Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD Radeon
Videocards - AMD Radeon AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon HD 7800 to R9 390X



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 10-09-2016, 16:42 | posts: 2,765 | Location: Argentina

I can't get this to work.
I have a ACER V233H via DVI-D Single link cable.
I can OC it to 65Hz from 60Hz
Adding the data block and all doesn't enable the FreeSync toggle.
PLEASE, help me!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Lightbulb 10-09-2016, 18:49 | posts: 2,605 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
I can't get this to work.
I have a ACER V233H via DVI-D Single link cable.
I can OC it to 65Hz from 60Hz
Adding the data block and all doesn't enable the FreeSync toggle.
PLEASE, help me!
First read your Monitor Specs (then you'll know what range to use e.g. 33,35-75 etc.)
Next you need to try to force Driver to detect you Monitor as HDMI/DP HW)
If you manage to do that it will show you FreeSync HW Capable monitor.
As ToastyX said better to try Foce it as HDMI.
Sometimes Adapter helps a lot (Yes i know, but its cheaper than whole new Monitor ;-))

Also you can try My Idea -> Install CCC from AMD-Catalyst-15.11.1Beta-Nov14
it will install only CCC (Yes your Crimson and Driver will stay at 16.10.1)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Lightbulb 10-09-2016, 19:12 | posts: 2,605 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Notice how with FreeSync off, the mouse movement is not affected by the frame rate because the refresh rate does not change.

I also checked with VSync on, and the results did not change.

I have two videos:

With FreeSync on, you can see the gaps between the mouse cursor frames increase as the refresh rate decreases:
http://www.monitortests.com/freesync/freesync-on.mp4

With FreeSync off, the mouse movement does not change, and you can see tearing in the windmill:
http://www.monitortests.com/freesync/freesync-off.mp4

FreeSync really is possible with DVI, and it's working without special hardware on a monitor made in 2012.
AMD/ATI said that long time ago (when FreeSync was announced) that Gamers don't need to Pay Extra for this, thus Special HW is not needed.

Also i have said that many times:
When gaming with FreeSync ON i have a "feeling" that i have More FPS and more Fluent Gameplay overall, even when FPS drops from 61 to 48 etc.
It is like in this Windmill Demo with Mouse Pointer you clearly see more pointers whith FS ON than with OFF.
Fluent 'butter' smooth Gameplay is what FreeSync gave Us

THX for your Contribution ! Great work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
MerolaC
Ancient Guru
 
MerolaC's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
Processor: i7 6700k@Stock@CorsairH60
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VIII Ranger
Memory: Vengeance LPX 16G@3200
Soundcard: SB Titanium HD
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty G.G. - 750w
Default 10-09-2016, 19:24 | posts: 2,765 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by OnnA View Post
First read your Monitor Specs (then you'll know what range to use e.g. 33,35-75 etc.)
Next you need to try to force Driver to detect you Monitor as HDMI/DP HW)
If you manage to do that it will show you FreeSync HW Capable monitor.
As ToastyX said better to try Foce it as HDMI.
Sometimes Adapter helps a lot (Yes i know, but its cheaper than whole new Monitor ;-))

Also you can try My Idea -> Install CCC from AMD-Catalyst-15.11.1Beta-Nov14
it will install only CCC (Yes your Crimson and Driver will stay at 16.10.1)
Ok, I know I can do 50-65hz no problem.
I do have a DVI to HDMI adapter, but, I can't make the driver dectect the monitor as HDMI. It still says DVI-D
Any suggestion?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-09-2016, 19:43 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Ok, I know I can do 50-65hz no problem.
I do have a DVI to HDMI adapter, but, I can't make the driver dectect the monitor as HDMI. It still says DVI-D
Any suggestion?
Did you add an HDMI support data block? What video card do you have? With the RX 480, I had to unplug the monitor from the DVI port and plug it back in before it would be detected as HDMI. I had to use the DVI port. An HDMI-DVI cable wouldn't work. This might vary depending on the video card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
ultraex2003
Member Guru
 
ultraex2003's Avatar
 
Videocard: Amd 2x290 Cfx
Processor: i7 5820k @ 4.0
Mainboard: Gigabyte x99-sli
Memory: G-skill ripjaws v @ 3200
Soundcard: stock
PSU: Coolemaster v 1000
Default 10-09-2016, 19:49 | posts: 56 | Location: greece

nice work thanks a lot !!!

