Memory: 16GB HyperX 2400MHz
Soundcard: Teac UD-501->JBL LSR308
PSU: Silent Pro M700
Default 11-24-2016, 23:46 | posts: 5,747

Vulkan framelimitting working beautifully in DOOM with 6.6.0 Beta 1

Capping at 70, or 71. FreeSync monitor @70Hz.

Thanks Unwinder!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-25-2016, 08:09 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by xixou View Post
Indeed, this is for Kombustor.
Still, my question remains ;-)
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...16&postcount=2


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-26-2016, 15:03 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Dear forum visitors,

I finally had some free time (thanks to weekends) to work on Vulkan OSD implementation and Iím happy to present the results of my todayís coding experiments : RTSS 6.6.0 beta 2. This version introduces initial Vulkan OSD support, please read the following info carefully before trying this version:

- Currently only vector 2D rendering mode is supported for OSD in Vulkan, so regardless of your settings RTSS is using this mode to render OSD in Vlukan applications. Similar to other 3D APIs, vector 2D rendering mode in RTSS for Vulkan is based on pure 2D frambuffer clear operations only. This means that close zero rendering pipeline re-configuration and very simple rendering pass is required to render OSD, so it provides the maximum compatibility with game engines. On other side, it can be slower than vector 3D / raster 3D mode depending on the performance of back buffer clear operations in different Vulkan implementations. Vector 3D and raster 3D OSD rendering implementation will be added in the next betas.
- Iíve developed and tested it on NVIDIA hardware only and had no time to play with AMDís Vulkan implementation yet. Vulkan API is very low-level and validation in Vulkan ICDs of different vendors differ drastically so Iím not sure if my current implementation will work on AMD cards. So any feedback from AMD users side is welcomed.
- Iíve attached small pre-compiled lightweight Vulkan sample (both 32-bit and 64-bit versions) from Vulkan SDK to beta 2 archive. You can use it to test Vulkan if you donít own any Vulkan games.
- Currently Iíve tested it on Vulkan SDK samples (attached to beta 2 archive), DOOM, Dota 2 and The Talos Principle only. So if you can test it on any other applications Ė it would be fine. Iíve experienced one weird DOOM hang at startup after logo videos but couldnít reproduce it after that, so Iím not sure if it is new Vulkan OSD or something else.
- Neither screencapture nor videocapture is implemented for Vulkan yet. Iíll work on it after finalizing and polishing OSD implementation.

http://download-eu2.guru3d.com/rtss/...up660Beta2.rar


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 11-26-2016 at 15:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
dr_rus
Maha Guru
 
dr_rus's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1080 GRP
Processor: i7-6850K
Mainboard: Sabertooth X99
Memory: 64 GB DDR4
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Ti
PSU: CM V1200 Platinum
Default 11-26-2016, 16:02 | posts: 1,709





Works fine here, thanks, Unwinder.

The only minor nitpick - using something like "vk1" instead of "vulkan" label in the OSD would probably be both more compact and forward looking (in case there will be 2+ versions of Vulkan API in the future).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX980 SLI
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB1040 7.1
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 11-26-2016, 16:16 | posts: 17,576 | Location: 127.0.0.1

VUL or VKN would fit the 3 letter match along with the rest
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
RealNC
Maha Guru
 
RealNC's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: MSI P67A-C43
Memory: DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1, JBL Spot
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 11-26-2016, 16:17 | posts: 1,097

There seems to be a bug with the show OSD hotkey. After alt+tabbing from a game, the hotkey stops working. This happens for all games, and is not specific to Vulkan.

Windows 10 64-bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Asmirae
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD7850 Core Edition
Processor: AMD FX-6350
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D1
PSU: AcBel M8 Power 670
Default 11-26-2016, 16:54 | posts: 2 | Location: Saint Petersburg

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Vulkan API is very low-level and validation in Vulkan ICDs of different vendors differ drastically so Iím not sure if my current implementation will work on AMD cards. So any feedback from AMD users side is welcomed.
Overlay works fine with latest version of DOOM.

Driver version - Crimson 16.11.4.

Last edited by Asmirae; 11-26-2016 at 17:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Valkyrie743
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Evga GTX 1080 FTW
Processor: Intel Core I7 5820K @4.3
Mainboard: ASUS X99 Pro
Memory: Corsair 16GB @2666mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 11-29-2016, 04:29 | posts: 57

doom and both cube test vulkan applications hook with framerate limit working for me (running nvidia GTX 1080)

i did noticed that if i have GameOverlayRenderer64.dll set for InjectionDelayTriggers, hooking with doom will not work. not sure if this is a limitation with vulkan. either way i fixed it by removing gameoverlayrenderer64.dll from the delay triggers and just add Wow-64.exe to the delay trigger and everything works perfect for me

thanks so much for all the hard work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-29-2016, 07:03 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valkyrie743 View Post
i did noticed that if i have GameOverlayRenderer64.dll set for InjectionDelayTriggers, hooking with doom will not work. not sure if this is a limitation with vulkan.
From release notes:

Quote:
And important note:

- RTSS must be started BEFORE launching a Vulkan application to provide reliable Vulkan hooking. Dynamic start of RTSS during Vulkan application runtime is not supported.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
register128
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASus GTX 1080 STRIX OC
Processor: Intel Corei7-6700K@4,5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760W
Default 11-29-2016, 17:48 | posts: 21

Has somebody the RTSS Version 6.3.0 download to get RTSS overlay working with watch dogs 2?
The link with all versions of RTSS on main page doesn't list 6.3.0

THANKS

Last edited by register128; 11-29-2016 at 17:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-29-2016, 18:04 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

6.3.0 is bundled with MSI Afterburner 4.1.0. Downgrading to that old version just to get a single game working doesn't sound like a wise solution.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
register128
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASus GTX 1080 STRIX OC
Processor: Intel Corei7-6700K@4,5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Z170 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB DDR4 2400Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 760W
Wink 11-29-2016, 18:55 | posts: 21

Thanks for the info Hopefully this company is going to whitelist RTSS 6.5

Last edited by register128; 11-29-2016 at 19:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 12-02-2016, 13:50 | posts: 2,335 | Location: Qatar

does anyone here have a problem with Rivatuner OSD working with watch dogs 2 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-02-2016, 14:03 | posts: 13,053 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kx11 View Post
does anyone here have a problem with Rivatuner OSD working with watch dogs 2 ?
It was discussed in multiple threads.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
kx11
Maha Guru
 
kx11's Avatar
 
Videocard: Titan Xp
Processor: i7 6900k
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage V 10th ed.
Memory: G.skill Trident Z RGB
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 1000 g2
Default 12-02-2016, 21:37 | posts: 2,335 | Location: Qatar

good news
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.