Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#101)
prazola
Member Guru
 
prazola's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9390XSOC / R9290DCU2OC
Processor: i7 4790k / Xeon X5470
Mainboard: z97 extreme9 / P45T2RS
Memory: TridentX2400 / DDR21066
Soundcard: ACL1150 / XonarDGX
PSU: HX850 / TX650
Default 10-10-2016, 15:33 | posts: 77 | Location: Italy

UPDATE:
nothing to do with my HP w2216, panel goes black for 3 sec every time FS change refresh. Tested in CSGO.
We should start writing a google sheet with supported and unsupported monitors.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#102)
b0uncyfr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X 290x 8Gb
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty Gen 3
Memory: G.Skill 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DG & X-520's
PSU: Silverstone ST75F-P
Default 10-10-2016, 16:04 | posts: 174 | Location: In Wonderland

Ok i just got home. CRU /AMD FreeSync demo are good to go. Where is that Data block i need to add in CRU?

Last edited by b0uncyfr0; 10-10-2016 at 16:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#103)
fnZx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Fury X @ 1140/550
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.9
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero
Memory: DDR3 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Tianium -> T50RP MK3
PSU: Corsair CX850m
Default 10-10-2016, 16:15 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
Here the good example is Shadow of Mordor becouse it shows Frame Variations when Testing Performance (Build in Bench)

Look in here (i can see this when gaming but here you have this in Graph)
Freesync Gaming is more Fluent

SoM FS-OFF / V-sync OFF (My Old Standard for Playing)
 Click to show spoiler


SoM FS-OFF / V-sync ON
 Click to show spoiler


SoM Freesync ON / V-Sync OFF (My NEW Standard for Playing)
 Click to show spoiler
Except this seems to directly contradict what AMD advises when discussing the use of Freesync+Vsync.


AMD_Robert claims that you should not framecap with freesync, as freesync is not designed to work with framecapping, but should leave vsync on - as vsync will only turn on below your freesync range, and act only as a proper framecap at the upper end of your range (max refresh rate) - not as a buffer.

Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comment...wesome/d6zl13v
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#104)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 10-10-2016, 17:05 | posts: 56 | Location: greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
Do not add an HDMI 2.0 support data block. Make sure Windows is set to 75 Hz before running the demo. Turn VSync off in the demo and make sure you're not seeing any tearing. If you see tearing, then FreeSync is not working. If it's not working, try 59-75 Hz to make sure 60 Hz is included. If the screen blacks out when you do that, then the monitor can't handle FreeSync.

i try this setting first i disable HDMI 2.0 support data block

second i set windows 75 hz and in video i turn VSync OFF but i have tearing with 75 hz and 70 hz !!!


only 59hz and 60 hz in windows i dont have tearing with VSync ON


What is better 75 hz or 60 windows set ?

Last edited by ultraex2003; 10-10-2016 at 17:18.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#105)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-10-2016, 17:51 | posts: 19

FreeSync does not work at the very edges of the range, so if you want FreeSync to work at 60 FPS, use a range like 59-75 Hz instead of 60-75 Hz. The same applies to the maximum refresh rate, so I used 24-61 Hz with the Catleap instead of 24-60 Hz.

FreeSync uses the current refresh rate as the maximum refresh rate, and the windmill demo uses the desktop refresh rate, so you need to make sure the desktop refresh rate is set to the maximum refresh rate before running the demo.

The driver will not activate FreeSync unless the range is at least 10 Hz apart, so if you set the range to 59-75 Hz but set the desktop refresh rate to 60 Hz, the actual range becomes 59-60 Hz and FreeSync will not activate even if the demo shows it's active.

The best way to know if FreeSync is working is to turn VSync OFF in the demo and make sure you're not seeing any tearing when the frame rate is within the refresh rate range. This is easier to see with the test pattern option. If you see tearing, then FreeSync is not working.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#106)
Szaby59
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
Memory: 2x8GB HyperX 2400 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA G2 850W
Default 10-10-2016, 18:04 | posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
With FreeSync on at 35 FPS, it captures 4 mouse cursor frames:


How did you get 35 and 40 FPS options in the Windmill demo ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#107)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-10-2016, 18:14 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szaby59 View Post
How did you get 35 and 40 FPS options in the Windmill demo ?
The frame rates available in the demo depend on the FreeSync range. It will only show those options if the minimum refresh rate is low enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#108)
b0uncyfr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X 290x 8Gb
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty Gen 3
Memory: G.Skill 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DG & X-520's
PSU: Silverstone ST75F-P
Default 10-10-2016, 18:14 | posts: 174 | Location: In Wonderland

Ok i found the Data block. Question:

Is it compulsory to overclock the monitor to get freesync working?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#109)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 10-10-2016, 18:18 | posts: 711 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Just receive a PM from someone who just did testing on the freesync over HDMI on reddit. anyhow

He said I could copy it here as he is not a member. Here is the GPU and monitor he using
R9 Fury Nitro
Benq XL2411Z HDMI

"Free Freesync hehe
from KhazixAirline sent 5 minutes ago
Hi thanks all for the help, seems like 50-80 Hz was the only thing that worked but as a thank i made some tests with the frametime on Farcry Primal.
With Freesync only on was the best thing while the worst was having it and Vsync on.

https://imgur.com/a/Fk8Pm

Feel free to put it in Guru3D since i do not have an account there.