i have LG 27MA53 TV monitor
my LG with .....ccc lock 75 HZ without CRU



before



after

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-09-2016, 20:00 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultraex2003 View Post
nice work thanks a lot !!!

i have LG 27MA53 TV monitor
my LG with .....ccc lock 75 HZ without CRU
Do not add an HDMI 2.0 support data block. Make sure Windows is set to 75 Hz before running the demo. Turn VSync off in the demo and make sure you're not seeing any tearing. If you see tearing, then FreeSync is not working. If it's not working, try 59-75 Hz to make sure 60 Hz is included. If the screen blacks out when you do that, then the monitor can't handle FreeSync.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
vase
Maha Guru
 
vase's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: -
Default 10-09-2016, 20:00 | posts: 1,524 | Location: #1 http://www.3dmark.com/fs/8257155

Thank you Onna! This is a REALLY good find... works on my 120Hz BenQ non-FS CRT! Much credit to you man!!

Don't let yourself be called troll by the real trolls, just ignore them ;-)
It's sad how people can be like this, but it won't change here unfortunately.
Just let them pay 200$ extra for their G-Sync monitors... if it makes them happier.

And yeah, really, thanks again for the FREEsync!
Your positivity leads to this good stuff, nothing else.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-09-2016, 20:15 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by yobooh View Post
So is it possible to enable it with every DVI screen natively or is it needed a driver mod?
Or you just need the CRU freesync mod?
You only need to use CRU. You need an HDMI support data block, a FreeSync range data block, and a detailed resolution for the maximum refresh rate.

Right now the only way to get FreeSync working with DVI is to make the driver think the monitor is HDMI, which limits this to single-link data rates. To make this actually work with DVI, the driver would have to be modified, which won't be easy to do.

This will not work with any DVI monitor. The reason this works with the Catleap is because it doesn't have a scaler. LCD monitors usually have scalers that get in the way. This is why the scaler chips have to be updated to handle FreeSync. It might work if the monitor has a scaler that can handle variable vertical blanking and longer blanking intervals.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Thumbs up 10-09-2016, 20:21 | posts: 2,605 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by vase View Post
Thank you Onna! This is a REALLY good find... works on my 120Hz BenQ non-FS CRT! Much credit to you man!!

Don't let yourself be called troll by the real trolls, just ignore them ;-)
It's sad how people can be like this, but it won't change here unfortunately.
Just let them pay 200$ extra for their G-Sync monitors... if it makes them happier.

And yeah, really, thanks again for the FREEsync!
Your positivity leads to this good stuff, nothing else.
THX

No, it's not working on me ! I have strong Positive FireWall always ON
Besides im just

Please don't forget ATI/AMD & ToastyX ->

Last edited by OnnA; 10-09-2016 at 20:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
gupsterg
Master Guru
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury X 1145/545
Processor: i5 4690K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cooler Master V850
Default 10-09-2016, 21:33 | posts: 175 | Location: Lurking over a keyboard

Found your thread a weekish ago, I had picked up an Asus MG279Q and looking for info on FS range mod.

Sweet share .

Nice you have Firewall .

You are for sure .

I have Dell U2515H sitting around, so shall I test with HDMI?

And thanks ToastyX for CRU, hoping to mod the Asus MG279Q FS range with your tool .

Last edited by gupsterg; 10-09-2016 at 21:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-09-2016, 22:32 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
I have Dell U2515H sitting around, so shall I test with HDMI?
The Dell U2515H can't handle higher refresh rates without skipping frames. Frame-skipping monitors probably won't handle FreeSync correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
And thanks ToastyX for CRU, hoping to mod the Asus MG279Q FS range with your tool .
Editing the FreeSync range is different with DisplayPort monitors. Use the "Edit..." button at the top to set the range, and make sure "Include if slot available" is checked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Smile 10-09-2016, 23:33 | posts: 2,605 | Location: HolyWater Village

@gupsterg
Yeah 007 is my Middle name (I like to find something usefull and then Share)
THX for the Good Word

And Please share it in www.overclock.net for everybody

UFF i'm tired now, i need some rest (Playing Games) to regain my Stamina

Last edited by OnnA; 10-09-2016 at 23:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 10-10-2016, 01:06 | posts: 711 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

OnnA ia a good guy and tries to push boundries. While I will not actually end up using this tweak I was and am more then happy to have worked on it and get some of the early kinks worked out.

Literally we were trying to complete a jigsaw puzzle without know what it looks likes and placing random pieces down and adjusting random settings as well as trying to figure out how this was actually working which we all did.

A big thanks to OnnA, ToastyX and the AMD driver team as well as AMD taking the long view in development.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Default 10-10-2016, 02:10 | posts: 2,605 | Location: HolyWater Village

Yeah we need to push forward, and ATI/AMD just gave us another free Feature !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
CRTFTW
Newbie
 
Videocard: radeon 380x X2
Processor: i5 6600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800 watt
Default 10-10-2016, 04:38 | posts: 39

Now way in hell this actually works on a CRT. CRT's always blank out for a second or two when switching refresh rates. So if the refresh rate switches 60 or so times a second, you'd just have a blank monitor, probably clicking like crazy and wearing it out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
OnnA
Maha Guru
 
OnnA's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
Processor: ZEN x8 k17 + Nepton 280L
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Memory: 16GB 3200 CL16 1T Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB-z Nichicon + Wood 5.1
PSU: P&C Mk.III 1200 Platinum
Lightbulb 10-10-2016, 04:52 | posts: 2,605 | Location: HolyWater Village

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRTFTW View Post
Now way in hell this actually works on a CRT. CRT's always blank out for a second or two when switching refresh rates. So if the refresh rate switches 60 or so times a second, you'd just have a blank monitor, probably clicking like crazy and wearing it out.
FreeSync On CRT is a little different, it do the Job well but it's not changing Refresh dynamicaly !
On LCD/LED is a must to maitain tearing Free experience.
On CRT its just maitain better FPS/Frame Times output i called this behaviour Corrected Frame Sync.

And Yes on CRT you can't see the Tearing at all (its LCD/LEDs downside), but when you have less than 50FPS you can notice "Heavy Frames" -> But with FreeSync ON this is far less noticable it 'feels' smooth regardless

Last edited by OnnA; 10-10-2016 at 04:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
ToastyX
Newbie
 
Videocard: S3 ViRGE
Processor: 486 DX2/66
Mainboard:
Memory: 4 MB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Pro
PSU: AT
Default 10-10-2016, 06:23 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by CRTFTW View Post
Now way in hell this actually works on a CRT. CRT's always blank out for a second or two when switching refresh rates. So if the refresh rate switches 60 or so times a second, you'd just have a blank monitor, probably clicking like crazy and wearing it out.
FreeSync is not the same as switching refresh rates. FreeSync keeps the pixel clock steady and adjusts the vertical blanking on the fly. If you've ever used PowerStrip's advanced timing options with a CRT, you can see that the timing parameters can be adjusted in real-time without the monitor blanking out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
gupsterg
Master Guru
 
gupsterg's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Fury X 1145/545
Processor: i5 4690K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16G
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Cooler Master V850
Default 10-10-2016, 07:34 | posts: 175 | Location: Lurking over a keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
The Dell U2515H can't handle higher refresh rates without skipping frames. Frame-skipping monitors probably won't handle FreeSync correctly.
Don't wish to go higher Hz , just wish to test say 35-60Hz range , just wish to see OnnA's FS on non FreeSync monitor .

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToastyX View Post
Editing the FreeSync range is different with DisplayPort monitors. Use the "Edit..." button at the top to set the range, and make sure "Include if slot available" is checked.
Yep, got the info already (I have good googlefu ) . I won't upload screenie due to thread topic, but got 57-144Hz working on MG279Q thanks to your tool . So quick and easy with CRU vs this manual method.

Last edited by gupsterg; 10-10-2016 at 07:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 290X CF H2O
Processor: 5820K @ 4.3GHz 1.26V H2O
Mainboard: MSI X99S SLi Plus
Memory: 16GB Crucial DDR4-2133
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 10-10-2016, 08:55 | posts: 4,215 | Location: Lebanon

Amazing job, ToastyX.