Btw is it safe to remove CRU after you're done or do you have to have it?
permalinkdeletereportblock usermark unread
reply"

/edit addition response from this user:

"re: Free Freesync hehe
from KhazixAirline sent 24 minutes ago
Just noticed, if i changed the max range from 80 to 144hz it gave a better boost. From 16.55ms to 16.44ms

permalinkdeletereportblock usermark unreadreply"

/edit added this guys gpu and monitor he is using.

Last edited by mtrai; 10-10-2016 at 19:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#110)
Szaby59
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 Fury OC
Processor: Intel i7 4790k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-UD3H
Memory: 2x8GB HyperX 2400 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA G2 850W
Default 10-10-2016, 18:19 | posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
The frame rates available in the demo depend on the FreeSync range. It will only show those options if the minimum refresh rate is low enough.
Thanks. I have a monitor which officially supports freesync over HDMI and with this method I would be able to lower the min. Frequency. Too bad I get blackscreen and "out of range" error so obviously the monitor/panel can't take it (I have 40-75 Hz default range and I wanted to lower it to 30-60 Hz).
But the range mod using this method works! (If your monitor can take it.)

Last edited by Szaby59; 10-10-2016 at 18:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#111)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 10-10-2016, 19:34 | posts: 56 | Location: greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
FreeSync does not work at the very edges of the range, so if you want FreeSync to work at 60 FPS, use a range like 59-75 Hz instead of 60-75 Hz. The same applies to the maximum refresh rate, so I used 24-61 Hz with the Catleap instead of 24-60 Hz.

FreeSync uses the current refresh rate as the maximum refresh rate, and the windmill demo uses the desktop refresh rate, so you need to make sure the desktop refresh rate is set to the maximum refresh rate before running the demo.

The driver will not activate FreeSync unless the range is at least 10 Hz apart, so if you set the range to 59-75 Hz but set the desktop refresh rate to 60 Hz, the actual range becomes 59-60 Hz and FreeSync will not activate even if the demo shows it's active.

The best way to know if FreeSync is working is to turn VSync OFF in the demo and make sure you're not seeing any tearing when the frame rate is within the refresh rate range. This is easier to see with the test pattern option. If you see tearing, then FreeSync is not working.

i set the 59-75 to FreeSync range and the windows lock to 75 hz
and in video with V-sync off i have tearing

probably the monitor dont go with Free Sync


at least my monitor lock with 75hz

thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#112)
nevernamed
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: 24 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600W
Default 10-10-2016, 19:50 | posts: 211 | Location: Toronto

If the monitor goes black when freesync is on and FPS drops below 60, I guess there isn't much that can be done to get this to work. Correct??

PLus side.. I discovered I can overclock my monitor to 75 hz/ and get 75fps with vsync.. thats kinda cool. not a huge gain. but i'll take it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#113)
M3xline
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 390x
Processor: Amd Fx-9370
Mainboard: ASrock Fatal1ty 970
Memory: Team Volcano 8GB 2133
Soundcard: Audio4DJ\BoseSoundtru
PSU: 1000w EVGA
Default 10-10-2016, 20:09 | posts: 18 | Location: Slovenia

on my philips 7909 i can't overclock nothing... i always get no signal screen..

Can't even enable freesync and i've put in ranges 24-61 the option in amd is grey out

ps.

I also loose 4k resolutions when using cru even when i put 3840x2160 manualy it wont work..

Last edited by M3xline; 10-10-2016 at 20:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#114)
b0uncyfr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X 290x 8Gb
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty Gen 3
Memory: G.Skill 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DG & X-520's
PSU: Silverstone ST75F-P
Default 10-10-2016, 22:03 | posts: 174 | Location: In Wonderland

I cant seem to get crimson to enable the FreeSync option after:

Three HDMI cables (All say HDMI in Crimson)
Overclocked to 1080p 75hz in CRU and running that resolution
FreeSync added to Data Block.

What else am i missing here or is my Monitor just not capable of enabling the Freesync functionality?

I have a VA panel - Samsung S24C750PS from 2013.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#115)
Oxezz
Newbie
 
Oxezz's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 VaporX @1150Mhz
Processor: AMD FX6300 4.84Ghz @1.45V
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 Rev3.0
Memory: Hyperx 2x4Gb 1720mhz CL8
Soundcard: Creative Inspire T3100
PSU: Antec 850M
Default 10-10-2016, 22:42 | posts: 14 | Location: Trapped in a dream

Well.. I can enable it for sure also run FreeSync demo but i didn't see any changes when enabling/disabling FS (with Vsync OF) maybe i'm doing something wrong...
this got my attention i'll investigate more.
 Click to show spoiler



EDIT:
hm..
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by Oxezz; 10-10-2016 at 23:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#116)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Lightbulb 10-10-2016, 23:49 | posts: 2,593 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3xline View Post
on my philips 7909 i can't overclock nothing... i always get no signal screen..

Can't even enable freesync and i've put in ranges 24-61 the option in amd is grey out

ps.

I also loose 4k resolutions when using cru even when i put 3840x2160 manualy it wont work..
There is some other thing you'll need to set properly.

You need to Edit Custom resolutions in Registry.

here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

"DALNonStandardModesBCD1"=hex:13,60,07,68,00,00,00 ,60,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,75,\
13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,60,13 ,66,07,68,00,00,00,75,13,\
66,07,68,00,00,00,85,08,00,04,80,00,00,00,60,10,24 ,06,00,00,00,00,60
"DALNonStandardModesBCD2"=hex:12,80,07,68,00,00,00 ,60,14,00,10,50,00,00,00,60
"DALNonStandardModesBCD3"=hex:12,80,10,24,00,00,00 ,90,11,52,08,64,00,00,00,85,\
13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13 ,60,10,24,00,00,00,85,13,\
60,10,24,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,00,00,00,00,85,13,66 ,07,68,00,00,00,85,06,40,\
04,80,00,00,00,90,08,00,06,00,00,00,00,90,11,52,08 ,64,00,00,00,90,19,20,12,\
00,00,00,00,75
"DALNonStandardModesBCD4"=hex:12,00,10,24,00,00,00 ,00,12,80,07,68,00,00,00,85,\
12,80,09,60,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,80,00,00,00,85,19 ,20,10,80,00,00,00,85,19,\
20,12,00,00,00,85,17,92,13,44,00,00,00,85,18,00,14 ,40,00,00,00,77,18,56,13,\
92,00,00,00,79,19,20,14,40,00,00,00,74,20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66

Explanation now:
20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66 -> it means Resolution: 2048:1536 at 66 refresh rate, you need to edit any of those settings to your liking.
Exmp. If you need 1920:1080 at 80Hz -> 19,20,10,80,00,00,00,80 and so on.

And the same in here:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\amdkmdag]

Thts why it doesn't change anything for you, becouse Driver remembers your last settings
TIP - Its good to have this string Exported to a file for just Merging when Drivers gets updated, save some time

Last edited by OnnA; 10-10-2016 at 23:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#117)
player002
Newbie
 
Videocard: R9 390 X2
Processor: I5 4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000 watt
Default 10-10-2016, 23:54 | posts: 1

Ok I have a Samsung 4k tv and use DP to HDMI 2.0 adapter from Club3d can I use this ? I am able to set custom resolutions with this but Free sync is not avaible in crimson. I have a R9 390 and R9 290 in CF my tv is a 4k hdr capable display...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#118)
nevernamed
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: 24 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600W
Default 10-11-2016, 00:00 | posts: 211 | Location: Toronto

Quote:
Originally Posted by b0uncyfr0 View Post
I cant seem to get crimson to enable the FreeSync option after:

Three HDMI cables (All say HDMI in Crimson)
Overclocked to 1080p 75hz in CRU and running that resolution
FreeSync added to Data Block.

What else am i missing here or is my Monitor just not capable of enabling the Freesync functionality?

I have a VA panel - Samsung S24C750PS from 2013.
add the hdmi block as well (at 633 mhz)_.. that enables it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#119)
M3xline
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 390x
Processor: Amd Fx-9370
Mainboard: ASrock Fatal1ty 970
Memory: Team Volcano 8GB 2133
Soundcard: Audio4DJ\BoseSoundtru
PSU: 1000w EVGA
Default 10-11-2016, 00:51 | posts: 18 | Location: Slovenia

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
There is some other thing you'll need to set properly.