I tried all sorts of solutions posted to trick the AMD driver into thinking my Qnix QX2710 is an HDMI monitor to no avail. I imported hdmi.dat from the CRU thread, added my own HDMI block (with default and non-default options), added and removed a FreeSync Range block, etc... used restart64.exe after doing changes, unplugged and plugged in monitor, rebooted, unplugged and plugged in. It still shows up as a DVI monitor.

The 7970 does not support FreeSync in games (only in video playback) but it should regardless be able to read the display as an HDMI display after these overrides, no?

Any tips?

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
GREGIX
Master Guru
 
GREGIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saphire Fury 3-x@2720Z
Processor: i7-5775C@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus z97 pro gamer
Memory: 2x8gb Basillix 2133 cl9
Soundcard: Creative Zx+Edifier 1700
PSU: EVGA G2 550W
Default 10-10-2016, 09:12 | posts: 310 | Location: Ireland

Hi
As I can see it can be done with almost all monitors(or I am wrong?).

So probably will work with my benq 2720 but do not know it is worth it as I use BBR and it suits me with 120Hz with VT tweak from CRU.

Anyone tried to combine both? Freesync with BBR or other strobing technique?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
prazola
Member Guru
 
prazola's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9390XSOC / R9290DCU2OC
Processor: i7 4790k / Xeon X5470
Mainboard: z97 extreme9 / P45T2RS
Memory: TridentX2400 / DDR21066
Soundcard: ACL1150 / XonarDGX
PSU: HX850 / TX650
Default 10-10-2016, 10:30 | posts: 78 | Location: Italy

Do you think an old HP w2216 will support this?
Im stable at 85Hz without frame skipping, but the panel is old (2008 i think) and idk if it can switch vblank without flickering or blanking out.
Is there a fast way to test vblank switching on fly? Is powerstrip still supported and compatible with w10? Thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
mtrai
Master Guru
 
Videocard: PowerColor RX 480 Red Dev
Processor: Skylake I5 6600K
Mainboard: ASUS Z170-A
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaw V 2x8 3200
Soundcard:
PSU: evga supernova 1050 gs
Default 10-10-2016, 13:18 | posts: 711 | Location: Panama City Beach, FL, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by prazola View Post
Do you think an old HP w2216 will support this?
Im stable at 85Hz without frame skipping, but the panel is old (2008 i think) and idk if it can switch vblank without flickering or blanking out.
Is there a fast way to test vblank switching on fly? Is powerstrip still supported and compatible with w10? Thx
Honestly we do not know. It has to be tried. Making the changes will not hurt anything and can always easily be undone.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#99)
prazola
Member Guru
 
prazola's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9390XSOC / R9290DCU2OC
Processor: i7 4790k / Xeon X5470
Mainboard: z97 extreme9 / P45T2RS
Memory: TridentX2400 / DDR21066
Soundcard: ACL1150 / XonarDGX
PSU: HX850 / TX650
Default 10-10-2016, 13:32 | posts: 78 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtrai View Post
Honestly we do not know. It has to be tried. Making the changes will not hurt anything and can always easily be undone.
I'm just tasting the ground because I'm outside now. I'll try for sure, but is powerstrip still usable in w10 (just to test vblank)?

EDIT:
ok, I'm not on dual link.
DVI Single link, 85Hz, 1680x1050. CRU is fine: HDMI support (max 340MHz) and freesync range (60-85Hz).
Freesync enabled in crismon, AMD freesync demo shows only 60fps option and with FS on, VS off the tearing is visible. Monitor problem or config problem?
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...HPW2216_FS.bin

Last edited by prazola; 10-10-2016 at 14:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
b0uncyfr0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X 290x 8Gb
Processor: Intel 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Fatal1ty Gen 3
Memory: G.Skill 8GB 1600Mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DG & X-520's
PSU: Silverstone ST75F-P
Default 10-10-2016, 14:49 | posts: 174 | Location: In Wonderland

OK i will be trying this is 45 minutes. Extremely nice work everyone. I have a S24C750PS and cant wait.!! The steps are aren't as clear though atm.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.