You need to Edit Custom resolutions in Registry.

here:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

"DALNonStandardModesBCD1"=hex:13,60,07,68,00,00,00 ,60,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,75,\
13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,60,13 ,66,07,68,00,00,00,75,13,\
66,07,68,00,00,00,85,08,00,04,80,00,00,00,60,10,24 ,06,00,00,00,00,60
"DALNonStandardModesBCD2"=hex:12,80,07,68,00,00,00 ,60,14,00,10,50,00,00,00,60
"DALNonStandardModesBCD3"=hex:12,80,10,24,00,00,00 ,90,11,52,08,64,00,00,00,85,\
13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13 ,60,10,24,00,00,00,85,13,\
60,10,24,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,00,00,00,00,85,13,66 ,07,68,00,00,00,85,06,40,\
04,80,00,00,00,90,08,00,06,00,00,00,00,90,11,52,08 ,64,00,00,00,90,19,20,12,\
00,00,00,00,75
"DALNonStandardModesBCD4"=hex:12,00,10,24,00,00,00 ,00,12,80,07,68,00,00,00,85,\
12,80,09,60,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,80,00,00,00,85,19 ,20,10,80,00,00,00,85,19,\
20,12,00,00,00,85,17,92,13,44,00,00,00,85,18,00,14 ,40,00,00,00,77,18,56,13,\
92,00,00,00,79,19,20,14,40,00,00,00,74,20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66

Explanation now:
20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66 -> it means Resolution: 2048:1536 at 66 refresh rate, you need to edit any of those settings to your liking.
Exmp. If you need 1920:1080 at 80Hz -> 19,20,10,80,00,00,00,80 and so on.

And the same in here:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\amdkmdag]

Thts why it doesn't change anything for you, becouse Driver remembers your last settings
TIP - Its good to have this string Exported to a file for just Merging when Drivers gets updated, save some time
Thank you for answer,

I've managed it to start responding to my resolutions so we are going somewhere.

But still i can't enable freesync
http://imgur.com/a/YU4dF - Picture of settings i'm using
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#120)
CRTFTW
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon 380x X2
Processor: i5 6600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800 watt
Default 10-11-2016, 02:50 | posts: 39

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
FreeSync is not the same as switching refresh rates. FreeSync keeps the pixel clock steady and adjusts the vertical blanking on the fly. If you've ever used PowerStrip's advanced timing options with a CRT, you can see that the timing parameters can be adjusted in real-time without the monitor blanking out.
Wow, this will blow my mind if it actually works. Is it possible to enable Freesync while connected to my CRT via VGA? Currently Crimson is saying it is not supported, and I've added a freesync range via CRU.

Or do I have to use a HDMI>VGA adapter?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#121)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Lightbulb 10-11-2016, 03:06 | posts: 2,593 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3xline View Post
Thank you for answer,

I've managed it to start responding to my resolutions so we are going somewhere.

But still i can't enable freesync
http://imgur.com/a/YU4dF - Picture of settings i'm using
Set also "Include if slot avaible" in those 2 places (On left image)
Then restart

PS. I will update main post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#122)
nevernamed
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: 24 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600W
Default 10-11-2016, 03:12 | posts: 211 | Location: Toronto

So are there timing settings that can be adjusted if one has issues of the monitor blacking out?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#123)
nevernamed
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-B85M-D3H
Memory: 24 gb
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA 600W
Default 10-11-2016, 03:33 | posts: 211 | Location: Toronto

so adjusting when free sync works seems to be when i black out.. If I enable it to be in a range that my FPS sits, my screen goes black. Outside of that range, I get screen tearing, but no blackouts.. So it looks like I can't do anything to get it to work..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#124)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 + Corsair HG10
Processor: i7 3770k @4.4
Mainboard: Asus z77 Maximus V
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster z-fidelio x1
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 10-11-2016, 04:09 | posts: 496 | Location: England

Am confused

How can Freesync work if the monitor in use doesn't have the hardware inside the DisplayPort or HDMI for talking to the GPU and changing Refresh rates on the fly?

With Freesync the GPU tells the display when and what refresh rate it should be at
GPU = 40fps -------- Display 40hz No waiting, No lag

Without the hardware in the display how is it possible the display know when and what refresh rate to use??

Are you sure you guys aren't noticing something else making smooth frame rates? AMD recently added LFC Low Framerate Compensation
https://www.amd.com/Documents/freesync-lfc.pdf

Maybe just maybe when the AMD driver detects Freesync it forces this ON? Enabled this does remove screen tear and smoother framerate!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#125)
Virs
Member Guru
 
Videocard: R9 390
Processor: Intel Core I5 4690k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 10-11-2016, 05:48 | posts: 128

I've tried what I've seen here, but Radeon Settings still shows FreeSync as Not Supported.

A lot of what I've read here is confusing and only explained in broken pieces. Can someone do a detailed summary?

In my case, here's what I'm working with:
BenQ XL2430T, 144hz monitor.
Connected with either DisplayPort or Dual-Link DVI.

Can it be done? Or that's not compatible with the steps required to enable FreeSync through CRU?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.